Authors

Authors
4,361
incl. 2 bot accounts
Active Authors
908
committed in the last 12 months
New Authors
707
first commit in the last 12 months
Top 2 Authors
17.5%
of all commits
AI-assisted Commits
1.1%
at least 465 commits

List of authors

The top 20 of 4,361 authors, by commits.

AuthorCommits (%)+ lines- linesFirst commitLast commitAgeActive days# by commits
Jarek Potiuk5,184 (12.2%)1,132,556889,7542018-09-292026-10-258.1 yr1,8481
Kaxil Naik2,254 (5.3%)292,537165,2232017-11-262026-10-248.9 yr8952
Maxime Beauchemin1,702 (4.0%)67,78616,7122014-10-062018-05-283.6 yr4463
Ash Berlin-Taylor998 (2.4%)196,357134,7902017-07-122026-10-219.3 yr6064
Amogh Desai979 (2.3%)89,50631,4792022-11-162026-09-303.9 yr4975
Kamil Breguła821 (1.9%)163,14389,4742019-01-112025-04-096.2 yr4286
Jed Cunningham817 (1.9%)56,03947,8412020-09-062026-10-246.1 yr5427
Jens Scheffler758 (1.8%)125,873105,6642021-06-222026-10-215.3 yr4238
Elad Kalif697 (1.6%)172,05790,0032018-12-192026-09-117.7 yr4869
Ephraim Anierobi689 (1.6%)124,90166,3612020-03-102026-10-206.6 yr51810
Tzu-ping Chung687 (1.6%)116,75666,4232021-03-222026-10-205.6 yr47411
Daniel Standish681 (1.6%)132,029104,9742019-02-192026-07-197.4 yr44612
Dependabot bot662 (1.6%)118,558115,0062019-08-272026-10-237.2 yr32813
Pierre Jeambrun654 (1.5%)126,33371,0612021-12-212026-10-224.8 yr41314
Brent Bovenzi648 (1.5%)168,878219,0562021-01-142026-10-255.8 yr42515
Vincent618 (1.5%)128,32072,8562022-02-252026-10-054.6 yr42116
Wei Lee603 (1.4%)126,43442,4552022-09-152026-10-224.1 yr36017
Bolke de Bruin536 (1.3%)63,38522,3822015-08-192025-10-0410.1 yr26318
Andrey Anshin536 (1.3%)43,63728,5792022-05-092024-06-082.1 yr27119
GPK428 (1.0%)53,79213,4112024-04-302026-07-292.2 yr23220

The other 4,341: Hussein Awala, Jason(Zhe-You) Liu, Tomek Urbaszek, Shahar Epstein, Jeremiah Lowin, Niko Oliveira, D. Ferruzzi, Kacper Muda, Bugra Ozturk, Sid Anand, Guan-Ming Chiu, Rahul Vats, Josh Fell, Karthikeyan Singaravelan, David Blain, Chris Riccomini, Kalyan R, Henry Chen, Xiaodong Deng, Yeonguk Choo, Arthur Wiedmer, Dheeraj Turaga, Ankit Chaurasia, Ulada Zakharava, Gopal Dirisala, PoAn Yang, Fokko Driesprong, Miroslav Šedivý, Dev-iL, Pankaj Singh, Daniel Imberman, Maksim, raphaelauv, Przemysław Mirowski, Ryan Hamilton, Bas Harenslak, Aaron Chen, Utkarsh Sharma, Shubham Raj, Raphaël Vandon, Felix Uellendall, Kengo Seki, John Bampton, rom sharon, Maciej Obuchowski, SameerMesiah97, max, Sumit Maheshwari, James Timmins, Pankaj Koti, and 4,291 more.

Contributor timeline

One row for each of the top 20 of 4,361 authors: a square marks each month with commits (bigger means more), and the line runs from their first to their last active month. Bot accounts are grey.

Contributor growth

Contributors so far, month by month: each step up is a month in which someone made their first commit.

AI-assisted commits

465 of 42,444 commits (1.1%) name an AI coding assistant: as their author, as a co-author, or in the line it signs with. In the last 12 months: 457 of 8,525 (5.4%).

These are lower bounds. An assistant that leaves no mark in the commit is not counted, and a mark does not say how much of the commit the assistant wrote.

