Code Ownership

Ownership is measured by how many commits each author made to each file in the current tree. It highlights bus-factor risk (files only one person has ever touched) and where knowledge is concentrated. The bus factor is the smallest number of people who are, between them, primary owner of more than half of the files.

Files Tracked
9,776
in the current tree
Bus Factor
3
3 authors are primary owner of 5,237 of 9,776 files
Single-Owner Files
5,388
55.1% of tracked files
Contributors
1,403
authors who changed files

Bus factor risk — single-owner files

Files only one author has ever changed. The more a file has changed, the more knowledge is at risk if that person leaves.

FileSole ownerCommits
scripts/sync-docs-to-developer-hub.shLogan7
llama-index-integrations/llms/llama-index-llms-baseten/llama_index/llms/baseten/utils.pyAlex Ker6
llama-index-integrations/tools/llama-index-tools-artifact-editor/pyproject.tomlLogan5
.github/workflows/sync-docs.ymlLogan4
llama-index-integrations/llms/llama-index-llms-deepseek/llama_index/llms/deepseek/base.pyLogan4
llama-index-core/tests/memory/blocks/test_vector.pyLogan4
llama-index-integrations/embeddings/llama-index-embeddings-voyageai/tests/test_embeddings_voyageai_integration.pyfzowl4
llama-dev/llama_dev/cli.pyMassimiliano Pippi4
llama-index-integrations/tools/llama-index-tools-valyu/tests/test_tools_valyu.pyAlexander Ng4
llama-index-integrations/graph_stores/llama-index-graph-stores-neptune/llama_index/graph_stores/neptune/analytics.pybechbd4
Table: the 100 most-changed of 5,388 single-owner files
FileSole ownerCommits
scripts/sync-docs-to-developer-hub.shLogan7
llama-index-integrations/llms/llama-index-llms-baseten/llama_index/llms/baseten/utils.pyAlex Ker6
llama-index-integrations/tools/llama-index-tools-artifact-editor/pyproject.tomlLogan5
.github/workflows/sync-docs.ymlLogan4
llama-index-integrations/llms/llama-index-llms-deepseek/llama_index/llms/deepseek/base.pyLogan4
llama-index-core/tests/memory/blocks/test_vector.pyLogan4
llama-index-integrations/embeddings/llama-index-embeddings-voyageai/tests/test_embeddings_voyageai_integration.pyfzowl4
llama-dev/llama_dev/cli.pyMassimiliano Pippi4
llama-index-integrations/tools/llama-index-tools-valyu/tests/test_tools_valyu.pyAlexander Ng4
llama-index-integrations/graph_stores/llama-index-graph-stores-neptune/llama_index/graph_stores/neptune/analytics.pybechbd4
llama-index-integrations/graph_stores/llama-index-graph-stores-neptune/llama_index/graph_stores/neptune/database.pybechbd4
llama-index-integrations/postprocessor/llama-index-postprocessor-rankllm-rerank/README.mdRyan Nguyen4
llama-index-core/tests/storage/chat_store/test_sql.pyLogan3
llama-index-core/llama_index/core/indices/property_graph/transformations/implicit.pyLogan3
llama-index-core/tests/agent/utils/test_agent_utils.pyClelia (Astra) Bertelli3
llama-index-integrations/voice_agents/llama-index-voice-agents-elevenlabs/README.mdClelia (Astra) Bertelli3
llama-index-integrations/voice_agents/llama-index-voice-agents-elevenlabs/llama_index/voice_agents/elevenlabs/base.pyClelia (Astra) Bertelli3
llama-index-integrations/voice_agents/llama-index-voice-agents-elevenlabs/llama_index/voice_agents/elevenlabs/utils.pyClelia (Astra) Bertelli3
llama-index-integrations/readers/llama-index-readers-layoutir/README.mdRahul Patnaik3
llama-index-integrations/readers/llama-index-readers-layoutir/llama_index/readers/layoutir/base.pyRahul Patnaik3
llama-dev/llama_dev/release/__init__.pyMassimiliano Pippi3
llama-dev/llama_dev/pkg/__init__.pyMassimiliano Pippi3
llama-index-core/tests/schema/test_node.pyMassimiliano Pippi3
llama-index-integrations/storage/kvstore/llama-index-storage-kvstore-duckdb/llama_index/storage/kvstore/duckdb/base.pyWilliam Easton3
llama-index-integrations/vector_stores/llama-index-vector-stores-tablestore/tests/test_vector_stores_tablestore.pyScriptShi3
llama-index-integrations/llms/llama-index-llms-zhipuai/README.mdGuodong3
llama-index-integrations/embeddings/llama-index-embeddings-azure-inference/README.mdFacundo Santiago3
llama-index-integrations/llms/llama-index-llms-azure-inference/README.mdFacundo Santiago3
llama-index-integrations/graph_stores/llama-index-graph-stores-neptune/llama_index/graph_stores/neptune/__init__.pybechbd3
llama-index-integrations/readers/llama-index-readers-box/tests/test_readers_box_reader.pyRui Barbosa3
llama-index-integrations/vector_stores/llama-index-vector-stores-astra-db/MakefileStefano Lottini3
llama-index-integrations/callbacks/llama-index-callbacks-uptrain/llama_index/callbacks/uptrain/base.pyDhruv Chawla3
.github/workflows/coverage_check.ymlLogan2
llama-index-core/llama_index/core/base/embeddings/base_sparse.pyLogan2
llama-index-integrations/embeddings/llama-index-embeddings-google-genai/README.mdLogan2
llama-index-integrations/vector_stores/llama-index-vector-stores-s3/llama_index/vector_stores/s3/base.pyLogan2
llama-index-integrations/protocols/llama-index-protocols-ag-ui/llama_index/protocols/ag_ui/__init__.pyLogan2
llama-index-core/llama_index/core/memory/memory_blocks/static.pyLogan2
