Code Ownership

Ownership is measured by how many commits each author made to each file in the current tree. It highlights bus-factor risk (files only one person has ever touched) and where knowledge is concentrated. The bus factor is the smallest number of people who are, between them, primary owner of more than half of the files.

Files Tracked
2,988
in the current tree
Bus Factor
3
3 authors are primary owner of 1,578 of 2,988 files
Single-Owner Files
713
23.9% of tracked files
Contributors
1,053
authors who changed files

Bus factor risk — single-owner files

Files only one author has ever changed. The more a file has changed, the more knowledge is at risk if that person leaves.

FileSole ownerCommits
tests/pipelines/testing_utils/__init__.pySayak Paul8
examples/unconditional_image_generation/test_unconditional.pySayak Paul6
.github/workflows/pr_link_issue_reminder.ymlSayak Paul5
examples/consistency_distillation/test_lcm_lora.pySayak Paul5
examples/t2i_adapter/test_t2i_adapter.pySayak Paul5
examples/test_examples_utils.pySayak Paul5
docs/source/en/api/pipelines/flux2.mdSayak Paul5
benchmarks/run_all.pySayak Paul5
tests/pipelines/testing_utils/ip_adapter.pySayak Paul4
utils/remind_link_issue.pySayak Paul4
Table: the 100 most-changed of 713 single-owner files
FileSole ownerCommits
tests/pipelines/testing_utils/__init__.pySayak Paul8
examples/unconditional_image_generation/test_unconditional.pySayak Paul6
.github/workflows/pr_link_issue_reminder.ymlSayak Paul5
examples/consistency_distillation/test_lcm_lora.pySayak Paul5
examples/t2i_adapter/test_t2i_adapter.pySayak Paul5
examples/test_examples_utils.pySayak Paul5
docs/source/en/api/pipelines/flux2.mdSayak Paul5
benchmarks/run_all.pySayak Paul5
tests/pipelines/testing_utils/ip_adapter.pySayak Paul4
utils/remind_link_issue.pySayak Paul4
tests/others/test_video_processor.pySayak Paul4
examples/dreambooth/test_dreambooth_lora_edm.pySayak Paul4
examples/dreambooth/test_dreambooth_lora_lumina2.pySayak Paul4
examples/dreambooth/test_dreambooth_sd3.pySayak Paul4
src/diffusers/quantizers/pipe_quant_config.pySayak Paul4
scripts/convert_i2vgen_to_diffusers.pySayak Paul4
src/diffusers/pipelines/hunyuan_video/__init__.pyAryan V S4
examples/community/one_step_unet.pyPatrick von Platen4
examples/dreambooth/test_dreambooth_lora_flux2.pySayak Paul3
examples/dreambooth/test_dreambooth_lora_flux_kontext.pySayak Paul3
tests/pipelines/testing_utils/cache.pySayak Paul3
benchmarks/push_results.pySayak Paul3
scripts/convert_sana_video_to_diffusers.pyJunsong Chen3
src/diffusers/pipelines/prx/__init__.pyDavid Bertoin3
docs/source/en/api/pipelines/diffusion_gemma.mdKashif Rasul3
src/diffusers/utils/dummy_torch_and_scipy_objects.pyPatrick von Platen3
examples/advanced_diffusion_training/requirements.txtLinoy Tsaban2
tests/models/autoencoders/test_models_kandinsky6_vocoder.pySayak Paul2
tests/models/latent_upscaler/test_models_kandinsky6_latent_upscaler.pySayak Paul2
tests/models/transformers/test_models_transformer_kandinsky6_sr.pySayak Paul2
tests/models/autoencoders/test_models_autoencoder_kandinsky6_sr.pySayak Paul2
tests/models/autoencoders/test_models_autoencoder_mmaudio.pySayak Paul2
docker/diffusers-cli-cuda/DockerfileSayak Paul2
tests/pipelines/testing_utils/from_pipe.pySayak Paul2
tests/modular_pipelines/testing_utils/__init__.pySayak Paul2
tests/pipelines/ltx2/test_ltx2_diffusion_decode.pySayak Paul2
tests/pipelines/animatediff/testing_utils.pySayak Paul2
tests/pipelines/flux/testing_utils.pySayak Paul2
tests/pipelines/dreamlite/testing_utils.pySayak Paul2
tests/pipelines/testing_utils/quantization.pySayak Paul2
tests/modular_pipelines/test_components_manager.pySayak Paul2
