Code Ownership

Ownership is measured by how many commits each author made to each file in the current tree. It highlights bus-factor risk (files only one person has ever touched) and where knowledge is concentrated. The bus factor is the smallest number of people who are, between them, primary owner of more than half of the files.

Files Tracked
6,774
in the current tree
Bus Factor
8
8 authors are primary owner of 3,419 of 6,774 files
Single-Owner Files
3,332
49.2% of tracked files
Contributors
987
authors who changed files

Bus factor risk — single-owner files

Files only one author has ever changed. The more a file has changed, the more knowledge is at risk if that person leaves.

FileSole ownerCommits
pkg/kube/kubetypes/types.goJohn Howard7
pkg/kube/kclient/clienttest/test_helpers.goJohn Howard7
BUGS-AND-FEATURE-REQUESTS.mdMartin Taillefer7
pkg/kube/krt/util.goJohn Howard6
tools/istio-nftables/pkg/capture/run.goSridhar Gaddam6
pilot/pkg/config/kube/gatewaycommon/classinfo.goJackie Maertens6
pkg/test/framework/components/echo/services.goNathan Mittler6
pkg/kube/krt/static_test.goJohn Howard5
operator/cmd/mesh/testdata/profile-dump/input/all_off.yamlJohn Howard5
licenses/go.opentelemetry.io/contrib/instrumentation/net/http/otelhttp/LICENSEJohn Howard4
Table: the 100 most-changed of 3,332 single-owner files
FileSole ownerCommits
pkg/kube/kubetypes/types.goJohn Howard7
pkg/kube/kclient/clienttest/test_helpers.goJohn Howard7
BUGS-AND-FEATURE-REQUESTS.mdMartin Taillefer7
pkg/kube/krt/util.goJohn Howard6
tools/istio-nftables/pkg/capture/run.goSridhar Gaddam6
pilot/pkg/config/kube/gatewaycommon/classinfo.goJackie Maertens6
pkg/test/framework/components/echo/services.goNathan Mittler6
pkg/kube/krt/static_test.goJohn Howard5
operator/cmd/mesh/testdata/profile-dump/input/all_off.yamlJohn Howard5
licenses/go.opentelemetry.io/contrib/instrumentation/net/http/otelhttp/LICENSEJohn Howard4
pilot/pkg/config/kube/ingress/testdata/simple.yamlJohn Howard4
licenses/github.com/munnerz/goautoneg/LICENSEJohn Howard4
pkg/kube/multicluster/collections.goSebastian Schepens4
common/scripts/fix_copyright_banner.shIstio Automation3
pilot/pkg/config/kube/gateway/testdata/mix-backend-policy.yamlJohn Howard3
pilot/pkg/config/kube/gateway/testdata/mix-backend-policy.yaml.goldenJohn Howard3
pkg/config/mesh/meshwatcher/networks.goJohn Howard3
pkg/monitoring/gauge.goJohn Howard3
pkg/test/failer_test.goJohn Howard3
tools/docker-builder/builder/tar.goJohn Howard3
pilot/pkg/xds/testdata/benchmarks/tls.yamlJohn Howard3
tests/integration/pilot/testdata/traffic-shifting.yamlJohn Howard3
manifests/addons/dashboards/lib/panels.libsonnetJohn Howard3
licenses/github.com/felixge/httpsnoop/LICENSE.txtJohn Howard3
licenses/sigs.k8s.io/apiserver-network-proxy/konnectivity-client/LICENSEJohn Howard3
pilot/pkg/xds/vm_test.goJohn Howard3
tools/go-compile-verboseJohn Howard3
licenses/github.com/miekg/dns/LICENSEJohn Howard3
pilot/pkg/config/kube/ingress/testdata/tls.yamlJohn Howard3
pkg/channels/unbounded.goJohn Howard3
pilot/test/xdstest/test.goJohn Howard3
tools/go-ordered-testJohn Howard3
tools/go-stress-testJohn Howard3
licenses/github.com/klauspost/compress/s2/cmd/internal/readahead/LICENSEJohn Howard3
pkg/test/framework/resource/matcher.goJohn Howard3
pkg/test/framework/resource/matcher_test.goJohn Howard3
operator/pkg/util/label.goJohn Howard3
releasenotes/notes/auto-sni-support.yamlFaseela K3
pilot/pkg/serviceregistry/ambient/nodes.goSebastian Schepens3
releasenotes/notes/52877.yamlSteven Jin3
tools/istio-nftables/pkg/README.mdSridhar Gaddam3
