Code Ownership

Ownership is measured by how many commits each author made to each file in the current tree. It highlights bus-factor risk (files only one person has ever touched) and where knowledge is concentrated. The bus factor is the smallest number of people who are, between them, primary owner of more than half of the files.

Files Tracked
6,883
in the current tree
Bus Factor
5
5 authors are primary owner of 3,769 of 6,883 files
Single-Owner Files
3,583
52.1% of tracked files
Contributors
771
authors who changed files

Bus factor risk — single-owner files

Files only one author has ever changed. The more a file has changed, the more knowledge is at risk if that person leaves.

FileSole ownerCommits
packages/markdown/satteri/CHANGELOG.mdHouston (Bot)21
packages/astro/src/assets/fonts/infra/unifont-font-resolver.tsFlorian Lefebvre12
packages/astro/src/assets/fonts/runtime.tsFlorian Lefebvre11
packages/integrations/markdoc/src/config.tsBen Holmes10
.agents/skills/astro-code-review/SKILL.mdEmanuele Stoppa7
.agents/skills/astro-pr-writer/SKILL.mdMatthew Phillips6
packages/astro/src/assets/fonts/sync.tsFlorian Lefebvre6
packages/astro/src/env/constants.tsFlorian Lefebvre6
.agents/skills/merge/resolve-conflicts.mdMatthew Phillips5
packages/astro/src/cli/infra/build-time-astro-version-provider.tsFlorian Lefebvre5
Table: the 100 most-changed of 3,583 single-owner files
FileSole ownerCommits
packages/markdown/satteri/CHANGELOG.mdHouston (Bot)21
packages/astro/src/assets/fonts/infra/unifont-font-resolver.tsFlorian Lefebvre12
packages/astro/src/assets/fonts/runtime.tsFlorian Lefebvre11
packages/integrations/markdoc/src/config.tsBen Holmes10
.agents/skills/astro-code-review/SKILL.mdEmanuele Stoppa7
.agents/skills/astro-pr-writer/SKILL.mdMatthew Phillips6
packages/astro/src/assets/fonts/sync.tsFlorian Lefebvre6
packages/astro/src/env/constants.tsFlorian Lefebvre6
.agents/skills/merge/resolve-conflicts.mdMatthew Phillips5
packages/astro/src/cli/infra/build-time-astro-version-provider.tsFlorian Lefebvre5
packages/astro/src/assets/fonts/infra/build-url-resolver.tsFlorian Lefebvre5
packages/astro/src/assets/fonts/infra/dev-url-resolver.tsFlorian Lefebvre5
packages/astro/test/fixtures/fonts/src/pages/get-font-buffer.astroFlorian Lefebvre5
packages/astro/src/cli/definitions.tsFlorian Lefebvre5
packages/astro/types/fonts.d.tsFlorian Lefebvre5
packages/astro/src/core/routing/match-request.tsMatthew Phillips4
packages/astro/src/core/app/prepare-response.tsMatthew Phillips4
packages/astro/src/core/errors/dev-handler.tsMatthew Phillips4
packages/astro/src/core/hono/index.tsMatthew Phillips4
packages/astro/test/units/build/static-build.test.tsEmanuele Stoppa4
packages/astro/test/units/cli/utils.tsEmanuele Stoppa4
packages/astro/test/units/logger/load.test.tsFlorian Lefebvre4
packages/astro/src/assets/fonts/core/optimize-fallbacks.tsFlorian Lefebvre4
packages/astro/src/assets/fonts/infra/dev-font-file-id-generator.tsFlorian Lefebvre4
packages/astro/src/assets/fonts/infra/cached-font-fetcher.tsFlorian Lefebvre4
packages/astro/src/assets/fonts/infra/minifiable-css-renderer.tsFlorian Lefebvre4
packages/astro/src/cli/infra/process-operating-system-provider.tsFlorian Lefebvre4
packages/astro/src/cli/create-key/definitions.tsFlorian Lefebvre4
packages/astro/test/fixtures/content-layer/astro.config.mjsMatt Kane4
packages/astro/test/fixtures/core-image-deletion/astro.config.mjsErika3
packages/integrations/mdx/src/processor-guards.tsErika3
packages/markdown/remark/src/processor.tsErika3
packages/astro/e2e/fixtures/dev-toolbar/custom-plugin.jsErika3
packages/integrations/cloudflare/test/custom-entryfile-fetch-state.test.tsMatthew Phillips3
packages/astro/test/incremental-build-concurrency.test.tsMatthew Phillips3
packages/astro/src/actions/handler.tsMatthew Phillips3
packages/astro/src/core/errors/handler.tsMatthew Phillips3
packages/astro/test/units/fetch/rewrite-handler.test.tsMatthew Phillips3
packages/astro/test/units/hono/index.test.tsMatthew Phillips3
packages/astro/src/core/fetch/types.tsMatthew Phillips3
reference/handlers.mdMatthew Phillips3
packages/astro/e2e/fixtures/server-islands/src/components/Island.astroMatthew Phillips3
packages/integrations/netlify/test/functions/fixtures/.gitignoreMatthew Phillips3
packages/integrations/netlify/test/functions/fixtures/cookies/src/pages/index.astroMatthew Phillips3
packages/integrations/netlify/test/functions/fixtures/redirects/src/pages/index.astroMatthew Phillips3
