Code Ownership

Ownership is measured by how many commits each author made to each file in the current tree. It highlights bus-factor risk (files only one person has ever touched) and where knowledge is concentrated. The bus factor is the smallest number of people who are, between them, primary owner of more than half of the files.

Files Tracked
1,265
in the current tree
Bus Factor
2
2 authors are primary owner of 726 of 1,265 files
Single-Owner Files
415
32.8% of tracked files
Contributors
139
authors who changed files

Bus factor risk — single-owner files

Files only one author has ever changed. The more a file has changed, the more knowledge is at risk if that person leaves.

FileSole ownerCommits
.github/labeler.ymlAndrey Nering24
internal/ui/dialog/question_choice_base.goKieran Klukas8
internal/shellconfig/permissions.goChristian Rocha8
internal/ui/dialog/question_freetext.goKieran Klukas7
internal/ui/dialog/question_multi.goKieran Klukas6
internal/ui/dialog/question_single.goKieran Klukas6
internal/config/resolve_real_test.goChristian Rocha6
internal/ui/dialog/question_yesno.goKieran Klukas5
internal/ui/dialog/question_confirm.goKieran Klukas5
docs/config/FUTURE.mdChristian Rocha5
Table: the 100 most-changed of 415 single-owner files
FileSole ownerCommits
.github/labeler.ymlAndrey Nering24
internal/ui/dialog/question_choice_base.goKieran Klukas8
internal/shellconfig/permissions.goChristian Rocha8
internal/ui/dialog/question_freetext.goKieran Klukas7
internal/ui/dialog/question_multi.goKieran Klukas6
internal/ui/dialog/question_single.goKieran Klukas6
internal/config/resolve_real_test.goChristian Rocha6
internal/ui/dialog/question_yesno.goKieran Klukas5
internal/ui/dialog/question_confirm.goKieran Klukas5
docs/config/FUTURE.mdChristian Rocha5
internal/backend/testing.goChristian Rocha5
internal/ui/logo/example/main.goChristian Rocha5
internal/agent/templates/summary.mdKujtim Hoxha5
internal/db/files.sql.goKujtim Hoxha5
internal/agent/tools/question.goKieran Klukas4
internal/agent/tools/crush_info.mdChristian Rocha4
internal/ui/chat/question.goKieran Klukas3
internal/agent/tools/lsp_replace_symbol.goKieran Klukas3
internal/agent/tools/lsp_replace_symbol.mdKieran Klukas3
internal/agent/tools/question.mdKieran Klukas3
internal/shell/coreutils.goAndrey Nering3
internal/backend/prompts_test.goChristian Rocha3
internal/server/events_filter_test.goChristian Rocha3
internal/workspace/multiclient_integration_test.goChristian Rocha3
internal/server/multiclient_test.goChristian Rocha3
internal/client/config_test.goChristian Rocha3
internal/config/mcp_resolved_url_test.goChristian Rocha3
docs/hooks/FUTURE.mdChristian Rocha3
.agents/skills/shell-builtins/SKILL.mdChristian Rocha3
.agents/skills/builtin-skills/SKILL.mdChristian Rocha3
internal/ui/dialog/auth_method_test.godrew3
internal/agent/templates/initialize.md.tplAmolith3
internal/shell/doc.goKujtim Hoxha3
internal/db/sql/files.sqlKujtim Hoxha3
internal/csync/versionedmap.goCarlos Alexandro Becker3
internal/ui/chat/pending.goKieran Klukas2
internal/agent/interrupted_tool_call_test.goKieran Klukas2
internal/config/model_pin_test.goKieran Klukas2
internal/config/scopeb_race_test.goKieran Klukas2
internal/config/update_model_bench_test.goKieran Klukas2
internal/ui/model/pending_queue_test.goKieran Klukas2
internal/db/messages_role_index_test.goKieran Klukas2
internal/db/migrations/20260912000000_add_messages_role_index.sqlKieran Klukas2
internal/clipboard/clipboard.goKieran Klukas2
internal/clipboard/clipboard_not_supported.goKieran Klukas2
internal/shellconfig/flags.goKieran Klukas2
internal/ui/common/ansi16.goKieran Klukas2
internal/ui/common/ansi16_test.goKieran Klukas2
internal/agent/tools/lsp_definition.goKieran Klukas2
internal/agent/tools/lsp_rename.goKieran Klukas2
internal/ui/chat/definition.goKieran Klukas2
internal/ui/chat/replace_symbol.goKieran Klukas2
internal/ui/chat/symbols.goKieran Klukas2
internal/agent/tools/lsp_call_hierarchy.mdKieran Klukas2
internal/agent/tools/lsp_definition.mdKieran Klukas2
internal/agent/tools/lsp_rename.mdKieran Klukas2
internal/agent/tools/lsp_symbols.mdKieran Klukas2
internal/agent/tools/lsp_helpers.goKieran Klukas2
internal/agent/tools/question_test.goKieran Klukas2
internal/backend/question.goKieran Klukas2
internal/discover/discover.goKieran Klukas2
internal/discover/discover_test.goKieran Klukas2
internal/discover/litellm.goKieran Klukas2
internal/discover/litellm_test.goKieran Klukas2
internal/discover/ollama.goKieran Klukas2
internal/discover/ollama_test.goKieran Klukas2
internal/discover/omlx.goKieran Klukas2
internal/discover/omlx_test.goKieran Klukas2
internal/shell/stream.goKieran Klukas2
internal/discover/enricher.goKieran Klukas2
internal/ui/dialog/overlay_test.goKieran Klukas2
internal/agent/tools/fetch.md.tplKieran Klukas2
internal/agent/prism_model_test.goAndrey Nering2
internal/ui/chat/bash_test.goAndrey Nering2
internal/cmd/gitignore/defaultAndrey Nering2
internal/fsext/paste.goAndrey Nering2
internal/fsext/paste_test.goAndrey Nering2
internal/ansiext/ansi.goAndrey Nering2
internal/agent/request_timeout.goDrew Smirnoff2
internal/agent/request_timeout_test.goDrew Smirnoff2
internal/ui/list/highlight_test.goDrew Smirnoff2
internal/ui/model/mcp_refresh_test.goChristian Rocha2
internal/cmd/restart_stale_test.goChristian Rocha2
internal/workspace/export_test.goChristian Rocha2
internal/server/socket_test.goChristian Rocha2
internal/server/socket.goChristian Rocha2
internal/cmd/run_stream_test.goChristian Rocha2
internal/hooks/hooks.goChristian Rocha2
internal/cmd/clientserverrace/race_test.goChristian Rocha2
internal/ui/chat/assistant_section_cache_test.goChristian Rocha2
internal/ui/chat/assistant_test.goChristian Rocha2
internal/ui/model/chat_expand_test.goChristian Rocha2
internal/shell/expand_test.goChristian Rocha2
internal/skills/builtin/crush-hooks/SKILL.mdChristian Rocha2
internal/ui/chat/tool_result_content_test.goChristian Rocha2
internal/skills/builtin/jq/SKILL.mdChristian Rocha2
internal/skills/embed.goChristian Rocha2
internal/skills/tracker.goChristian Rocha2
internal/agent/tools/crush_logs_test.goChristian Rocha2
internal/oauth/openai/flow_test.godrew2

