Authors

Authors
3,085
no bot accounts
Active Authors
428
committed in the last 12 months
New Authors
261
first commit in the last 12 months
Top 2 Authors
9.2%
of all commits
AI-assisted Commits
4.5%
at least 2,270 commits

List of authors

The top 20 of 3,085 authors, by commits.

AuthorCommits (%)+ lines- linesFirst commitLast commitAgeActive days# by commits
Dongjoon Hyun2,625 (5.2%)215,401251,1112016-02-212026-10-2410.7 yr1,3641
Ruifeng Zheng2,031 (4.0%)201,36498,6402016-02-202026-10-2310.7 yr1,0582
Hyukjin Kwon2,030 (4.0%)210,188134,0662015-08-112026-10-2311.2 yr1,2533
Matei Zaharia1,592 (3.1%)533,82255,9152010-03-292016-06-206.2 yr5104
Reynold Xin1,482 (2.9%)119,894141,1272012-03-232022-12-2610.8 yr6765
Wenchen Fan1,426 (2.8%)210,682165,0362014-06-032026-10-2412.4 yr1,0756
YangJie1,289 (2.5%)121,13398,1642019-02-122026-10-127.7 yr8407
Max Gekk1,007 (2.0%)168,78664,8042018-03-082026-10-228.6 yr7308
Patrick Wendell857 (1.7%)27,43220,4472012-09-282015-10-183.1 yr3529
Kent Yao850 (1.7%)108,832119,4552015-11-182026-05-2510.5 yr59010
Liang-Chi Hsieh780 (1.5%)96,51124,1392013-07-182026-10-2413.3 yr66911
panbingkun720 (1.4%)59,82223,9342022-04-142025-04-163.0 yr44412
Gengliang Wang633 (1.2%)85,44732,5072017-06-232026-10-229.3 yr48613
Sean Owen611 (1.2%)36,49662,0822014-01-022024-01-0810.0 yr50014
Kousuke Saruta579 (1.1%)35,99112,8382014-01-272026-10-2212.7 yr43615
Tathagata Das568 (1.1%)84,69834,3232011-06-052021-04-089.8 yr33816
Josh Rosen568 (1.1%)55,97625,4152012-07-192026-09-1214.2 yr41617
Shixiong Zhu533 (1.1%)54,43023,3412014-03-212026-10-1412.6 yr40718
Yuming Wang532 (1.0%)236,82389,3592015-06-072026-10-0811.3 yr42419
Haejoon Lee516 (1.0%)112,17930,7372020-09-082025-03-244.5 yr31320

The other 3,065: Davies Liu, Xiao Li, Marcelo Vanzin, Andrew Or, Takuya UESHIN, beliefer, Cheng Lian, Cheng Pan, Xiangrui Meng, Jungtaek Lim, Xinrong Meng, Yanbo Liang, Huaxin Gao, Mosharaf Chowdhury, Herman van Hövell, Angerszhuuuu, Tian Gao, Michael Armbrust, Ankur Dave, Yin Huai, Uros, Holden Karau, Yicong Huang, Takeshi Yamamuro, Xiduo You, Prashant Sharma, Yi Wu, WeichenXu, Rui Wang, Allison Wang, Joseph Gonzalez, jerryshao, Shivaram Venkataraman, Peter Toth, Imran Rashid, zero323, Joseph K. Bradley, Felix Cheung, Marco Gaido, Aaron Davidson, Nicholas Chammas, Terry Kim, Yikun Jiang, Chao Sun, Takuya Ueshin, Szehon Ho, Dilip Biswal, Kazuaki Ishizaki, Burak Yavuz, Kay Ousterhout, and 3,015 more.

Contributor timeline

One row for each of the top 20 of 3,085 authors: a square marks each month with commits (bigger means more), and the line runs from their first to their last active month. Bot accounts are grey.

Contributor growth

Contributors so far, month by month: each step up is a month in which someone made their first commit.

AI-assisted commits

2,270 of 50,694 commits (4.5%) name an AI coding assistant: as their author, as a co-author, or in the line it signs with. In the last 12 months: 2,220 of 4,798 (46.3%).

These are lower bounds. An assistant that leaves no mark in the commit is not counted, and a mark does not say how much of the commit the assistant wrote.

AssistantCommitsAs authorFirst commitLast commit
Claude1,70202025-08-262026-10-24
Codex37102026-03-112026-10-23
ChatGPT36902023-10-302026-10-23
Cursor21502025-05-192026-10-22
Gemini5102026-02-052026-10-22
GitHub Copilot4002023-11-232026-07-02
Grok3102026-08-032026-10-21
Kiro1002026-05-192026-10-22
OpenCode602026-06-132026-06-26
Unnamed assistant402024-07-272026-10-22
Pi202026-08-202026-10-21

A commit that names two assistants is counted under both.

What is counted

Accounts and addresses are matched, not first names: a person called Claude, Devin or Jules is not an assistant.

Top author per year and month

Who made the most commits in each year and month, the runners-up, and how many people committed.

