Authors

Authors
1,773
incl. 1 bot account
Active Authors
172
committed in the last 12 months
New Authors
91
first commit in the last 12 months
Top 2 Authors
11.6%
of all commits
AI-assisted Commits
0.5%
at least 195 commits

List of authors

The top 20 of 1,773 authors, by commits.

AuthorCommits (%)+ lines- linesFirst commitLast commitAgeActive days# by commits
Chesnay Schepler2,405 (6.2%)239,290284,5482013-12-052025-01-0611.1 yr9611
Till Rohrmann2,095 (5.4%)349,345204,5622014-03-072022-02-167.9 yr8792
Stephan Ewen1,766 (4.6%)488,192274,2812013-06-112021-11-188.4 yr6593
Daniel Warneke1,309 (3.4%)138,371151,7482011-01-062014-10-013.7 yr2994
Aljoscha Krettek1,112 (2.9%)235,158150,0642012-06-292021-02-248.7 yr5965
Timo Walther1,027 (2.7%)336,692321,3982014-01-162026-10-2012.8 yr6076
StephanEwen1,026 (2.7%)624,984301,6022010-12-162014-06-123.5 yr3567
Fabian Hueske829 (2.1%)164,604111,4212010-12-172026-10-1315.8 yr4078
Dawid Wysakowicz778 (2.0%)207,51888,7892017-02-272026-05-229.2 yr4589
Piotr Nowojski774 (2.0%)82,18748,2302017-06-232026-07-089.0 yr43610
Robert Metzger746 (1.9%)133,013108,5842013-05-132024-06-0611.1 yr48011
Sergey Nuyanzin607 (1.6%)188,690203,0072018-04-292026-10-248.5 yr40312
Ufuk Celebi504 (1.3%)161,752227,0132013-07-142024-05-2810.9 yr29213
Roman Khachatryan486 (1.3%)66,79121,3352019-12-042026-08-066.7 yr28614
Matthias Pohl438 (1.1%)88,53938,2262020-07-302026-07-095.9 yr25515
Dian Fu429 (1.1%)93,56636,0512017-06-092026-08-209.2 yr27816
Jark Wu409 (1.1%)249,03271,0182016-02-282023-03-237.1 yr26317
Kostas Kloudas397 (1.0%)87,29238,5902015-10-062020-11-275.1 yr25118
Arvid Heise374 (1.0%)53,15432,0122011-07-172026-10-0615.2 yr21519
Tzu-Li (Gordon) Tai355 (0.9%)57,62979,1482016-08-292023-06-176.8 yr18820

The other 1,753: arvid, Xintong Song, xingbo, Nico Kruber, Gary Yao, godfrey he, reswqa, Zhu Zhu, Maximilian Michels, Rui Fan, Stefan Richter, Gyula Fora, bowenli86, Yangze Guo, tison, Greg Hogan, Andrey Zagrebin, Zakelly, Zhijiang, sjwiesman, Rui Li, Martijn Visser, yanghua, wangyang0918, Francesco Guardiani, Yuepeng Pan, Jingsong, Marton Balassi, gyfora, Yun Gao, Shengkai, yuxia Luo, JingsongLi, vasia, jingge, Ingo Bürk, Gábor Hermann, Anton Kalashnikov, Yun Tang, Márton Balassi, Xuyang, JunRuiLee, Leonard Xu, lincoln lee, Matthias Ringwald, Fabian Paul, Wei Zhong, kevin.cyj, Marios Trivyzas, Lijie Wang, and 1,703 more.

Contributor timeline

One row for each of the top 20 of 1,773 authors: a square marks each month with commits (bigger means more), and the line runs from their first to their last active month. Bot accounts are grey.

Contributor growth

Contributors so far, month by month: each step up is a month in which someone made their first commit.

AI-assisted commits

195 of 38,709 commits (0.5%) name an AI coding assistant: as their author, as a co-author, or in the line it signs with. In the last 12 months: 193 of 1,454 (13.3%).

These are lower bounds. An assistant that leaves no mark in the commit is not counted, and a mark does not say how much of the commit the assistant wrote.

AssistantCommitsAs authorFirst commitLast commit
Claude17502024-09-162026-10-23
ChatGPT1802026-07-212026-10-21
Codex1502026-07-212026-10-18
GitHub Copilot302026-09-102026-09-16
Cursor202026-10-122026-10-21
Gemini102026-09-092026-09-09
Grok102026-10-212026-10-21

A commit that names two assistants is counted under both.

What is counted

Accounts and addresses are matched, not first names: a person called Claude, Devin or Jules is not an assistant.

Top author per year and month

Who made the most commits in each year and month, the runners-up, and how many people committed.