AssistantCommitsAs authorFirst commitLast commit
Claude39002026-01-102026-10-25
GitHub Copilot5502024-11-182026-10-08
Cursor2202026-02-052026-10-15
ChatGPT302026-10-032026-10-22
Codex302026-10-032026-10-22
Devin102026-07-082026-07-08

A commit that names two assistants is counted under both.

What is counted

Accounts and addresses are matched, not first names: a person called Claude, Devin or Jules is not an assistant.

Top author per year and month

Who made the most commits in each year and month, the runners-up, and how many people committed.

YearAuthorCommits (%)Next top 5Authors
2026Jarek Potiuk715 (9.7% of 7,396)Dependabot bot, Kaxil Naik, Jason(Zhe-You) Liu, Amogh Desai, Wei Lee812
2025Jarek Potiuk813 (10.7% of 7,583)Amogh Desai, Kaxil Naik, Jens Scheffler, GPK, Pierre Jeambrun622
2024Jarek Potiuk742 (15.3% of 4,857)Andrey Anshin, Jens Scheffler, Kaxil Naik, Daniel Standish, Wei Lee584
2023Jarek Potiuk766 (18.4% of 4,159)Hussein Awala, Andrey Anshin, Elad Kalif, Miroslav Šedivý, Ephraim Anierobi578
2022Jarek Potiuk770 (20.1% of 3,832)Daniel Standish, Tzu-ping Chung, Jed Cunningham, Brent Bovenzi, Ash Berlin-Taylor575
2021Jarek Potiuk550 (16.4% of 3,361)Kaxil Naik, Jed Cunningham, Ash Berlin-Taylor, Kamil Breguła, Tzu-ping Chung600
2020Kaxil Naik676 (18.9% of 3,571)Jarek Potiuk, Kamil Breguła, Ash Berlin-Taylor, Tomek Urbaszek, Daniel Imberman487
2019Kamil Breguła233 (11.7% of 1,986)Jarek Potiuk, Tomek Urbaszek, Kaxil Naik, Ash Berlin-Taylor, Xiaodong Deng455
2018Kaxil Naik108 (8.5% of 1,276)Sid Anand, Fokko Driesprong, Kengo Seki, Xiaodong Deng, Ash Berlin-Taylor407
2017Bolke de Bruin138 (17.5% of 788)Chris Riccomini, Alex Guziel, Fokko Driesprong, Dan Davydov, Stanislav Kudriashev215
2016Maxime Beauchemin264 (19.7% of 1,337)Bolke de Bruin, Sid Anand, Jeremiah Lowin, Chris Riccomini, Arthur Wiedmer220
2015Maxime Beauchemin1,238 (59.4% of 2,084)Bolke de Bruin, Jeremiah Lowin, Arthur Wiedmer, Patrick Leo Tardif, Rimas Silkaitis93
2014Maxime Beauchemin186 (86.9% of 214)Krishna Puttaswamy, Paul Yang, LDAP/paul_yang4
Table: top author of each month (145 months with commits)
MonthAuthorCommits (%)Next top 5Authors
2026-10Kaxil Naik95 (11.3% of 844)Jarek Potiuk, Dependabot bot, Shahar Epstein, Jason(Zhe-You) Liu, Ash Berlin-Taylor165
2026-09Kaxil Naik78 (9.4% of 829)Jarek Potiuk, PoAn Yang, Jason(Zhe-You) Liu, Dependabot bot, Y-C205
2026-08Jarek Potiuk62 (10.1% of 614)Dependabot bot, Jason(Zhe-You) Liu, Amogh Desai, rjgoyln, Wei Lee152
2026-07Dependabot bot51 (6.5% of 788)Jarek Potiuk, Jason(Zhe-You) Liu, Wei Lee, Shahar Epstein, Amogh Desai173
2026-06Jarek Potiuk68 (9.3% of 729)Amogh Desai, Wei Lee, Kaxil Naik, Dependabot bot, Shahar Epstein165
2026-05Jarek Potiuk86 (11.8% of 727)Jens Scheffler, Dependabot bot, Amogh Desai, Jason(Zhe-You) Liu, John Jackson175
2026-04Jarek Potiuk131 (17.8% of 736)Dependabot bot, Kaxil Naik, Jens Scheffler, Przemysław Mirowski, Henry Chen175
2026-03Jarek Potiuk112 (11.8% of 946)Dependabot bot, Kaxil Naik, Jens Scheffler, Dev-iL, Elad Kalif178
