Authors
- Authors
- 40
- incl. 2 bot accounts
- Active Authors
- 9
- committed in the last 12 months
- New Authors
- 6
- first commit in the last 12 months
- Top 2 Authors
- 81.6%
- of all commits
- AI-assisted Commits
- 2.1%
- at least 13 of all 621 commits
List of authors
The top 20 of 40 authors, by commits.
| Author | Commits (%) | + lines | - lines | First commit | Last commit | Age | Active days | # by commits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xianpeng Shen | 266 (42.8%) | 48,787 | 11,572 | 2024-11-14 | 2026-11-06 | 2.0 yr | 115 | 1 |
| Heikki Hokkanen | 241 (38.8%) | 3,419 | 896 | 2007-07-30 | 2014-11-07 | 7.3 yr | 73 | 2 |
| dependabot bot | 31 (5.0%) | 459 | 405 | 2024-11-22 | 2026-11-01 | 1.9 yr | 22 | 3 |
| Devraj Pal | 10 (1.6%) | 534 | 69 | 2026-09-15 | 2026-10-01 | 16 d | 7 | 4 |
| Copilot | 9 (1.4%) | 469 | 91 | 2026-02-09 | 2026-04-12 | 2 mo | 6 | 5 |
| Wulf C. Krueger | 6 (1.0%) | 138 | 60 | 2010-01-08 | 2011-01-02 | 12 mo | 5 | 6 |
| Matthieu Moy | 6 (1.0%) | 164 | 21 | 2011-01-08 | 2011-01-17 | 9 d | 3 | 7 |
| pre-commit-ci bot | 5 (0.8%) | 16 | 15 | 2025-10-06 | 2026-10-05 | 12 mo | 5 | 8 |
| Tobias Gruetzmacher | 4 (0.6%) | 358 | 21 | 2008-09-14 | 2010-02-26 | 1.5 yr | 4 | 9 |
| Sven van Haastregt | 4 (0.6%) | 22 | 2 | 2012-07-14 | 2012-08-26 | 1 mo | 3 | 10 |
| Jani Hur | 3 (0.5%) | 5 | 12 | 2014-09-12 | 2014-09-20 | 7 d | 3 | 11 |
| Alexander Strasser | 3 (0.5%) | 21 | 7 | 2012-05-20 | 2013-09-22 | 1.3 yr | 3 | 12 |
| Tyler Nielsen | 2 (0.3%) | 3 | 2 | 2010-03-23 | 2010-03-23 | < 1 d | 1 | 13 |
| Sylvain Joyeux | 2 (0.3%) | 26 | 11 | 2014-05-29 | 2014-05-29 | < 1 d | 1 | 14 |
| Stephen Gordon | 2 (0.3%) | 17 | 11 | 2013-07-23 | 2014-12-09 | 1.4 yr | 2 | 15 |
| Shixin Zeng | 2 (0.3%) | 55 | 23 | 2008-06-28 | 2008-06-28 | < 1 d | 1 | 16 |
| Kirill Chilikin | 2 (0.3%) | 16 | 6 | 2011-10-23 | 2011-10-23 | < 1 d | 1 | 17 |
| tomatotomata | 1 (0.2%) | 17 | 17 | 2026-08-01 | 2026-08-01 | < 1 d | 1 | 18 |
| harsh8968 | 1 (0.2%) | 662 | 0 | 2026-08-01 | 2026-08-01 | < 1 d | 1 | 19 |
| Thomas R. Koll | 1 (0.2%) | 1 | 1 | 2012-03-08 | 2012-03-08 | < 1 d | 1 | 20 |
Contributor timeline
One row for each of the top 20 of 40 authors: a square marks each month with commits (bigger means more), and the line runs from their first to their last active month. Bot accounts are grey.
Contributor growth
Contributors so far, month by month: each step up is a month in which someone made their first commit.
AI-assisted commits
13 of 621 commits (2.1%) name an AI coding assistant: as their author, as a co-author, or in the line it signs with. 9 of them were made by an assistant under its own account. In the last 12 months: 13 of 179 (7.3%).
These are lower bounds. An assistant that leaves no mark in the commit is not counted, and a mark does not say how much of the commit the assistant wrote.
| Assistant | Commits | Bar | As author | First commit | Last commit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GitHub Copilot | 11 | 9 | 2025-12-13 | 2026-04-12 | |
| CodeRabbit | 2 | 0 | 2025-12-11 | 2026-01-30 |
What is counted
- The author is an assistant's own account, such as the Copilot coding agent, Devin or Cursor's agent.