YearAuthorCommits (%)Next top 5Authors
2026Sergey Nuyanzin243 (18.4% of 1,321)Martijn Visser, Ramin Gharib, Rui Fan, Yuepeng Pan, Purushottam Sinha156
2025Sergey Nuyanzin114 (10.7% of 1,064)Zakelly, Piotr Nowojski, Gustavo de Morais, Xuyang, Timo Walther159
2024Zakelly124 (7.5% of 1,658)reswqa, Matthias Pohl, Piotr Nowojski, JunRuiLee, Sergey Nuyanzin208
2023Matthias Pohl133 (6.4% of 2,085)Chesnay Schepler, reswqa, Rui Fan, Sergey Nuyanzin, Wencong Liu229
2022Chesnay Schepler426 (13.8% of 3,091)reswqa, yuxia Luo, Francesco Guardiani, Matthias Pohl, jingge294
2021Chesnay Schepler340 (8.1% of 4,214)Till Rohrmann, Timo Walther, Dawid Wysakowicz, Roman Khachatryan, Ingo Bürk349
2020Chesnay Schepler299 (5.7% of 5,235)Till Rohrmann, Aljoscha Krettek, Timo Walther, Stephan Ewen, Robert Metzger353
2019Till Rohrmann357 (7.8% of 4,589)Chesnay Schepler, Dawid Wysakowicz, Timo Walther, tison, Gary Yao289
2018Till Rohrmann484 (17.9% of 2,702)Chesnay Schepler, Stephan Ewen, Gary Yao, Timo Walther, Tzu-Li (Gordon) Tai205
2017Chesnay Schepler297 (11.7% of 2,541)Till Rohrmann, Stephan Ewen, Aljoscha Krettek, Nico Kruber, Tzu-Li (Gordon) Tai172
2016Stephan Ewen280 (13.8% of 2,035)Ufuk Celebi, Till Rohrmann, Maximilian Michels, Chesnay Schepler, Aljoscha Krettek185
2015Stephan Ewen425 (19.8% of 2,146)Ufuk Celebi, Robert Metzger, Till Rohrmann, Aljoscha Krettek, Gyula Fora127
2014Stephan Ewen280 (13.4% of 2,084)StephanEwen, gyfora, Robert Metzger, Gábor Hermann, Márton Balassi74
2013StephanEwen254 (49.9% of 509)Robert Metzger, Aljoscha Krettek, Fabian Hueske, Ufuk Celebi, arvid22
2012Daniel Warneke513 (33.8% of 1,518)StephanEwen, arvid, Fabian Hueske, ssc, Matthias Ringwald18
2011Daniel Warneke792 (42.1% of 1,880)Fabian Hueske, StephanEwen, arvid, Moritz Kaufmann, Michael Hopstock24
2010Fabian Hueske16 (43.2% of 37)sruf, StephanEwen, root, arvid5
Table: top author of each month (191 months with commits)
MonthAuthorCommits (%)Next top 5Authors
2026-10Sergey Nuyanzin21 (16.9% of 124)Martijn Visser, Ramin Gharib, Liu Liu, Gustavo de Morais, beetle091545
2026-09Sergey Nuyanzin22 (13.8% of 160)Ramin Gharib, Martijn Visser, Purushottam Sinha, Yuepeng Pan, Moritz Manner49
2026-08Sergey Nuyanzin30 (25.0% of 120)Rui Fan, Weiqing Yang, Ramin Gharib, Liu Liu, Vasudev Kelappassery38
2026-07Sergey Nuyanzin34 (16.6% of 205)Rui Fan, Martijn Visser, Purushottam Sinha, Ramin Gharib, Gyula Fora43
2026-06Sergey Nuyanzin30 (21.3% of 141)Martijn Visser, Ramin Gharib, Purushottam Sinha, Yuepeng Pan, Mika Naylor41
2026-05Sergey Nuyanzin41 (32.8% of 125)Ramin Gharib, Samrat, Purushottam Sinha, Gustavo de Morais, Dennis-Mircea Ciupitu33
2026-04Sergey Nuyanzin18 (16.1% of 112)Yuepeng Pan, Samrat, Rui Fan, Gustavo de Morais, och535134
2026-03Sergey Nuyanzin19 (14.7% of 129)dylanhz, Yi Zhang, Xuyang, Rui Fan, Yuepeng Pan36
2026-02Martijn Visser16 (15.1% of 106)Yuepeng Pan, Rui Fan, Roman Khachatryan, Yi Zhang, Sergey Nuyanzin31
2026-01Sergey Nuyanzin23 (23.2% of 99)Martijn Visser, Roman, Roman Khachatryan, Rui Fan, Mate Czagany30
2025-12Sergey Nuyanzin11 (23.4% of 47)Yi Zhang, Hao Li, dylanhz, Hang Ruan, Yuepeng Pan15
2025-11Sergey Nuyanzin24 (27.9% of 86)Rui Fan, Dian Fu, Yuepeng Pan, Xuyang, Hang Ruan30
2025-10Shengkai11 (15.9% of 69)Sergey Nuyanzin, Roman Khachatryan, Yunfeng Zhou, Dian Fu, Xuyang24
2025-09Sergey Nuyanzin17 (22.1% of 77)Gustavo de Morais, Roman Khachatryan, lincoln lee, Yi Zhang, Rui Fan29
2025-08Sergey Nuyanzin9 (14.5% of 62)Piotr Nowojski, Gustavo de Morais, Poorvank, Rui Fan, dylanhz29
2025-07Sergey Nuyanzin10 (13.0% of 77)Poorvank, Yuepeng Pan, Ramin Gharib, Mingliang Liu, Ron38