2026-02Jarek Potiuk52 (8.8% of 593)Amogh Desai, Jens Scheffler, Dependabot bot, Kaxil Naik, Henry Chen144
2026-01Amogh Desai36 (6.1% of 590)Dependabot bot, Jarek Potiuk, Jens Scheffler, Vincent, Przemysław Mirowski146
2025-12Jarek Potiuk48 (9.9% of 487)Jens Scheffler, Yeonguk Choo, Amogh Desai, Ankit Chaurasia, Ephraim Anierobi123
2025-11Jarek Potiuk81 (12.6% of 642)Jens Scheffler, Amogh Desai, Vincent, KUAN-HAO HUANG, Pierre Jeambrun132
2025-10Kaxil Naik64 (9.7% of 663)Jarek Potiuk, Jens Scheffler, Amogh Desai, Pierre Jeambrun, KUAN-HAO HUANG137
2025-09Kaxil Naik41 (6.7% of 608)Jarek Potiuk, GPK, Ash Berlin-Taylor, Wei Lee, Jens Scheffler119
2025-08Jarek Potiuk52 (9.2% of 566)Amogh Desai, Kaxil Naik, GPK, Guan-Ming Chiu, Jens Scheffler116
2025-07GPK74 (10.5% of 706)Amogh Desai, Jarek Potiuk, Jens Scheffler, Ankit Chaurasia, Kaxil Naik125
2025-06Jarek Potiuk106 (15.4% of 688)Amogh Desai, Kaxil Naik, Jens Scheffler, Elad Kalif, GPK127
2025-05Jarek Potiuk89 (14.9% of 597)Amogh Desai, Kaxil Naik, Guan-Ming Chiu, Brent Bovenzi, GPK111
2025-04Jarek Potiuk131 (15.0% of 875)Kaxil Naik, Amogh Desai, Guan-Ming Chiu, Ash Berlin-Taylor, GPK98
2025-03Jarek Potiuk54 (7.4% of 730)Jed Cunningham, Amogh Desai, Brent Bovenzi, Kaxil Naik, Vincent106
2025-02Jarek Potiuk43 (8.7% of 496)Amogh Desai, Jed Cunningham, Pierre Jeambrun, Tzu-ping Chung, Brent Bovenzi98
2025-01Jarek Potiuk77 (14.7% of 525)Jed Cunningham, Kaxil Naik, Shubham Raj, Rahul Vats, Vincent89
2024-12Jarek Potiuk43 (9.8% of 437)Jens Scheffler, Amogh Desai, Kaxil Naik, Jed Cunningham, Shubham Raj76
2024-11Jarek Potiuk63 (11.4% of 552)Kaxil Naik, GPK, Jens Scheffler, Kalyan R, Pierre Jeambrun97
2024-10Kaxil Naik76 (14.5% of 524)Jarek Potiuk, Kalyan R, Daniel Standish, Pierre Jeambrun, GPK119
2024-09Daniel Standish21 (6.8% of 309)Jens Scheffler, Jarek Potiuk, Pierre Jeambrun, Vincent, Gopal Dirisala101
2024-08Jarek Potiuk52 (14.6% of 355)Jens Scheffler, Gopal Dirisala, Wei Lee, Elad Kalif, Kacper Muda91
2024-07Jarek Potiuk68 (19.1% of 356)Jens Scheffler, Wei Lee, Vincent, Kacper Muda, Gopal Dirisala95
2024-06Jarek Potiuk42 (13.5% of 310)Gopal Dirisala, Bora Berke Sahin, Jed Cunningham, bangjiehan, Shahar Epstein108
2024-05Jarek Potiuk49 (13.5% of 362)Andrey Anshin, Gopal Dirisala, Jed Cunningham, Elad Kalif, Daniel Standish96
2024-04Andrey Anshin54 (13.5% of 399)Jarek Potiuk, Daniel Standish, Jed Cunningham, Hussein Awala, Sebastian Daum82
2024-03Jarek Potiuk137 (27.0% of 508)Andrey Anshin, Daniel Standish, Brent Bovenzi, Vincent, Shahar Epstein90
2024-02Jarek Potiuk99 (25.1% of 394)Andrey Anshin, Brent Bovenzi, Amogh Desai, Vincent, rom sharon102
2024-01Jarek Potiuk75 (21.4% of 351)Andrey Anshin, rom sharon, Hussein Awala, Amogh Desai, Wei Lee110
2023-12Jarek Potiuk97 (30.0% of 323)Hussein Awala, Andrey Anshin, rom sharon, Vincent, Elad Kalif82
2023-11Jarek Potiuk100 (24.7% of 405)Andrey Anshin, Hussein Awala, Ephraim Anierobi, Wei Lee, Vincent103