- A
Co-authored-by:line names an assistant, as Claude Code, Copilot, Cursor, Codex, Aider and others add when they commit for a person. A review bot whose suggestion was applied is named the same way. - An
Assisted-by:orGenerated-by:line names an assistant. - The message has the line an assistant leaves in it, such as “Generated with [Claude Code]” or the link to a Devin or Codex session.
Accounts and addresses are matched, not first names: a person called Claude, Devin or Jules is not an assistant.
Top author per year and month
Who made the most commits in each year and month, the runners-up, and how many people committed.
| Year | Author | Commits (%) | Next top 5 | Authors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Xianpeng Shen | 132 (78.1% of 169) | dependabot bot, Devraj Pal, Copilot, pre-commit-ci bot, tomatotomata | 8 |
| 2025 | Xianpeng Shen | 69 (76.7% of 90) | dependabot bot, pre-commit-ci bot, Pinhong Ma, LiJohnson, Joaquin Bravo Contreras | 6 |
| 2024 | Xianpeng Shen | 65 (95.6% of 68) | dependabot bot | 2 |
| 2015 | Stephan Kuschel | 1 (50.0% of 2) | Craig R. Hughes | 2 |
| 2014 | Heikki Hokkanen | 9 (47.4% of 19) | Jani Hur, Sylvain Joyeux, Stephen Gordon, Richard Russon (flatcap), Jan Pieper | 8 |
| 2013 | Heikki Hokkanen | 7 (63.6% of 11) | Stephen Gordon, Ernesto Jiménez, Andreas Motl, Alexander Strasser | 5 |
| 2012 | Heikki Hokkanen | 8 (47.1% of 17) | Sven van Haastregt, Alexander Strasser, Thomas R. Koll, Ciaran Gultnieks, Andrey Devyatkin | 6 |
| 2011 | Heikki Hokkanen | 16 (57.1% of 28) | Matthieu Moy, Kirill Chilikin, Wulf C. Krueger, Stefano Mosconi, Karel Rank | 7 |
| 2010 | Heikki Hokkanen | 26 (72.2% of 36) | Wulf C. Krueger, Tyler Nielsen, Tobias Gruetzmacher, Pekka Enberg, Bo Ørsted Andresen | 6 |
| 2009 | Heikki Hokkanen | 44 (97.8% of 45) | Matt Parlane | 2 |
| 2008 | Heikki Hokkanen | 24 (82.8% of 29) | Tobias Gruetzmacher, Shixin Zeng | 3 |
| 2007 | Heikki Hokkanen | 107 (100.0% of 107) | 1 |
Table: top author of each month (77 months with commits)
| Month | Author | Commits (%) | Next top 5 | Authors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11 | dependabot bot | 2 (66.7% of 3) | Xianpeng Shen | 2 |
| 2026-10 | Xianpeng Shen | 49 (92.5% of 53) | dependabot bot, pre-commit-ci bot, Devraj Pal | 4 |
| 2026-09 | Xianpeng Shen | 22 (71.0% of 31) | Devraj Pal | 2 |
| 2026-08 | Xianpeng Shen | 12 (80.0% of 15) | tomatotomata, harsh8968, dependabot bot | 4 |
| 2026-07 | Xianpeng Shen | 16 (88.9% of 18) | pre-commit-ci bot, dependabot bot | 3 |
| 2026-06 | Xianpeng Shen | 3 (75.0% of 4) | dependabot bot | 2 |
| 2026-05 | Xianpeng Shen | 15 (100.0% of 15) | 1 | |
| 2026-04 | Copilot | 3 (50.0% of 6) | pre-commit-ci bot, dependabot bot, Xianpeng Shen | 4 |
| 2026-03 | Xianpeng Shen | 7 (70.0% of 10) | Copilot, dependabot bot | 3 |
| 2026-02 | Xianpeng Shen | 5 (50.0% of 10) | Copilot, dependabot bot | 3 |
| 2026-01 | pre-commit-ci bot | 1 (25.0% of 4) | dependabot bot, Xianpeng Shen, Joe Bordes | 4 |