2025-06Sergey Nuyanzin11 (12.0% of 92)Rui Fan, Shengkai, Gustavo de Morais, Hao Li, Aleksandr Iushmanov31
2025-05Piotr Nowojski12 (17.1% of 70)Mika Naylor, Hao Li, Sergey Nuyanzin, xingbo, Yuepeng Pan29
2025-04Piotr Nowojski8 (9.1% of 88)Zakelly, Yanfei Lei, Dawid Wysakowicz, yhx, mayuehappy41
2025-03Piotr Nowojski13 (14.9% of 87)Zakelly, Jiaan Geng, reswqa, Timo Walther, Yanfei Lei32
2025-02Zakelly12 (11.1% of 108)Sergey Nuyanzin, noorall, Gustavo de Morais, Xu Huang, Gabor Somogyi37
2025-01Xuyang27 (13.4% of 201)Zakelly, Xu Huang, Yanfei Lei, Feng Jin, Zhanghao Chen58
2024-12Zakelly28 (22.2% of 126)Sergey Nuyanzin, Xu Huang, JunRuiLee, Jacky Lau, reswqa32
2024-11Jim Hughes5 (6.5% of 77)noorall, Xu Huang, Sergey Nuyanzin, sunxia, Zakelly41
2024-10Xu Huang12 (10.5% of 114)Sergey Nuyanzin, Arvid Heise, reswqa, Piotr Nowojski, JunRuiLee47
2024-09Zakelly31 (14.5% of 214)Xuyang, Yunfeng Zhou, reswqa, Xuannan, Arvid Heise45
2024-08dylanhz20 (16.9% of 118)Piotr Nowojski, reswqa, Sergey Nuyanzin, Jim Hughes, lincoln lee38
2024-07Zakelly11 (14.7% of 75)Yuepeng Pan, Feng Jin, reswqa, Rui Fan, Peter Huang34
2024-06fengli13 (11.8% of 110)Yuxin Tan, Feng Jin, reswqa, Jane Chan, wangfeifan44
2024-05Xuannan18 (11.7% of 154)Piotr Nowojski, fengli, Feng Jin, Zakelly, Rui Fan45
2024-04yhx18 (12.3% of 146)reswqa, Zakelly, Yanfei Lei, fengli, Zhanghao Chen47
2024-03Piotr Nowojski13 (9.6% of 135)yhx, reswqa, Roman Khachatryan, JunRuiLee, Jiabao Sun49
2024-02Matthias Pohl22 (15.4% of 143)Zakelly, Chesnay Schepler, wangfeifan, Rui Fan, Stefan Richter48
2024-01Bonnie Varghese21 (8.5% of 246)Matthias Pohl, JunRuiLee, Xuyang, Zhanghao Chen, Rui Fan58
2023-12Rui Fan21 (12.3% of 171)jingge, Yunfeng Zhou, Bonnie Varghese, Wencong Liu, JunRuiLee44
2023-11jingge32 (15.8% of 202)Sergey Nuyanzin, Bonnie Varghese, Matthias Pohl, Jim Hughes, Dawid Wysakowicz55
2023-10Dawid Wysakowicz11 (9.8% of 112)Piotr Nowojski, Sergey Nuyanzin, Rui Fan, Jiabao Sun, Chesnay Schepler42
2023-09Jiabao Sun18 (15.3% of 118)Yuxin Tan, Wencong Liu, Matt Wang, Dawid Wysakowicz, yunhong47
2023-08Chesnay Schepler17 (9.8% of 173)Rui Fan, Matthias Pohl, Wencong Liu, Lijie Wang, jingge60
2023-07Wencong Liu15 (8.7% of 172)Matthias Pohl, fengli, Yuxin Tan, Fang Yong, Feng Jin53
2023-06Chesnay Schepler29 (13.0% of 223)Matthias Pohl, Rui Fan, yuxia Luo, Weihua Hu, Sergey Nuyanzin51
2023-05Matthias Pohl17 (12.1% of 140)reswqa, Yuxin Tan, Chesnay Schepler, yuxia Luo, Panagiotis Garefalakis42
2023-04Chesnay Schepler22 (15.8% of 139)reswqa, Matthias Pohl, Weihua Hu, Yuxin Tan, David Moravek42
2023-03Jark Wu32 (15.0% of 213)reswqa, Weihua Hu, Sergey Nuyanzin, David Moravek, Matthias Pohl57
2023-02reswqa21 (12.0% of 175)Lijie Wang, JunRuiLee, Shengkai, Matthias Pohl, Juntao Hu58
2023-01yhx26 (10.5% of 247)ifndef-SleePy, yuxia Luo, Dian Fu, Matthias Pohl, Jane Chan63
2022-12Chesnay Schepler12 (9.4% of 127)Rui Fan, Sergey Nuyanzin, reswqa, Weihua Hu, Martijn Visser44
2022-11Chesnay Schepler49 (25.4% of 193)reswqa, Rui Fan, Piotr Nowojski, xingbo, Gabor Somogyi52
2022-10Chesnay Schepler34 (15.3% of 222)Piotr Nowojski, Martijn Visser, reswqa, xingbo, Sergey Nuyanzin60
2022-09Chesnay Schepler34 (19.9% of 171)reswqa, yuxia Luo, Yufan Sheng, xingbo, lincoln lee53
2022-08yuxia Luo45 (13.6% of 330)Chesnay Schepler, reswqa, lincoln lee, xingbo, Wencong Liu73
2022-07reswqa25 (8.9% of 281)Chesnay Schepler, Zhu Zhu, yuxia Luo, Lijie Wang, Shengkai71
2022-06Chesnay Schepler36 (17.1% of 210)reswqa, yuxia Luo, Zhu Zhu, Luning Wang, Sergey Nuyanzin68
2022-05Sergey Nuyanzin18 (9.8% of 184)Chesnay Schepler, Yun Gao, Alexander Preuß, Luning Wang, Zhu Zhu50
