Authors

Authors
227
incl. 1 bot account
Active Authors
50
committed in the last 12 months
New Authors
42
first commit in the last 12 months
Top 2 Authors
62.7%
of all commits
AI-assisted Commits
0.6%
at least 25 commits

List of authors

The top 20 of 227 authors, by commits.

AuthorCommits (%)+ lines- linesFirst commitLast commitAgeActive days# by commits
Stefan Prodan1,885 (45.8%)64,80636,3352020-04-242026-10-246.5 yr6471
Hidde Beydals695 (16.9%)17,96510,2382020-06-052026-06-196.0 yr2192
Matheus Pimenta243 (5.9%)8,5864,0062023-03-172026-10-243.6 yr1433
fluxcdbot190 (4.6%)4,4944,0912020-09-122026-10-246.1 yr1784
dependabot bot143 (3.5%)1,1971,1972022-10-182026-10-144.0 yr925
Somtochi Onyekwere114 (2.8%)14,8976,2222020-12-142023-12-083.0 yr876
Max Jonas Werner79 (1.9%)1,8825642021-09-012025-05-143.7 yr567
Michael Bridgen78 (1.9%)6,8031,9592020-07-172021-12-151.4 yr328
Daniel Holbach49 (1.2%)63315,5492020-07-032022-08-302.2 yr249
Sunny45 (1.1%)1,3709202021-07-182024-12-103.4 yr3410
Philip Laine39 (0.9%)8,0961,0862020-08-312022-11-072.2 yr2411
Sanskar Jaiswal36 (0.9%)1,6791,0292022-01-132023-08-231.6 yr2812
Aurel Canciu34 (0.8%)1,2333422020-10-302023-04-122.4 yr1913
Soule BA33 (0.8%)6,7251,7612021-08-022024-05-072.8 yr2914
Paulo Gomes25 (0.6%)2571352022-01-202022-12-1911 mo1315
leigh capili23 (0.6%)2,0084572020-09-142026-06-085.7 yr1016
Kingdon Barrett17 (0.4%)1,338362021-03-112023-01-241.9 yr1217
Stacey Potter11 (0.3%)54342020-10-072021-01-133 mo918
Chanwit Kaewkasi11 (0.3%)596592020-10-272021-11-191.1 yr919
Allen Porter11 (0.3%)1,0933792021-07-162021-08-241 mo620

The other 207: matheuscscp, Jonathan Innis, “Anton, mewzherder, rycli, Scott Rigby, Fabian Kammel, Daniel Guns, Raffael Sahli, Lucas Käldström, souleb, piontec, Sjors Holtrop, Eddie Knight, Boris Kreitchman, Arash Idelchi, cappyzawa, bia, abdul rawoof, Stefan Bickel, Simon Howe, Santosh Kaluskar, Robert Wittman, Rishikesh Nair, Rafael Peroco, Martin H Berwanger, Manuel Morejon, Kenny Meador, Kazuki Suda, Jakob Schrettenbrunner, Edvin N, Dipti Pai, tvories, iam-karan-suresh, harshitasao, cui fliter, Yiannis, Vipul Newaskar, Tomas Tulka, Tom Alexander, Timo Furrer, Tim Jacomb, Sylvain Rabot, Sven Nebel, Stéphane Este-Gracias, Son Bui, Pawel Rozlach, Martin Cholewa, Marco Amador, Marcel Boehm, and 157 more.

Contributor timeline

One row for each of the top 20 of 227 authors: a square marks each month with commits (bigger means more), and the line runs from their first to their last active month. Bot accounts are grey.

Contributor growth

Contributors so far, month by month: each step up is a month in which someone made their first commit.

AI-assisted commits

25 of 4,114 commits (0.6%) name an AI coding assistant: as their author, as a co-author, or in the line it signs with. In the last 12 months: 25 of 384 (6.5%).

These are lower bounds. An assistant that leaves no mark in the commit is not counted, and a mark does not say how much of the commit the assistant wrote.