| 2025-12 | Xianpeng Shen | 9 (90.0% of 10) | dependabot bot | 2 |
| 2025-11 | Xianpeng Shen | 6 (75.0% of 8) | dependabot bot, Joaquin Bravo Contreras | 3 |
| 2025-10 | Xianpeng Shen | 3 (60.0% of 5) | pre-commit-ci bot, dependabot bot | 3 |
| 2025-09 | dependabot bot | 1 (100.0% of 1) | 1 | |
| 2025-08 | dependabot bot | 1 (33.3% of 3) | Xianpeng Shen, LiJohnson | 3 |
| 2025-07 | Xianpeng Shen | 4 (80.0% of 5) | dependabot bot | 2 |
| 2025-06 | dependabot bot | 1 (100.0% of 1) | 1 | |
| 2025-05 | Xianpeng Shen | 9 (81.8% of 11) | dependabot bot | 2 |
| 2025-04 | Xianpeng Shen | 11 (84.6% of 13) | dependabot bot | 2 |
| 2025-03 | dependabot bot | 3 (42.9% of 7) | Xianpeng Shen, Pinhong Ma | 3 |
| 2025-02 | dependabot bot | 2 (66.7% of 3) | Xianpeng Shen | 2 |
| 2025-01 | Xianpeng Shen | 22 (95.7% of 23) | dependabot bot | 2 |
| 2024-12 | Xianpeng Shen | 4 (100.0% of 4) | 1 | |
| 2024-11 | Xianpeng Shen | 61 (95.3% of 64) | dependabot bot | 2 |
| 2015-12 | Craig R. Hughes | 1 (100.0% of 1) | 1 | |
| 2015-07 | Stephan Kuschel | 1 (100.0% of 1) | 1 | |
| 2014-12 | Stephen Gordon | 1 (100.0% of 1) | 1 | |
| 2014-11 | Heikki Hokkanen | 6 (85.7% of 7) | Andrew Lazarus | 2 |
| 2014-10 | Diomidis Spinellis | 1 (100.0% of 1) | 1 | |
| 2014-09 | Jani Hur | 3 (100.0% of 3) | 1 | |
| 2014-06 | Heikki Hokkanen | 2 (66.7% of 3) | Jan Pieper | 2 |
| 2014-05 | Sylvain Joyeux | 2 (100.0% of 2) | 1 | |
| 2014-03 | Richard Russon (flatcap) | 1 (50.0% of 2) | Heikki Hokkanen | 2 |
| 2013-12 | Heikki Hokkanen | 2 (100.0% of 2) | 1 | |
| 2013-11 | Andreas Motl | 1 (100.0% of 1) | 1 | |
| 2013-09 | Alexander Strasser | 1 (100.0% of 1) | 1 | |
| 2013-07 | Heikki Hokkanen | 3 (75.0% of 4) | Stephen Gordon | 2 |
| 2013-02 | Heikki Hokkanen | 2 (100.0% of 2) | 1 | |
| 2013-01 | Ernesto Jiménez | 1 (100.0% of 1) | 1 | |
| 2012-12 | Heikki Hokkanen | 1 (50.0% of 2) | Andrey Devyatkin | 2 |
| 2012-08 | Sven van Haastregt | 1 (100.0% of 1) | 1 | |
| 2012-07 | Heikki Hokkanen | 5 (55.6% of 9) | Sven van Haastregt, Ciaran Gultnieks | 3 |
| 2012-05 | Heikki Hokkanen | 2 (50.0% of 4) | Alexander Strasser | 2 |
| 2012-03 | Thomas R. Koll | 1 (100.0% of 1) | 1 | |
| 2011-11 | Heikki Hokkanen | 1 (100.0% of 1) | 1 | |
| 2011-10 | Kirill Chilikin | 2 (50.0% of 4) | Heikki Hokkanen | 2 |
| 2011-09 | Karel Rank | 1 (50.0% of 2) | Chris Cormack | 2 |
| 2011-04 | Stefano Mosconi | 1 (100.0% of 1) | 1 | |
| 2011-03 | Heikki Hokkanen | 1 (100.0% of 1) | 1 | |
| 2011-02 | Heikki Hokkanen | 1 (100.0% of 1) | 1 | |
| 2011-01 | Heikki Hokkanen | 11 (61.1% of 18) | Matthieu Moy, Wulf C. Krueger | 3 |
| 2010-10 | Heikki Hokkanen | 2 (100.0% of 2) | 1 | |
| 2010-09 | Pekka Enberg | 1 (100.0% of 1) | 1 | |
| 2010-08 | Heikki Hokkanen | 2 (100.0% of 2) | 1 | |
| 2010-07 | Heikki Hokkanen | 1 (100.0% of 1) | 1 | |
| 2010-06 | Heikki Hokkanen | 3 (60.0% of 5) | Wulf C. Krueger, Bo Ørsted Andresen | 3 |
| 2010-04 | Heikki Hokkanen | 4 (100.0% of 4) | 1 | |