YearAuthorCommits (%)Next top 5Authors
2026Dongjoon Hyun463 (11.2% of 4,150)Ruifeng Zheng, Tian Gao, Yicong Huang, YangJie, Wenchen Fan378
2025Dongjoon Hyun435 (12.8% of 3,411)Ruifeng Zheng, YangJie, Hyukjin Kwon, Kent Yao, Cheng Pan309
2024Dongjoon Hyun364 (9.7% of 3,762)Ruifeng Zheng, panbingkun, Hyukjin Kwon, Kent Yao, YangJie288
2023YangJie385 (9.4% of 4,113)Ruifeng Zheng, Dongjoon Hyun, Hyukjin Kwon, Haejoon Lee, panbingkun327
2022YangJie280 (8.7% of 3,222)Ruifeng Zheng, Hyukjin Kwon, Dongjoon Hyun, panbingkun, Max Gekk291
2021Kousuke Saruta202 (6.5% of 3,085)Hyukjin Kwon, Dongjoon Hyun, Angerszhuuuu, Max Gekk, Gengliang Wang318
2020Max Gekk245 (8.6% of 2,862)Hyukjin Kwon, Dongjoon Hyun, Kent Yao, Wenchen Fan, Yi Wu302
2019Dongjoon Hyun185 (7.1% of 2,623)Yuming Wang, Hyukjin Kwon, Max Gekk, Wenchen Fan, Sean Owen348
2018Wenchen Fan115 (4.9% of 2,356)Hyukjin Kwon, Marco Gaido, Xiao Li, Max Gekk, Gengliang Wang363
2017Hyukjin Kwon150 (5.9% of 2,527)Wenchen Fan, Xiao Li, Liang-Chi Hsieh, Marcelo Vanzin, Dongjoon Hyun401
2016Reynold Xin280 (6.4% of 4,345)Dongjoon Hyun, Wenchen Fan, Shixiong Zhu, Xiao Li, Davies Liu450
2015Reynold Xin400 (8.0% of 5,030)Davies Liu, Xiangrui Meng, Shixiong Zhu, Wenchen Fan, Josh Rosen615
2014Patrick Wendell328 (9.2% of 3,559)Reynold Xin, Michael Armbrust, Andrew Or, Ankur Dave, Xiangrui Meng380
2013Matei Zaharia777 (19.8% of 3,921)Reynold Xin, Patrick Wendell, Joseph Gonzalez, Tathagata Das, Ankur Dave127
2012Matei Zaharia458 (41.8% of 1,096)Tathagata Das, Denny, Josh Rosen, Reynold Xin, root28
2011Matei Zaharia171 (52.5% of 326)Mosharaf Chowdhury, Ismael Juma, Ankur Dave, Tathagata Das, root10
2010Mosharaf Chowdhury179 (58.5% of 306)Matei Zaharia, Justin Ma, root, Joshua Hartman, Timothy Hunter6
Table: top author of each month (200 months with commits)
MonthAuthorCommits (%)Next top 5Authors
2026-10Dongjoon Hyun60 (18.3% of 328)Yicong Huang, Ruifeng Zheng, Liang-Chi Hsieh, Serge Rielau, Peter Toth103
2026-09Dongjoon Hyun48 (10.5% of 455)Ruifeng Zheng, Spenser Sun, Holden Karau, Stevo Mitric, Peter Toth88
2026-08Ruifeng Zheng81 (15.1% of 536)Uros, Spenser Sun, Dongjoon Hyun, YangJie, Stevo Mitric99
2026-07Dongjoon Hyun64 (12.1% of 531)Ruifeng Zheng, YangJie, Hyukjin Kwon, Tian Gao, Yicong Huang104
2026-06Dongjoon Hyun67 (13.6% of 494)Max Gekk, YangJie, Wenchen Fan, Tian Gao, Hyukjin Kwon83
2026-05Ruifeng Zheng40 (10.7% of 373)Dongjoon Hyun, Gengliang Wang, Yicong Huang, YangJie, Wenchen Fan79
2026-04Dongjoon Hyun42 (12.7% of 332)Ruifeng Zheng, Yicong Huang, Tian Gao, YangJie, Wenchen Fan76
2026-03Kent Yao46 (12.0% of 382)Dongjoon Hyun, Tian Gao, Yicong Huang, Takuya Ueshin, YangJie73
2026-02Dongjoon Hyun65 (17.0% of 383)Ruifeng Zheng, Tian Gao, Yicong Huang, Takuya Ueshin, Cheng Pan62
2026-01Tian Gao55 (16.4% of 336)Ruifeng Zheng, Yicong Huang, YangJie, Dongjoon Hyun, Wenchen Fan64
2025-12Ruifeng Zheng47 (17.7% of 266)Tian Gao, Dongjoon Hyun, Yicong Huang, Cheng Pan, Wenchen Fan74
2025-11Dongjoon Hyun54 (14.1% of 382)Ruifeng Zheng, Cheng Pan, Uros, Tian Gao, Vinod KC89
2025-10Dongjoon Hyun50 (19.2% of 260)Ruifeng Zheng, Uros, Cheng Pan, Kousuke Saruta, Takuya Ueshin70
2025-09Ruifeng Zheng34 (14.2% of 239)Dongjoon Hyun, Cheng Pan, Kent Yao, Xinrong Meng, Hyukjin Kwon77
2025-08Dongjoon Hyun115 (33.7% of 341)Ruifeng Zheng, YangJie, Xinrong Meng, Allison Wang, Kent Yao64
2025-07Dongjoon Hyun48 (13.8% of 347)Ruifeng Zheng, Kent Yao, YangJie, Uros, Takuya Ueshin74
2025-06Hyukjin Kwon16 (8.7% of 183)YangJie, Ruifeng Zheng, Dongjoon Hyun, Xinrong Meng, Max Gekk61