llama-index-core/tests/memory/blocks/test_fact.pyLogan2
llama-index-integrations/selectors/llama-index-selectors-notdiamond/llama_index/selectors/notdiamond/base.pyLogan2
llama-index-core/llama_index/core/graph_stores/utils.pyLogan2
llama-index-core/llama_index/core/indices/property_graph/retriever.pyLogan2
llama-index-core/tests/sparse_embeddings/test_mock_sparse_embeddings.pyLogan2
llama-index-integrations/embeddings/llama-index-embeddings-opea/llama_index/embeddings/opea/base.pyLogan2
llama-index-integrations/llms/llama-index-llms-opea/llama_index/llms/opea/base.pyLogan2
llama-index-integrations/readers/llama-index-readers-whisper/llama_index/readers/whisper/base.pyLogan2
llama-index-integrations/readers/llama-index-readers-whisper/tests/test_readers_whisper.pyLogan2
llama-index-integrations/sparse_embeddings/llama-index-sparse-embeddings-fastembed/tests/test_sparse_embeddings_fastembed.pyLogan2
llama-index-integrations/llms/llama-index-llms-deepseek/llama_index/llms/deepseek/utils.pyLogan2
llama-index-core/llama_index/core/objects/fn_node_mapping.pyLogan2
llama-index-core/llama_index/core/objects/utils.pyLogan2
llama-index-integrations/readers/llama-index-readers-minio/README.mdLogan2
llama-index-core/tests/response_synthesizers/test_compact_and_refine.pyBenjamin Schloss2
llama-index-core/tests/response_synthesizers/test_simple_summarize.pyBenjamin Schloss2
llama-index-integrations/postprocessor/llama-index-postprocessor-voyageai-rerank/README.mdfzowl2
llama-index-integrations/observability/llama-index-observability-otel/README.mdClelia (Astra) Bertelli2
.github/workflows/issue_classifier.ymlClelia (Astra) Bertelli2
llama-index-integrations/voice_agents/llama-index-voice-agents-elevenlabs/llama_index/voice_agents/elevenlabs/__init__.pyClelia (Astra) Bertelli2
llama-index-integrations/voice_agents/llama-index-voice-agents-elevenlabs/tests/test_utils.pyClelia (Astra) Bertelli2
llama-index-integrations/voice_agents/llama-index-voice-agents-openai/tests/test_serialization.pyClelia (Astra) Bertelli2
llama-index-core/llama_index/core/agent/workflow/agent_context.pyAdrian Lyjak2
llama-index-integrations/tools/llama-index-tools-aws-bedrock-agentcore/CHANGELOG.mdKevin Orellana2
llama-index-integrations/tools/llama-index-tools-seltz/README.mdWilliam Espegren2
llama-index-integrations/readers/llama-index-readers-layoutir/.gitignoreRahul Patnaik2
llama-index-integrations/vector_stores/llama-index-vector-stores-couchbase/tests/test_couchbase_query_vector_store.pyshyam-cb2
llama-index-integrations/node_parser/llama-index-node-parser-chonkie/README.mdHafedh Hichri2
docs/examples/vector_stores/VertexAIVectorSearchV2Demo.ipynbJasmeet Bhatia2
docs/api_reference/api_reference/llms/helicone.mdHammad Shami2
llama-index-integrations/llms/llama-index-llms-helicone/llama_index/llms/helicone/base.pyHammad Shami2
llama-index-integrations/llms/llama-index-llms-baseten/llama_index/llms/baseten/base.pyAlex Ker2
llama-index-integrations/retrievers/llama-index-retrievers-superlinked/README.mdFilip Makraduli2
llama-index-integrations/vector_stores/llama-index-vector-stores-azurepostgresql/llama_index/vector_stores/azure_postgres/common/_base.pyOrhan Kislal2
llama-index-integrations/vector_stores/llama-index-vector-stores-azurepostgresql/tests/llama_index/test_vectorstore.pyOrhan Kislal2
docs/src/content/docs/framework/CHANGELOG.mdLaurie Voss2
docs/src/content/docs/framework/CONTRIBUTING.mdLaurie Voss2
docs/examples/agent/agent_workflow_multi.ipynbThomas Waldecker2
docs/examples/agent/agent_workflow_research_assistant.ipynbThomas Waldecker2
docs/examples/agent/agents_as_tools.ipynbThomas Waldecker2
docs/examples/agent/anthropic_agent.ipynbThomas Waldecker2
docs/examples/agent/bedrock_converse_agent.ipynbThomas Waldecker2
docs/examples/agent/custom_multi_agent.ipynbThomas Waldecker2
docs/examples/agent/gemini_agent.ipynbThomas Waldecker2
docs/examples/agent/memory/composable_memory.ipynbThomas Waldecker2
docs/examples/agent/memory/vector_memory.ipynbThomas Waldecker2
docs/examples/agent/mistral_agent.ipynbThomas Waldecker2
docs/examples/agent/multi_agent_workflow_with_weaviate_queryagent.ipynbThomas Waldecker2
docs/examples/agent/nvidia_agent.ipynbThomas Waldecker2
docs/examples/agent/openai_agent_lengthy_tools.ipynbThomas Waldecker2
docs/examples/chat_store/AlloyDBChatStoreDemo.ipynbThomas Waldecker2
docs/examples/cookbooks/airtrain.ipynbThomas Waldecker2
docs/examples/cookbooks/anthropic_haiku.ipynbThomas Waldecker2
docs/examples/cookbooks/codestral.ipynbThomas Waldecker2
docs/examples/cookbooks/cohere_retriever_eval.ipynbThomas Waldecker2
docs/examples/cookbooks/contextual_retrieval.ipynbThomas Waldecker2
docs/examples/cookbooks/crewai_llamaindex.ipynbThomas Waldecker2
docs/examples/cookbooks/llama3_cookbook.ipynbThomas Waldecker2
docs/examples/cookbooks/llama3_cookbook_gaudi.ipynbThomas Waldecker2
docs/examples/cookbooks/llama3_cookbook_groq.ipynbThomas Waldecker2
docs/examples/cookbooks/llama3_cookbook_ollama_replicate.ipynbThomas Waldecker2
docs/examples/cookbooks/mistralai.ipynbThomas Waldecker2