2023-10Jarek Potiuk58 (19.6% of 296)Andrey Anshin, Hussein Awala, Elad Kalif, Ephraim Anierobi, Bolke de Bruin100
2023-09Hussein Awala47 (12.4% of 380)Miroslav Šedivý, Andrey Anshin, Wei Lee, Jarek Potiuk, Elad Kalif93
2023-08Jarek Potiuk93 (15.6% of 598)Hussein Awala, Miroslav Šedivý, Andrey Anshin, Wei Lee, Elad Kalif113
2023-07Jarek Potiuk72 (19.1% of 377)Hussein Awala, Amogh Desai, Elad Kalif, max, Tzu-ping Chung81
2023-06Jarek Potiuk58 (16.9% of 344)Hussein Awala, Elad Kalif, Raphaël Vandon, Daniel Standish, Tzu-ping Chung83
2023-05Jarek Potiuk69 (21.7% of 318)Daniel Standish, Utkarsh Sharma, Ephraim Anierobi, Vincent, Pankaj Singh93
2023-04Jarek Potiuk86 (28.1% of 306)Elad Kalif, Hussein Awala, Jed Cunningham, Phani Kumar, Raphaël Vandon90
2023-03Jarek Potiuk35 (13.4% of 262)Hussein Awala, Elad Kalif, Tzu-ping Chung, Pierre Jeambrun, Jed Cunningham94
2023-02Jarek Potiuk33 (13.9% of 238)Andrey Anshin, Josh Fell, Elad Kalif, Hussein Awala, Jed Cunningham95
2023-01Jarek Potiuk42 (13.5% of 312)Andrey Anshin, Elad Kalif, Daniel Standish, Raphaël Vandon, Jed Cunningham94
2022-12Jarek Potiuk76 (25.6% of 297)Andrey Anshin, Daniel Standish, Ash Berlin-Taylor, Tzu-ping Chung, Elad Kalif87
2022-11Jarek Potiuk48 (17.3% of 278)Daniel Standish, Tzu-ping Chung, Ephraim Anierobi, Dov Benyomin Sohacheski, Jed Cunningham95
2022-10Jarek Potiuk52 (18.6% of 280)Daniel Standish, Andrey Anshin, Elad Kalif, Ephraim Anierobi, Beata Kossakowska89
2022-09Jarek Potiuk61 (19.3% of 316)Ash Berlin-Taylor, Jed Cunningham, Daniel Standish, Tzu-ping Chung, Ephraim Anierobi79
2022-08Jarek Potiuk59 (17.2% of 343)Tzu-ping Chung, Pierre Jeambrun, Ash Berlin-Taylor, Andrey Anshin, Jed Cunningham97
2022-07Jarek Potiuk65 (22.0% of 296)Chenglong Yan, Brent Bovenzi, Tzu-ping Chung, Jed Cunningham, Daniel Standish100
2022-06Jarek Potiuk68 (19.0% of 358)chethanuk-plutoflume, Chenglong Yan, Brent Bovenzi, Tzu-ping Chung, Andrey Anshin95
2022-05Jarek Potiuk78 (25.5% of 306)Jed Cunningham, Elad Kalif, Brent Bovenzi, Ephraim Anierobi, Daniel Standish82
2022-04Jarek Potiuk64 (16.1% of 398)Brent Bovenzi, Ash Berlin-Taylor, Elad Kalif, Daniel Standish, Jed Cunningham81
2022-03Jarek Potiuk89 (23.4% of 381)Daniel Standish, Vincent, Tzu-ping Chung, Ephraim Anierobi, Brent Bovenzi108
2022-02Jarek Potiuk38 (13.2% of 288)Jed Cunningham, Ash Berlin-Taylor, Daniel Standish, Josh Fell, Tzu-ping Chung100
2022-01Jarek Potiuk72 (24.7% of 291)Tzu-ping Chung, Ash Berlin-Taylor, Ephraim Anierobi, Kaxil Naik, Khalid Mammadov81
2021-12Jarek Potiuk61 (16.1% of 379)Jed Cunningham, Kanthi, Dmytro Kazanzhy, Tzu-ping Chung, Khalid Mammadov97
2021-11Jarek Potiuk36 (13.9% of 259)Ash Berlin-Taylor, Jed Cunningham, Josh Fell, Daniel Standish, Tzu-ping Chung83
2021-10Jarek Potiuk46 (15.6% of 294)Jed Cunningham, Tzu-ping Chung, Ephraim Anierobi, Kaxil Naik, Josh Fell106
2021-09Jarek Potiuk58 (16.1% of 360)Kaxil Naik, Ash Berlin-Taylor, Jed Cunningham, Josh Fell, Ephraim Anierobi103
2021-08Jarek Potiuk64 (22.6% of 283)Kaxil Naik, Ephraim Anierobi, Jed Cunningham, Tzu-ping Chung, Ash Berlin-Taylor92