2025-05Hyukjin Kwon25 (11.4% of 220)YangJie, Ruifeng Zheng, Xinrong Meng, WeichenXu, Dongjoon Hyun58
2025-04Ruifeng Zheng34 (13.5% of 251)YangJie, Hyukjin Kwon, Kent Yao, Vladimir Golubev, Jungtaek Lim65
2025-03Max Gekk27 (10.1% of 267)Hyukjin Kwon, YangJie, Ruifeng Zheng, Kent Yao, beliefer74
2025-02Ruifeng Zheng50 (16.3% of 307)Dongjoon Hyun, Hyukjin Kwon, beliefer, YangJie, Wenchen Fan64
2025-01Ruifeng Zheng59 (17.0% of 348)Dongjoon Hyun, YangJie, Hyukjin Kwon, Bobby Wang, panbingkun86
2024-12Ruifeng Zheng39 (16.7% of 234)Hyukjin Kwon, Dongjoon Hyun, panbingkun, YangJie, Vladimir Golubev67
2024-11Ruifeng Zheng27 (10.8% of 250)Hyukjin Kwon, Dongjoon Hyun, panbingkun, Haejoon Lee, YangJie61
2024-10Dongjoon Hyun39 (12.1% of 321)panbingkun, Ruifeng Zheng, Haejoon Lee, Hyukjin Kwon, YangJie71
2024-09Ruifeng Zheng27 (9.2% of 295)Herman van Hövell, panbingkun, Dongjoon Hyun, Xinrong Meng, Hyukjin Kwon81
2024-08panbingkun31 (10.0% of 310)Dongjoon Hyun, Uros, Herman van Hövell, Ruifeng Zheng, Hyukjin Kwon79
2024-07panbingkun32 (11.6% of 277)Ruifeng Zheng, Kent Yao, Wei Guo, Hyukjin Kwon, Dongjoon Hyun74
2024-06Ruifeng Zheng27 (10.3% of 262)Kent Yao, Hyukjin Kwon, panbingkun, Wei Guo, Uros63
2024-05Ruifeng Zheng46 (11.4% of 403)Hyukjin Kwon, panbingkun, Dongjoon Hyun, Kent Yao, Uros88
2024-04Hyukjin Kwon47 (11.1% of 424)Kent Yao, panbingkun, Ruifeng Zheng, Dongjoon Hyun, chenhao-db85
2024-03panbingkun41 (11.9% of 345)Kent Yao, Ruifeng Zheng, Dongjoon Hyun, Hyukjin Kwon, YangJie89
2024-02Dongjoon Hyun61 (21.9% of 279)Hyukjin Kwon, Kent Yao, YangJie, Ruifeng Zheng, Nicholas Chammas65
2024-01Dongjoon Hyun51 (14.1% of 362)Ruifeng Zheng, YangJie, Kent Yao, Hyukjin Kwon, panbingkun73
2023-12Ruifeng Zheng70 (19.1% of 366)YangJie, Hyukjin Kwon, Dongjoon Hyun, Haejoon Lee, Max Gekk61
2023-11Hyukjin Kwon53 (14.3% of 370)Dongjoon Hyun, YangJie, Haejoon Lee, panbingkun, Ruifeng Zheng70
2023-10YangJie48 (14.1% of 340)Dongjoon Hyun, Ruifeng Zheng, Hyukjin Kwon, beliefer, panbingkun80
2023-09YangJie41 (11.7% of 350)Ruifeng Zheng, Hyukjin Kwon, Haejoon Lee, Dongjoon Hyun, panbingkun66
2023-08YangJie34 (8.4% of 406)Ruifeng Zheng, Herman van Hövell, Dongjoon Hyun, Kent Yao, Hyukjin Kwon91
2023-07panbingkun28 (8.5% of 328)YangJie, Hyukjin Kwon, Herman van Hövell, Ruifeng Zheng, beliefer72
2023-06panbingkun34 (11.0% of 310)Dongjoon Hyun, Ruifeng Zheng, YangJie, beliefer, Haejoon Lee66
2023-05panbingkun50 (15.0% of 334)YangJie, Haejoon Lee, Dongjoon Hyun, Cheng Pan, Ruifeng Zheng82
2023-04YangJie24 (9.1% of 265)Haejoon Lee, Ruifeng Zheng, Cheng Pan, Hyukjin Kwon, Takuya UESHIN67
2023-03YangJie33 (10.8% of 305)Takuya UESHIN, Hyukjin Kwon, panbingkun, Ruifeng Zheng, Dongjoon Hyun77
2023-02Haejoon Lee34 (10.6% of 322)YangJie, Dongjoon Hyun, Ruifeng Zheng, Takuya UESHIN, Herman van Hövell78
2023-01Ruifeng Zheng65 (15.6% of 417)Dongjoon Hyun, Haejoon Lee, Hyukjin Kwon, YangJie, Sandeep Singh79
2022-12Ruifeng Zheng67 (17.4% of 385)Hyukjin Kwon, YangJie, Dongjoon Hyun, beliefer, panbingkun72
2022-11Rui Wang52 (15.5% of 335)YangJie, Ruifeng Zheng, panbingkun, Haejoon Lee, Martin Grund68
2022-10YangJie37 (12.3% of 300)Rui Wang, Ruifeng Zheng, panbingkun, Hyukjin Kwon, Haejoon Lee61
2022-09Ruifeng Zheng35 (15.1% of 232)YangJie, Max Gekk, Hyukjin Kwon, Haejoon Lee, Yuming Wang64
2022-08Hyukjin Kwon29 (9.7% of 298)Max Gekk, YangJie, Ruifeng Zheng, Yikun Jiang, Gengliang Wang79
2022-07panbingkun18 (8.3% of 218)Ruifeng Zheng, YangJie, Hyukjin Kwon, beliefer, Yikun Jiang51
