Code Ownership

Ownership is measured by how many commits each author made to each file in the current tree. It highlights bus-factor risk (files only one person has ever touched) and where knowledge is concentrated. The bus factor is the smallest number of people who are, between them, primary owner of more than half of the files.

Files Tracked
15,871
in the current tree
Bus Factor
20
20 authors are primary owner of 8,051 of 15,871 files
Single-Owner Files
6,182
39.0% of tracked files
Contributors
1,450
authors who changed files

Bus factor risk — single-owner files

Files only one author has ever changed. The more a file has changed, the more knowledge is at risk if that person leaves.

FileSole ownerCommits
website/www/site/content/en/blog/deploy-python-pipeline-on-flink-runner.mdJaehyeon Kim28
learning/katas/go/course-remote-info.yamlDamon Douglas22
website/www/site/content/en/blog/beam-yaml-proto.mdFerran Fernández Garrido16
learning/katas/go/core_transforms/section-info.yamlDamon Douglas15
.test-infra/validate-runner/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/validate/runner/Main.javaSruthi Sree Kumar15
.test-infra/validate-runner/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/validate/runner/service/TestService.javaSruthi Sree Kumar14
.test-infra/validate-runner/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/validate/runner/util/FileReaderUtil.javaSruthi Sree Kumar12
sdks/go/pkg/beam/runners/prism/internal/urns/urns.goRobert Burke10
sdks/python/apache_beam/runners/interactive/testing/integration/goldens/Darwin/7a35f487b2a5f3a9b9852a8659eeb4bd.pngNing Kang10
.test-infra/validate-runner/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/validate/runner/model/CaseResult.javaSruthi Sree Kumar10
Table: the 100 most-changed of 6,182 single-owner files
FileSole ownerCommits
website/www/site/content/en/blog/deploy-python-pipeline-on-flink-runner.mdJaehyeon Kim28
learning/katas/go/course-remote-info.yamlDamon Douglas22
website/www/site/content/en/blog/beam-yaml-proto.mdFerran Fernández Garrido16
learning/katas/go/core_transforms/section-info.yamlDamon Douglas15
.test-infra/validate-runner/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/validate/runner/Main.javaSruthi Sree Kumar15
.test-infra/validate-runner/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/validate/runner/service/TestService.javaSruthi Sree Kumar14
.test-infra/validate-runner/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/validate/runner/util/FileReaderUtil.javaSruthi Sree Kumar12
sdks/go/pkg/beam/runners/prism/internal/urns/urns.goRobert Burke10
sdks/python/apache_beam/runners/interactive/testing/integration/goldens/Darwin/7a35f487b2a5f3a9b9852a8659eeb4bd.pngNing Kang10
.test-infra/validate-runner/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/validate/runner/model/CaseResult.javaSruthi Sree Kumar10
sdks/java/io/iceberg/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/io/iceberg/ReadUtils.javaAhmed Abualsaud8
sdks/java/io/delta/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/io/delta/DeltaIO.javaChamikara Jayalath8
runners/core-java/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/runners/core/metrics/BoundedTrieCell.javaRohit Sinha8
runners/core-java/src/test/java/org/apache/beam/runners/core/metrics/BoundedTrieNodeTest.javaRohit Sinha8
learning/tour-of-beam/backend/internal/entity.goEvgeny Antyshev8
sdks/java/managed/src/test/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/managed/ManagedSchemaTransformProviderTest.javaAhmed Abualsaud7
runners/kafka-streams/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/runners/kafka/streams/translation/ExecutableStageTranslator.javaM Junaid Shaukat7
contributor-docs/discussion-docs/2024.mdliferoad7
sdks/python/apache_beam/yaml/yaml_mapping.mdRobert Bradshaw7
sdks/typescript/test/io_test.tsRobert Bradshaw7
.github/gh-actions-self-hosted-runners/arc/config/arc_deployment.tplVlado Djerek7
playground/frontend/lib/modules/examples/models/example_loading_descriptors/examples_loading_descriptor_factory.dartalexeyinkin7
learning/tour-of-beam/backend/internal/storage/iface.goEvgeny Antyshev7
.github/workflows/codeql.ymlDerrick Williams6
sdks/python/apache_beam/yaml/tests/runinference_huggingface.yamlDerrick Williams6
sdks/java/extensions/google-cloud-platform-core/src/test/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/extensions/gcp/util/GcsUtilV2Test.javaShunping Huang6
.github/trigger_files/beam_PostCommit_Python_Versions.jsonShunping Huang6
sdks/java/io/iceberg/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/io/iceberg/PartitionUtils.javaAhmed Abualsaud6
sdks/java/io/iceberg/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/io/iceberg/ScanSource.javaAhmed Abualsaud6
sdks/java/io/file-schema-transform/src/test/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/io/fileschematransform/LineReadSchemaTransformFormatProviderTest.javaAhmed Abualsaud6
sdks/java/core/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/state/ReadableStates.javaKenneth Knowles6
runners/kafka-streams/src/test/java/org/apache/beam/runners/kafka/streams/translation/ExecutableStageProcessorWatermarkTest.javaM Junaid Shaukat6
sdks/go/pkg/beam/runners/prism/internal/engine/engine_test.goRobert Burke6
sdks/go/pkg/beam/runners/prism/internal/jobservices/metrics_test.goRobert Burke6
sdks/go/test/integration/io/xlang/jdbc/jdbc.goRitesh Ghorse6
website/notebooks/generate.pyDavid Cavazos6
learning/tour-of-beam/backend/integration_tests/function_test.goEvgeny Antyshev6
learning/tour-of-beam/backend/internal/storage/adapter.goEvgeny Antyshev6
examples/java/src/test/java/org/apache/beam/examples/cookbook/CombinePerKeyExamplesIT.javaBenjamin Gonzalez6
sdks/go/pkg/beam/io/fhirio/read_test.goLucas Nogueira6
.test-infra/validate-runner/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/validate/runner/model/Configuration.javaSruthi Sree Kumar6