AssistantCommitsAs authorFirst commitLast commit
Claude2102026-04-122026-10-18
ChatGPT202026-05-132026-05-22
Codex202026-05-132026-05-22
GitHub Copilot102026-06-012026-06-01
OpenCode102026-09-212026-09-21
Unnamed assistant102026-09-162026-09-16

A commit that names two assistants is counted under both.

What is counted

Accounts and addresses are matched, not first names: a person called Claude, Devin or Jules is not an assistant.

Top author per year and month

Who made the most commits in each year and month, the runners-up, and how many people committed.

YearAuthorCommits (%)Next top 5Authors
2026Stefan Prodan127 (35.2% of 361)Matheus Pimenta, fluxcdbot, Hidde Beydals, matheuscscp, dependabot bot46
2025Stefan Prodan137 (42.2% of 325)Matheus Pimenta, fluxcdbot, dependabot bot, Daniel Guns, piontec33
2024Stefan Prodan166 (68.6% of 242)dependabot bot, fluxcdbot, Max Jonas Werner, Sunny, souleb29
2023Stefan Prodan214 (32.8% of 652)Hidde Beydals, dependabot bot, Max Jonas Werner, Sunny, Somtochi Onyekwere40
2022Stefan Prodan313 (49.9% of 627)Hidde Beydals, fluxcdbot, Somtochi Onyekwere, Paulo Gomes, Soule BA39
2021Stefan Prodan404 (39.8% of 1,016)Hidde Beydals, Somtochi Onyekwere, fluxcdbot, Michael Bridgen, Daniel Holbach73
2020Stefan Prodan524 (58.8% of 891)Hidde Beydals, Michael Bridgen, fluxcdbot, Aurel Canciu, Philip Laine36
Table: top author of each month (79 months with commits)
MonthAuthorCommits (%)Next top 5Authors
2026-10Stefan Prodan58 (56.9% of 102)Matheus Pimenta, abdul rawoof, fluxcdbot, Martin Cholewa, Arash Idelchi11
2026-09Stefan Prodan6 (35.3% of 17)Matheus Pimenta, Arash Idelchi, sai pranav, dependabot bot, Erik Schuetze7
2026-08Stefan Prodan3 (27.3% of 11)Fabian Kammel, fluxcdbot, MsfPablo, Matheus Pimenta, Jiale Lin6
2026-07Matheus Pimenta16 (44.4% of 36)matheuscscp, Stefan Prodan, fluxcdbot, Fabian Kammel, rycli10
2026-06Matheus Pimenta34 (54.8% of 62)Stefan Prodan, matheuscscp, fluxcdbot, Hidde Beydals, leigh capili13
2026-05Hidde Beydals9 (36.0% of 25)Matheus Pimenta, fluxcdbot, vecil, piny940, matheuscscp11
2026-04Stefan Prodan29 (67.4% of 43)rycli, Rafael Peroco, iam-karan-suresh, fluxcdbot, Matheus Pimenta8
2026-03Stefan Prodan8 (33.3% of 24)Matheus Pimenta, fluxcdbot, rycli, matheuscscp, dependabot bot9
2026-02Matheus Pimenta20 (60.6% of 33)Stefan Prodan, fluxcdbot, matheuscscp, dependabot bot, Varun Chawla7
2026-01Stefan Prodan3 (37.5% of 8)Matheus Pimenta, Sibasis Padhi, Aman-Cool4
2025-12Stefan Prodan4 (57.1% of 7)ivan-munteanu, Matheus Pimenta, Jesper Axelsen4
2025-11Matheus Pimenta9 (56.2% of 16)Stefan Prodan, fluxcdbot, Lukas Hoehl, Anshuman Singh5
2025-10Matheus Pimenta18 (40.9% of 44)Stefan Prodan, fluxcdbot, Daniel Guns, dependabot bot, Ramasai Venkatsitarambhaskar Tadepalli8
2025-09Stefan Prodan34 (54.0% of 63)Matheus Pimenta, fluxcdbot, prasad89, dependabot bot, RussellAult7
2025-08Stefan Prodan15 (88.2% of 17)lukas8219, dependabot bot3
2025-07Stefan Prodan10 (45.5% of 22)Matheus Pimenta, fluxcdbot, dependabot bot, cappyzawa, Jiří Pinkava7
2025-06Matheus Pimenta13 (38.2% of 34)Stefan Prodan, fluxcdbot, Stefan Bickel, cappyzawa, Daniel Guns9
