Code Ownership

Ownership is measured by how many commits each author made to each file in the current tree. It highlights bus-factor risk (files only one person has ever touched) and where knowledge is concentrated. The bus factor is the smallest number of people who are, between them, primary owner of more than half of the files.

Files Tracked
11,450
in the current tree
Bus Factor
4
4 authors are primary owner of 5,874 of 11,450 files
Single-Owner Files
4,018
35.1% of tracked files
Contributors
1,247
authors who changed files

Bus factor risk — single-owner files

Files only one author has ever changed. The more a file has changed, the more knowledge is at risk if that person leaves.

FileSole ownerCommits
docs/docs/using-superset/version-history.mdxMike Bridge11
superset/versioning/restore.pyMike Bridge11
superset/versioning/changes/listener.pyMike Bridge11
superset/versioning/queries.pyMike Bridge10
tests/unit_tests/versioning/test_activity.pyMike Bridge8
superset-frontend/src/core/index.tsMichael S. Molina8
tests/integration_tests/deletion_retention/purge_tests.pyMike Bridge7
superset/commands/version_restore.pyMike Bridge7
superset-frontend/playwright/helpers/api/dashboard.tsJoe Li7
superset-frontend/playwright/components/modals/index.tsJoe Li7
Table: the 100 most-changed of 4,018 single-owner files
FileSole ownerCommits
docs/docs/using-superset/version-history.mdxMike Bridge11
superset/versioning/restore.pyMike Bridge11
superset/versioning/changes/listener.pyMike Bridge11
superset/versioning/queries.pyMike Bridge10
tests/unit_tests/versioning/test_activity.pyMike Bridge8
superset-frontend/src/core/index.tsMichael S. Molina8
tests/integration_tests/deletion_retention/purge_tests.pyMike Bridge7
superset/commands/version_restore.pyMike Bridge7
superset-frontend/playwright/helpers/api/dashboard.tsJoe Li7
superset-frontend/playwright/components/modals/index.tsJoe Li7
tests/unit_tests/sql/dialects/pinot_tests.pyBeto Dealmeida7
superset/mcp_service/chart/query_result.pyAmin Ghadersohi6
superset/mcp_service/system/resources/instance_metadata.pyAmin Ghadersohi6
tests/unit_tests/versioning/test_restore.pyMike Bridge6
superset/versioning/changes/shadow_queries.pyMike Bridge6
superset/commands/deletion_retention/purge_cascade.pyMike Bridge6
tests/integration_tests/deletion_retention/force_purge_tests.pyMike Bridge6
superset/versioning/activity/queries.pyMike Bridge6
superset-frontend/playwright/components/core/index.tsJoe Li6
superset-frontend/src/core/editors/index.tsMichael S. Molina6
superset-frontend/src/features/versionHistory/SaveGroupItem.tsxMike Bridge5
superset-frontend/src/features/versionHistory/VersionHistoryPanel.test.tsxMike Bridge5
docs/developer_docs/semantic-query-errors.mdMike Bridge5
superset/commands/deletion_retention/force_purge.pyMike Bridge5
superset/versioning/schemas.pyMike Bridge5
superset/commands/deletion_retention/audit.pyMike Bridge5
superset/models/purge_audit_log.pyMike Bridge5
tests/integration_tests/deletion_retention/audit_tests.pyMike Bridge5
superset-frontend/src/core/editors/EditorProviders.tsMichael S. Molina5
superset-frontend/src/core/editors/EditorHost.tsxMichael S. Molina5
tests/unit_tests/mcp_service/chart/test_sunburst_chart.pyAmin Ghadersohi4
superset/mcp_service/chart/plugins/gantt.pyAmin Ghadersohi4
tests/unit_tests/mcp_service/chart/test_chart_plugin_contract.pyAmin Ghadersohi4
tests/unit_tests/mcp_service/chart/test_treemap_completeness.pyAmin Ghadersohi4
superset/mcp_service/chart/registry.pyAmin Ghadersohi4
superset/mcp_service/system/system_utils.pyAmin Ghadersohi4
tests/unit_tests/mcp_service/sql_lab/tool/test_save_sql_query.pyAmin Ghadersohi4
superset/mcp_service/utils/url_utils.pyAmin Ghadersohi4
docs/docs/using-superset/semantic-layer-connections.mdxMike Bridge4
superset-frontend/src/features/versionHistory/ActionRow.tsxMike Bridge4
superset-frontend/src/features/versionHistory/DashboardVersionHistory.test.tsxMike Bridge4
