Code Ownership

Ownership is measured by how many commits each author made to each file in the current tree. It highlights bus-factor risk (files only one person has ever touched) and where knowledge is concentrated. The bus factor is the smallest number of people who are, between them, primary owner of more than half of the files.

Files Tracked
24,776
in the current tree
Bus Factor
1
Jarred Sumner is primary owner of 14,087 of 24,776 files
Single-Owner Files
18,413
74.3% of tracked files
Contributors
452
authors who changed files

Bus factor risk — single-owner files

Files only one author has ever changed. The more a file has changed, the more knowledge is at risk if that person leaves.

FileSole ownerCommits
src/sema/check/mod.rsJarred Sumner19
test/cli/check/differential-cases.jsonJarred Sumner19
src/sema/check/shape.rsJarred Sumner17
src/sema/check/relate.rsJarred Sumner15
src/sema/types.rsJarred Sumner14
src/sema/check/check_source_file.rsJarred Sumner14
src/sema/driver/lib.rsJarred Sumner14
src/sema/check/mapped.rsJarred Sumner13
src/sema/check/expr.rsJarred Sumner13
src/sema/check/flow.rsJarred Sumner13
Table: the 100 most-changed of 18,413 single-owner files
FileSole ownerCommits
src/sema/check/mod.rsJarred Sumner19
test/cli/check/differential-cases.jsonJarred Sumner19
src/sema/check/shape.rsJarred Sumner17
src/sema/check/relate.rsJarred Sumner15
src/sema/types.rsJarred Sumner14
src/sema/check/check_source_file.rsJarred Sumner14
src/sema/driver/lib.rsJarred Sumner14
src/sema/check/mapped.rsJarred Sumner13
src/sema/check/expr.rsJarred Sumner13
src/sema/check/flow.rsJarred Sumner13
src/sema/program.rsJarred Sumner13
src/sema/resolve.rsJarred Sumner13
test/cli/lint/lint.test.tsJarred Sumner12
src/codegen/bindgen-emit.tsDylan Conway11
src/install/isolated_install/Symlinker.rsJarred Sumner11
src/format/CLAUDE.mdJarred Sumner11
src/sema/bind/binder.rsJarred Sumner11
src/sema/check/call.rsJarred Sumner11
src/sema/check/context.rsJarred Sumner11
src/sema/check/instantiate.rsJarred Sumner11
src/sema/check/sink.rsJarred Sumner11
src/sema/hir.rsJarred Sumner11
test/cli/format/format.test.tsJarred Sumner11
.cursor/environment.jsonJarred Sumner11
src/sema/check/print.rsJarred Sumner10
src/lint/ast/mod.rsJarred Sumner10
src/lint/driver/run.rsJarred Sumner10
src/sema/bind/mod.rsJarred Sumner10
src/sema/check/decl.rsJarred Sumner10
src/sema/check/infer.rsJarred Sumner10
docs/lint/index.mdxJarred Sumner9
src/sema/check/errors_declaration_emit.rsJarred Sumner9
src/sema/node.rsJarred Sumner9
src/lint/driver/fmt/mod.rsJarred Sumner9
src/lint/driver/typed.rsJarred Sumner9
src/lint/linter/mod.rsJarred Sumner9
src/lint/rule.rsJarred Sumner9
src/sema/check/errors.rsJarred Sumner9
src/sema/check/errors_modules.rsJarred Sumner9
src/sema/check/errors_small.rsJarred Sumner9
src/sema/standalone/main.rsJarred Sumner9
test/cli/check/differential.test.tsJarred Sumner9
src/install/isolated_install/Hardlinker.rsJarred Sumner9
src/sql/mysql/protocol/NewWriter.rsJarred Sumner9
src/css/values/gradient.rsJarred Sumner9
scripts/build/ci-images/spec.tsDylan Conway8
test/js/bun/yaml/yaml-test-suite.test.tsDylan Conway8
src/collections/zig_hash_map.rsJarred Sumner8
src/sema/parser/parser/mod.rsJarred Sumner8
src/lint/driver/bunfig.rsJarred Sumner8
src/lint/driver/cli.rsJarred Sumner8
src/lint/driver/configs.rsJarred Sumner8
src/lint/driver/fmt/config.rsJarred Sumner8
src/lint/linter/config/mod.rsJarred Sumner8
src/sema/baselines/lib.rsJarred Sumner8
src/sema/check/errors_access.rsJarred Sumner8
src/sema/check/explain_relation.rsJarred Sumner8
src/sema/check/task.rsJarred Sumner8
docs/guides/format/migrate-from-prettier.mdxJarred Sumner8
src/bun_core/Progress.rsJarred Sumner8
src/css/properties/size.rsJarred Sumner8
src/ast/new_store.rsJarred Sumner8
src/bundler/linker_context/convertStmtsForChunkForDevServer.rsJarred Sumner8
test/cli/bake/bake.test.tsAlistair Smith7
src/sql/postgres/types/int_types.rsJarred Sumner7
src/runtime/image/codec_webp.rsJarred Sumner7
test/js/bun/util/heap-snapshot.test.tsJarred Sumner7
src/format/js/print/binary_like_expression.rsJarred Sumner7
src/format/options.rsJarred Sumner7
src/lint/ast/expr.rsJarred Sumner7
src/lint/ast/node.rsJarred Sumner7
src/lint/driver/fmt/files.rsJarred Sumner7
src/lint/driver/lint.rsJarred Sumner7
src/lint/linter/config/flat.rsJarred Sumner7
src/lint/linter/disable.rsJarred Sumner7
src/lint/linter/syntax/espree/early.rsJarred Sumner7
src/lint/typescript/rules/no_implied_eval.rsJarred Sumner7
src/runtime/cli/format_command.rsJarred Sumner7
src/sema/check/errors_assign.rsJarred Sumner7
src/sema/check/errors_call.rsJarred Sumner7
src/sema/check/errors_heritage.rsJarred Sumner7
src/sema/check/errors_names_and_exports.rsJarred Sumner7
src/sema/check/errors_unused.rsJarred Sumner7
src/sema/check/unions.rsJarred Sumner7
src/sema/config.rsJarred Sumner7
src/sema/driver/format.rsJarred Sumner7
src/sema/json.rsJarred Sumner7
src/sema/parser/parser/func.rsJarred Sumner7
src/sema/standalone/symbol_writer.rsJarred Sumner7
src/sema/standalone/type_writer.rsJarred Sumner7
test/cli/check/differential.tsJarred Sumner7
test/cli/lint/native-rules.test.tsJarred Sumner7
src/sql/postgres/protocol/BackendKeyData.rsJarred Sumner7
src/md/helpers.rsJarred Sumner7
src/css/properties/margin_padding.rsJarred Sumner7
src/css/values/easing.rsJarred Sumner7
src/md/autolinks.rsJarred Sumner7
src/css/dependencies.rsJarred Sumner7
src/css/properties/border_image.rsJarred Sumner7
src/css/properties/text.rsJarred Sumner7