Ownership by author

Primary owner = the author with the most commits to a file. Solely owned = files only that author has touched.

AuthorFiles ownedSolely ownedFiles touched
Logan2,2701543,136
Andrei Fajardo1,9741,8003,708
Laurie Voss9934231,102
Thomas Waldecker599265755
Eric Brown496496509
Massimiliano Pippi217681,583
Clelia (Astra) Bertelli90791,889
Christophe Bornet656570
Andrey Buzin595976
Rui Barbosa543356
Guodong444270
Simon Suo421216
William Easton403259
Anoop Sharma360197
ScriptShi353041
才胜353240
Francisco Aguilera333067
Jerry Liu291246
Matthew Farrellee271247
Rohan Aggarwal272232
PhantomGrapes262232
Aayush Kataria252541
Rostyslav Borovyk252132
Ethan Yang241731
Atharva Tendle232329

Showing top 25 of 1403 contributors.

Most shared files

Files touched by the most people — shared code where changes are most likely to need coordination.

FileContributorsPrimary ownerOwner share
CHANGELOG.md150Logan40.8%
llama-index-integrations/llms/llama-index-llms-openai/pyproject.toml57Logan45.2%
llama-index-integrations/llms/llama-index-llms-bedrock-converse/pyproject.toml42Logan22.2%
llama-index-integrations/llms/llama-index-llms-openai/llama_index/llms/openai/utils.py41Logan36.8%
pyproject.toml39Logan60.0%
llama-index-integrations/llms/llama-index-llms-anthropic/pyproject.toml36Logan35.8%
llama-index-integrations/readers/llama-index-readers-file/pyproject.toml36Logan27.7%
llama-index-integrations/readers/llama-index-readers-web/pyproject.toml33Logan17.2%
llama-index-integrations/llms/llama-index-llms-openai/llama_index/llms/openai/base.py31Logan43.3%
CONTRIBUTING.md31Logan16.0%
llama-index-integrations/llms/llama-index-llms-bedrock-converse/llama_index/llms/bedrock_converse/utils.py30Matt17.6%
llama-index-integrations/vector_stores/llama-index-vector-stores-milvus/pyproject.toml30Logan15.2%
llama-index-integrations/vector_stores/llama-index-vector-stores-milvus/llama_index/vector_stores/milvus/base.py30Jael Gu13.2%
llama-index-core/llama_index/core/command_line/mappings.json30Andrei Fajardo15.0%
README.md29Jerry Liu47.1%
llama-index-integrations/vector_stores/llama-index-vector-stores-postgres/llama_index/vector_stores/postgres/base.py28Logan21.3%
llama-index-integrations/llms/llama-index-llms-bedrock-converse/llama_index/llms/bedrock_converse/base.py28Logan26.1%
llama-index-integrations/llms/llama-index-llms-anthropic/llama_index/llms/anthropic/utils.py27Logan27.3%
llama-index-integrations/vector_stores/llama-index-vector-stores-qdrant/llama_index/vector_stores/qdrant/base.py27Logan27.5%
llama-index-integrations/vector_stores/llama-index-vector-stores-qdrant/pyproject.toml26Logan35.9%