2021-07Jarek Potiuk46 (18.5% of 249)Kaxil Naik, Josh Fell, Ephraim Anierobi, Jed Cunningham, Kamil Breguła82
2021-06Jarek Potiuk35 (13.7% of 255)Kaxil Naik, Ash Berlin-Taylor, Jed Cunningham, Tzu-ping Chung, Sumit Maheshwari83
2021-05Jed Cunningham39 (14.2% of 275)Jarek Potiuk, Kaxil Naik, Ash Berlin-Taylor, Brent Bovenzi, Tzu-ping Chung67
2021-04Jarek Potiuk41 (18.6% of 221)Kaxil Naik, Jed Cunningham, Kamil Breguła, Ash Berlin-Taylor, Tzu-ping Chung70
2021-03Jarek Potiuk41 (15.2% of 270)Kaxil Naik, Ash Berlin-Taylor, Ryan Hamilton, Brent Bovenzi, Kamil Breguła83
2021-02Jarek Potiuk33 (14.3% of 230)Kaxil Naik, Ash Berlin-Taylor, Kamil Breguła, John Bampton, Tomek Urbaszek84
2021-01Kaxil Naik63 (22.0% of 286)Jarek Potiuk, Kamil Breguła, Tobiasz Kedzierski, Jun, Tomek Urbaszek77
2020-12Jarek Potiuk64 (19.4% of 330)Kaxil Naik, Kamil Breguła, Ash Berlin-Taylor, Xiaodong Deng, Daniel Standish64
2020-11Kaxil Naik74 (17.5% of 423)Jarek Potiuk, Kamil Breguła, Ash Berlin-Taylor, Xiaodong Deng, John Bampton80
2020-10Jarek Potiuk102 (22.7% of 449)Kaxil Naik, Ash Berlin-Taylor, Ryan Hamilton, Kamil Breguła, Daniel Imberman82
2020-09Kaxil Naik64 (23.4% of 273)Jarek Potiuk, Ash Berlin-Taylor, Daniel Imberman, Kamil Breguła, Tomek Urbaszek62
2020-08Jarek Potiuk78 (23.7% of 329)Kaxil Naik, Kamil Breguła, Tomek Urbaszek, Ephraim Anierobi, Cooper Gillan72
2020-07Kaxil Naik51 (19.5% of 262)Jarek Potiuk, Kamil Breguła, Tomek Urbaszek, Ephraim Anierobi, Zikun Zhu81
2020-06Kaxil Naik81 (27.3% of 297)Kamil Breguła, Jarek Potiuk, Ash Berlin-Taylor, Tomek Urbaszek, Ephraim Anierobi57
2020-05Jarek Potiuk26 (12.9% of 201)Ash Berlin-Taylor, Kamil Breguła, Kaxil Naik, Tomek Urbaszek, James Timmins65
2020-04Kaxil Naik41 (17.6% of 233)Jarek Potiuk, Kamil Breguła, Tomek Urbaszek, Ash Berlin-Taylor, Ryan Hamilton69
2020-03Kaxil Naik62 (21.7% of 286)Kamil Breguła, Jarek Potiuk, Tomek Urbaszek, Jiajie Zhong, Ash Berlin-Taylor57
2020-02Kamil Breguła49 (20.1% of 244)Jarek Potiuk, Kaxil Naik, Ash Berlin-Taylor, Tomek Urbaszek, Ry Walker69
2020-01Jarek Potiuk46 (18.9% of 244)Kaxil Naik, Kamil Breguła, tooptoop4, Michał Słowikowski, Tomek Urbaszek60
2019-12Tomek Urbaszek29 (12.4% of 234)Kamil Breguła, Kaxil Naik, Jarek Potiuk, tooptoop4, Michał Słowikowski69
2019-11Kamil Breguła27 (16.6% of 163)Kaxil Naik, Jarek Potiuk, Tomek Urbaszek, QP Hou, Tobiasz Kedzierski51
2019-10Kamil Breguła39 (22.4% of 174)Jarek Potiuk, Tomek Urbaszek, Tobiasz Kedzierski, Kaxil Naik, Ash Berlin-Taylor66
2019-09Kamil Breguła52 (23.7% of 219)Tomek Urbaszek, Jarek Potiuk, Tobiasz Kedzierski, Kaxil Naik, Hao Liang70
2019-08Tomek Urbaszek43 (19.2% of 224)Jarek Potiuk, Kamil Breguła, Kaxil Naik, Bas Harenslak, QP Hou66
2019-07Jarek Potiuk22 (15.6% of 141)Kamil Breguła, Ash Berlin-Taylor, Tomek Urbaszek, Felix Uellendall, Elad Kalif63
2019-06Kamil Breguła13 (10.7% of 122)Jarek Potiuk, Tomek Urbaszek, Bas Harenslak, Ash Berlin-Taylor, Philippe Gagnon62
2019-05Bas Harenslak11 (11.2% of 98)Chao-Han Tsai, Ash Berlin-Taylor, OmerJog, Kaxil Naik, Junda Yang61