2022-04Chesnay Schepler79 (31.3% of 252)jingge, Dian Fu, Francesco Guardiani, Timo Walther, Matthias Pohl70
2022-03Marios Trivyzas34 (10.1% of 336)Chesnay Schepler, Matthias Pohl, jingge, Roman Khachatryan, Francesco Guardiani82
2022-02Chesnay Schepler40 (9.3% of 431)jingge, Francesco Guardiani, Matthias Pohl, Timo Walther, Marios Trivyzas78
2022-01Chesnay Schepler36 (10.2% of 354)Francesco Guardiani, Till Rohrmann, Timo Walther, Roman Khachatryan, Fabian Paul74
2021-12Till Rohrmann29 (9.6% of 303)Francesco Guardiani, Chesnay Schepler, Marios Trivyzas, Dawid Wysakowicz, Lijie Wang80
2021-11Chesnay Schepler55 (15.7% of 350)Francesco Guardiani, sjwiesman, Anton Kalashnikov, martijnvisser, Matthias Pohl83
2021-10Chesnay Schepler29 (15.2% of 191)Anton Kalashnikov, Piotr Nowojski, Marios Trivyzas, Till Rohrmann, Ingo Bürk57
2021-09Chesnay Schepler24 (7.5% of 322)Piotr Nowojski, Francesco Guardiani, Ingo Bürk, Dian Fu, Arvid Heise79
2021-08Till Rohrmann38 (7.4% of 511)Ingo Bürk, Arvid Heise, Fabian Paul, Dian Fu, Chesnay Schepler83
2021-07Till Rohrmann52 (13.0% of 401)Timo Walther, Roman Khachatryan, Dawid Wysakowicz, Ingo Bürk, Chesnay Schepler72
2021-06Chesnay Schepler36 (12.0% of 301)Timo Walther, Ingo Bürk, Anton Kalashnikov, Roman Khachatryan, Dawid Wysakowicz73
2021-05Timo Walther26 (11.6% of 224)Dawid Wysakowicz, Dian Fu, Chesnay Schepler, Robert Metzger, Matthias Pohl79
2021-04Stephan Ewen29 (7.5% of 386)Chesnay Schepler, xingbo, Dawid Wysakowicz, Till Rohrmann, Timo Walther87
2021-03Till Rohrmann64 (11.1% of 574)Chesnay Schepler, Timo Walther, godfrey he, Xintong Song, Dong Lin96
2021-02Chesnay Schepler38 (11.8% of 322)Xintong Song, sjwiesman, Till Rohrmann, Arvid Heise, Roman Khachatryan51
2021-01godfrey he36 (10.9% of 329)Till Rohrmann, Dawid Wysakowicz, xingbo, Roman Khachatryan, Arvid Heise66
2020-12godfrey he53 (14.1% of 375)Chesnay Schepler, Till Rohrmann, xingbo, Timo Walther, Robert Metzger82
2020-11Till Rohrmann50 (8.8% of 565)Stephan Ewen, Timo Walther, Robert Metzger, Jark Wu, Roman Khachatryan82
2020-10Piotr Nowojski32 (6.4% of 502)Robert Metzger, Aljoscha Krettek, Roman Khachatryan, Kostas Kloudas, Arvid Heise83
2020-09Dawid Wysakowicz29 (8.6% of 338)Piotr Nowojski, Stephan Ewen, Xintong Song, Aljoscha Krettek, Arvid Heise77
2020-08Timo Walther22 (7.6% of 288)Shuiqiang Chen, Roman Khachatryan, Piotr Nowojski, Arvid Heise, Dian Fu72
2020-07Timo Walther34 (13.5% of 251)Yun Gao, Dawid Wysakowicz, Xintong Song, Jark Wu, Till Rohrmann63
2020-06Chesnay Schepler37 (7.3% of 510)Jark Wu, Zhu Zhu, godfrey he, Aljoscha Krettek, Dawid Wysakowicz88
2020-05Stephan Ewen60 (9.2% of 650)Timo Walther, Robert Metzger, Jark Wu, Aljoscha Krettek, Roman Khachatryan98
2020-04Till Rohrmann58 (10.0% of 582)Aljoscha Krettek, Dawid Wysakowicz, Chesnay Schepler, Kostas Kloudas, Gary Yao85
2020-03Xintong Song37 (9.6% of 387)Chesnay Schepler, Robert Metzger, Piotr Nowojski, Dian Fu, Till Rohrmann83
2020-02Chesnay Schepler57 (13.2% of 431)Aljoscha Krettek, Stephan Ewen, Robert Metzger, klion26, Dawid Wysakowicz75
2020-01Chesnay Schepler42 (11.8% of 356)Aljoscha Krettek, Xintong Song, Andrey Zagrebin, Timo Walther, Till Rohrmann74
2019-12Jark Wu29 (5.6% of 522)Aljoscha Krettek, wangyang0918, bowenli86, Yangze Guo, Xintong Song73
2019-11Zhu Zhu62 (12.1% of 512)Kostas Kloudas, Chesnay Schepler, Xintong Song, Dawid Wysakowicz, tison72
2019-10Till Rohrmann52 (13.5% of 385)Zhu Zhu, Chesnay Schepler, xingbo, Arvid Heise, Dian Fu71
2019-09Till Rohrmann65 (18.7% of 348)yanghua, zhuzhu.zz, Kostas Kloudas, Aljoscha Krettek, tison71
2019-08Till Rohrmann27 (8.5% of 318)Chesnay Schepler, Jark Wu, JingsongLi, Nico Kruber, ifndef-SleePy78
