Code Ownership

Ownership is measured by how many commits each author made to each file in the current tree. It highlights bus-factor risk (files only one person has ever touched) and where knowledge is concentrated. The bus factor is the smallest number of people who are, between them, primary owner of more than half of the files.

Files Tracked
2,982
in the current tree
Bus Factor
3
3 authors are primary owner of 1,547 of 2,982 files
Single-Owner Files
1,344
45.1% of tracked files
Contributors
367
authors who changed files

Bus factor risk — single-owner files

Files only one author has ever changed. The more a file has changed, the more knowledge is at risk if that person leaves.

FileSole ownerCommits
extensions/vscode/src/activation/proxy.tsNate Sesti15
extensions/cli/src/tools/subagent.tsAditya Mitra15
core/nextEdit/diff/diff.tsJacob Kim15
gui/src/util/clientTools/multiEditImpl.tsDallin Romney14
core/nextEdit/NextEditEditableRegionCalculator.tsJacob Kim13
packages/openai-adapters/src/apis/WatsonX.tsNate12
extensions/cli/src/tools/edit.tsDallin Romney12
gui/src/util/clientTools/singleFindAndReplaceImpl.tsDallin Romney12
core/util/merge.tsNate Sesti11
sync/src/lib.rsNate Sesti11
Table: the 100 most-changed of 1,344 single-owner files
FileSole ownerCommits
extensions/vscode/src/activation/proxy.tsNate Sesti15
extensions/cli/src/tools/subagent.tsAditya Mitra15
core/nextEdit/diff/diff.tsJacob Kim15
gui/src/util/clientTools/multiEditImpl.tsDallin Romney14
core/nextEdit/NextEditEditableRegionCalculator.tsJacob Kim13
packages/openai-adapters/src/apis/WatsonX.tsNate12
extensions/cli/src/tools/edit.tsDallin Romney12
gui/src/util/clientTools/singleFindAndReplaceImpl.tsDallin Romney12
core/util/merge.tsNate Sesti11
sync/src/lib.rsNate Sesti11
extensions/cli/src/subagent/executor.tsAditya Mitra11
extensions/cli/src/services/GitAiIntegrationService.tsSasha Varlamov11
extensions/cli/src/ui/EditMessageSelector.tsxTomasz Stefaniak11
core/autocomplete/context/root-path-context/test/testCases/typescript.tsTomasz Stefaniak11
packages/config-yaml/release.config.jsNate10
extensions/vscode/.continueignoreNate Sesti9
gui/src/util/clientTools/multiEditImpl.test.tsDallin Romney9
extensions/intellij/src/main/kotlin/com/github/continuedev/continueintellijextension/nextEdit/NextEditJumpManager.ktJacob Kim9
extensions/intellij/src/main/kotlin/com/github/continuedev/continueintellijextension/nextEdit/NextEditWindowManager.ktJacob Kim9
sync/Cargo.lockNate Sesti8
sync/Cargo.tomlNate Sesti8
extensions/cli/src/compaction.pruneLastMessage.test.tsNate8
core/context/mcp/json/loadJsonMcpConfigs.tsDallin Romney8
core/util/uri.test.tsDallin Romney8
.github/workflows/delete-stale-branches.yamlNate Sesti7
packages/config-yaml/src/schemas/data/base.tsDallin Romney7
core/tsconfig.npm.jsonNate Sesti6
sync/src/db/mod.rsNate Sesti6
extensions/cli/src/messageConversion.test.tsNate6
core/llm/llms/test-utils/openai-test-utils.tsNate6
core/llm/llms/llmTestHarness.tsNate6
packages/config-yaml/src/markdown/agentFiles.tsDallin Romney6
packages/config-yaml/src/schemas/mcp/json.tsDallin Romney6
gui/src/util/clientTools/singleFindAndReplaceImpl.test.tsDallin Romney6
core/tools/implementations/globSearch.tsDallin Romney6
core/config/loadContextProviders.tsDallin Romney6
core/indexing/shouldIgnore.tsDallin Romney6
gui/src/styles/ThemePage.tsxDallin Romney6
packages/config-yaml/src/schemas/data/tokensGenerated/v0.2.0.tsDallin Romney6
core/util/withExponentialBackoff.test.tsDallin Romney6
gui/src/pages/config/sections/IndexingSettingsSection.tsxPatrick Erichsen6
packages/continue-sdk/typescript/src/Continue.tsPatrick Erichsen6
extensions/cli/src/ui/EditMessageSelector.test.tsxTomasz Stefaniak6
core/nextEdit/templating/mercuryCoderNextEdit.tsJacob Kim6
core/autocomplete/templating/formatOpenedFilesContext.tsadarshramiyer6
extensions/cli/src/ui/hooks/useChat.stream.test.tsNate5
core/llm/llms/OpenAI.vitest.tsNate5
packages/config-yaml/src/markdown/agentFiles.test.tsDallin Romney5
packages/config-yaml/src/schemas/mcp/convertJson.tsDallin Romney5
extensions/cli/src/__mocks__/services/index.tsDallin Romney5
core/edit/searchAndReplace/findAndReplaceUtils.tsDallin Romney5
core/commands/slash/promptFileSlashCommand.tsDallin Romney5
gui/src/components/mainInput/TipTapEditor/utils/renderPromptv2.tsDallin Romney5
core/tools/implementations/fetchUrlContent.tsDallin Romney5
gui/src/util/toolCallState.test.tsDallin Romney5
manual-testing-sandbox/requirements.txtDallin Romney5
core/util/pathResolver.tsPatrick Erichsen5
.github/actions/setup-packages/action.ymlPatrick Erichsen5
core/config/markdown/loadMarkdownSkills.tsAditya Mitra5
gui/src/pages/gui/ToolCallDiv/TerminalCollapsibleContainer.tsxShawn Smith5
gui/src/components/StyledMarkdownPreview/SecureImageComponent.tsxTomasz Stefaniak5
gui/src/util/compactConversation.tsTomasz Stefaniak5
gui/src/pages/gui/ExploreDialogWatcher.tsxTomasz Stefaniak5
extensions/intellij/src/main/kotlin/com/github/continuedev/continueintellijextension/proxy/ProxyPoolingActivity.ktJakub Blach5
core/nextEdit/utils.tsJacob Kim5
core/nextEdit/templating/mercuryCoderNextEdit.vitest.tsJacob Kim5
core/autocomplete/util/openedFilesLruCache.tsadarshramiyer5
binary/src/logging.tsNate Sesti4
extensions/vscode/models/all-MiniLM-L6-v2/config.jsonNate Sesti4
gui/public/jetbrains_index.htmlNate Sesti4
extensions/intellij/src/main/resources/META-INF/pluginIcon.svgNate Sesti4
extensions/intellij/src/main/resources/META-INF/pluginIcon_dark.svgNate Sesti4
extensions/vscode/media/icon.pngNate Sesti4
core/context/providers/context_provider_server.pyNate Sesti4
extensions/cli/src/smoke-api/smoke-api-helpers.tsNate4
packages/openai-adapters/vitest.config.tsNate4
extensions/cli/src/services/BaseService.test.tsNate4
extensions/cli/src/asciiArt.test.tsNate4
extensions/cli/smoke-test.mjsNate4
core/llm/llms/Fireworks.vitest.tsNate4
core/edit/lazy/test-examples/calculator-exp.js.diffNate4
core/tools/mcpToolName.tsDallin Romney4
extensions/cli/src/e2e/git-branch-display.test.tsDallin Romney4
core/util/generateRepoMap.test.tsDallin Romney4
core/util/handlebars/handlebarUtils.tsDallin Romney4
gui/src/components/OSRContextMenu.tsxDallin Romney4
.github/actions/setup-component/action.ymlPatrick Erichsen4
core/indexing/utils.tsPatrick Erichsen4
gui/src/components/mainInput/TipTapEditor/MainEditorProvider.tsxPatrick Erichsen4
packages/continue-sdk/typescript/README.mdPatrick Erichsen4
packages/continue-sdk/tsconfig.jsonPatrick Erichsen4
extensions/cli/src/tools/askQuestion.tsAditya Mitra4
core/tools/implementations/readSkill.tsAditya Mitra4
extensions/cli/src/subagent/get-agents.tsAditya Mitra4
gui/src/components/dialogs/AddRuleDialog.tsxAditya Mitra4
packages/openai-adapters/src/apis/AskSage.tsAlex McGraw4
docs/c15t-cookie-banner.jsBrian 'bdougie' Douglas4
gui/src/pages/gui/ToolCallDiv/IndicatorBar.tsxShawn Smith4
gui/src/components/StyledMarkdownPreview/SecureImageComponent.test.tsxTomasz Stefaniak4
extensions/intellij/src/main/kotlin/com/github/continuedev/continueintellijextension/license/AddLicenseKeyDialog.ktJakub Blach4