2019-04Kaxil Naik21 (13.9% of 151)Ash Berlin-Taylor, Chao-Han Tsai, Felix Uellendall, Xiaodong Deng, Jarek Potiuk57
2019-03Ash Berlin-Taylor17 (10.6% of 161)Kamil Breguła, Chao-Han Tsai, Peter van 't Hof, Xiaodong Deng, Tao Feng68
2019-02Kamil Breguła14 (12.3% of 114)Andrew Stahlman, Tao Feng, Felix Uellendall, Bas Harenslak, Xiaodong Deng51
2019-01Xiaodong Deng17 (9.2% of 185)Kaxil Naik, Tao Feng, Jarek Potiuk, Fokko Driesprong, Felix Uellendall72
2018-12Kaxil Naik9 (11.2% of 80)Felix Uellendall, Bas Harenslak, Peter van 't Hof, Joshua Carp, Xiaodong Deng47
2018-11Ash Berlin-Taylor15 (11.7% of 128)Kaxil Naik, Xiaodong Deng, Joshua Carp, Sumit Maheshwari, Jarek Potiuk64
2018-10Kaxil Naik10 (9.0% of 111)Xiaodong Deng, Joshua Carp, Fokko Driesprong, Ash Berlin-Taylor, Szymon Przedwojski62
2018-09Kaxil Naik21 (19.3% of 109)Xiaodong Deng, Sid Anand, Fokko Driesprong, Ash Berlin-Taylor, William Pursell52
2018-08Xiaodong Deng15 (12.0% of 125)Taylor D. Edmiston, Kaxil Naik, Fokko Driesprong, Bolke de Bruin, Cameron Moberg61
2018-07Verdan Mahmood6 (7.0% of 86)Bolke de Bruin, Ash Berlin-Taylor, Xiaodong Deng, Kengo Seki, Fokko Driesprong52
2018-06Joy Gao12 (10.7% of 112)Kengo Seki, Tao Feng, Kevin Yang, Kaxil Naik, Cameron Moberg44
2018-05Sid Anand18 (12.3% of 146)Kengo Seki, Tao Feng, Kaxil Naik, Fokko Driesprong, Sergio Ballesteros61
2018-04Sid Anand24 (18.3% of 131)Bolke de Bruin, Kengo Seki, Fokko Driesprong, Guillermo Rodríguez Cano, Tao Feng55
2018-03Joy Gao12 (12.5% of 96)Tao Feng, Kengo Seki, wongwill86, Fokko Driesprong, Kaxil Naik48
2018-02Kaxil Naik17 (20.7% of 82)Fokko Driesprong, Reid Beels, Niels Zeilemaker, William Pursell, Tao Feng53
2018-01Bolke de Bruin8 (11.4% of 70)Kaxil Naik, Sid Anand, Fokko Driesprong, Feng Lu, Daniel Imberman40
2017-12Bolke de Bruin17 (20.2% of 84)William Pursell, GRANT NICHOLAS, Sid Anand, Fokko Driesprong, Kaxil Naik32
2017-11Bolke de Bruin16 (24.2% of 66)Ash Berlin-Taylor, Stephan Erb, Fokko Driesprong, Kevin Yang, Igors Vaitkus30
2017-10Bolke de Bruin7 (10.0% of 70)Andy Hadjigeorgiou, William Pursell, Fokko Driesprong, Feng Lu, Crystal Qian43
2017-09Bolke de Bruin12 (13.0% of 92)Chris Riccomini, Fokko Driesprong, Alex Guziel, Joy Gao, Shintaro Murakami43
2017-08Chris Riccomini11 (21.6% of 51)Edgar Rodriguez, Sid Anand, Stanislav Kudriashev, Ace Haidrey, Trevor Edwards26
2017-07Chris Riccomini11 (20.8% of 53)Dan Davydov, Yu ISHIKAWA, AllisonWang, Alex Guziel, Younghee Kwon29
2017-06Bolke de Bruin8 (13.1% of 61)Stanislav Kudriashev, Maxime Beauchemin, Kengo Seki, Chris Riccomini, Alex Guziel28
2017-05Stanislav Kudriashev14 (25.5% of 55)vfoucault, Niels Zeilemaker, Kengo Seki, Fokko Driesprong, Chris Riccomini30
2017-04Bolke de Bruin11 (21.2% of 52)Alex Guziel, Kengo Seki, Henk Griffioen, Stephan Werges, Jesús Carpintero24
2017-03Bolke de Bruin14 (21.2% of 66)Arthur Wiedmer, Alex Guziel, Jeremiah Lowin, Daniel Huang, Maxime Beauchemin31
