Code Ownership

Ownership is measured by how many commits each author made to each file in the current tree. It highlights bus-factor risk (files only one person has ever touched) and where knowledge is concentrated. The bus factor is the smallest number of people who are, between them, primary owner of more than half of the files.

Files Tracked
1,469
in the current tree
Bus Factor
3
3 authors are primary owner of 769 of 1,469 files
Single-Owner Files
417
28.4% of tracked files
Contributors
374
authors who changed files

Bus factor risk — single-owner files

Files only one author has ever changed. The more a file has changed, the more knowledge is at risk if that person leaves.

FileSole ownerCommits
controller/api/destination/watcher/prometheus.goAlex Leong7
.github/workflows/markdown.ymlOliver Gould6
cli/cmd/policy.goAlex Leong4
cli/cmd/authz.goAlex Leong4
multicluster/charts/linkerd-multicluster/templates/controller/rbac.yamlAlejandro Pedraza4
cli/cmd/testdata/inject_emojivoto_deployment_udp.reportAndrew Seigner4
cli/cmd/testdata/inject-filepath/expected/injected_nginx.stderrAndrew Seigner4
cli/cmd/testdata/inject-filepath/expected/injected_nginx_redis.stderrAndrew Seigner4
cli/cmd/testdata/inject-filepath/expected/injected_redis.stderrAndrew Seigner4
cli/cmd/testdata/inject_gettest_deployment.good.golden.stderrAndrew Seigner4
Table: the 100 most-changed of 417 single-owner files
FileSole ownerCommits
controller/api/destination/watcher/prometheus.goAlex Leong7
.github/workflows/markdown.ymlOliver Gould6
cli/cmd/policy.goAlex Leong4
cli/cmd/authz.goAlex Leong4
multicluster/charts/linkerd-multicluster/templates/controller/rbac.yamlAlejandro Pedraza4
cli/cmd/testdata/inject_emojivoto_deployment_udp.reportAndrew Seigner4
cli/cmd/testdata/inject-filepath/expected/injected_nginx.stderrAndrew Seigner4
cli/cmd/testdata/inject-filepath/expected/injected_nginx_redis.stderrAndrew Seigner4
cli/cmd/testdata/inject-filepath/expected/injected_redis.stderrAndrew Seigner4
cli/cmd/testdata/inject_gettest_deployment.good.golden.stderrAndrew Seigner4
policy-controller/k8s/api/src/external_workload.rsMatei David4
web/app/js/components/ResourceList.test.jsxRisha Mars4
charts/templates.goAlex Leong3
multicluster/charts/templates.goAlex Leong3
viz/charts/templates.goAlex Leong3
controller/gen/client/clientset/versioned/typed/policy/v1alpha1/httproute.goAlex Leong3
controller/gen/client/listers/policy/v1alpha1/httproute.goAlex Leong3
cli/cmd/prune.goAlex Leong3
controller/gen/client/informers/externalversions/serviceprofile/interface.goAlex Leong3
multicluster/charts/linkerd-multicluster/templates/controller-clusterrole.yamlAlejandro Pedraza3
charts/linkerd-crds/templates/policy/http-local-ratelimit-policy.yamlAlejandro Pedraza3
grafana/values.yamlAlejandro Pedraza3
policy-controller/core/src/identity_match.rsOliver Gould3
policy-controller/k8s/api/src/policy/server_authorization.rsOliver Gould3
policy-controller/grpc/src/outbound/tcp.rsZahari Dichev3
cli/cmd/testdata/inject_emojivoto_deployment.reportAndrew Seigner3
cli/cmd/testdata/inject_emojivoto_deployment_controller_name.reportAndrew Seigner3
cli/cmd/testdata/inject_emojivoto_deployment_hostNetwork_false.reportAndrew Seigner3
cli/cmd/testdata/inject_emojivoto_pod.reportAndrew Seigner3
cli/cmd/testdata/inject_emojivoto_statefulset.reportAndrew Seigner3
controller/api/destination/watcher/port_publisher.goAlex Leong2
controller/gen/apis/link/v1alpha3/types.goAlex Leong2
controller/gen/apis/link/v1alpha3/zz_generated.deepcopy.goAlex Leong2
controller/gen/client/clientset/versioned/typed/link/v1alpha2/fake/fake_link.goAlex Leong2
controller/gen/client/clientset/versioned/typed/link/v1alpha2/fake/fake_link_client.goAlex Leong2
controller/gen/client/clientset/versioned/typed/link/v1alpha2/link.goAlex Leong2
controller/gen/client/clientset/versioned/typed/link/v1alpha2/link_client.goAlex Leong2
controller/gen/client/clientset/versioned/typed/serviceprofile/v1alpha2/fake/fake_serviceprofile_client.goAlex Leong2
controller/gen/client/informers/externalversions/link/v1alpha2/link.goAlex Leong2