2022-06Dongjoon Hyun37 (16.6% of 223)YangJie, Hyukjin Kwon, Yuming Wang, beliefer, Max Gekk61
2022-05YangJie15 (6.8% of 222)panbingkun, Ruifeng Zheng, Xinrong Meng, Wenchen Fan, Gengliang Wang54
2022-04Xinrong Meng24 (8.3% of 289)Hyukjin Kwon, YangJie, panbingkun, beliefer, Gengliang Wang72
2022-03Dongjoon Hyun25 (9.0% of 278)YangJie, Hyukjin Kwon, beliefer, Yikun Jiang, Gengliang Wang87
2022-02YangJie28 (12.6% of 223)zero323, Gengliang Wang, Dongjoon Hyun, Yikun Jiang, Hyukjin Kwon72
2022-01Dongjoon Hyun24 (11.0% of 219)Hyukjin Kwon, zero323, Yikun Jiang, Angerszhuuuu, beliefer57
2021-12Dongjoon Hyun19 (7.8% of 244)Hyukjin Kwon, Liang-Chi Hsieh, William Hyun, beliefer, Angerszhuuuu63
2021-11Kousuke Saruta21 (8.6% of 243)Dongjoon Hyun, Hyukjin Kwon, Huaxin Gao, YangJie, Angerszhuuuu65
2021-10dch nguyen20 (9.1% of 219)Kousuke Saruta, Hyukjin Kwon, Angerszhuuuu, Huaxin Gao, YangJie69
2021-09Kousuke Saruta15 (7.6% of 198)Angerszhuuuu, Liang-Chi Hsieh, Hyukjin Kwon, dch nguyen, Xinrong Meng60
2021-08Kousuke Saruta19 (8.9% of 213)Gengliang Wang, Wenchen Fan, Angerszhuuuu, Max Gekk, Yi Wu66
2021-07Kousuke Saruta24 (7.0% of 342)Gengliang Wang, Dongjoon Hyun, Takuya UESHIN, Hyukjin Kwon, Xinrong Meng72
2021-06Gengliang Wang31 (8.2% of 377)Kousuke Saruta, Dongjoon Hyun, Hyukjin Kwon, Angerszhuuuu, Takuya UESHIN78
2021-05Kousuke Saruta21 (8.5% of 248)Hyukjin Kwon, Dongjoon Hyun, Chao Sun, Takeshi Yamamuro, Liang-Chi Hsieh69
2021-04Angerszhuuuu28 (10.8% of 260)Hyukjin Kwon, Max Gekk, Kousuke Saruta, Dongjoon Hyun, Xinrong Meng66
2021-03Max Gekk21 (8.2% of 256)Angerszhuuuu, Wenchen Fan, Dongjoon Hyun, Cheng Su, Kousuke Saruta72
2021-02Max Gekk32 (15.5% of 207)Dongjoon Hyun, Hyukjin Kwon, Wenchen Fan, Kousuke Saruta, gengjiaan61
2021-01Max Gekk36 (12.9% of 278)Dongjoon Hyun, Hyukjin Kwon, Yuming Wang, Kent Yao, Angerszhuuuu68
2020-12Max Gekk33 (10.5% of 313)Dongjoon Hyun, Terry Kim, Hyukjin Kwon, Kousuke Saruta, Kent Yao66
2020-11Max Gekk19 (7.7% of 247)Liang-Chi Hsieh, Dongjoon Hyun, Yuming Wang, Chao Sun, zero32372
2020-10Dongjoon Hyun24 (10.3% of 233)Max Gekk, Hyukjin Kwon, zero323, Takeshi Yamamuro, Liang-Chi Hsieh73
2020-09Hyukjin Kwon17 (8.1% of 209)Dongjoon Hyun, Wenchen Fan, YangJie, Max Gekk, Kousuke Saruta66
2020-08Hyukjin Kwon14 (7.1% of 196)Yi Wu, Max Gekk, Takeshi Yamamuro, Wenchen Fan, Liang-Chi Hsieh71
2020-07Hyukjin Kwon29 (11.6% of 249)Dongjoon Hyun, Max Gekk, Kent Yao, Wenchen Fan, Liang-Chi Hsieh80
2020-06Max Gekk22 (11.3% of 194)Hyukjin Kwon, Kent Yao, Yi Wu, Wenchen Fan, Kousuke Saruta54
2020-05Max Gekk27 (14.0% of 193)Dongjoon Hyun, Huaxin Gao, Kent Yao, Hyukjin Kwon, Kousuke Saruta65
2020-04Max Gekk24 (9.9% of 243)Kent Yao, Yi Wu, Huaxin Gao, Dongjoon Hyun, Wenchen Fan57
2020-03beliefer25 (9.7% of 259)Wenchen Fan, Max Gekk, Kent Yao, Yi Wu, Huaxin Gao56
2020-02Max Gekk22 (9.2% of 238)Yi Wu, Hyukjin Kwon, beliefer, Yuanjian Li, Wenchen Fan60
2020-01Max Gekk24 (8.3% of 288)Hyukjin Kwon, Wenchen Fan, Kent Yao, Huaxin Gao, Yi Wu77
2019-12Kent Yao16 (6.8% of 236)Ruifeng Zheng, Jungtaek Lim, Yuming Wang, Sean Owen, Dongjoon Hyun73
2019-11Dongjoon Hyun30 (11.2% of 268)Kent Yao, Wenchen Fan, Hyukjin Kwon, Max Gekk, Huaxin Gao73
2019-10Dongjoon Hyun24 (9.0% of 266)Max Gekk, Huaxin Gao, Liang-Chi Hsieh, Wenchen Fan, Terry Kim77
2019-09Jungtaek Lim22 (8.4% of 262)Dongjoon Hyun, Max Gekk, Yuming Wang, Sean Owen, Hyukjin Kwon81
2019-08Yuming Wang31 (12.6% of 246)Dongjoon Hyun, Hyukjin Kwon, Ruifeng Zheng, Wenchen Fan, WeichenXu72