sdks/java/io/iceberg/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/io/iceberg/ReadFooterSchema.javaclaudevdm5
sdks/java/io/iceberg/src/test/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/io/iceberg/ReadFooterSchemaTest.javaclaudevdm5
sdks/python/apache_beam/typehints/row_type_test.pyYi Hu5
sdks/python/apache_beam/yaml/extended_tests/messaging/kafka.yamlDerrick Williams5
scripts/ci/pr-bot/shared/reviewerConfig.tsDanny McCormick5
sdks/java/io/iceberg/src/test/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/io/iceberg/IcebergCdcReadSchemaTransformProviderTest.javaAhmed Abualsaud5
sdks/java/io/iceberg/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/io/iceberg/IcebergCdcReadSchemaTransformProvider.javaAhmed Abualsaud5
sdks/java/io/iceberg/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/io/iceberg/TableCache.javaAhmed Abualsaud5
sdks/java/io/iceberg/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/io/iceberg/ScanTaskSource.javaAhmed Abualsaud5
sdks/java/io/iceberg/src/test/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/io/iceberg/catalog/HadoopCatalogIT.javaAhmed Abualsaud5
runners/core-java/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/runners/core/triggers/package-info.javaKenneth Knowles5
sdks/java/core/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/state/BagState.javaKenneth Knowles5
sdks/java/core/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/state/CombiningState.javaKenneth Knowles5
sdks/java/core/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/state/StateContext.javaKenneth Knowles5
runners/kafka-streams/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/runners/kafka/streams/KafkaStreamsPortablePipelineResult.javaM Junaid Shaukat5
runners/kafka-streams/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/runners/kafka/streams/translation/FlattenTranslator.javaM Junaid Shaukat5
examples/terraform/envoy-ratelimiter/README.mdTarun Annapareddy5
examples/terraform/envoy-ratelimiter/ratelimit.tfTarun Annapareddy5
examples/terraform/envoy-ratelimiter/variables.tfTarun Annapareddy5
contributor-docs/discussion-docs/2023.mdliferoad5
contributor-docs/discussion-docs/generate_doc_md.pyliferoad5
sdks/python/apache_beam/transforms/error_handling_test.pyRobert Bradshaw5
runners/flink/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/runners/flink/adapter/BeamAdapterUtils.javaRobert Bradshaw5
sdks/python/apache_beam/runners/trivial_runner_test.pyRobert Bradshaw5
sdks/typescript/test/docs/programming_guide.tsRobert Bradshaw5
sdks/go/pkg/beam/runners/prism/prism.goRobert Burke5
sdks/go/pkg/beam/runners/prism/internal/separate_test.goRobert Burke5
sdks/java/io/kafka/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/io/kafka/KafkaSinkMetrics.javaNaireen Hussain5
sdks/java/io/kafka/src/test/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/io/kafka/KafkaMetricsTest.javaNaireen Hussain5
website/www/site/content/en/case-studies/akvelon.mdbullet035
website/www/site/assets/scss/_connectors.sassbullet035
website/www/site/assets/scss/_contribute.sassbullet035
sdks/java/io/solace/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/io/solace/broker/MessageReceiver.javaBartosz Zablocki5
sdks/java/io/solace/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/io/solace/broker/SolaceMessageReceiver.javaBartosz Zablocki5
learning/katas/go/core_transforms/map/lesson-info.yamlDamon Douglas5
sdks/python/apache_beam/testing/benchmarks/cloudml/cloudml_benchmark_test.pyAnand Inguva5
sdks/java/extensions/sql/src/test/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/extensions/sql/impl/JavaUdfLoaderTest.javaKyle Weaver5
sdks/java/container/agent/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/agent/OpenModuleAgent.javaKiley Sok5
learning/tour-of-beam/backend/integration_tests/auth_test.goEvgeny Antyshev5
learning/tour-of-beam/backend/integration_tests/local.shEvgeny Antyshev5
sdks/go/pkg/beam/io/fhirio/utils_test.goLucas Nogueira5
playground/frontend/lib/constants/colors.dartAydar Farrakhov5
runners/core-java/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/runners/core/metrics/NoOpMetricsSink.javaEtienne Chauchot5
.test-infra/validate-runner/README.mdSruthi Sree Kumar5
sdks/java/io/iceberg/src/test/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/io/iceberg/CommitSchemaUnionTest.javaclaudevdm4
sdks/java/io/iceberg/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/io/iceberg/SchemaEvolutionConfig.javaclaudevdm4
sdks/java/io/iceberg/src/test/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/io/iceberg/SchemaEvolutionConfigTest.javaclaudevdm4
sdks/python/apache_beam/examples/inference/vertex_ai_image_classification.pyJack McCluskey4
runners/spark/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/runners/spark/structuredstreaming/translation/EvaluationContext.javaTobias Kaymak4
sdks/java/io/snowflake/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/io/snowflake/SnowflakeWriteSchemaTransformProvider.javaVitaly Terentyev4
it/iceberg/src/test/java/org/apache/beam/it/iceberg/IcebergIOLT.javaVitaly Terentyev4
website/www/site/content/en/blog/beam-2.68.0.mdVitaly Terentyev4
examples/java/cdap/README.mdVitaly Terentyev4
sdks/java/extensions/google-cloud-platform-core/src/test/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/extensions/gcp/util/TransportTest.javaShunping Huang4
sdks/python/apache_beam/transforms/core_it_test.pyDanny McCormick4
sdks/java/core/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/transforms/GroupByEncryptedKey.javaDanny McCormick4
sdks/go/pkg/beam/register/register.goDanny McCormick4
sdks/go/pkg/beam/register/register.tmplDanny McCormick4
sdks/java/io/iceberg/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/io/iceberg/cdc/sink/WriteCdcRows.javaAhmed Abualsaud4