controller/gen/client/informers/externalversions/policy/v1alpha1/httproute.goAlex Leong2
controller/gen/client/listers/link/v1alpha2/link.goAlex Leong2
viz/metrics-api/authz.goAlex Leong2
viz/cmd/prune.goAlex Leong2
controller/gen/client/informers/externalversions/internalinterfaces/factory_interfaces.goAlex Leong2
controller/proxy-injector/fake/data/pod.nativesidecar.patch.jsonAlejandro Pedraza2
multicluster/charts/linkerd-multicluster/templates/controller/pdb.yamlAlejandro Pedraza2
multicluster/charts/linkerd-multicluster/templates/controller/probe-svc.yamlAlejandro Pedraza2
test/integration/deep/dualstack/testdata/ipfamilies-policy.ymlAlejandro Pedraza2
charts/linkerd-control-plane/templates/namespace.yamlAlejandro Pedraza2
charts/artifacthub-repo-stable.ymlAlejandro Pedraza2
charts/patch/requirements.lockAlejandro Pedraza2
policy-test/src/admission.rsOliver Gould2
policy-controller/k8s/api/src/policy/meshtls_authentication.rsOliver Gould2
policy-controller/k8s/api/src/policy/network_authentication.rsOliver Gould2
policy-controller/k8s/api/src/policy/authorization_policy.rsOliver Gould2
policy-test/tests/admit_server_authorization.rsOliver Gould2
policy-controller/core/src/network_match.rsOliver Gould2
.github/dco.ymlOliver Gould2
test/integration/tracing/testdata/tracing-values.yamlScott Fleener2
test/integration/deep/appprotocol/appprotocol_test.goScott Fleener2
test/integration/deep/appprotocol/assertions.goScott Fleener2
test/integration/deep/appprotocol/testdata/appprotocol_application.yamlScott Fleener2
test/integration/deep/appprotocol/testdata/appprotocol_client.yamlScott Fleener2
proxy-identity/run_proxy_unix.goZahari Dichev2
policy-test/tests/outbound_api_egress_network.rsZahari Dichev2
policy-controller/grpc/src/outbound/tls.rsZahari Dichev2
controller/api/destination/external-workload/queue_metrics.goZahari Dichev2
controller/api/destination/external-workload/controller_util.goMatei David2
controller/gen/client/informers/externalversions/externalworkload/interface.goMatei David2
test/integration/deep/serviceaccounts/serviceaccounts_test.goMatei David2
test/integration/viz/routes/routes_test.goMatei David2
viz/tap/injector/main.goKevin Leimkuhler2
viz/tap/api/client.goKevin Leimkuhler2
viz/tap/pkg/reader.goKevin Leimkuhler2
viz/cmd/profile_test.goKevin Leimkuhler2
web/app/css/svg-wrappers.cssRisha Mars2
web/app/js/components/NetworkGraph.test.jsxRisha Mars2
viz/cmd/testdata/stat_all_output_json.goldenTarun Pothulapati2
viz/cmd/testdata/stat_one_output_json.goldenTarun Pothulapati2
cli/cmd/testdata/inject_emojivoto_pod_ingress.report.verboseTarun Pothulapati2
cli/cmd/testdata/addon_config_overwrite.yamlTarun Pothulapati2
cli/cmd/testdata/inject_emojivoto_namespace_good.golden.ymlMayank Shah2
cli/cmd/testdata/inject_emojivoto_namespace_uninjected_good.golden.ymlMayank Shah2
policy-controller/k8s/index/src/inbound/tests/meshtls_authentication.rsRaymond Kroeker1
policy-controller/k8s/index/src/inbound/tests/network_authentication.rsRaymond Kroeker1
AMBASSADORS.mdFlynn1
test/integration/deep/portenforcement/port_enforcement_test.goAlex Leong1
test/integration/deep/portenforcement/testdata/port_enforcement.yamlAlex Leong1
controller/api/destination/watcher/address.goAlex Leong1
controller/api/destination/watcher/filtered_listener_group.goAlex Leong1
controller/api/destination/watcher/filtered_listener_group_test.goAlex Leong1
controller/api/destination/watcher/service_publisher.goAlex Leong1
multicluster/static/generated_multicluster_templates.gogen.goAlex Leong1
proxy-runtime.ymlAlex Leong1
controller/gen/apis/link/v1alpha3/doc.goAlex Leong1
controller/gen/apis/link/v1alpha3/register.goAlex Leong1
controller/gen/client/clientset/versioned/typed/link/v1alpha3/doc.goAlex Leong1
controller/gen/client/clientset/versioned/typed/link/v1alpha3/fake/doc.goAlex Leong1
controller/gen/client/clientset/versioned/typed/link/v1alpha3/fake/fake_link.goAlex Leong1
controller/gen/client/clientset/versioned/typed/link/v1alpha3/fake/fake_link_client.goAlex Leong1