2019-07Chesnay Schepler39 (7.5% of 522)JingsongLi, godfrey he, Timo Walther, Stephan Ewen, Till Rohrmann77
2019-06bowenli8634 (7.6% of 448)Piotr Nowojski, Timo Walther, Chesnay Schepler, Dawid Wysakowicz, Aleksey Pak72
2019-05Timo Walther52 (13.7% of 379)Chesnay Schepler, bowenli86, Piotr Nowojski, Zhijiang, Till Rohrmann72
2019-04Chesnay Schepler47 (15.8% of 298)Dawid Wysakowicz, Till Rohrmann, yanghua, Zhijiang, tison67
2019-03Dawid Wysakowicz27 (12.3% of 220)Chesnay Schepler, Timo Walther, Till Rohrmann, Aljoscha Krettek, godfrey he61
2019-02Till Rohrmann69 (18.5% of 373)Tzu-Li (Gordon) Tai, tison, Chesnay Schepler, Gary Yao, Aljoscha Krettek50
2019-01Till Rohrmann39 (14.8% of 264)Tzu-Li (Gordon) Tai, Chesnay Schepler, tison, Dawid Wysakowicz, leesf61
2018-12Tzu-Li (Gordon) Tai23 (15.2% of 151)Chesnay Schepler, Dawid Wysakowicz, hequn8128, Yangze Guo, yanghua47
2018-11Till Rohrmann47 (18.0% of 261)Chesnay Schepler, Dawid Wysakowicz, Timo Walther, Stephan Ewen, Stefan Richter46
2018-10Till Rohrmann48 (18.2% of 264)Aljoscha Krettek, Chesnay Schepler, tison, Timo Walther, yanghua49
2018-09Till Rohrmann51 (25.0% of 204)Chesnay Schepler, tison, Stephan Ewen, Gary Yao, Nico Kruber38
2018-08Chesnay Schepler33 (17.9% of 184)Till Rohrmann, Gary Yao, Timo Walther, Stefan Richter, yanghua46
2018-07Till Rohrmann51 (19.8% of 257)Chesnay Schepler, Timo Walther, Nico Kruber, Stephan Ewen, Piotr Nowojski49
2018-06Till Rohrmann23 (17.3% of 133)Chesnay Schepler, Timo Walther, sihuazhou, Andrey Zagrebin, yanghua37
2018-05Till Rohrmann31 (14.7% of 211)Stephan Ewen, Chesnay Schepler, Tzu-Li (Gordon) Tai, Piotr Nowojski, yanghua44
2018-04Chesnay Schepler36 (20.7% of 174)Nico Kruber, Stephan Ewen, Gary Yao, yanghua, sihuazhou39
2018-03Till Rohrmann64 (24.4% of 262)Chesnay Schepler, Nico Kruber, Stephan Ewen, Timo Walther, sihuazhou38
2018-02Till Rohrmann85 (26.6% of 319)Chesnay Schepler, Stephan Ewen, Gary Yao, Aljoscha Krettek, Stefan Richter34
2018-01Till Rohrmann46 (16.3% of 282)Chesnay Schepler, Stephan Ewen, Tzu-Li (Gordon) Tai, Piotr Nowojski, Gary Yao39
2017-12Till Rohrmann25 (16.7% of 150)Tzu-Li (Gordon) Tai, Stephan Ewen, Piotr Nowojski, Chesnay Schepler, Nico Kruber33
2017-11Till Rohrmann37 (15.8% of 234)Chesnay Schepler, Stephan Ewen, Aljoscha Krettek, Piotr Nowojski, Nico Kruber35
2017-10Stephan Ewen47 (17.6% of 267)Till Rohrmann, Chesnay Schepler, Aljoscha Krettek, Piotr Nowojski, Kostas Kloudas32
2017-09Till Rohrmann20 (15.9% of 126)Aljoscha Krettek, bowenli86, yew1eb, Chesnay Schepler, Tzu-Li (Gordon) Tai31
2017-08Till Rohrmann39 (18.1% of 216)Aljoscha Krettek, Nico Kruber, Piotr Nowojski, Chesnay Schepler, Tzu-Li (Gordon) Tai42
2017-07Till Rohrmann33 (16.3% of 202)Chesnay Schepler, Nico Kruber, Dawid Wysakowicz, Aljoscha Krettek, Greg Hogan32
2017-06Chesnay Schepler36 (18.9% of 190)Tzu-Li (Gordon) Tai, sunjincheng121, Greg Hogan, Till Rohrmann, zhangminglei34
2017-05Chesnay Schepler85 (27.7% of 307)Stephan Ewen, Till Rohrmann, Tzu-Li (Gordon) Tai, Stefan Richter, Greg Hogan38
2017-04Chesnay Schepler18 (10.9% of 165)Aljoscha Krettek, Stephan Ewen, Greg Hogan, Nico Kruber, Till Rohrmann47
2017-03Aljoscha Krettek32 (13.4% of 238)Stephan Ewen, Chesnay Schepler, Till Rohrmann, Tzu-Li (Gordon) Tai, 金竹54
2017-02Stephan Ewen38 (19.0% of 200)Nico Kruber, Ufuk Celebi, Till Rohrmann, Greg Hogan, Tzu-Li (Gordon) Tai45
2017-01Stephan Ewen41 (16.7% of 246)Chesnay Schepler, Ufuk Celebi, Nico Kruber, Stefan Richter, Till Rohrmann48
2016-12Stephan Ewen24 (15.4% of 156)Ufuk Celebi, Till Rohrmann, Kostas Kloudas, Stefan Richter, Maximilian Michels40
2016-11Stephan Ewen24 (12.2% of 196)Ufuk Celebi, Till Rohrmann, Chesnay Schepler, Aljoscha Krettek, Kostas Kloudas46