packages/integrations/netlify/test/functions/fixtures/redirects/src/pages/nope.astroMatthew Phillips3
packages/integrations/netlify/test/functions/fixtures/redirects/src/pages/team/articles/[...slug].astroMatthew Phillips3
packages/integrations/netlify/test/static/fixtures/redirects/src/pages/index.astroMatthew Phillips3
packages/integrations/netlify/test/static/fixtures/redirects/src/pages/nope.astroMatthew Phillips3
packages/integrations/netlify/test/static/fixtures/redirects/src/pages/team/articles/[...slug].astroMatthew Phillips3
packages/astro/test/fixtures/preact-component/src/components/Signals.jsxMatthew Phillips3
packages/astro/test/fixtures/ssr-dynamic/src/pages/[id].astroMatthew Phillips3
packages/astro/test/units/render/jsx-custom-elements.test.tsHouston (Bot)3
packages/astro/test/units/csp/common.test.tsEmanuele Stoppa3
packages/astro/test/units/routing/route-matching.test.tsEmanuele Stoppa3
packages/astro/test/units/actions/action-error.test.tsEmanuele Stoppa3
packages/astro/test/units/content-layer/core-loader.test.tsEmanuele Stoppa3
packages/astro/test/units/content-layer/live-loaders.test.tsEmanuele Stoppa3
packages/astro/test/units/content-layer/loader-warnings.test.tsEmanuele Stoppa3
packages/astro/test/units/content-layer/markdown-rendering.test.tsEmanuele Stoppa3
packages/astro/test/units/content-layer/schema-validation.test.tsEmanuele Stoppa3
packages/integrations/netlify/test/static/fixtures/static-headers/astro.config.mjsEmanuele Stoppa3
packages/integrations/node/test/fixtures/static-headers/astro.config.mjsEmanuele Stoppa3
packages/integrations/vercel/test/fixtures/static-headers/astro.config.mjsEmanuele Stoppa3
packages/astro/test/fixtures/csp/src/pages/scripts.astroEmanuele Stoppa3
packages/astro/test/fixtures/csp/src/pages/styles.astroEmanuele Stoppa3
packages/astro/test/fixtures/actions/src/pages/invalid.astroEmanuele Stoppa3
packages/astro/test/fixtures/middleware-no-user-middleware/astro.config.mjsEmanuele Stoppa3
packages/astro/src/core/logger/vite-plugin.tsFlorian Lefebvre3
packages/astro/src/assets/fonts/core/collect-font-data.tsFlorian Lefebvre3
packages/astro/src/assets/fonts/infra/system-fallbacks-provider.tsFlorian Lefebvre3
packages/astro/src/cli/infra/passthrough-text-styler.tsFlorian Lefebvre3
packages/integrations/alpinejs/test/fixtures/basics/package.jsonFlorian Lefebvre3
packages/integrations/alpinejs/test/fixtures/directive/package.jsonFlorian Lefebvre3
packages/integrations/alpinejs/test/fixtures/plugin-script-import/package.jsonFlorian Lefebvre3
packages/language-tools/language-server/test/fixture/src/content.config.tsFlorian Lefebvre3
packages/astro/src/cli/create-key/infra/crypto-key-generator.tsFlorian Lefebvre3
packages/astro/src/cli/docs/infra/process-cloud-ide-provider.tsFlorian Lefebvre3
packages/astro/src/cli/info/infra/cli-debug-info-provider.tsFlorian Lefebvre3
packages/astro/src/cli/info/infra/dev-debug-info-provider.tsFlorian Lefebvre3
packages/astro/src/cli/docs/definitions.tsFlorian Lefebvre3
packages/astro/test/fixtures/fonts/src/pages/index.astroFlorian Lefebvre3
packages/astro/test/fixtures/fonts/src/pages/preload.astroFlorian Lefebvre3
packages/astro/src/env/config.tsFlorian Lefebvre3
packages/astro/test/fixtures/astro-env-content-collections/tsconfig.jsonFlorian Lefebvre3
packages/astro/test/fixtures/astro-env-required-public/tsconfig.jsonFlorian Lefebvre3
packages/astro/test/fixtures/astro-env-server-fail/tsconfig.jsonFlorian Lefebvre3
packages/astro/test/fixtures/astro-env-server-secret/tsconfig.jsonFlorian Lefebvre3
packages/astro/test/fixtures/astro-env/tsconfig.jsonFlorian Lefebvre3
packages/astro/test/fixtures/astro-env-server-fail/astro.config.mjsFlorian Lefebvre3
packages/astro/test/fixtures/astro-env-server-secret/astro.config.mjsFlorian Lefebvre3
packages/astro/test/fixtures/astro-env/astro.config.mjsFlorian Lefebvre3
packages/create-astro/test/fixtures/not-empty/tsconfig.jsonRoman3
packages/astro/test/fixtures/slots-solid/src/components/Counter.jsxRoman3
packages/astro/test/units/dev/hmr-css-invalidation.test.tsthelazylama3
packages/integrations/mdx/test/fixtures/mdx-optimize/astro.config.mjsBjorn Lu3
.github/workflows/cleanup-cache.ymlBjorn Lu3
packages/integrations/cloudflare/test/fixtures/sessions/astro.config.mjsMatt Kane3
examples/with-markdoc/src/content.config.tsMatt Kane3
packages/astro/test/fixtures/sessions/package.jsonMatt Kane3