2019-07Yuming Wang37 (16.5% of 224)Hyukjin Kwon, Dongjoon Hyun, Liang-Chi Hsieh, Max Gekk, Gabor Somogyi67
2019-06Yuming Wang18 (11.0% of 163)Dongjoon Hyun, Hyukjin Kwon, Ruifeng Zheng, Liang-Chi Hsieh, Xiangrui Meng58
2019-05Yuming Wang20 (11.4% of 176)Hyukjin Kwon, Wenchen Fan, Sean Owen, Dongjoon Hyun, Thomas Graves72
2019-04Max Gekk15 (8.7% of 172)Wenchen Fan, Sean Owen, Gengliang Wang, Yuming Wang, Dongjoon Hyun56
2019-03Yuming Wang21 (7.9% of 266)Max Gekk, Takeshi Yamamuro, Sean Owen, Jungtaek Lim, Gengliang Wang89
2019-02Max Gekk12 (8.6% of 139)Hyukjin Kwon, Jungtaek Lim, Marcelo Vanzin, Gengliang Wang, Gabor Somogyi65
2019-01Max Gekk19 (9.3% of 205)Hyukjin Kwon, Dongjoon Hyun, Wenchen Fan, Sean Owen, Liang-Chi Hsieh69
2018-12Max Gekk13 (7.6% of 171)Wenchen Fan, Hyukjin Kwon, Marco Gaido, Liang-Chi Hsieh, Gengliang Wang74
2018-11Max Gekk18 (8.7% of 207)Hyukjin Kwon, Sean Owen, Wenchen Fan, Dongjoon Hyun, Marco Gaido68
2018-10Wenchen Fan18 (7.7% of 235)Gengliang Wang, Hyukjin Kwon, Yuming Wang, Sean Owen, Xiao Li67
2018-09Dongjoon Hyun15 (7.1% of 211)Yuming Wang, Marco Gaido, Wenchen Fan, Reynold Xin, Hyukjin Kwon72
2018-08Takuya UESHIN16 (6.0% of 267)Kazuaki Ishizaki, Sean Owen, Xingbo Jiang, Wenchen Fan, Marco Gaido96
2018-07Gengliang Wang15 (6.9% of 217)Hyukjin Kwon, Max Gekk, Yuming Wang, Marco Gaido, maryannxue88
2018-06Marco Gaido8 (5.6% of 142)Marcelo Vanzin, Takeshi Yamamuro, Max Gekk, Huaxin Gao, Xingbo Jiang79
2018-05Wenchen Fan13 (7.0% of 187)Marco Gaido, Max Gekk, Liang-Chi Hsieh, Hyukjin Kwon, Dongjoon Hyun71
2018-04Kazuaki Ishizaki12 (7.0% of 171)Marcelo Vanzin, Liang-Chi Hsieh, Marco Gaido, Takeshi Yamamuro, Hyukjin Kwon70
2018-03Marco Gaido10 (7.3% of 137)Hyukjin Kwon, Marcelo Vanzin, Yuming Wang, Takeshi Yamamuro, Liang-Chi Hsieh70
2018-02Wenchen Fan14 (9.1% of 154)Xiao Li, Dongjoon Hyun, Takuya UESHIN, Hyukjin Kwon, Marco Gaido51
2018-01Xiao Li23 (8.9% of 257)Wenchen Fan, Marcelo Vanzin, Hyukjin Kwon, Dongjoon Hyun, Takeshi Yamamuro83
2017-12Xiao Li16 (7.1% of 224)Wenchen Fan, Dongjoon Hyun, Marco Gaido, Yuming Wang, Marcelo Vanzin74
2017-11Wenchen Fan20 (11.7% of 171)Kazuaki Ishizaki, Hyukjin Kwon, Marco Gaido, Marcelo Vanzin, Liang-Chi Hsieh71
2017-10Wenchen Fan12 (7.7% of 155)Xiao Li, Dongjoon Hyun, Liang-Chi Hsieh, Marcelo Vanzin, Zhenhua Wang79
2017-09Sean Owen13 (7.3% of 179)Hyukjin Kwon, Liang-Chi Hsieh, Xiao Li, Wenchen Fan, Ruifeng Zheng75
2017-08Xiao Li13 (6.3% of 206)Marcelo Vanzin, Hyukjin Kwon, WeichenXu, Sean Owen, Shixiong Zhu92
2017-07Xiao Li14 (6.8% of 205)Hyukjin Kwon, Wenchen Fan, Sean Owen, Takuya UESHIN, Marcelo Vanzin85
2017-06Hyukjin Kwon15 (7.1% of 211)Xiao Li, Wenchen Fan, actuaryzhang, Yuming Wang, Shixiong Zhu80
2017-05zero32315 (6.0% of 252)Wenchen Fan, Felix Cheung, Xiao Li, Hyukjin Kwon, Yuming Wang92
2017-04Hyukjin Kwon17 (8.3% of 206)zero323, Xiao Li, Wenchen Fan, Reynold Xin, Shixiong Zhu87
2017-03Hyukjin Kwon17 (6.0% of 284)Xiao Li, windpiger, Zhenhua Wang, Wenchen Fan, uncleGen105
2017-02Hyukjin Kwon15 (6.7% of 224)Xiao Li, zero323, windpiger, Sean Owen, Wenchen Fan91
2017-01Wenchen Fan19 (9.0% of 210)Hyukjin Kwon, Felix Cheung, Xiao Li, Shixiong Zhu, Yanbo Liang73
2016-12Shixiong Zhu28 (10.5% of 267)Reynold Xin, Wenchen Fan, Hyukjin Kwon, Tathagata Das, Felix Cheung84
2016-11Reynold Xin21 (7.0% of 302)Hyukjin Kwon, Wenchen Fan, Herman van Hövell, Xiao Li, Dongjoon Hyun91
2016-10Reynold Xin16 (6.0% of 268)Sean Owen, Shixiong Zhu, Wenchen Fan, Hyukjin Kwon, Eric Liang92