2016-10Stephan Ewen32 (13.9% of 230)Greg Hogan, Till Rohrmann, Chesnay Schepler, Aljoscha Krettek, Ufuk Celebi41
2016-09Stephan Ewen20 (13.8% of 145)Timo Walther, Till Rohrmann, Maximilian Michels, Alexander Pivovarov, Aljoscha Krettek31
2016-08Stephan Ewen52 (27.5% of 189)Till Rohrmann, Maximilian Michels, Timo Walther, Ufuk Celebi, Chesnay Schepler39
2016-07Chesnay Schepler30 (18.0% of 167)Greg Hogan, Maximilian Michels, Aljoscha Krettek, Timo Walther, Till Rohrmann34
2016-06Maximilian Michels18 (12.9% of 139)Chesnay Schepler, Aljoscha Krettek, Ufuk Celebi, Robert Metzger, Till Rohrmann31
2016-05Maximilian Michels17 (13.1% of 130)Greg Hogan, Fabian Hueske, Ufuk Celebi, Stephan Ewen, Kostas Kloudas39
2016-04Ufuk Celebi15 (10.3% of 146)Greg Hogan, Till Rohrmann, Aljoscha Krettek, Stephan Ewen, Robert Metzger41
2016-03Fabian Hueske13 (9.9% of 131)Ufuk Celebi, Till Rohrmann, Stephan Ewen, vasia, Maximilian Michels33
2016-02Stephan Ewen58 (21.2% of 274)Ufuk Celebi, Aljoscha Krettek, Till Rohrmann, Robert Metzger, Chesnay Schepler25
2016-01Stephan Ewen29 (22.0% of 132)Ufuk Celebi, Robert Metzger, Maximilian Michels, Aljoscha Krettek, mjsax33
2015-12Ufuk Celebi27 (27.3% of 99)Stephan Ewen, Robert Metzger, Aljoscha Krettek, Till Rohrmann, Maximilian Michels25
2015-11Robert Metzger21 (13.0% of 162)Stephan Ewen, Maximilian Michels, Sachin Goel, Chesnay Schepler, Ufuk Celebi28
2015-10Aljoscha Krettek36 (18.5% of 195)Maximilian Michels, Stephan Ewen, Fabian Hueske, vasia, Ufuk Celebi40
2015-09Stephan Ewen45 (24.7% of 182)Till Rohrmann, Aljoscha Krettek, Ufuk Celebi, Robert Metzger, Maximilian Michels36
2015-08Stephan Ewen61 (35.5% of 172)Piotr Godek, Till Rohrmann, Robert Metzger, mjsax, Ufuk Celebi31
2015-07Stephan Ewen47 (33.3% of 141)Maximilian Michels, Gyula Fora, Ufuk Celebi, Till Rohrmann, Sachin Goel33
2015-06Marton Balassi25 (15.2% of 164)Maximilian Michels, Ufuk Celebi, Robert Metzger, Gyula Fora, Till Rohrmann32
2015-05Stephan Ewen42 (20.3% of 207)Ufuk Celebi, Marton Balassi, Aljoscha Krettek, Gyula Fora, Till Rohrmann30
2015-04Stephan Ewen34 (18.9% of 180)Robert Metzger, Gyula Fora, Marton Balassi, Aljoscha Krettek, Till Rohrmann29
2015-03Stephan Ewen45 (18.5% of 243)Gyula Fora, Ufuk Celebi, Till Rohrmann, Robert Metzger, Henry Saputra31
2015-02Stephan Ewen53 (25.2% of 210)Till Rohrmann, Gyula Fora, Ufuk Celebi, Robert Metzger, Marton Balassi27
2015-01Stephan Ewen31 (16.2% of 191)vasia, Robert Metzger, Gyula Fora, Ufuk Celebi, Aljoscha Krettek26
2014-12Gyula Fora22 (16.3% of 135)Stephan Ewen, vasia, Till Rohrmann, Aljoscha Krettek, Marton Balassi16
2014-11Stephan Ewen54 (29.7% of 182)vasia, Gyula Fora, Till Rohrmann, Robert Metzger, Aljoscha Krettek30
2014-10Stephan Ewen38 (24.7% of 154)Till Rohrmann, Aljoscha Krettek, Jonas Traub, Fabian Hueske, Robert Metzger21
2014-09Stephan Ewen67 (34.5% of 194)Aljoscha Krettek, Till Rohrmann, Ufuk Celebi, Fabian Hueske, Marton Balassi22
2014-08gyfora18 (17.5% of 103)Robert Metzger, Stephan Ewen, Gábor Hermann, Fabian Hueske, Aljoscha Krettek18
2014-07gyfora141 (22.7% of 621)Márton Balassi, Gábor Hermann, Gyula Fora, Stephan Ewen, Marton Balassi29
2014-06Stephan Ewen35 (29.4% of 119)Ufuk Celebi, Robert Metzger, StephanEwen, mingliang, Till Rohrmann18
2014-05StephanEwen92 (48.7% of 189)Fabian Hueske, Robert Metzger, Timo Walther, Aljoscha Krettek, Markus Holzemer20
2014-04StephanEwen56 (42.1% of 133)Fabian Hueske, rwaury, Markus Holzemer, Till Rohrmann, Robert Metzger17
2014-03StephanEwen52 (44.1% of 118)Fabian Hueske, Timo Walther, Till Rohrmann, Robert Metzger, Aljoscha Krettek18