Ownership by author

Primary owner = the author with the most commits to a file. Solely owned = files only that author has touched.

AuthorFiles ownedSolely ownedFiles touched
Nate5452561,245
Nate Sesti514165786
Dallin Romney4881651,160
Patrick Erichsen4421631,103
Brian 'bdougie' Douglas221205313
Tomasz Stefaniak18579434
Jacob Kim8253176
Aditya Mitra7544461
BekahHW5734157
Ty Dunn4810109
Shawn Smith4122152
Ting-Wai3517139
Jakub Blach291970
adarshramiyer21756
Owen W. Taylor191252
Brian Douglas9745
shanevcantwell9529
Sherman Boyd9519
ferenci847051
Fred Bricon62106
1bcMax6618
Peter Dave Hello4018
Octopus4413
Tomasz Iniewicz4312
Jazzcort3335

Showing top 25 of 367 contributors.

Most shared files

Files touched by the most people — shared code where changes are most likely to need coordination.

FileContributorsPrimary ownerOwner share
core/index.d.ts86Nate Sesti28.7%
extensions/vscode/config_schema.json80Nate Sesti41.6%
extensions/vscode/package.json47Nate Sesti27.8%
extensions/vscode/package-lock.json47Nate Sesti23.9%
gui/src/pages/AddNewModel/configs/providers.ts43Dallin Romney15.0%
core/llm/index.ts41Nate Sesti37.5%
core/llm/llms/index.ts41Nate Sesti41.1%
gui/src/pages/AddNewModel/configs/models.ts41Dallin Romney16.2%
core/llm/autodetect.ts37Nate Sesti32.3%
core/config/types.ts36Nate Sesti37.9%
binary/package-lock.json35Nate Sesti29.6%
gui/package-lock.json30Nate Sesti32.5%
core/package-lock.json30Nate Sesti33.1%
core/core.ts29Dallin Romney29.8%
core/package.json28Nate Sesti33.5%
core/llm/toolSupport.ts28Dallin Romney26.8%
core/llm/llms/Ollama.ts26Nate Sesti47.3%
CONTRIBUTING.md25Nate Sesti43.0%
extensions/vscode/src/commands.ts22Nate Sesti33.6%
packages/openai-adapters/src/index.ts21Nate22.7%