tools/istio-nftables/pkg/capture/run_test.goSridhar Gaddam3
tools/istio-nftables/pkg/constants/constants.goSridhar Gaddam3
tools/istio-nftables/pkg/capture/testdata/dns-uid-gid.goldenSridhar Gaddam3
tools/istio-nftables/pkg/capture/testdata/inbound-ports-tproxy.goldenSridhar Gaddam3
tools/istio-nftables/pkg/capture/testdata/inbound-ports-wildcard-tproxy.goldenSridhar Gaddam3
tools/istio-nftables/pkg/capture/testdata/ip-range.goldenSridhar Gaddam3
tools/istio-nftables/pkg/capture/testdata/loopback-outbound-iprange.goldenSridhar Gaddam3
tools/istio-nftables/pkg/capture/testdata/tproxy.goldenSridhar Gaddam3
releasenotes/notes/46846.yamlKeith Mattix II3
pkg/platform/platform.goJonh Wendell3
tools/istio-iptables/pkg/capture/helper.goLeonardo Sarra3
cni/pkg/ipset/ipset.goBen Leggett3
cni/pkg/ipset/nldeps_mock.goBen Leggett3
prow/config/topology/external-istiod.jsonFrank Budinsky3
pkg/test/framework/components/echo/config/sources.goNathan Mittler3
pkg/test/framework/components/jwt/server.goNathan Mittler3
pkg/test/framework/components/authz/server.goNathan Mittler3
pkg/http/headers/wellknown.goNathan Mittler3
tests/integration/security/fuzz/README.mdYangmin Zhu3
releasenotes/notes/25519.yamlBrian Avery3
releasenotes/notes/add-release-notes-generation.yamlBrian Avery3
common/config/sass-lint.ymlMartin Taillefer3
common/config/tslint.jsonMartin Taillefer3
common/scripts/lint_copyright_banner.shMartin Taillefer3
security/tools/deb/descriptionTao Li3
common/scripts/format_go.shIstio Automation2
pkg/lazy/lazy.goJohn Howard2
pkg/kube/krt/files/files_test.goJohn Howard2
licenses/go.opentelemetry.io/otel/exporters/otlp/otlptrace/LICENSEJohn Howard2
licenses/go.opentelemetry.io/otel/exporters/otlp/otlptrace/otlptracegrpc/LICENSEJohn Howard2
licenses/go.opentelemetry.io/otel/exporters/otlp/otlptrace/otlptracehttp/LICENSEJohn Howard2
licenses/go.opentelemetry.io/otel/LICENSEJohn Howard2
licenses/go.opentelemetry.io/otel/metric/LICENSEJohn Howard2
licenses/go.opentelemetry.io/otel/sdk/LICENSEJohn Howard2
licenses/go.opentelemetry.io/otel/sdk/metric/LICENSEJohn Howard2
licenses/go.opentelemetry.io/otel/trace/LICENSEJohn Howard2
tools/proto/buf.yamlJohn Howard2
pilot/pkg/config/kube/gateway/testdata/mix-backend-policy.status.yaml.goldenJohn Howard2
pkg/kube/inject/testdata/inject/hello-host-network.yaml.injectedJohn Howard2
licenses/go.opentelemetry.io/otel/exporters/prometheus/LICENSEJohn Howard2
pilot/pkg/config/kube/gateway/leak_test.goJohn Howard2
pkg/config/mesh/meshwatcher/mesh_test.goJohn Howard2
pkg/workloadapi/security/authorization_json.gen.goJohn Howard2
tools/proto/buf.golang-json.yamlJohn Howard2
pkg/kube/inject/testdata/inject/deploymentconfig-with-canonical-service-label.yamlJohn Howard2
operator/pkg/render/postprocess.goJohn Howard2
pkg/monitoring/counter.goJohn Howard2
pkg/monitoring/distribution.goJohn Howard2
licenses/golang.org/x/term/LICENSEJohn Howard2
operator/pkg/install/wait.goJohn Howard2
pilot/pkg/xds/testdata/benchmarks/auto.yamlJohn Howard2
pilot/pkg/xds/testdata/benchmarks/disabled.yamlJohn Howard2
pilot/pkg/xds/testdata/benchmarks/externalname.yamlJohn Howard2
pilot/pkg/xds/testdata/benchmarks/gateways-shared.yamlJohn Howard2
pilot/pkg/xds/testdata/benchmarks/http.yamlJohn Howard2
pilot/pkg/xds/testdata/benchmarks/knative-gateway.yamlJohn Howard2
pilot/pkg/xds/testdata/benchmarks/strict.yamlJohn Howard2
pilot/pkg/xds/testdata/benchmarks/tcp.yamlJohn Howard2
tests/integration/ambient/testdata/automtls-partial-sidecar-dr-disable.yamlJohn Howard2

