Code Ownership

Ownership is measured by how many commits each author made to each file in the current tree. It highlights bus-factor risk (files only one person has ever touched) and where knowledge is concentrated. The bus factor is the smallest number of people who are, between them, primary owner of more than half of the files.

Files Tracked
6,076
in the current tree
Bus Factor
4
4 authors are primary owner of 3,086 of 6,076 files
Single-Owner Files
2,226
36.6% of tracked files
Contributors
592
authors who changed files

Bus factor risk — single-owner files

Files only one author has ever changed. The more a file has changed, the more knowledge is at risk if that person leaves.

FileSole ownerCommits
contrib/fuzz/builtins.goDerek McGowan15
contrib/gce/envLantao Liu15
contrib/v2-migrate.shDerek McGowan12
contrib/fuzz/builtins_linux.goDerek McGowan9
plugins/diff/walking/differ.goDerek McGowan8
docs/user-namespaces/README.mdRodrigo Campos8
core/mount/manager.goDerek McGowan7
core/metadata/gc_test.goDerek McGowan7
client/namespaces.goDerek McGowan7
core/content/proxy/content_store.goDerek McGowan7
Table: the 100 most-changed of 2,226 single-owner files
FileSole ownerCommits
contrib/fuzz/builtins.goDerek McGowan15
contrib/gce/envLantao Liu15
contrib/v2-migrate.shDerek McGowan12
contrib/fuzz/builtins_linux.goDerek McGowan9
plugins/diff/walking/differ.goDerek McGowan8
docs/user-namespaces/README.mdRodrigo Campos8
core/mount/manager.goDerek McGowan7
core/metadata/gc_test.goDerek McGowan7
client/namespaces.goDerek McGowan7
core/content/proxy/content_store.goDerek McGowan7
core/leases/proxy/manager.goDerek McGowan6
integration/client/transfer_test.goDerek McGowan6
contrib/fuzz/builtins_windows.goDerek McGowan6
core/runtime/v2/process.goDerek McGowan5
core/sandbox/proxy/store.goDerek McGowan5
core/metrics/cgroups/v1/cgroups.goDerek McGowan5
client/install.goDerek McGowan5
core/images/converter/uncompress/uncompress.goDerek McGowan5
docs/mounts.mdDerek McGowan4
core/mount/manager/buckets.goDerek McGowan4
internal/fsview/mount.goDerek McGowan4
internal/fsview/overlay.goDerek McGowan4
internal/fsview/overlay_linux_test.goDerek McGowan4
core/mount/manager/format.goDerek McGowan4
core/metadata/leases_test.goDerek McGowan4
plugins/content/local/readerat.goDerek McGowan4
contrib/fuzz/builtins_unix.goDerek McGowan4
vendor/golang.org/x/net/http2/transport_wrap.goSebastiaan van Stijn3
vendor/github.com/sirupsen/logrus/buffer_pool.goSebastiaan van Stijn3
vendor/github.com/moby/sys/symlink/fs_windows.goSebastiaan van Stijn3
pkg/httpdbg/debug.goMaksym Pavlenko3
vendor/github.com/containerd/plugin/.golangci.ymlDerek McGowan3
internal/fsview/mount_test.goDerek McGowan3
core/remotes/docker/referrers_test.goDerek McGowan3
core/snapshots/testsuite/mount.goDerek McGowan3
core/mount/manager/format_test.goDerek McGowan3
core/snapshots/testsuite/helpers.goDerek McGowan3
vendor/github.com/containerd/platforms/database.goDerek McGowan3
client/diff.goDerek McGowan3
core/metadata/namespaces_test.goDerek McGowan3
core/metrics/cgroups/v2/cgroups.goDerek McGowan3
core/remotes/docker/status.goDerek McGowan3
plugins/restart/change.goDerek McGowan3
core/remotes/docker/handler_test.goDerek McGowan3
core/images/diffid.goDerek McGowan3
pkg/os/mount_linux.goDerek McGowan3
vendor/github.com/containerd/nri/pkg/api/update.goKrisztian Litkey3
vendor/github.com/containerd/nri/pkg/adaptation/plugin_linux.goKrisztian Litkey3
vendor/github.com/containerd/nri/pkg/api/helpers.goKrisztian Litkey3
vendor/github.com/Microsoft/hcsshim/internal/wclayer/cim/common.goAmit Barve3
vendor/github.com/Microsoft/hcsshim/pkg/cimfs/cim_writer_windows.goAmit Barve3
vendor/github.com/Microsoft/hcsshim/pkg/cimfs/cimfs.goAmit Barve3
vendor/github.com/Microsoft/hcsshim/pkg/cimfs/doc.goAmit Barve3
vendor/github.com/Microsoft/hcsshim/pkg/cimfs/mount_cim.goAmit Barve3
vendor/github.com/Microsoft/hcsshim/pkg/ociwclayer/cim/import.goAmit Barve3
integration/remote/doc.goDavanum Srinivas3
docs/user-namespaces/config.jsonRodrigo Campos3
contrib/apparmor/apparmor_fuzzer_test.goJin Dong3
contrib/fuzz/diff_fuzz_test.goJin Dong3
contrib/fuzz/images_fuzz_test.goJin Dong3
integration/images/volume-ownership/Dockerfile_windowsGabriel Adrian Samfira3
vendor/github.com/containerd/log/.golangci.ymlSebastiaan van Stijn2
vendor/github.com/containerd/log/context.goSebastiaan van Stijn2
vendor/github.com/moby/sys/userns/userns_linux.goSebastiaan van Stijn2
vendor/go.opentelemetry.io/otel/attribute/hash.goSebastiaan van Stijn2
vendor/go.opentelemetry.io/otel/exporters/otlp/otlptrace/otlptracegrpc/internal/observ/target.goSebastiaan van Stijn2
vendor/go.opentelemetry.io/otel/exporters/otlp/otlptrace/otlptracegrpc/internal/x/x.goSebastiaan van Stijn2
vendor/go.opentelemetry.io/otel/exporters/otlp/otlptrace/otlptracehttp/internal/x/x.goSebastiaan van Stijn2
vendor/go.opentelemetry.io/otel/sdk/internal/x/x.goSebastiaan van Stijn2
vendor/go.opentelemetry.io/otel/sdk/trace/internal/observ/simple_span_processor.goSebastiaan van Stijn2
vendor/go.opentelemetry.io/contrib/instrumentation/net/http/otelhttp/internal/request/body_wrapper.goSebastiaan van Stijn2
vendor/go.opentelemetry.io/contrib/instrumentation/net/http/otelhttp/internal/request/resp_writer_wrapper.goSebastiaan van Stijn2
vendor/go.opentelemetry.io/contrib/instrumentation/net/http/otelhttp/internal/semconv/gen.goSebastiaan van Stijn2
vendor/go.opentelemetry.io/otel/sdk/resource/os_release_darwin.goSebastiaan van Stijn2
vendor/go.opentelemetry.io/otel/sdk/resource/os_unsupported.goSebastiaan van Stijn2
vendor/go.opentelemetry.io/otel/sdk/resource/os_windows.goSebastiaan van Stijn2
vendor/go.opentelemetry.io/otel/sdk/trace/link.goSebastiaan van Stijn2
vendor/github.com/moby/sys/user/user.goSebastiaan van Stijn2
vendor/github.com/moby/sys/symlink/doc.goSebastiaan van Stijn2
vendor/github.com/moby/sys/symlink/fs.goSebastiaan van Stijn2
vendor/github.com/moby/sys/symlink/fs_unix.goSebastiaan van Stijn2
vendor/github.com/moby/sys/mountinfo/mountinfo_filters.goSebastiaan van Stijn2
internal/cri/nri/nri_api.goMaksym Pavlenko2
internal/cri/server/nri.goMaksym Pavlenko2
api/events/sandbox_fieldpath.pb.goMaksym Pavlenko2
api/runtime/task/v3/shim_ttrpc.pb.goMaksym Pavlenko2
.github/ISSUE_TEMPLATE/bug_report.yamlMaksym Pavlenko2
contrib/aws/snapshotter_bench_readme.mdMaksym Pavlenko2
vendor/github.com/containerd/go-cni/MakefileMike Brown2
cmd/ctr/commands/containers/containers_test.goSamuel Karp2
cmd/ctr/commands/run/run_test.goSamuel Karp2
docs/security/THREAT_MODEL.mdSamuel Karp2
docs/security/TRIAGE_GUIDE.mdSamuel Karp2
contrib/checkpoint/checkpoint-restore-cri-disable-test.shSamuel Karp2
vendor/github.com/opencontainers/selinux/go-selinux/xattrs_linux.goAkihiro Suda2
.github/ISSUE_TEMPLATE/config.ymlAkihiro Suda2
internal/cri/server/sandbox_update_resources_test.goChris Henzie2
docs/shim-capabilities.mdDerek McGowan2
core/runtime/v2/task_mounts.goDerek McGowan2
core/runtime/v2/task_mounts_test.goDerek McGowan2