2017-02Bolke de Bruin12 (21.1% of 57)Jeremiah Lowin, Dan Davydov, Marek Baczynski, Daniel Huang, Alex Guziel25
2017-01Bolke de Bruin38 (46.9% of 81)Dan Davydov, Feng Lu, George Sakkis, Chris Riccomini, Alex Van Boxel24
2016-12Bolke de Bruin5 (13.2% of 38)Dan Davydov, root, Chris Riccomini, Alex Van Boxel, Alex Guziel28
2016-11Sid Anand17 (21.8% of 78)Li Xuanji, Giovanni Briggs, Gerard Toonstra, jedipi, Sumit Maheshwari37
2016-10Sid Anand17 (21.8% of 78)Sumit Maheshwari, Arthur Wiedmer, Maxime Beauchemin, Alex Van Boxel, George Leslie-Waksman32
2016-09Bolke de Bruin5 (16.1% of 31)Alex Van Boxel, Sid Anand, forevernull, alexf, aj21
2016-08Sid Anand7 (11.5% of 61)Norman Mu, Maxime Beauchemin, Li Xuanji, Bolke de Bruin, Dan Davydov27
2016-07Sid Anand8 (14.3% of 56)Stanislav Kudriashev, Jeremiah Lowin, Chris Riccomini, Norman Mu, Dan Davydov28
2016-06Jeremiah Lowin21 (22.1% of 95)Bolke de Bruin, Kengo Seki, Chris Riccomini, Maxime Beauchemin, Dan Davydov33
2016-05Jeremiah Lowin20 (18.3% of 109)Chris Riccomini, Sid Anand, Dan Davydov, Bolke de Bruin, Maxime Beauchemin29
2016-04Jeremiah Lowin39 (29.1% of 134)Sid Anand, Bolke de Bruin, Chris Riccomini, Adrian Bridgett, Joy Gao31
2016-03Bolke de Bruin68 (26.6% of 256)Maxime Beauchemin, Jeremiah Lowin, Sid Anand, Chris Riccomini, Arthur Wiedmer34
2016-02Maxime Beauchemin66 (34.6% of 191)Sid Anand, Chris Riccomini, Nicholas Travers, Moira Tagle, Kevin Yuen32
2016-01Maxime Beauchemin123 (58.6% of 210)Chris Riccomini, asnir, Adrian Bridgett, Sumit Maheshwari, Sid Anand31
2015-12Maxime Beauchemin52 (40.6% of 128)Chris Riccomini, thibault ketterer, Svend Vanderveken, Adrian Bridgett, mtustin-handy25
2015-11Maxime Beauchemin115 (43.1% of 267)Bolke de Bruin, Patrick Leo Tardif, Arthur Wiedmer, Svend Vanderveken, Rimas Silkaitis18
2015-10Maxime Beauchemin132 (42.4% of 311)Bolke de Bruin, Jeremiah Lowin, Jonathan Parks, Patrick Leo Tardif, Arthur Wiedmer26
2015-09Maxime Beauchemin104 (47.7% of 218)Jeremiah Lowin, Bolke de Bruin, Patrick Leo Tardif, Griffin Qiu, yoziru-desu22
2015-08Maxime Beauchemin124 (45.8% of 271)Jeremiah Lowin, Rimas Silkaitis, Arthur Wiedmer, Steven Yvinec-Kruyk, Bolke de Bruin17
2015-07Maxime Beauchemin120 (70.6% of 170)Steven Yvinec-Kruyk, Jan Omar, Steve Mardenfeld, Gerard Toonstra, Jeff Balogh17
2015-06Maxime Beauchemin120 (76.4% of 157)Arthur Wiedmer, statwonk, Gerard Toonstra, Marty Woodlee, e310
2015-05Maxime Beauchemin99 (85.3% of 116)Arthur Wiedmer, Aaron Keys, Mike Kerzhner4
2015-04Maxime Beauchemin80 (74.8% of 107)Arthur Wiedmer, LDAP/krishna_bhupatiraju, Aaron Keys, krishnabhupatiraju, Mike Kerzhner7
2015-03Maxime Beauchemin78 (77.2% of 101)Mike Kerzhner, Arthur Wiedmer, Jingxiao Lu, jxlu905
2015-02Maxime Beauchemin89 (93.7% of 95)Arthur Wiedmer2
2015-01Maxime Beauchemin125 (87.4% of 143)Arthur Wiedmer, Marc Abramowitz, LDAP/arthur_wiedmer4
2014-12Maxime Beauchemin70 (90.9% of 77)Paul Yang, LDAP/paul_yang, Krishna Puttaswamy4
2014-11Maxime Beauchemin68 (80.0% of 85)Krishna Puttaswamy2
2014-10Maxime Beauchemin48 (92.3% of 52)Krishna Puttaswamy2

