Code Ownership

Ownership is measured by how many commits each author made to each file in the current tree. It highlights bus-factor risk (files only one person has ever touched) and where knowledge is concentrated. The bus factor is the smallest number of people who are, between them, primary owner of more than half of the files.

Files Tracked
6,081
in the current tree
Bus Factor
15
15 authors are primary owner of 3,045 of 6,081 files
Single-Owner Files
3,761
61.8% of tracked files
Contributors
1,991
authors who changed files

Bus factor risk — single-owner files

Files only one author has ever changed. The more a file has changed, the more knowledge is at risk if that person leaves.

FileSole ownerCommits
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/PromotionStrategy/health.luaMichael Crenshaw8
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/PromotionStrategy/health_test.yamlMichael Crenshaw7
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/ChangeTransferPolicy/health.luaMichael Crenshaw6
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/ChangeTransferPolicy/health_test.yamlMichael Crenshaw6
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/PullRequest/health.luaMichael Crenshaw5
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/PullRequest/health_test.yamlMichael Crenshaw5
resource_customizations/numaplane.numaproj.io/MonoVertexRollout/actions/discovery.luaDillen Padhiar5
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/ArgoCDCommitStatus/health.luaMichael Crenshaw4
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/CommitStatus/health.luaMichael Crenshaw4
docs/snyk/index.mdMichael Crenshaw4
Table: the 100 most-changed of 3,761 single-owner files
FileSole ownerCommits
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/PromotionStrategy/health.luaMichael Crenshaw8
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/PromotionStrategy/health_test.yamlMichael Crenshaw7
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/ChangeTransferPolicy/health.luaMichael Crenshaw6
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/ChangeTransferPolicy/health_test.yamlMichael Crenshaw6
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/PullRequest/health.luaMichael Crenshaw5
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/PullRequest/health_test.yamlMichael Crenshaw5
resource_customizations/numaplane.numaproj.io/MonoVertexRollout/actions/discovery.luaDillen Padhiar5
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/ArgoCDCommitStatus/health.luaMichael Crenshaw4
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/CommitStatus/health.luaMichael Crenshaw4
docs/snyk/index.mdMichael Crenshaw4
ui/src/app/applications/components/application-status-panel/application-status-panel.test.tsxRick Brouwer4
applicationset/controllers/progressive_sync_dependencies.goKanika Rana4
resource_customizations/numaflow.numaproj.io/MonoVertex/health.luaDillen Padhiar4
resource_customizations/numaflow.numaproj.io/Pipeline/health.luaDillen Padhiar4
util/security/path_traversal.goSimon Behar4
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/ArgoCDCommitStatus/health_test.yamlMichael Crenshaw3
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/ClusterScmProvider/health.luaMichael Crenshaw3
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/ClusterScmProvider/health_test.yamlMichael Crenshaw3
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/CommitStatus/health_test.yamlMichael Crenshaw3
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/GitCommitStatus/health.luaMichael Crenshaw3
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/GitRepository/health.luaMichael Crenshaw3
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/GitRepository/health_test.yamlMichael Crenshaw3
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/ScmProvider/health.luaMichael Crenshaw3
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/ScmProvider/health_test.yamlMichael Crenshaw3
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/TimedCommitStatus/health.luaMichael Crenshaw3
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/WebRequestCommitStatus/health.luaMichael Crenshaw3
docs/snyk/master/argocd-iac-install.htmlMichael Crenshaw3
docs/snyk/master/argocd-iac-namespace-install.htmlMichael Crenshaw3
docs/snyk/master/argocd-test.htmlMichael Crenshaw3
cmd/argocd/commands/admin/dashboard_test.goBlake Pettersson3
hack/e2e-shard.shPapapetrou Patroklos3
test/e2e/shard-weights.txtPapapetrou Patroklos3
ui/src/app/applications/components/applications-list/virtual-scroll.test.tsAtif Ali3
ui/src/app/applications/components/applications-list/virtual-scroll.tsAtif Ali3
test/e2e/fixture/app/context_cmp.goAlexandre Gaudreault3
ui/src/app/applications/components/application-sync-options/application-sync-options.scssAlexander Matyushentsev3
pkg/apis/application/v1alpha1/doc.goAlexander Matyushentsev3
resource_customizations/numaflow.numaproj.io/InterStepBufferService/health.luaDillen Padhiar3
resource_customizations/numaflow.numaproj.io/InterStepBufferService/health_test.yamlDillen Padhiar3