2025-05Matheus Pimenta19 (48.7% of 39)Stefan Prodan, Max Jonas Werner, fluxcdbot, leigh capili, dependabot bot7
2025-04Stefan Prodan10 (38.5% of 26)Matheus Pimenta, piontec, Marcel Boehm, maximilian.schubert@telekom.de, dependabot bot8
2025-03Matheus Pimenta3 (100.0% of 3)1
2025-02Stefan Prodan15 (44.1% of 34)Matheus Pimenta, fluxcdbot, dependabot bot, niveau0, Yvan7
2025-01Stefan Prodan9 (45.0% of 20)Matheus Pimenta, Sjors Holtrop, Scott Rigby4
2024-12Stefan Prodan17 (81.0% of 21)dependabot bot, Sunny, Dipti Pai, Boris Kreitchman5
2024-11Stefan Prodan3 (37.5% of 8)h3nryc0ding, Milas Bowman, Max Jonas Werner, Mateusz Łoskot, Josh De Winne6
2024-10laiminhtrung19971 (100.0% of 1)1
2024-09Stefan Prodan21 (77.8% of 27)fluxcdbot, dependabot bot, Max Tantow, Jason, Dipti Pai6
2024-08Stefan Prodan13 (65.0% of 20)dependabot bot, Boris Kreitchman, harshitasao, Matheus Pimenta5
2024-07Stefan Prodan3 (75.0% of 4)harshitasao2
2024-06Stefan Prodan9 (69.2% of 13)souleb, dependabot bot, Viktor Nagy4
2024-05Stefan Prodan42 (73.7% of 57)fluxcdbot, dependabot bot, Sunny, Soule BA, Matheus Pimenta9
2024-04Stefan Prodan30 (75.0% of 40)dependabot bot, Max Jonas Werner, toomaj, Steven Wade, Jason7
2024-03Stefan Prodan10 (76.9% of 13)avoidalone, Max Jonas Werner, Calle Pettersson4
2024-02Stefan Prodan8 (66.7% of 12)fluxcdbot, dependabot bot, Taka Nishida, Rishikesh Nair5
2024-01Stefan Prodan10 (38.5% of 26)dependabot bot, Kenny Meador, Sunny, Max Jonas Werner, adamkenihan7
2023-12Stefan Prodan21 (32.8% of 64)Hidde Beydals, Sunny, dependabot bot, fluxcdbot, Sven Hoexter11
2023-11Stefan Prodan7 (29.2% of 24)Max Jonas Werner, Hidde Beydals, dependabot bot, Sunny, Somtochi Onyekwere9
2023-10Hidde Beydals16 (34.8% of 46)Stefan Prodan, dependabot bot, Somtochi Onyekwere, Max Jonas Werner, fluxcdbot10
2023-09dependabot bot7 (22.6% of 31)Stefan Prodan, Max Jonas Werner, Hidde Beydals, Son Bui, Ilya Dmitrichenko9
2023-08Stefan Prodan18 (32.1% of 56)Hidde Beydals, Sanskar Jaiswal, Sunny, dependabot bot, Somtochi Onyekwere10
2023-07Stefan Prodan24 (51.1% of 47)Hidde Beydals, fluxcdbot, Sunny, souleb, dependabot bot10
2023-06Stefan Prodan21 (31.8% of 66)dependabot bot, Max Jonas Werner, Hidde Beydals, Somtochi Onyekwere, Sanskar Jaiswal10
2023-05Stefan Prodan30 (43.5% of 69)dependabot bot, Hidde Beydals, fluxcdbot, Sanskar Jaiswal, Max Jonas Werner11
2023-04Stefan Prodan17 (34.0% of 50)dependabot bot, Max Jonas Werner, Somtochi Onyekwere, Sanskar Jaiswal, Aurel Canciu14
2023-03Hidde Beydals39 (53.4% of 73)dependabot bot, Stefan Prodan, Max Jonas Werner, fluxcdbot, Timo Furrer11
2023-02Hidde Beydals32 (41.6% of 77)Stefan Prodan, dependabot bot, fluxcdbot, Sunny, Santosh Kaluskar7
2023-01Stefan Prodan22 (44.9% of 49)dependabot bot, Kingdon Barrett, Max Jonas Werner, Sunny, Raffael Sahli12
2022-12Stefan Prodan16 (29.1% of 55)Paulo Gomes, dependabot bot, Sanskar Jaiswal, Hidde Beydals, fluxcdbot8
2022-11Stefan Prodan13 (31.7% of 41)Hidde Beydals, Sanskar Jaiswal, Paulo Gomes, dependabot bot, Soule BA9