superset-frontend/src/features/versionHistory/SaveGroupItem.test.tsxMike Bridge4
superset-frontend/src/features/versionHistory/display.test.tsMike Bridge4
superset-frontend/src/features/versionHistory/display.tsMike Bridge4
superset/versioning/diff.pyMike Bridge4
tests/unit_tests/semantic_layers/simple_cache_clear_test.pyMike Bridge4
superset-frontend/src/utils/semanticViewStructure.test.tsMike Bridge4
superset-frontend/src/utils/semanticViewStructure.tsMike Bridge4
superset/tasks/version_history_retention.pyMike Bridge4
tests/integration_tests/versioning/versions_api_tests.pyMike Bridge4
superset-frontend/src/features/versionHistory/types.tsMike Bridge4
superset/versioning/activity/orchestrator.pyMike Bridge4
superset/versioning/baseline/insertion.pyMike Bridge4
superset/daos/version.pyMike Bridge4
superset/versioning/activity/render.pyMike Bridge4
tests/integration_tests/versioning/activity_view_tests.pyMike Bridge4
superset/versioning/activity/impact.pyMike Bridge4
superset-frontend/src/pages/ArchivedList/index.tsxMike Bridge4
superset-frontend/playwright/components/core/Menu.tsJoe Li4
superset-frontend/playwright/pages/ChartListPage.tsJoe Li4
superset-frontend/playwright/pages/DatasetListPage.tsJoe Li4
superset-frontend/playwright/helpers/api/assertions.tsJoe Li4
superset-frontend/src/core/extensions/index.tsMichael S. Molina4
superset-frontend/packages/superset-core/src/views/index.tsMichael S. Molina4
superset-frontend/src/core/editors/EditorProviders.test.tsMichael S. Molina4
superset-frontend/src/core/utils.tsMichael S. Molina4
superset/utils/report_execution.pyMafi4
tests/integration_tests/migrations/f84fde59123a_update_charts_with_old_time_comparison__test.pyAntonio Rivero4
superset-frontend/src/explore/components/controls/DateFilterControl/index.tsYongjie Zhao4
superset/mcp_service/dashboard_scope.pyAmin Ghadersohi3
tests/unit_tests/mcp_service/test_sanitization_warning_inputs.pyAmin Ghadersohi3
tests/unit_tests/mcp_service/chart/test_review_query_and_preview_regressions.pyAmin Ghadersohi3
tests/unit_tests/db_engine_specs/test_impala_pending.pyAmin Ghadersohi3
tests/unit_tests/mcp_service/catalog/tool/test_get_catalog.pyAmin Ghadersohi3
tests/unit_tests/mcp_service/test_tool_description_constraints.pyAmin Ghadersohi3
tests/unit_tests/mcp_service/chart/test_registry.pyAmin Ghadersohi3
superset/mcp_service/dashboard/layout_validation.pyAmin Ghadersohi3
superset/mcp_service/simple_proxy.pyAmin Ghadersohi3
tests/unit_tests/mcp_service/test_composite_token_verifier.pyAmin Ghadersohi3
tests/unit_tests/mcp_service/chart/test_registry_filters.pyAmin Ghadersohi3
superset/mcp_service/annotation_layer/schemas.pyAmin Ghadersohi3
superset/mcp_service/task/schemas.pyAmin Ghadersohi3
tests/unit_tests/mcp_service/user/tool/test_user_tools.pyAmin Ghadersohi3
superset/mcp_service/docs/tool-search-optimization.mdAmin Ghadersohi3
tests/unit_tests/mcp_service/test_jwt_verifier_browser_hello.pyAmin Ghadersohi3
superset/versioning/db_errors.pyMike Bridge3
tests/unit_tests/versioning/test_db_errors.pyMike Bridge3
tests/unit_tests/semantic_layers/conftest.pyMike Bridge3
superset/semantic_layers/cache_policy.pyMike Bridge3
superset/semantic_layers/cache_repository.pyMike Bridge3
tests/unit_tests/semantic_layers/cache_host_test.pyMike Bridge3
tests/unit_tests/semantic_layers/metadata_contract_test.pyMike Bridge3
superset-frontend/src/features/versionHistory/RelatedUpdateRow.tsxMike Bridge3
tests/unit_tests/versioning/test_shadow_queries.pyMike Bridge3
superset-frontend/src/pages/DatabaseList/DatabaseList.semanticLayerDelete.test.tsxMike Bridge3
tests/integration_tests/charts/semantic_save_tests.pyMike Bridge3
tests/unit_tests/mcp_service/chart/tool/test_saved_chart_datasource.pyMike Bridge3
tests/integration_tests/versioning/retention_prune_tests.pyMike Bridge3
tests/unit_tests/tasks/test_version_history_retention.pyMike Bridge3
superset/versioning/baseline/listener.pyMike Bridge3