resource_customizations/numaflow.numaproj.io/MonoVertex/health_test.yamlDillen Padhiar3
resource_customizations/numaflow.numaproj.io/Pipeline/health_test.yamlDillen Padhiar3
resource_customizations/numaplane.numaproj.io/MonoVertexRollout/actions/testdata/MonoVertexRollout/rollout-running-fast.yamlDillen Padhiar3
resource_customizations/numaplane.numaproj.io/MonoVertexRollout/actions/testdata/MonoVertexRollout/rollout-running-gradual.yamlDillen Padhiar3
resource_customizations/numaplane.numaproj.io/PipelineRollout/actions/testdata/PipelineRollout/rollout-running-fast.yamlDillen Padhiar3
resource_customizations/numaplane.numaproj.io/PipelineRollout/actions/testdata/PipelineRollout/rollout-running-gradual.yamlDillen Padhiar3
resource_customizations/numaplane.numaproj.io/PipelineRollout/actions/unpause-fast/action.luaDillen Padhiar3
resource_customizations/numaplane.numaproj.io/PipelineRollout/actions/unpause-gradual/action.luaDillen Padhiar3
resource_customizations/numaflow.numaproj.io/MonoVertex/actions/testdata/monovertex-paused.yamlDillen Padhiar3
resource_customizations/numaflow.numaproj.io/MonoVertex/actions/testdata/monovertex.yamlDillen Padhiar3
resource_customizations/numaflow.numaproj.io/Pipeline/actions/testdata/pipeline-paused.yamlDillen Padhiar3
resource_customizations/numaflow.numaproj.io/Pipeline/actions/testdata/pipeline.yamlDillen Padhiar3
resource_customizations/numaflow.numaproj.io/Vertex/health.luaDillen Padhiar3
resource_customizations/source.toolkit.fluxcd.io/HelmRepository/health.luaAdrian Berger3
manifests/base/application-controller-deployment/argocd-application-controller-service.yamlIshita Sequeira3
renovate-presets/release-branches.json5Michael Crenshaw2
test/e2e/extension_proxy_rbac_test.goMichael Crenshaw2
ui/src/app/shared/components/monaco-apply-input.test.tsMichael Crenshaw2
ui/src/app/shared/components/monaco-apply-input.tsMichael Crenshaw2
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/GitCommitStatus/health_test.yamlMichael Crenshaw2
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/TimedCommitStatus/health_test.yamlMichael Crenshaw2
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/WebRequestCommitStatus/health_test.yamlMichael Crenshaw2
renovate-presets/production-binaries.json5Michael Crenshaw2
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/ChangeTransferPolicy/testdata/deleting.yamlMichael Crenshaw2
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/ClusterScmProvider/testdata/deleting.yamlMichael Crenshaw2
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/GitRepository/testdata/deleting.yamlMichael Crenshaw2
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/PullRequest/testdata/deleting.yamlMichael Crenshaw2
resource_customizations/promoter.argoproj.io/ScmProvider/testdata/deleting.yamlMichael Crenshaw2
docs/proposals/feature-bounties/hide-annotations.mdMichael Crenshaw2
util/metrics/kubectl/kubectl_metrics.goMichael Crenshaw2
manifests/base/commit-server/kustomization.yamlMichael Crenshaw2
docs/operator-manual/tested-kubernetes-versions.mdMichael Crenshaw2
examples/plugins/helm/get-parameters.shMichael Crenshaw2
examples/plugins/helm/kustomization.yamlMichael Crenshaw2
docs/snyk/master/quay.io_argoproj_argocd_latest.htmlMichael Crenshaw2
ui/src/app/applications/components/application-details/status-panel-toggle.test.tsxRick Brouwer2
util/webhook/scm_test.goNitish Kumar2
ui/src/app/settings/components/advanced-settings/advanced-settings.tsxAlexandre Gaudreault2
test/e2e/testdata/data.goleoluz2
test/fixture/testrepos/ssh_known_hostsJann Fischer2
reposerver/metrics/githandlers.goAlexander Matyushentsev2
ui/src/assets/fonts.cssAlexander Matyushentsev2
util/helm/testdata/dependency/Chart.yamlAlexander Matyushentsev2
test/e2e/testdata/helm-with-dependencies/Chart.yamlAlexander Matyushentsev2
ui/src/app/applications/components/label-selector.test.tsAlexander Matyushentsev2
hack/gen-resources/cmd/main.goPasha Kostohrys2
hack/gen-resources/generators/generator.goPasha Kostohrys2
docs/user-guide/source-integrity.mdOliver Gondža2
docs/proposals/source-verification-policies.mdOliver Gondža2
resource_customizations/numaplane.numaproj.io/PipelineRollout/testdata/PipelineRollout/pending-upgrade-in-progress.yamlJulie Vogelman2
ui/jest.setup.jsJonathan Winters2
ui/src/app/shared/components/array-input/__tests__/array-input.test.tsxJonathan Winters2
ui/src/app/shared/components/form/__tests__/compat.test.tsxJonathan Winters2
docs/assets/openunison-portal.pngMarc Boorshtein2
resource_customizations/numaplane.numaproj.io/MonoVertexRollout/actions/unpause-fast/action.luaDillen Padhiar2
resource_customizations/numaplane.numaproj.io/MonoVertexRollout/actions/unpause-gradual/action.luaDillen Padhiar2
resource_customizations/numaflow.numaproj.io/Vertex/health_test.yamlDillen Padhiar2
resource_customizations/postgresql.cnpg.io/Cluster/actions/resume/action.luaRouke Broersma2
resource_customizations/postgresql.cnpg.io/Cluster/actions/suspend/action.luaRouke Broersma2
resource_customizations/postgresql.cnpg.io/Cluster/testdata/cluster_reconcile_suspended.yamlRouke Broersma2
manifests/dev-tilt/kustomization.yamlCodey Jenkins2