2014-02StephanEwen37 (52.1% of 71)Robert Metzger, Alexander Alexandrov, mingliang, Aljoscha Krettek, Markus Holzemer9
2014-01StephanEwen17 (26.2% of 65)Ufuk Celebi, Robert Metzger, Fabian Hueske, Markus Holzemer, faisalmoeen15
2013-12StephanEwen73 (67.6% of 108)Robert Metzger, Fabian Hueske, Markus Holzemer, Ufuk Celebi, Andre Hacker10
2013-11StephanEwen28 (40.6% of 69)Aljoscha Krettek, Robert Metzger, Fabian Hueske, Stephan Ewen, Markus Holzemer9
2013-10Aljoscha Krettek28 (25.2% of 111)StephanEwen, Robert Metzger, Fabian Hueske, Ufuk Celebi, Marcus Leich9
2013-09Robert Metzger22 (46.8% of 47)Andre Hacker, Kostas Tzoumas, Sascha Wolke, Aljoscha Krettek, Alexander Alexandrov8
2013-08StephanEwen6 (26.1% of 23)arvid, Stephan Ewen, Ufuk Celebi, Robert Metzger, Aljoscha Krettek10
2013-07StephanEwen10 (55.6% of 18)arvid, Ufuk Celebi, dimalabs, Robert Metzger, Marcus Leich6
2013-06StephanEwen17 (63.0% of 27)arvid, Alexander Alexandrov, Aljoscha Krettek, Stephan Ewen, Robert Metzger6
2013-05StephanEwen22 (71.0% of 31)mhuelfen, arvid, Robert Metzger, sscdotopen5
2013-04StephanEwen20 (95.2% of 21)dimalabs2
2013-03StephanEwen5 (100.0% of 5)1
2013-02StephanEwen18 (94.7% of 19)Aljoscha Krettek2
2013-01StephanEwen30 (100.0% of 30)1
2012-12ssc3 (75.0% of 4)StephanEwen2
2012-11Daniel Warneke40 (66.7% of 60)arvid, StephanEwen, ssc, Mathias5
2012-10Daniel Warneke100 (70.9% of 141)arvid, StephanEwen, ssc, Aljoscha Krettek5
2012-09arvid45 (50.6% of 89)Daniel Warneke, ssc, Fabian Hueske, StephanEwen, Sebastian Kruse6
2012-08StephanEwen39 (37.1% of 105)arvid, Daniel Warneke, ssc, Sebastian Kruse, Aljoscha Krettek8
2012-07Matthias Ringwald39 (18.2% of 214)Daniel Warneke, StephanEwen, arvid, ssc, Fabian Hueske11
2012-06StephanEwen53 (28.0% of 189)arvid, Daniel Warneke, Sebastian Kruse, ssc, Matthias Ringwald9
2012-05StephanEwen42 (40.0% of 105)ssc, Sebastian Kruse, Daniel Warneke, Tommy Neubert, Michael Hopstock9
2012-04Sebastian Kruse20 (23.0% of 87)Daniel Warneke, arvid, Tommy Neubert, StephanEwen, Philipp Richter8
2012-03Daniel Warneke58 (44.3% of 131)StephanEwen, Tommy Neubert, arvid, Philipp Richter, Michael Hopstock6
2012-02Daniel Warneke105 (54.7% of 192)marrus, Michael Hopstock, Fabian Hueske, Tommy Neubert, Matthias Ringwald8
2012-01Daniel Warneke71 (35.3% of 201)Fabian Hueske, StephanEwen, Matthias Ringwald, arvid, Erik Nijkamp11
2011-12Fabian Hueske26 (41.3% of 63)Daniel Warneke, mjsax, Michael Hopstock, marrus, Mathias Peters10
2011-11Daniel Warneke113 (58.9% of 192)Björn Lohrmann, StephanEwen, arvid, mjsax, Michael Hopstock9
2011-10Daniel Warneke63 (31.3% of 201)StephanEwen, Matthias Ringwald, Moritz Kaufmann, mjsax, marrus15
2011-09Daniel Warneke41 (28.3% of 145)StephanEwen, Michael Hopstock, arvid, Tommy Neubert, marrus9
2011-08Daniel Warneke99 (55.9% of 177)arvid, StephanEwen, Fabian Hueske, Michael Hopstock, Tommy Neubert11
2011-07Daniel Warneke107 (62.6% of 171)StephanEwen, Philipp Richter, Moritz Kaufmann, arvid, Fabian Hueske7
2011-06Daniel Warneke49 (55.1% of 89)StephanEwen, Moritz Kaufmann, arvid, unknown, mjsax8
2011-05arvid17 (40.5% of 42)StephanEwen, Fabian Hueske, sruf, Matthias Ringwald, Moritz Kaufmann6
2011-04Fabian Hueske52 (42.3% of 123)Daniel Warneke, StephanEwen, arvid, Philipp Richter, Moritz Kaufmann8
2011-03Daniel Warneke115 (39.1% of 294)Fabian Hueske, StephanEwen, Rico, nijkamp, Moritz Kaufmann9
2011-02Fabian Hueske70 (29.4% of 238)Daniel Warneke, StephanEwen, Dennis Schneider, Rico, Mathias Peters11
2011-01Daniel Warneke90 (62.1% of 145)Fabian Hueske, StephanEwen, Mathias Peters, Philipp Richter, Matthias Ringwald9
2010-12Fabian Hueske16 (43.2% of 37)sruf, StephanEwen, root, arvid5