Ownership by author

Primary owner = the author with the most commits to a file. Solely owned = files only that author has touched.

AuthorFiles ownedSolely ownedFiles touched
Matthew Phillips1,3038031,959
Emanuele Stoppa9124122,264
Erika6043511,340
ocavue50563818
Roman445227905
Florian Lefebvre4001731,265
Matt Kane346232690
Bjorn Lu334157852
Houston (Bot)212110532
Ben Holmes204146549
Muhammad Umer Aamir14880365
Tony Sullivan8730179
Fred K. Schott8216428
Alexander Niebuhr7228289
Arsh6729204
Chris Swithinbank6354363
Martin Trapp6039119
Rafael Yasuhide Sudo5033106
cevdet49062
Liang Xu4828274
Oliver Speir471374
fkatsuhiro382571
MA21533516113
Adam Chalemian333266
Brian McManus26248

Showing top 25 of 771 contributors.

Most shared files

Files touched by the most people — shared code where changes are most likely to need coordination.

FileContributorsPrimary ownerOwner share
pnpm-lock.yaml215Houston (Bot)26.2%
packages/astro/package.json71Houston (Bot)42.6%
packages/astro/src/core/errors/errors-data.ts48Emanuele Stoppa16.8%
packages/astro/src/core/build/static-build.ts40Matthew Phillips24.4%
packages/integrations/cloudflare/src/index.ts39Alexander Niebuhr20.7%
packages/astro/src/core/build/generate.ts37Emanuele Stoppa27.2%
README.md34Roman16.1%
packages/integrations/sitemap/src/index.ts34Roman11.8%
packages/astro/src/cli/add/index.ts33Bjorn Lu16.0%
CONTRIBUTING.md33Fred K. Schott18.1%
packages/create-astro/src/index.ts32Fred K. Schott19.8%
package.json31Fred K. Schott17.1%
packages/astro-rss/src/index.ts31Ben Holmes12.0%
packages/integrations/cloudflare/package.json30Houston (Bot)59.1%
packages/markdown/remark/package.json30Houston (Bot)44.3%
packages/astro/CHANGELOG.md29Houston (Bot)69.5%
packages/integrations/svelte/package.json29Houston (Bot)63.0%
packages/astro/src/core/create-vite.ts29Matthew Phillips16.8%
packages/create-astro/package.json29Houston (Bot)45.6%
packages/astro/src/types/public/config.ts29Florian Lefebvre17.1%