Ownership by author

Primary owner = the author with the most commits to a file. Solely owned = files only that author has touched.

AuthorFiles ownedSolely ownedFiles touched
Kujtim Hoxha48840576
Kieran Klukas238133469
Christian Rocha21393765
Carlos Alexandro Becker5720187
Andrey Nering5525239
Drew Smirnoff3832122
Ayman Bagabas308141
drew20839
Vadim Inshakov15655
Joe (Agent) Stump141166
Bruno Krugel10760
joestump-agent8129
huaiyuWangh7131
Amolith6551
Tim Hawes6320
Greg Slepak4222
Lars Artmann427
Mike415
Tai Groot3055
Sven3212
vorticalbox3111
bbrodriges3011
Nguyen Tri Nghia308
wanghuaiyu@qiniu.com318
石岳峰317

Showing top 25 of 139 contributors.

Most shared files

Files touched by the most people — shared code where changes are most likely to need coordination.

FileContributorsPrimary ownerOwner share
README.md46Christian Rocha31.0%
internal/config/config.go43Kujtim Hoxha30.6%
internal/agent/coordinator.go30Andrey Nering24.4%
go.mod28Andrey Nering31.7%
go.sum27Andrey Nering33.1%
internal/ui/model/ui.go24Ayman Bagabas25.7%
internal/app/app.go23Kujtim Hoxha25.5%
internal/agent/agent.go22Kujtim Hoxha24.6%
internal/config/load.go20Andrey Nering20.0%
internal/config/load_test.go17Christian Rocha26.9%
internal/agent/tools/mcp/init.go16Carlos Alexandro Becker23.1%
internal/ui/styles/styles.go15Kujtim Hoxha24.4%
schema.json15Charm33.3%
internal/lsp/client.go15Carlos Alexandro Becker36.8%
internal/agent/coordinator_test.go14Kieran Klukas25.0%
internal/cmd/root.go13Christian Rocha27.4%
internal/workspace/client_workspace.go12Christian Rocha45.7%
internal/ui/styles/quickstyle.go12Kieran Klukas30.2%
internal/ui/dialog/commands.go11Ayman Bagabas29.8%
internal/ui/chat/messages.go11Kujtim Hoxha32.5%