Code Ownership

Ownership is measured by how many commits each author made to each file in the current tree. It highlights bus-factor risk (files only one person has ever touched) and where knowledge is concentrated. The bus factor is the smallest number of people who are, between them, primary owner of more than half of the files.

Files Tracked
2,048
in the current tree
Bus Factor
2
2 authors are primary owner of 1,318 of 2,048 files
Single-Owner Files
1,419
69.3% of tracked files
Contributors
606
authors who changed files

Bus factor risk — single-owner files

Files only one author has ever changed. The more a file has changed, the more knowledge is at risk if that person leaves.

FileSole ownerCommits
.goreleaser.yamlTerry Howe9
pkg/cmd/testdata/output/history-with-rollback.txtMrJack3
.github/workflows/e2e-registries.ymlTerry Howe2
test/e2e/README.mdTerry Howe2
pkg/cmd/testdata/output/list-all-date.txtTerry Howe2
internal/plugin/doc.goScott Rigby2
internal/plugin/testdata/src/extismv1-test/main.goGeorge Jenkins2
internal/plugin/testdata/src/extismv1-test/plugin.yamlGeorge Jenkins2
pkg/chart/common/file.goMatt Farina2
pkg/release/v1/util/manifest_sorter.goMatt Farina2
Table: the 100 most-changed of 1,419 single-owner files
FileSole ownerCommits
.goreleaser.yamlTerry Howe9
pkg/cmd/testdata/output/history-with-rollback.txtMrJack3
.github/workflows/e2e-registries.ymlTerry Howe2
test/e2e/README.mdTerry Howe2
pkg/cmd/testdata/output/list-all-date.txtTerry Howe2
internal/plugin/doc.goScott Rigby2
internal/plugin/testdata/src/extismv1-test/main.goGeorge Jenkins2
internal/plugin/testdata/src/extismv1-test/plugin.yamlGeorge Jenkins2
pkg/chart/common/file.goMatt Farina2
pkg/release/v1/util/manifest_sorter.goMatt Farina2
pkg/action/get_test.goStephanie Hohenberg2
pkg/action/status_test.goStephanie Hohenberg2
pkg/action/verify_test.goStephanie Hohenberg2
.github/ISSUE_TEMPLATE/documentation.yamlBhargavkonidena2
.github/ISSUE_TEMPLATE/feature.yamlBhargavkonidena2
pkg/downloader/testdata/repository/malformed-index.yamlAdam Reese2
pkg/downloader/testdata/repository/testing-basicauth-index.yamlAdam Reese2
pkg/downloader/testdata/repository/testing-https-index.yamlAdam Reese2
pkg/downloader/testdata/repository/testing-querystring-index.yamlAdam Reese2
pkg/downloader/testdata/repository/testing-relative-trailing-slash-index.yamlAdam Reese2
pkg/action/testdata/charts/chart-missing-deps/requirements.lockMatt Butcher2
pkg/action/testdata/charts/chart-missing-deps/requirements.yamlMatt Butcher2
pkg/action/testdata/charts/chart-with-compressed-dependencies/requirements.lockMatt Butcher2
pkg/action/testdata/charts/chart-with-compressed-dependencies/requirements.yamlMatt Butcher2
pkg/action/testdata/charts/chart-with-uncompressed-dependencies/requirements.lockMatt Butcher2
pkg/action/testdata/charts/chart-with-uncompressed-dependencies/requirements.yamlMatt Butcher2
.github/workflows/e2e.ymlTerry Howe1
pkg/cmd/testdata/testcharts/unicode-chart-0.1.0.tgzTerry Howe1
pkg/cmd/testdata/testcharts/unicode-chart/Chart.yamlTerry Howe1
pkg/cmd/testdata/testcharts/unicode-chart/templates/NOTES.txtTerry Howe1
pkg/cmd/testdata/testcharts/unicode-chart/values.yamlTerry Howe1
test/e2e/helper_test.goTerry Howe1
test/e2e/oci_test.goTerry Howe1
test/e2e/testdata/testcharts/compressedchart-0.1.0.tgzTerry Howe1
test/e2e/testdata/testcharts/compressedchart-with-hyphens-0.1.0.tgzTerry Howe1
test/e2e/testdata/testcharts/test-0.1.0.tgzTerry Howe1
test/e2e/testdata/testcharts/unicode-chart-0.1.0.tgzTerry Howe1
pkg/cmd/testdata/output/list-json.txtTerry Howe1
pkg/cmd/testdata/output/list-time-format.txtTerry Howe1
pkg/cmd/testdata/output/list-yaml.txtTerry Howe1
pkg/cmd/testdata/output/list-all-date-reversed.txtTerry Howe1
pkg/cmd/testdata/output/list-all-max.txtTerry Howe1
pkg/cmd/testdata/output/list-all-no-headers.txtTerry Howe1
pkg/cmd/testdata/output/list-all-offset.txtTerry Howe1
pkg/cmd/testdata/output/list-all-reverse.txtTerry Howe1
pkg/cmd/testdata/output/list-all-short-json.txtTerry Howe1
pkg/cmd/testdata/output/list-all-short-yaml.txtTerry Howe1
pkg/cmd/testdata/output/list-all-short.txtTerry Howe1
pkg/registry/main_test.goTerry Howe1
pkg/provenance/keybox.goRuslan Shaydullin1
pkg/provenance/keybox_test.goRuslan Shaydullin1
pkg/provenance/testdata/helm-mixed-keyring.ascRuslan Shaydullin1
pkg/provenance/testdata/helm-mixed-keyring.kbxRuslan Shaydullin1
pkg/provenance/testdata/helm-test-key.ascRuslan Shaydullin1
pkg/provenance/testdata/helm-test-key.kbxRuslan Shaydullin1
pkg/provenance/testdata/regen-keyring-formats.shRuslan Shaydullin1
internal/storage/driver/cfgmaps.goEvans Mungai1
internal/storage/driver/cfgmaps_test.goEvans Mungai1
internal/storage/driver/driver.goEvans Mungai1
internal/storage/driver/labels.goEvans Mungai1
internal/storage/driver/labels_test.goEvans Mungai1
internal/storage/driver/memory.goEvans Mungai1
internal/storage/driver/memory_test.goEvans Mungai1
internal/storage/driver/mock_test.goEvans Mungai1
internal/storage/driver/records.goEvans Mungai1
internal/storage/driver/records_test.goEvans Mungai1
internal/storage/driver/secrets.goEvans Mungai1
internal/storage/driver/secrets_test.goEvans Mungai1
internal/storage/driver/sql.goEvans Mungai1
internal/storage/driver/sql_test.goEvans Mungai1
internal/storage/driver/util.goEvans Mungai1
internal/storage/driver/util_test.goEvans Mungai1
internal/release/v2/doc.goEvans Mungai1
internal/gates/doc.goEvans Mungai1
internal/gates/gates.goEvans Mungai1
internal/plugin/testdata/plugdir/good/postrenderer-v1/plugin.yamlScott Rigby1
internal/plugin/testdata/plugdir/good/postrenderer-v1/sed-test.shScott Rigby1
pkg/cmd/testdata/helmhome/helm/plugins/postrenderer-v1/sed-test.shScott Rigby1
pkg/postrenderer/testdata/plugins/postrenderer-v1/sed-test.shScott Rigby1
internal/plugin/testdata/plugdir/good/echo-v1/plugin.yamlScott Rigby1
internal/plugin/testdata/plugdir/good/hello-v1/hello.ps1Scott Rigby1
internal/plugin/testdata/plugdir/good/hello-v1/plugin.yamlScott Rigby1
internal/plugin/descriptor.goScott Rigby1
internal/plugin/testdata/plugdir/bad/duplicate-entries-legacy/plugin.yamlScott Rigby1
internal/plugin/testdata/plugdir/good/echo-legacy/plugin.yamlScott Rigby1
internal/plugin/testdata/plugdir/good/hello-legacy/hello.ps1Scott Rigby1
internal/plugin/testdata/plugdir/good/hello-legacy/plugin.yamlScott Rigby1
pkg/cmd/testdata/helmhome/helm/plugins/noversion/plugin.yamlGeorge Jenkins1
internal/chart/v3/util/testdata/dotdotname/Chart.yamlGeorge Jenkins1
internal/chart/v3/util/testdata/dotname/Chart.yamlGeorge Jenkins1
internal/chart/v3/util/testdata/slashinname/Chart.yamlGeorge Jenkins1
pkg/chart/v2/util/testdata/dotdotname/Chart.yamlGeorge Jenkins1
pkg/chart/v2/util/testdata/dotname/Chart.yamlGeorge Jenkins1
pkg/chart/v2/util/testdata/slashinname/Chart.yamlGeorge Jenkins1
internal/plugin/schema/doc.goGeorge Jenkins1
internal/plugin/schema/test.goGeorge Jenkins1
internal/plugin/testdata/src/extismv1-test/.gitignoreGeorge Jenkins1
internal/plugin/testdata/src/extismv1-test/MakefileGeorge Jenkins1
internal/plugin/testdata/src/extismv1-test/go.modGeorge Jenkins1
internal/plugin/testdata/src/extismv1-test/go.sumGeorge Jenkins1