2016-09Josh Rosen17 (6.1% of 279)Hyukjin Kwon, Yanbo Liang, Xiao Li, Sean Owen, Wenchen Fan102
2016-08petermaxlee17 (5.4% of 312)Wenchen Fan, Hyukjin Kwon, Yanbo Liang, Xiao Li, Sean Owen98
2016-07Dongjoon Hyun28 (9.8% of 285)Reynold Xin, WeichenXu, Xiao Li, Sean Owen, Hyukjin Kwon94
2016-06Dongjoon Hyun34 (7.7% of 442)Wenchen Fan, Xiao Li, Reynold Xin, Felix Cheung, Davies Liu99
2016-05Reynold Xin33 (7.1% of 467)Dongjoon Hyun, Xiao Li, Andrew Or, Sandeep Singh, Wenchen Fan116
2016-04Reynold Xin68 (12.0% of 567)Dongjoon Hyun, Andrew Or, Davies Liu, Yanbo Liang, Wenchen Fan107
2016-03Dongjoon Hyun39 (8.3% of 472)Davies Liu, Wenchen Fan, Shixiong Zhu, Reynold Xin, Xiao Li103
2016-02Reynold Xin27 (8.3% of 325)Davies Liu, Xiao Li, Shixiong Zhu, Liang-Chi Hsieh, Andrew Or110
2016-01Reynold Xin29 (8.1% of 359)Wenchen Fan, Shixiong Zhu, Josh Rosen, Davies Liu, Yanbo Liang99
2015-12Reynold Xin19 (5.7% of 331)Shixiong Zhu, Josh Rosen, Yanbo Liang, Xiao Li, Davies Liu104
2015-11Reynold Xin47 (9.1% of 519)Wenchen Fan, Davies Liu, Yanbo Liang, Marcelo Vanzin, Shixiong Zhu136
2015-10Wenchen Fan23 (7.5% of 305)Davies Liu, Reynold Xin, Shixiong Zhu, Josh Rosen, Marcelo Vanzin118
2015-09Yanbo Liang18 (6.5% of 279)Holden Karau, Reynold Xin, Andrew Or, Wenchen Fan, Shixiong Zhu98
2015-08Davies Liu44 (8.1% of 543)Xiangrui Meng, Reynold Xin, Feynman Liang, Yin Huai, Cheng Lian115
2015-07Reynold Xin83 (13.9% of 599)Wenchen Fan, Josh Rosen, Davies Liu, Liang-Chi Hsieh, Tarek Auel142
2015-06Reynold Xin36 (8.2% of 437)Davies Liu, Shixiong Zhu, Josh Rosen, Wenchen Fan, Cheng Lian129
2015-05Reynold Xin45 (7.5% of 600)Xiangrui Meng, Andrew Or, Shixiong Zhu, Tathagata Das, Cheng Lian133
2015-04Reynold Xin29 (7.6% of 381)Marcelo Vanzin, Xiangrui Meng, Shixiong Zhu, Liang-Chi Hsieh, Davies Liu132
2015-03Reynold Xin18 (6.0% of 299)Xiangrui Meng, Michael Armbrust, Sean Owen, Cheng Lian, Marcelo Vanzin100
2015-02Reynold Xin33 (6.9% of 475)Davies Liu, Xiangrui Meng, Yin Huai, Sean Owen, Cheng Lian129
2015-01Reynold Xin27 (10.3% of 262)Sean Owen, Kousuke Saruta, WangTaoTheTonic, Josh Rosen, Xiangrui Meng91
2014-12Shixiong Zhu16 (5.7% of 283)Cheng Hao, Andrew Or, Patrick Wendell, Daoyuan Wang, Sean Owen92
2014-11Davies Liu25 (7.9% of 317)Xiangrui Meng, Cheng Lian, Andrew Or, Michael Armbrust, Aaron Davidson95
2014-10Kousuke Saruta19 (5.9% of 324)Cheng Lian, Davies Liu, Andrew Or, Josh Rosen, Michael Armbrust94
2014-09Reynold Xin22 (7.6% of 289)Davies Liu, Nicholas Chammas, Kousuke Saruta, Michael Armbrust, Cheng Lian90
2014-08Xiangrui Meng27 (6.9% of 389)Reynold Xin, Michael Armbrust, Davies Liu, Patrick Wendell, Cheng Lian96
2014-07Reynold Xin33 (11.2% of 295)Michael Armbrust, Takuya UESHIN, Xiangrui Meng, Yin Huai, Andrew Or87
2014-06Reynold Xin26 (10.7% of 243)Patrick Wendell, Michael Armbrust, Cheng Lian, Andrew Or, Kan Zhang80
2014-05Patrick Wendell28 (11.3% of 248)Andrew Or, Michael Armbrust, Guoqiang Li, Reynold Xin, Aaron Davidson63
2014-04Patrick Wendell37 (14.4% of 257)Michael Armbrust, Xiangrui Meng, Andrew Or, Sandeep Singh, Sean Owen57
2014-03Patrick Wendell18 (12.4% of 145)Michael Armbrust, Prashant Sharma, CodingCat, Thomas Graves, Reynold Xin45
2014-02CodingCat9 (9.5% of 95)Patrick Wendell, Xiangrui Meng, Kay Ousterhout, Andrew Ash, jyotiska35
2014-01Patrick Wendell155 (23.0% of 674)Ankur Dave, Reynold Xin, Tathagata Das, Reza Zadeh, Matei Zaharia47
2013-12Patrick Wendell78 (15.0% of 519)Ankur Dave, Reynold Xin, Tathagata Das, Tor Myklebust, Matei Zaharia39