2022-10Stefan Prodan30 (46.2% of 65)Hidde Beydals, Philip Laine, dependabot bot, Eddie Knight, Sanskar Jaiswal10
2022-09Stefan Prodan27 (61.4% of 44)Sanskar Jaiswal, Somtochi Onyekwere, fluxcdbot, Adrien Fillon, Soule BA9
2022-08Stefan Prodan44 (69.8% of 63)Somtochi Onyekwere, fluxcdbot, Sven Nebel, Paulo Gomes, Max Jonas Werner9
2022-07Stefan Prodan12 (40.0% of 30)Somtochi Onyekwere, Hidde Beydals, fluxcdbot, Ciaran Moran, Sunny7
2022-06Stefan Prodan43 (68.3% of 63)fluxcdbot, Somtochi Onyekwere, Max Jonas Werner, Hidde Beydals, bart-plasmeijer9
2022-05Stefan Prodan21 (50.0% of 42)Hidde Beydals, Max Jonas Werner, fluxcdbot, Vipul Newaskar, Tarun Gupta Akirala9
2022-04Hidde Beydals18 (39.1% of 46)Stefan Prodan, fluxcdbot, Soule BA, Sunny, Somtochi Onyekwere10
2022-03Stefan Prodan18 (38.3% of 47)Hidde Beydals, fluxcdbot, Sunny, Soule BA, cui fliter8
2022-02Stefan Prodan36 (53.7% of 67)Soule BA, fluxcdbot, Somtochi Onyekwere, Sunny, Simon Howe9
2022-01Stefan Prodan39 (60.9% of 64)Hidde Beydals, Soule BA, fluxcdbot, Aurel Canciu, Tom Alexander12
2021-12Stefan Prodan9 (37.5% of 24)Soule BA, Max Jonas Werner, Aurel Canciu, fluxcdbot, Michael Bridgen12
2021-11Stefan Prodan44 (57.1% of 77)Hidde Beydals, fluxcdbot, Somtochi Onyekwere, Max Jonas Werner, Pawel Rozlach13
2021-10Stefan Prodan66 (60.6% of 109)Hidde Beydals, Somtochi Onyekwere, fluxcdbot, Sunny, Philip Laine15
2021-09Stefan Prodan12 (34.3% of 35)Somtochi Onyekwere, Hidde Beydals, Michael Bridgen, Max Jonas Werner, Kazuki Suda11
2021-08Stefan Prodan26 (51.0% of 51)Allen Porter, Hidde Beydals, fluxcdbot, Tomas Tulka, Tim Jacomb11
2021-07Hidde Beydals7 (31.8% of 22)Stefan Prodan, Allen Porter, Chanwit Kaewkasi, fluxcdbot, Sunny9
2021-06Stefan Prodan36 (61.0% of 59)fluxcdbot, leigh capili, Hidde Beydals, Edvin N, Michael Bridgen7
2021-05Stefan Prodan16 (41.0% of 39)Hidde Beydals, Daniel Holbach, fluxcdbot, Somtochi Onyekwere, Tobias Jakobsson9
2021-04Hidde Beydals45 (34.4% of 131)Stefan Prodan, Daniel Holbach, Somtochi Onyekwere, Kingdon Barrett, fluxcdbot15
2021-03Hidde Beydals50 (43.5% of 115)Stefan Prodan, leigh capili, fluxcdbot, Kingdon Barrett, tvories16
2021-02Hidde Beydals68 (41.0% of 166)Stefan Prodan, Michael Bridgen, Jonathan Innis, fluxcdbot, leigh capili17
2021-01Stefan Prodan66 (35.1% of 188)Hidde Beydals, Somtochi Onyekwere, Michael Bridgen, Philip Laine, fluxcdbot16
2020-12Stefan Prodan45 (33.6% of 134)Hidde Beydals, Michael Bridgen, Aurel Canciu, fluxcdbot, Philip Laine13
2020-11Stefan Prodan70 (57.9% of 121)Hidde Beydals, fluxcdbot, Michael Bridgen, Aurel Canciu, Philip Laine16
2020-10Stefan Prodan86 (52.8% of 163)Hidde Beydals, Philip Laine, Michael Bridgen, “Anton, fluxcdbot17
2020-09Stefan Prodan73 (59.3% of 123)Hidde Beydals, Daniel Holbach, fluxcdbot, mewzherder, leigh capili9
2020-08Stefan Prodan21 (40.4% of 52)Hidde Beydals, Daniel Holbach, Martin H Berwanger, Michael Bridgen, Philip Laine6
2020-07Stefan Prodan74 (66.7% of 111)Hidde Beydals, Lucas Käldström, bia, Michael Bridgen, Manuel Morejon7
2020-06Stefan Prodan58 (64.4% of 90)Hidde Beydals2
2020-05Stefan Prodan34 (100.0% of 34)1
2020-04Stefan Prodan63 (100.0% of 63)1

