Code Ownership

Ownership is measured by how many commits each author made to each file in the current tree. It highlights bus-factor risk (files only one person has ever touched) and where knowledge is concentrated. The bus factor is the smallest number of people who are, between them, primary owner of more than half of the files.

Files Tracked
4,382
in the current tree
Bus Factor
9
9 authors are primary owner of 2,252 of 4,382 files
Single-Owner Files
1,523
34.8% of tracked files
Contributors
2,042
authors who changed files

Bus factor risk — single-owner files

Files only one author has ever changed. The more a file has changed, the more knowledge is at risk if that person leaves.

FileSole ownerCommits
tooling/xtask/src/tasks/workflows/extension_bump.rsFinn Evers40
.github/workflows/extension_bump.ymlFinn Evers37
crates/agent_servers/src/acp/v2.rsBen Brandt24
tooling/xtask/src/tasks/workflows/extension_workflow_rollout.rsFinn Evers24
.github/workflows/extension_workflow_rollout.ymlFinn Evers23
script/github-track-duplicate-bot-effectiveness.pyLena12
tooling/xtask/src/tasks/workflows/bump_patch_version.rsFinn Evers11
.github/workflows/compliance_check.ymlFinn Evers11
script/github-community-pr-board.pyLena11
script/github-check-new-issue-for-duplicates.pyLena11
Table: the 100 most-changed of 1,523 single-owner files
FileSole ownerCommits
tooling/xtask/src/tasks/workflows/extension_bump.rsFinn Evers40
.github/workflows/extension_bump.ymlFinn Evers37
crates/agent_servers/src/acp/v2.rsBen Brandt24
tooling/xtask/src/tasks/workflows/extension_workflow_rollout.rsFinn Evers24
.github/workflows/extension_workflow_rollout.ymlFinn Evers23
script/github-track-duplicate-bot-effectiveness.pyLena12
tooling/xtask/src/tasks/workflows/bump_patch_version.rsFinn Evers11
.github/workflows/compliance_check.ymlFinn Evers11
script/github-community-pr-board.pyLena11
script/github-check-new-issue-for-duplicates.pyLena11
crates/acp_thread/src/submission.rsBen Brandt10
tooling/xtask/src/tasks/workflows/publish_extension_cli.rsFinn Evers10
crates/agent_servers/src/acp/session_updates.rsBen Brandt9
tooling/xtask/src/tasks/workflows/extensions/bump_version.rsFinn Evers9
extensions/workflows/run_tests.ymlFinn Evers8
docs/theme/page-toc.cssDanilo Leal8
crates/gpui/src/profiler/journal.rsAnthony Eid7
crates/gpui_web/src/ime_mirror.rsCameron Mcloughlin7
crates/agent_servers/src/acp/runtime.rsBen Brandt6
.github/workflows/extension_auto_bump.ymlFinn Evers6
tooling/xtask/src/tasks/workflows/extensions/run_tests.rsFinn Evers6
docs/theme/page-toc.jsDanilo Leal6
nix/tests/sandboxing/default.nixCameron Mcloughlin6
crates/project/src/debugger/memory.rsPiotr Osiewicz5
tooling/xtask/src/tasks/workflows/compliance_check.rsFinn Evers5
tooling/xtask/src/tasks/workflows/extension_auto_bump.rsFinn Evers5
crates/edit_prediction_context/src/assemble_excerpts.rsMax Brunsfeld5
crates/agent_servers/src/acp/debug_log.rsBen Brandt4
crates/edit_prediction_cli/src/split_dataset.rsOleksiy Syvokon4
crates/edit_prediction_cli/src/prompts/repair.mdOleksiy Syvokon4
.cargo/bundle-config.tomlKirill Bulatov4
crates/fs_benchmarks/src/main.rsPiotr Osiewicz4
extensions/workflows/shared/bump_version.ymlFinn Evers4
script/github-guild-board.pyLena4
docs/src/business/privacy.mdMorgan Krey4
crates/collab/src/entities/user.rsMarshall Bowers4
crates/git_ui/src/commit_message_prompt.txtMarshall Bowers4
crates/extension_api/wit/since_v0.0.6/lsp.witMarshall Bowers4
crates/collab/src/db/tables/notification.rsMax Brunsfeld4
assets/icons/terminal_alt.svgDanilo Leal4
assets/icons/file_diff.svgDanilo Leal4
assets/icons/folder_search.svgDanilo Leal4
crates/icons/README.mdDanilo Leal4
assets/icons/list_collapse.svgDanilo Leal4
assets/icons/tool_think.svgDanilo Leal4
assets/icons/scissors.svgDanilo Leal4
assets/icons/thumbs_down.svgDanilo Leal4
assets/icons/thumbs_up.svgDanilo Leal4
script/update_top_ranking_issues/.python-versionJoseph T. Lyons4
script/update_top_ranking_issues/pyrightconfig.jsonJoseph T. Lyons4
crates/tabular_data_preview/src/renderer/row_identifiers.rsOleksandr Kholiavko4
crates/tabular_data_preview/src/renderer/settings.rsOleksandr Kholiavko4
crates/sandbox/README.mdCameron Mcloughlin4
crates/vim/test_data/test_visual_block_mode.jsonConrad Irwin4
crates/vim/test_data/test_wrapped_lines.jsonConrad Irwin4
crates/shell_command_parser/src/shell_command_parser.rsRichard Feldman4
assets/icons/file_icons/camera.svgDerek Briggs4
assets/icons/file_icons/typescript.svgDerek Briggs4
crates/util/src/test/assertions.rsKaylee Simmons4
crates/eval_cli/Cargo.tomlBen Brandt3
crates/eval_cli/script/build-linuxBen Brandt3
crates/edit_prediction_metrics/src/patch_metrics.rsOleksiy Syvokon3
crates/language_core/src/highlight_cache.rsKirill Bulatov3
crates/project_benchmarks/LICENSE-GPLPiotr Osiewicz3
crates/fs_benchmarks/LICENSE-GPLPiotr Osiewicz3
crates/worktree_benchmarks/LICENSE-GPLPiotr Osiewicz3
crates/debug_adapter_extension/src/debug_adapter_extension.rsPiotr Osiewicz3
tooling/xtask/src/tasks/gpui.rsFinn Evers3
crates/gpui_ios/src/ios/events.rsAnthony Eid3
crates/gpui_ios/Cargo.tomlAnthony Eid3
crates/hang_telemetry/src/hang_telemetry.rsAnthony Eid3
.agents/skills/gpui-bench/SKILL.mdAnthony Eid3
crates/benchmarks/src/benchmarks.rsAnthony Eid3
script/github_helpers.pyLena3
script/github-triage-queue-board.pyLena3
docs/src/business/organizations.mdMorgan Krey3
docs/src/business/overview.mdMorgan Krey3
crates/path/src/path_component.rsXin Zhao3
crates/title_bar/src/plan_chip.rsMarshall Bowers3
crates/extension_api/wit/since_v0.2.0/extension.witMarshall Bowers3
crates/html_to_markdown/src/structure.rsMarshall Bowers3
crates/etw_tracing/etw_tracing.rsJohn Tur3
crates/collab/src/db/tables/follower.rsMax Brunsfeld3
assets/icons/bolt_outlined.svgDanilo Leal3
assets/icons/diff_split_auto.svgDanilo Leal3
assets/icons/file_text_filled.svgDanilo Leal3
assets/icons/git_worktree.svgDanilo Leal3
assets/icons/file_text_outlined.svgDanilo Leal3
assets/icons/folder_share.svgDanilo Leal3
assets/icons/folder_shared.svgDanilo Leal3
assets/icons/editor_cursor.svgDanilo Leal3
assets/images/pro_trial_stamp.svgDanilo Leal3
crates/ai_onboarding/src/agent_panel_onboarding_card.rsDanilo Leal3
assets/icons/thread.svgDanilo Leal3
assets/icons/arrow_right_left.svgDanilo Leal3
assets/icons/check_double.svgDanilo Leal3
assets/icons/forward_arrow.svgDanilo Leal3
assets/icons/keyboard.svgDanilo Leal3
assets/icons/list_todo.svgDanilo Leal3
assets/icons/load_circle.svgDanilo Leal3