2013-11Reynold Xin80 (23.3% of 343)Matei Zaharia, Joseph Gonzalez, Ankur Dave, Dan Crankshaw, Aaron Davidson39
2013-10Joseph Gonzalez71 (15.4% of 461)Reynold Xin, Matei Zaharia, Patrick Wendell, Aaron Davidson, Dan Crankshaw39
2013-09Matei Zaharia72 (25.9% of 278)Patrick Wendell, Reynold Xin, Aaron Davidson, Ankur Dave, Prashant Sharma32
2013-08Matei Zaharia98 (24.3% of 404)Patrick Wendell, Reynold Xin, Jey Kottalam, Ali Ghodsi, Joseph Gonzalez35
2013-07Matei Zaharia106 (24.2% of 438)Karen Feng, Reynold Xin, Patrick Wendell, Dmitriy Lyubimov, Prashant Sharma37
2013-06Patrick Wendell70 (26.6% of 263)Matei Zaharia, Shivaram Venkataraman, Reynold Xin, Evan Chan, jerryshao21
2013-05Reynold Xin55 (32.9% of 167)Matei Zaharia, Mridul Muralidharan, Patrick Wendell, Josh Rosen, Shivaram Venkataraman21
2013-04Matei Zaharia42 (22.3% of 188)Mridul Muralidharan, Reynold Xin, Joseph Gonzalez, Prashant Sharma, Patrick Wendell20
2013-03Matei Zaharia35 (24.1% of 145)Mark Hamstra, Stephen Haberman, Nick Pentreath, seanm, Imran Rashid21
2013-02Matei Zaharia101 (31.1% of 325)Tathagata Das, Stephen Haberman, Imran Rashid, Patrick Wendell, Josh Rosen18
2013-01Matei Zaharia100 (25.6% of 390)Patrick Wendell, Stephen Haberman, Tathagata Das, Charles Reiss, Imran Rashid23
2012-12Matei Zaharia27 (19.6% of 138)Josh Rosen, Tathagata Das, Charles Reiss, Reynold Xin, Patrick Wendell12
2012-11Tathagata Das33 (32.7% of 101)Matei Zaharia, Denny, Patrick Wendell, Thomas Dudziak, Peter Sankauskas13
2012-10Matei Zaharia120 (49.8% of 241)Patrick Wendell, Tathagata Das, Josh Rosen, Reynold Xin, Denny12
2012-09Matei Zaharia82 (40.8% of 201)root, Denny, Andy Konwinski, Tathagata Das, Reynold Xin13
2012-08Matei Zaharia68 (39.8% of 171)Shivaram Venkataraman, Denny, Josh Rosen, root, Mosharaf Chowdhury10
2012-07Matei Zaharia40 (38.1% of 105)Mosharaf Chowdhury, Imran Rashid, Josh Rosen, Denny, Tathagata Das7
2012-06Matei Zaharia43 (84.3% of 51)Tathagata Das, rrmckinley, root4
2012-05Richard Benkovsky7 (41.2% of 17)Reynold Xin, Matei Zaharia3
2012-04Matei Zaharia13 (61.9% of 21)Reynold Xin, Antonio, Ankur Dave4
2012-03Matei Zaharia15 (78.9% of 19)Reynold Xin, Cliff Engle3
2012-02Matei Zaharia14 (63.6% of 22)haoyuan, Antonio3
2012-01Matei Zaharia7 (77.8% of 9)Hiral Patel, Edison Tung3
2011-12Matei Zaharia5 (50.0% of 10)Edison Tung, Charles Reiss3
2011-11Matei Zaharia12 (80.0% of 15)Edison Tung, Ankur Dave3
2011-10Ankur Dave9 (64.3% of 14)root, Matei Zaharia3
2011-09Ismael Juma9 (90.0% of 10)Ankur Dave2
2011-08Matei Zaharia15 (68.2% of 22)Ismael Juma2
2011-07Matei Zaharia35 (79.5% of 44)Ismael Juma2
2011-06Matei Zaharia34 (68.0% of 50)Tathagata Das, Olivier Grisel, Ismael Juma4
2011-05Matei Zaharia24 (50.0% of 48)Ismael Juma, Ankur Dave, root4
2011-04Mosharaf Chowdhury18 (58.1% of 31)Ankur Dave, Timothy Hunter, Matei Zaharia4
2011-03Matei Zaharia19 (76.0% of 25)Mosharaf Chowdhury, root3
2011-02Matei Zaharia22 (64.7% of 34)Mosharaf Chowdhury2
2011-01Mosharaf Chowdhury21 (91.3% of 23)Matei Zaharia2
2010-12Mosharaf Chowdhury75 (91.5% of 82)Matei Zaharia, Joshua Hartman, Timothy Hunter4
2010-11Mosharaf Chowdhury42 (64.6% of 65)Matei Zaharia, root3
2010-10Mosharaf Chowdhury46 (52.9% of 87)Matei Zaharia, Justin Ma, root4
2010-09Matei Zaharia14 (70.0% of 20)Justin Ma2
2010-08Matei Zaharia7 (63.6% of 11)Justin Ma, root3
2010-07Matei Zaharia5 (83.3% of 6)Justin Ma2
2010-06Matei Zaharia14 (93.3% of 15)root2
2010-05Mosharaf Chowdhury6 (100.0% of 6)1
2010-04Mosharaf Chowdhury10 (76.9% of 13)Matei Zaharia, root3
2010-03Matei Zaharia1 (100.0% of 1)1