Ownership by author

Primary owner = the author with the most commits to a file. Solely owned = files only that author has touched.

AuthorFiles ownedSolely ownedFiles touched
Đỗ Trọng Hải2,668383,650
Evan Rusackas1,5499535,634
Michael S. Molina8973652,310
Maxime Beauchemin7602372,346
Mike Bridge4913061,020
Ville Brofeldt4761351,680
Amin Ghadersohi476255910
Yongjie Zhao475132935
Joe Li3231911,045
Mehmet Salih Yavuz238221,266
John Bodley22663810
Beto Dealmeida19674804
Kamil Gabryjelski16151867
Elizabeth Thompson151111755
Hans Yu1300223
Birk Skyum129126217
Hugh A. Miles II12892477
JUST.in DO IT11018477
SBIN20109847257
ofekisr8342224
Gabriel Torres Ruiz7653394
Richard Fogaca Nienkotter7529354
Daniel Vaz Gaspar7428401
Louis Frament61063
Geidō6024658

Showing top 25 of 1247 contributors.

Most shared files

Files touched by the most people — shared code where changes are most likely to need coordination.

FileContributorsPrimary ownerOwner share
superset/config.py182Maxime Beauchemin8.3%
README.md140Maxime Beauchemin27.4%
superset/views/core.py123Maxime Beauchemin13.6%
CONTRIBUTING.md110Maxime Beauchemin10.9%
setup.py105Maxime Beauchemin27.0%
superset/connectors/sqla/models.py93Ville Brofeldt15.0%
helm/superset/Chart.yaml92Max Voitko4.3%
UPDATING.md89Mike Bridge11.0%
superset/views/base.py87Maxime Beauchemin12.9%
superset/models/core.py84Beto Dealmeida16.3%
superset-frontend/package-lock.json81Evan Rusackas15.5%
superset/models/helpers.py78Beto Dealmeida13.8%
helm/superset/values.yaml77Denis Krivenko4.6%
superset/utils/core.py76Ville Brofeldt16.9%
superset/db_engine_specs/base.py76Beto Dealmeida20.3%
superset-frontend/package.json75Evan Rusackas16.7%
superset/security/manager.py70John Bodley14.4%
helm/superset/README.md66Denis Krivenko6.5%
superset/dashboards/api.py61Daniel Vaz Gaspar12.4%
superset/sql_lab.py59Maxime Beauchemin17.7%