Ownership by author

Primary owner = the author with the most commits to a file. Solely owned = files only that author has touched.

AuthorFiles ownedSolely ownedFiles touched
Piotr Osiewicz4311211,397
Danilo Leal361104974
Marshall Bowers3231281,059
Conrad Irwin2801181,097
Max Brunsfeld244821,018
Nathan Sobo183121844
Kirill Bulatov152261,056
Mikayla Maki15022976
Lukas Wirth12823844
Nate Butler12622383
Finn Evers11850855
Ben Brandt11448414
Anthony Eid7737541
Peter Tripp7711320
Bennet Bo Fenner7422491
Ben Kunkle6518696
Cameron Mcloughlin6127347
Richard Feldman6018513
Morgan Krey5525247
Antonio Scandurra536452
Oleksiy Syvokon5118165
Michael Sloan4919491
Derek Briggs491292
张小白4520216
Smit Barmase437399

Showing top 25 of 2042 contributors.

Most shared files

Files touched by the most people — shared code where changes are most likely to need coordination.

FileContributorsPrimary ownerOwner share
Cargo.lock363Marshall Bowers11.4%
assets/settings/default.json268Kirill Bulatov10.6%
crates/editor/src/editor.rs267Antonio Scandurra11.9%
crates/editor/src/editor_tests.rs191Kirill Bulatov12.6%
crates/editor/src/element.rs183Antonio Scandurra8.4%
Cargo.toml180Marshall Bowers14.0%
crates/workspace/src/workspace.rs167Antonio Scandurra13.9%
crates/project_panel/src/project_panel.rs148Mikayla Maki10.4%
crates/zed/src/zed.rs139Antonio Scandurra11.8%
crates/git_ui/src/git_panel.rs136Cole Miller11.1%
assets/keymaps/default-linux.json131Danilo Leal17.1%
assets/keymaps/vim.json125Conrad Irwin34.2%
assets/keymaps/default-macos.json124Danilo Leal17.2%
crates/workspace/src/pane.rs118Antonio Scandurra16.8%
docs/src/configuring-zed.md109Peter Tripp8.6%
crates/settings_ui/src/page_data.rs109Danilo Leal12.2%
crates/project/src/lsp_store.rs106Kirill Bulatov21.6%
crates/terminal_view/src/terminal_view.rs101Kirill Bulatov13.9%
crates/project/src/project.rs100Antonio Scandurra17.7%
crates/zed/src/main.rs97Mikayla Maki11.5%