Cumulative lines added per author

Lines added over time by the top 20 of 3,085 authors; the top 5 are in color, the rest in grey.

Commits by organization

31,017 of 50,694 commits (61.2%) come from an address at 134 organizations, counted by the domain of the address and committed from by two people or more. Domains of one person (most often that person's own), personal mail providers, hidden noreply addresses and bots are counted apart, below.

The domain says where an address is, not who paid for the work: people commit from personal addresses on paid time, and from work addresses on their own.

OrganizationCommitsShareLast 12 monthsAddressesFirst commitLast commit
databricks.com11,16222.0%8723362013-09-042026-10-24
apache.org8,34116.5%1,393982013-07-082026-10-24
berkeley.edu2,2264.4%0262010-03-292025-01-06
baidu.com1,6343.2%208162014-05-162026-10-12
apple.com1,1322.2%7312018-05-092026-10-05
cloudera.com1,0932.2%0452014-01-022025-03-04
ibm.com8621.7%4642014-08-272026-05-29
intel.com6571.3%1432013-01-082026-10-23
ebay.com5311.0%0162015-04-142025-08-13
nttdata.com3340.7%072019-07-282022-04-03

Where the commits come from, by quarter

QuarterCommitsOrganizationsOne-person domainsPersonal emailHidden (noreply)UnknownBots
2026-Q432850.6%6.4%32.3%10.7%0%0%
2026-Q31,52247.9%5.3%35.6%11.2%0%0%
2026-Q21,19959.5%2.4%30.2%7.8%0%0%
2026-Q11,10164.1%1.9%26.7%7.3%0%0%
2025-Q490870.6%2.0%23.1%3.7%0.6%0%
2025-Q392783.1%1.8%13.5%1.6%0%0%
2025-Q265479.8%0.8%18.2%1.2%0%0%
2025-Q192279.7%0.4%19.5%0.2%0.1%0%

Commits by domain

DomainCommitsShare
gmail.com13,89927.4%
databricks.com11,16222.0%
apache.org8,34116.5%
eecs.berkeley.edu1,6863.3%
baidu.com1,6343.2%
apple.com1,1322.2%
cloudera.com1,0912.2%
users.noreply.github.com7991.6%
hotmail.com7671.5%
intel.com6541.3%