Cumulative lines added per author

Lines added over time by the top 20 of 1,773 authors; the top 5 are in color, the rest in grey.

Commits by organization

20,794 of 38,709 commits (53.7%) come from an address at 69 organizations, counted by the domain of the address and committed from by two people or more. Domains of one person (most often that person's own), personal mail providers, hidden noreply addresses and bots are counted apart, below.

The domain says where an address is, not who paid for the work: people commit from personal addresses on paid time, and from work addresses on their own.

OrganizationCommitsShareLast 12 monthsAddressesFirst commitLast commit
apache.org12,61132.6%124852012-05-112026-10-20
tu-berlin.de3,0027.8%0252010-12-162015-10-15
alibaba-inc.com9272.4%4552016-02-282026-09-18
ververica.com8212.1%0132019-02-112024-06-10
data-artisans.com7091.8%092014-11-182019-08-28
uni-potsdam.de5881.5%042010-12-222013-08-28
confluent.io4711.2%196272023-01-112026-10-23
aiven.io1970.5%042022-02-042024-04-03
berkeley.edu1750.5%032012-09-162024-04-23
tngtech.com1540.4%062016-04-032022-01-25

Where the commits come from, by quarter

QuarterCommitsOrganizationsOne-person domainsPersonal emailHidden (noreply)UnknownBots
2026-Q412425.0%3.2%43.5%27.4%0%0.8%
2026-Q348528.0%1.9%53.6%16.1%0%0.4%
2026-Q237829.1%2.6%50.0%18.3%0%0%
2026-Q133420.7%0.9%56.0%22.5%0%0%
2025-Q420230.2%0%51.5%18.3%0%0%
2025-Q321637.5%0.9%52.3%9.3%0%0%
2025-Q225032.8%2.0%48.0%17.2%0%0%
2025-Q139621.2%1.8%69.9%7.1%0%0%

Commits by domain

DomainCommitsShare
apache.org12,60932.6%
gmail.com11,35529.3%
tu-berlin.de2,7867.2%
163.com1,7074.4%
users.noreply.github.com1,1372.9%
alibaba-inc.com9272.4%
ververica.com8212.1%
data-artisans.com7091.8%
qq.com5291.4%
confluent.io4711.2%