Ownership by author

Primary owner = the author with the most commits to a file. Solely owned = files only that author has touched.

AuthorFiles ownedSolely ownedFiles touched
Kenneth Knowles1,8301523,851
Yi Hu1,0331103,802
Robert Bradshaw5461961,254
Vitaly Terentyev4833321,016
alexeyinkin369170518
Abzal Tuganbay345339386
Robert Burke32738663
Nam Bui300271573
Ahmed Abualsaud293159618
bullet03288123353
Luke Cwik273291,993
Danny McCormick266653,023
Rion Williams263228271
Reuven Lax23844806
Jack McCluskey227801,065
Ning Kang20353422
Henry Suryawirawan198146375
Timur Sultanov194131441
Damon Douglas19382233
Shunping Huang182114822
Derrick Williams1801191,227
Damon167140461
Darkhan Nausharipov166115312
Radosław Stankiewicz164201,144
Israel Herraiz156126316

Showing top 25 of 1450 contributors.

Most shared files

Files touched by the most people — shared code where changes are most likely to need coordination.

FileContributorsPrimary ownerOwner share
CHANGES.md267Yi Hu6.7%
buildSrc/src/main/groovy/org/apache/beam/gradle/BeamModulePlugin.groovy192Yi Hu7.7%
sdks/python/setup.py132tvalentyn8.4%
sdks/python/apache_beam/options/pipeline_options.py87Kyle Weaver11.1%
sdks/java/io/google-cloud-platform/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/io/gcp/bigquery/BigQueryIO.java86Reuven Lax17.4%
settings.gradle.kts83Yi Hu15.6%
sdks/python/apache_beam/io/gcp/bigquery.py80Pablo Estrada22.2%
runners/google-cloud-dataflow-java/build.gradle77Yi Hu12.5%
runners/google-cloud-dataflow-java/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/runners/dataflow/DataflowRunner.java77Kenneth Knowles15.9%
sdks/python/tox.ini70Robbe Sneyders9.8%
build.gradle.kts70Yi Hu13.7%
sdks/java/io/google-cloud-platform/build.gradle65Luke Cwik13.8%
README.md64Davor Bonaci12.0%
sdks/python/apache_beam/transforms/core.py63Robert Bradshaw29.0%
sdks/java/io/kafka/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/io/kafka/KafkaIO.java63Raghu Angadi18.7%
sdks/python/apache_beam/runners/dataflow/internal/apiclient.py61Ahmet Altay9.0%
sdks/python/apache_beam/runners/dataflow/dataflow_runner.py59Robert Bradshaw24.6%
sdks/java/io/google-cloud-platform/src/main/java/org/apache/beam/sdk/io/gcp/bigquery/BigQueryServicesImpl.java58Reuven Lax13.5%
gradle.properties57Amar3tto8.1%
sdks/python/apache_beam/pipeline.py56Robert Bradshaw38.8%