tests/others/test_check_support_list.pySayak Paul2
utils/check_forward_call_docstrings.pySayak Paul2
docs/source/en/api/models/flux2_transformer.mdSayak Paul2
benchmarks/benchmarking_utils.pySayak Paul2
src/diffusers/pipelines/flux2/pipeline_output.pySayak Paul2
src/diffusers/pipelines/glm_image/pipeline_output.pySayak Paul2
.github/ISSUE_TEMPLATE/remote-vae-pilot-feedback.ymlSayak Paul2
examples/research_projects/flux_lora_quantization/compute_embeddings.pySayak Paul2
examples/research_projects/sd3_lora_colab/compute_embeddings.pySayak Paul2
examples/research_projects/diffusion_orpo/README.mdSayak Paul2
tests/modular_pipelines/qwenimage21/test_modular_pipeline_qwenimage21.pyAkshan Krithick2
tests/modular_pipelines/qwenimage21/test_modular_pipeline_qwenimage21_turbo.pyAkshan Krithick2
tests/modular_pipelines/wan/test_modular_pipeline_wan_vace.pyAkshan Krithick2
src/diffusers/modular_pipelines/wan_animate_2/modular_pipeline.pyYiYi Xu2
src/diffusers/modular_pipelines/z_image/modular_pipeline.pyYiYi Xu2
utils/modular_auto_docstring.pyYiYi Xu2
src/diffusers/modular_pipelines/stable_diffusion_xl/__init__.pyYiYi Xu2
src/diffusers/modular_pipelines/z_image/__init__.pyYiYi Xu2
scripts/convert_hunyuan_video1_5_to_diffusers.pyYiYi Xu2
src/diffusers/hooks/tensor_parallel_neuron.pyJingya HUANG2
tests/others/test_cli_skills.pyDhruv Nair2
utils/log_reports.pyDhruv Nair2
src/diffusers/hooks/sea_cache.pyyzhautouskay2
src/diffusers/modular_pipelines/cosmos/__init__.pyyzhautouskay2
scripts/convert_unidiffuser_to_diffusers.pydg8452
tests/schedulers/test_scheduler_block_refinement.pyKashif Rasul2
docs/source/en/api/pipelines/llada2.mdKashif Rasul2
scripts/convert_longcat_audio_dit_to_diffusers.pyLancer2
scripts/convert_anyflow_to_diffusers.pyGuian Fang2
docs/source/en/api/models/autoencoderkl_cosmos.mdAryan V S2
docs/source/en/api/schedulers/ddim_cogvideox.mdAryan V S2
docs/source/en/api/schedulers/multistep_dpm_solver_cogvideox.mdAryan V S2
src/diffusers/pipelines/bria_fibo/__init__.pyGal Davidi2
src/diffusers/pipelines/kandinsky5/__init__.pyLev Novitskiy2
scripts/convert_cogview4_to_diffusers.pyYuxuan Zhang2
scripts/convert_cogview4_to_diffusers_megatron.pyYuxuan Zhang2
src/diffusers/pipelines/cogview4/__init__.pyYuxuan Zhang2
src/diffusers/pipelines/marigold/__init__.pyAnton Obukhov2
src/diffusers/utils/dummy_onnx_objects.pyPatrick von Platen2
_typos.tomlYuta Hayashibe2
examples/dreambooth/README_bria_fibo2.mdLinoy Tsaban1
examples/dreambooth/requirements_bria_fibo2.txtLinoy Tsaban1
examples/dreambooth/test_dreambooth_lora_bria_fibo2.pyLinoy Tsaban1
examples/dreambooth/test_dreambooth_lora_bria_fibo2_img2img.pyLinoy Tsaban1
examples/dreambooth/train_dreambooth_lora_bria_fibo2.pyLinoy Tsaban1
examples/dreambooth/train_dreambooth_lora_bria_fibo2_img2img.pyLinoy Tsaban1
examples/dreambooth/README_qwenimage21.mdLinoy Tsaban1
examples/dreambooth/test_dreambooth_lora_qwenimage21.pyLinoy Tsaban1
examples/dreambooth/test_dreambooth_lora_qwenimage21_img2img.pyLinoy Tsaban1
examples/dreambooth/requirements_hidream.txtLinoy Tsaban1
examples/advanced_diffusion_training/requirements_flux.txtLinoy Tsaban1
examples/dreambooth/requirements_flux.txtLinoy Tsaban1
docs/source/en/api/models/flux3_transformer.mdSayak Paul1
docs/source/en/quantization/bfl.mdSayak Paul1
examples/dreambooth/README_flux3_klein.mdSayak Paul1
examples/dreambooth/requirements_flux3_klein.txtSayak Paul1
examples/dreambooth/test_dreambooth_lora_flux3_klein.pySayak Paul1
examples/dreambooth/test_dreambooth_lora_flux3_klein_img2img.pySayak Paul1
examples/dreambooth/train_dreambooth_lora_flux3_klein.pySayak Paul1