Cumulative lines added per author

Lines added over time by the top 20 of 4,361 authors; the top 5 are in color, the rest in grey.

Commits by organization

8,741 of 42,444 commits (20.6%) come from an address at 86 organizations, counted by the domain of the address and committed from by two people or more. Domains of one person (most often that person's own), personal mail providers, hidden noreply addresses and bots are counted apart, below.

The domain says where an address is, not who paid for the work: people commit from personal addresses on paid time, and from work addresses on their own.

OrganizationCommitsShareLast 12 monthsAddressesFirst commitLast commit
apache.org5,83813.8%673272014-10-062026-10-24
astronomer.io8952.1%152232016-11-022026-10-25
amazon.com6001.4%12582017-11-262026-10-15
google.com3520.8%55402017-01-262026-10-09
airbnb.com1490.4%0252014-10-232020-04-18
polidea.com790.2%032019-08-282021-02-03
scribd.com640.2%022019-08-162023-06-14
twitter.com610.1%032016-02-102018-08-20
wepay.com530.1%0102016-01-292020-04-10
shopify.com340.1%022020-02-032022-03-31

Where the commits come from, by quarter

QuarterCommitsOrganizationsOne-person domainsPersonal emailHidden (noreply)UnknownBots
2026-Q484430.0%12.7%19.8%31.0%0%6.5%
2026-Q32,23116.8%12.1%27.7%36.4%0%7.1%
2026-Q22,19210.4%16.6%28.5%38.1%0%6.4%
2026-Q12,1297.8%12.8%33.0%41.3%0%5.1%
2025-Q41,79210.4%13.8%33.6%40.5%0%1.6%
2025-Q31,88016.2%10.5%37.3%33.9%0%2.1%
2025-Q22,16014.9%17.6%34.1%31.0%0%2.5%
2025-Q11,75115.6%13.0%33.0%35.8%0%2.6%

Commits by domain

DomainCommitsShare
users.noreply.github.com13,10430.9%
gmail.com10,63425.1%
apache.org5,83813.8%
potiuk.com5,17812.2%
astronomer.io8952.1%
amazon.com6001.4%
firemirror.com5661.3%
xs4all.nl5381.3%
taragol.is5351.3%
hotmail.com3410.8%