Cumulative lines added per author

Lines added over time by the top 20 of 227 authors; the top 5 are in color, the rest in grey.

Commits by organization

243 of 4,114 commits (5.9%) come from an address at 6 organizations, counted by the domain of the address and committed from by two people or more. Domains of one person (most often that person's own), personal mail providers, hidden noreply addresses and bots are counted apart, below.

The domain says where an address is, not who paid for the work: people commit from personal addresses on paid time, and from work addresses on their own.

OrganizationCommitsShareLast 12 monthsAddressesFirst commitLast commit
weave.works2145.2%0112020-07-032024-01-05
xenit.se160.4%022020-10-132021-10-20
linux.com50.1%022020-09-162022-10-20
telekom.de40.1%022021-11-252025-04-03
est.tech2<0.1%122024-01-042026-06-30
sap.com2<0.1%122021-08-042026-09-25

Where the commits come from, by quarter

QuarterCommitsOrganizationsOne-person domainsPersonal emailHidden (noreply)UnknownBots
2026-Q41020%2.9%90.2%5.9%0%1.0%
2026-Q3641.6%17.2%60.9%18.8%0%1.6%
2026-Q21300.8%15.4%70.8%10.8%0%2.3%
2026-Q1650%3.1%81.5%12.3%0%3.1%
2025-Q4670%3.0%86.6%9.0%0%1.5%
2025-Q31020%0%88.2%8.8%0%2.9%
2025-Q2991.0%10.1%79.8%7.1%0%2.0%
2025-Q1570%10.5%78.9%7.0%0%3.5%

Commits by domain

DomainCommitsShare
gmail.com2,49360.6%
users.noreply.github.com80219.5%
hidde.co2596.3%
weave.works2145.2%
hhh.computer771.9%
protonmail.com421.0%
makk.es240.6%
null.net210.5%
xenit.se160.4%
thebends.org110.3%