Ownership by author

Primary owner = the author with the most commits to a file. Solely owned = files only that author has touched.

AuthorFiles ownedSolely ownedFiles touched
Sayak Paul1,0851531,921
Steven Liu28946963
YiYi Xu20442632
Patrick von Platen17216427
Dhruv Nair11952945
Aryan V S9414929
Tolga Cangöz7611491
hlky564359
apolinário5425130
dg8455213182
Álvaro Somoza425247
kaixuanliu350164
camenduru310145
Junsong Chen302281
Kashif Rasul2920185
Akshan Krithick2420162
yzhautouskay23347
Will Berman222158
Suraj Patil226132
suzukimain21188
Linoy Tsaban2013110
David El Malih16042
Kieran Didi161627
Yuxuan Zhang14759
Sam Yuan141147

Showing top 25 of 1053 contributors.

Most shared files

Files touched by the most people — shared code where changes are most likely to need coordination.

FileContributorsPrimary ownerOwner share
src/diffusers/__init__.py131Patrick von Platen17.1%
src/diffusers/pipelines/__init__.py108Patrick von Platen14.4%
src/diffusers/utils/dummy_torch_and_transformers_objects.py98YiYi Xu9.5%
docs/source/en/_toctree.yml95Steven Liu29.5%
examples/community/README.md93Patrick von Platen7.5%
src/diffusers/utils/dummy_pt_objects.py76Aryan V S8.3%
src/diffusers/models/__init__.py62Patrick von Platen13.0%
src/diffusers/pipelines/stable_diffusion/pipeline_stable_diffusion.py54Patrick von Platen28.6%
src/diffusers/pipelines/pipeline_utils.py52Patrick von Platen24.0%
src/diffusers/pipelines/stable_diffusion/pipeline_stable_diffusion_inpaint.py51Patrick von Platen29.7%
src/diffusers/pipelines/stable_diffusion/pipeline_stable_diffusion_img2img.py50Patrick von Platen30.2%
src/diffusers/utils/import_utils.py49Patrick von Platen19.6%
examples/dreambooth/train_dreambooth.py47Patrick von Platen21.9%
src/diffusers/models/attention_processor.py47Sayak Paul18.5%
src/diffusers/utils/__init__.py46Patrick von Platen25.5%
src/diffusers/models/attention.py43Patrick von Platen26.0%
src/diffusers/pipelines/auto_pipeline.py41YiYi Xu18.9%
src/diffusers/models/transformers/__init__.py40Sayak Paul11.8%
src/diffusers/models/embeddings.py38YiYi Xu11.7%
src/diffusers/pipelines/stable_diffusion/convert_from_ckpt.py38Patrick von Platen28.0%