| 2010-03 | Tyler Nielsen | 2 (100.0% of 2) | 1 | |
| 2010-02 | Tobias Gruetzmacher | 1 (100.0% of 1) | 1 | |
| 2010-01 | Heikki Hokkanen | 14 (77.8% of 18) | Wulf C. Krueger | 2 |
| 2009-12 | Heikki Hokkanen | 28 (100.0% of 28) | 1 | |
| 2009-11 | Heikki Hokkanen | 1 (100.0% of 1) | 1 | |
| 2009-10 | Heikki Hokkanen | 3 (100.0% of 3) | 1 | |
| 2009-09 | Heikki Hokkanen | 1 (100.0% of 1) | 1 | |
| 2009-06 | Heikki Hokkanen | 8 (100.0% of 8) | 1 | |
| 2009-05 | Matt Parlane | 1 (100.0% of 1) | 1 | |
| 2009-01 | Heikki Hokkanen | 3 (100.0% of 3) | 1 | |
| 2008-12 | Heikki Hokkanen | 4 (100.0% of 4) | 1 | |
| 2008-11 | Heikki Hokkanen | 4 (100.0% of 4) | 1 | |
| 2008-10 | Tobias Gruetzmacher | 2 (50.0% of 4) | Heikki Hokkanen | 2 |
| 2008-09 | Tobias Gruetzmacher | 1 (100.0% of 1) | 1 | |
| 2008-07 | Heikki Hokkanen | 4 (100.0% of 4) | 1 | |
| 2008-06 | Heikki Hokkanen | 10 (83.3% of 12) | Shixin Zeng | 2 |
| 2007-09 | Heikki Hokkanen | 14 (100.0% of 14) | 1 | |
| 2007-08 | Heikki Hokkanen | 86 (100.0% of 86) | 1 | |
| 2007-07 | Heikki Hokkanen | 7 (100.0% of 7) | 1 |
Cumulative lines added per author
Lines added over time by the top 20 of 40 authors; the top 5 are in color, the rest in grey.
Commits by organization
249 of 621 commits (40.1%) come from an address at 2 organizations, counted by the domain of the address and committed from by two people or more. Domains of one person (most often that person's own), personal mail providers, hidden noreply addresses and bots are counted apart, below.
The domain says where an address is, not who paid for the work: people commit from personal addresses on paid time, and from work addresses on their own.
| Organization | Commits | Share | Bar | Last 12 months | Addresses | First commit | Last commit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| sf.net | 242 | 39.0% | 0 | 2 | 2007-07-30 | 2014-11-07 | |
| exherbo.org | 7 | 1.1% | 0 | 2 | 2010-01-08 | 2011-01-02 |
Where the commits come from, by quarter
| Quarter | Commits | Organizations | One-person domains | Personal email | Hidden (noreply) | Unknown | Bots |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q4 | 56 | 0% | 0% | 89.3% | 1.8% | 0% | 8.9% |
| 2026-Q3 | 64 | 0% | 0% | 79.7% | 15.6% | 0% | 4.7% |
| 2026-Q2 | 25 | 0% | 0% | 76.0% | 12.0% | 0% | 12.0% |
| 2026-Q1 | 24 | 0% | 4.2% | 54.2% | 25.0% | 0% | 16.7% |
| 2025-Q4 | 23 | 0% | 0% | 82.6% | 0% | 0% | 17.4% |
| 2025-Q3 | 9 | 0% | 0% | 55.6% | 11.1% | 0% | 33.3% |
| 2025-Q2 | 25 | 0% | 0% | 80.0% | 0% | 0% | 20.0% |
| 2025-Q1 | 33 | 0% | 0% | 81.8% | 0% | 0% | 18.2% |
Commits by domain
| Domain | Commits | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| gmail.com | 279 | 44.9% | |
| users.sf.net | 242 | 39.0% | |
| users.noreply.github.com | 57 | 9.2% | |
| exherbo.org | 7 | 1.1% | |
| imag.fr | 6 | 1.0% | |
| 23.gs | 4 | 0.6% | |
| liacs.nl | 3 | 0.5% | |
| jani-hur.net | 3 | 0.5% | |
| gmx.net | 3 | 0.5% | |
| redhat.com | 2 | 0.3% |