Ownership by author

Primary owner = the author with the most commits to a file. Solely owned = files only that author has touched.

AuthorFiles ownedSolely ownedFiles touched
Michael Crenshaw6423861,402
Alexander Matyushentsev5171151,068
Matthieu MOREL3012618
leoluz261154512
Alex Collins193114575
Sander Tervoert182182184
Adrian Berger160160166
Alexandre Gaudreault121104524
Ilya Gorban110110110
Pasha Kostohrys10524530
Jann Fischer10145617
Jesse Suen10152380
Dillen Padhiar856486
Nitish Kumar8340421
rishabh6258336191
Adriano Machado767676
Blake Pettersson7049609
Aman Raj626265
Regina Voloshin5632251
Papapetrou Patroklos5343267
Togie Mcdogie525252
Ørjan Ommundsen504850
rumstead4921320
Rick Brouwer493489
Michael Haigh494949

Showing top 25 of 1991 contributors.

Most shared files

Files touched by the most people — shared code where changes are most likely to need coordination.

FileContributorsPrimary ownerOwner share
USERS.md385Michael Crenshaw1.0%
manifests/ha/install.yaml190Alexander Matyushentsev11.3%
manifests/install.yaml186Alexander Matyushentsev11.6%
assets/swagger.json133Alexander Matyushentsev18.2%
manifests/ha/namespace-install.yaml130Alexander Matyushentsev14.4%
manifests/core-install.yaml130Michael Crenshaw10.8%
manifests/namespace-install.yaml125Alexander Matyushentsev15.5%
pkg/apis/application/v1alpha1/types.go124Alexander Matyushentsev26.3%
go.mod119Alexander Matyushentsev17.3%
cmd/argocd/commands/app.go118Alexander Matyushentsev16.8%
reposerver/repository/repository.go115Alexander Matyushentsev19.9%
pkg/apis/application/v1alpha1/generated.proto105Alexander Matyushentsev23.9%
go.sum104Alexander Matyushentsev20.6%
server/server.go97Alexander Matyushentsev23.8%
pkg/apis/application/v1alpha1/generated.pb.go97Alexander Matyushentsev24.9%
controller/appcontroller.go93Alexander Matyushentsev29.9%
util/settings/settings.go91Alexander Matyushentsev17.1%
server/application/application.go88Alexander Matyushentsev29.8%
docs/operator-manual/declarative-setup.md88Alex Collins7.8%
reposerver/repository/repository_test.go86Alexander Matyushentsev16.0%