Ownership by author

Primary owner = the author with the most commits to a file. Solely owned = files only that author has touched.

AuthorFiles ownedSolely ownedFiles touched
Jarred Sumner14,08711,18616,346
robobun2,6199084,695
Ciro Spaciari2,0841,9413,635
Meghan Denny1,7881,2502,347
clover caruso1,1378611,610
Dylan Conway1,1258643,143
190n368355521
pfg287225464
Alistair Smith1841101,248
Ashcon Partovi170121596
Don Isaac167139306
SUZUKI Sosuke135123340
Michael H11020461
Kai Tamkun10670201
Zack Radisic7736171
Lydia Hallie7049365
Georgijs353496
evan291558
Samuel Attard272568
Colin McDonnell1913153
John-David Dalton17641
Jérôme Benoit13920
Marko Vejnovic9440
snwy7320
jarred-sumner-bot7216

Showing top 25 of 452 contributors.

Most shared files

Files touched by the most people — shared code where changes are most likely to need coordination.

FileContributorsPrimary ownerOwner share
README.md82Jarred Sumner75.7%
packages/bun-types/bun.d.ts52Jarred Sumner34.0%
packages/bun-types/globals.d.ts32Jarred Sumner32.7%
packages/bun-types/test.d.ts27Jarred Sumner16.4%
CONTRIBUTING.md25Jarred Sumner30.9%
package.json22Jarred Sumner47.2%
test/js/node/http/node-http.test.ts22Ciro Spaciari25.0%
src/js/node/http.ts22Ciro Spaciari23.9%
.gitignore21Jarred Sumner60.2%
test/js/node/fs/fs.test.ts20Jarred Sumner34.5%
test/bundler/expectBundled.ts20Jarred Sumner30.0%
test/harness.ts19Jarred Sumner29.1%
test/cli/install/bun-install.test.ts19Dylan Conway30.2%
test/js/bun/http/serve.test.ts19Jarred Sumner30.7%
test/js/bun/test/expect.test.js19Jarred Sumner27.6%
completions/bun.zsh19Jarred Sumner47.8%
test/cli/install/bun-add.test.ts18Jarred Sumner30.9%
.vscode/launch.json17Jarred Sumner67.2%
test/package.json16Jarred Sumner24.2%
.vscode/settings.json16Jarred Sumner54.7%