Ownership by author

Primary owner = the author with the most commits to a file. Solely owned = files only that author has touched.

AuthorFiles ownedSolely ownedFiles touched
John Howard1,9166033,085
Xiaopeng Han310202591
zirain308144928
Rama Chavali213103724
Nathan Mittler20952693
Steven Jin18131720
Ben Leggett153101486
Martin Taillefer1294314
Sebastian Schepens12084428
Tiger Xu / Zhonghu Xu11655693
Yangmin Zhu11036243
Petr McAllister10675290
Sridhar Gaddam10385210
Steven Landow10247446
jacob-delgado9231359
Mitch Connors8942317
my-git98152173
Jackie Maertens7844259
Ian Rudie7766354
Keith Mattix II6441402
Jacek Ewertowski5951352
Faseela K5755324
Kuat5626383
Leonardo Sarra5424262
Pengyuan Bian4332319

Showing top 25 of 987 contributors.

Most shared files

Files touched by the most people — shared code where changes are most likely to need coordination.

FileContributorsPrimary ownerOwner share
go.mod128Istio Automation63.3%
go.sum121Istio Automation65.3%
pilot/pkg/bootstrap/server.go114John Howard18.7%
pilot/pkg/features/pilot.go92John Howard30.9%
pkg/config/validation/validation.go92John Howard27.1%
pilot/pkg/model/context.go84John Howard21.4%
pilot/pkg/model/push_context.go82John Howard26.5%
pkg/config/validation/validation_test.go81John Howard20.6%
Makefile79Costin Manolache16.3%
pilot/cmd/pilot-agent/main.go75John Howard19.9%
pilot/pkg/model/service.go74John Howard21.0%
pilot/pkg/networking/util/util.go67John Howard17.3%
Makefile.core.mk65Istio Automation26.4%
README.md62Martin Taillefer14.9%
istio.deps60Istio Automation90.6%
manifests/charts/istio-control/istio-discovery/values.yaml60John Howard23.3%
manifests/charts/istio-control/istio-discovery/files/injection-template.yaml57John Howard32.8%
operator/cmd/mesh/testdata/manifest-generate/output/all_on.golden-show-in-gh-pull-request.yaml56John Howard44.9%
pilot/pkg/model/config.go56John Howard18.2%
pilot/pkg/serviceregistry/kube/controller/controller.go55John Howard27.4%