Ownership by author

Primary owner = the author with the most commits to a file. Solely owned = files only that author has touched.

AuthorFiles ownedSolely ownedFiles touched
Sebastiaan van Stijn1,2692842,071
Derek McGowan8963002,747
Lantao Liu57811,241
Maksym Pavlenko34389832
Krisztian Litkey313261396
Kazuyoshi Kato233115843
Akihiro Suda2181141,205
Justin Terry131104380
Shengjing Zhu11650256
Samuel Karp11547296
Luca Comellini11216380
Priyanka Saggu10991130
Daniel Canter10870538
Kirtana Ashok9736361
Davanum Srinivas8830776
Mike Brown8027447
Wei Fu7719215
Apurv Barve777793
Sergey Kanzhelev7348152
Kohei Tokunaga7127593
Michael Crosby716518
Stephen J Day560183
ningmingxiao46588
Phil Estes432355
Abel Feng3931105

Showing top 25 of 592 contributors.

Most shared files

Files touched by the most people — shared code where changes are most likely to need coordination.

FileContributorsPrimary ownerOwner share
go.mod81Sebastiaan van Stijn25.2%
vendor/modules.txt80Sebastiaan van Stijn25.8%
go.sum78Sebastiaan van Stijn26.2%
README.md76Michael Crosby14.0%
Makefile61Lantao Liu12.1%
.github/workflows/ci.yml52Akihiro Suda15.5%
cmd/ctr/commands/run/run_unix.go52Michael Crosby12.8%
BUILDING.md45Akihiro Suda15.9%
docs/cri/config.md38Mike Brown11.5%
cmd/containerd/command/main.go34Derek McGowan18.9%
RELEASES.md33Derek McGowan29.5%
cmd/ctr/commands/run/run.go31Derek McGowan15.6%
cmd/ctr/commands/commands.go31Michael Crosby16.3%
internal/cri/server/container_create.go30Jin Dong10.0%
integration/main_test.go29Derek McGowan13.5%
docs/getting-started.md28Michael Crosby14.6%
.github/workflows/release.yml27Sebastiaan van Stijn27.1%
cmd/containerd/main.go27Michael Crosby27.1%
integration/client/container_linux_test.go25Derek McGowan25.4%
cmd/ctr/commands/run/run_windows.go25Justin Terry19.6%