Ownership by author

Primary owner = the author with the most commits to a file. Solely owned = files only that author has touched.

AuthorFiles ownedSolely ownedFiles touched
Alex Leong29384714
Alejandro Pedraza27357780
Oliver Gould20329624
Tarun Pothulapati9631346
Zahari Dichev8732333
Matei David7745325
Risha Mars726127
Andrew Seigner6211294
Kevin Leimkuhler6028389
Kevin Lingerfelt247220
Scott Fleener2215146
Joakim Roubert22047
Mayank Shah1810139
Dennis Adjei-Baah123200
Kevin Ingelman12774
Cynthia S. Garcia9145
William Morgan9413
Carol A. Scott8175
Dani Baeyens8727
Ahmed Al-Hulaibi8814
Ivan Sim75109
Paul Balogh7274
Krzysztof Dryś7359
Phil Calçado5219
Eliza Weisman41162

Showing top 25 of 374 contributors.

Most shared files

Files touched by the most people — shared code where changes are most likely to need coordination.

FileContributorsPrimary ownerOwner share
ADOPTERS.md94William Morgan2.0%
cli/cmd/testdata/install_default.golden69Alejandro Pedraza16.5%
cli/cmd/testdata/install_ha_output.golden67Alejandro Pedraza18.1%
cli/cmd/testdata/install_ha_with_overrides_output.golden67Alejandro Pedraza18.1%
cli/cmd/testdata/install_output.golden66Alejandro Pedraza14.8%
cli/cmd/testdata/install_no_init_container.golden61Alejandro Pedraza19.7%
cli/cmd/testdata/install_proxy_ignores.golden52Alejandro Pedraza19.9%
cli/cmd/testdata/install_controlplane_tracing_output.golden51Alejandro Pedraza19.9%
cli/cmd/testdata/install_custom_registry.golden51Alejandro Pedraza20.2%
cli/cmd/testdata/install_heartbeat_disabled_output.golden51Alejandro Pedraza19.9%
cli/cmd/testdata/install_default_override_dst_get_nets.golden48Alejandro Pedraza20.5%
cli/cmd/testdata/install_helm_output_ha_labels.golden48Oliver Gould17.9%
cli/cmd/testdata/install_helm_output_ha_namespace_selector.golden48Alejandro Pedraza18.8%
pkg/healthcheck/healthcheck.go45Andrew Seigner14.3%
cli/cmd/testdata/install_custom_domain.golden44Alejandro Pedraza21.6%
cli/cmd/testdata/install_values_file.golden44Alejandro Pedraza21.6%
cli/cmd/install.go42Andrew Seigner14.3%
cli/cmd/install_test.go41Oliver Gould13.2%
cli/cmd/root.go40Kevin Lingerfelt11.5%
pkg/charts/linkerd2/values.go40Tarun Pothulapati14.9%