Ownership by author

Primary owner = the author with the most commits to a file. Solely owned = files only that author has touched.

AuthorFiles ownedSolely ownedFiles touched
Matt Farina9158031,143
Austin Abro403393553
Matthieu MOREL1820359
Matt Butcher6738138
Adam Reese6332177
George Jenkins5215262
Terry Howe5227129
Scott Rigby4313128
Matheus Pimenta27161
Evans Mungai261990
Benoit Tigeot259115
Matthew Fisher191113
MrJack14416
Daniel Strobusch121220
tison9235
Gergo Huszty9620
fibonacci17298015
Stephanie Hohenberg7425
Ruslan Shaydullin7712
Mohammadreza Asadollahifard6010
Josh Dolitsky5034
Robert Sirchia5031
Sanskar Jaiswal5018
Yagnesh Mistry549
Jeaeun Kim557

Showing top 25 of 606 contributors.

Most shared files

Files touched by the most people — shared code where changes are most likely to need coordination.

FileContributorsPrimary ownerOwner share
pkg/kube/client.go78Adam Reese18.8%
pkg/action/install.go74Matt Farina11.2%
README.md63Matt Butcher18.4%
go.mod58Matt Farina22.4%
Makefile57Adam Reese26.6%
pkg/action/upgrade.go54Matt Farina12.3%
pkg/downloader/manager.go54Matt Farina16.3%
go.sum50Matt Farina22.8%
pkg/action/install_test.go43Matt Farina14.7%
pkg/engine/engine.go40Jesse Simpson20.3%
pkg/action/action.go37Matt Farina11.6%
pkg/kube/wait.go37Adam Reese14.9%
pkg/downloader/chart_downloader.go36Matt Farina11.4%
cmd/helm/helm.go34Adam Reese37.3%
pkg/cli/environment.go31Matt Farina13.6%
pkg/registry/client.go30Terry Howe19.0%
pkg/kube/client_test.go29Adam Reese25.2%
pkg/engine/engine_test.go29Matt Butcher24.8%
pkg/getter/httpgetter.go29Matthew Fisher12.5%
pkg/storage/storage.go28fibonacci172920.6%