Code Ownership

Ownership is measured by how many commits each author made to each file in the current tree. It highlights bus-factor risk (files only one person has ever touched) and where knowledge is concentrated. The bus factor is the smallest number of people who are, between them, primary owner of more than half of the files.

Files Tracked
1,513
in the current tree
Bus Factor
3
3 authors are primary owner of 992 of 1,513 files
Single-Owner Files
911
60.2% of tracked files
Contributors
508
authors who changed files

Bus factor risk — single-owner files

Files only one author has ever changed. The more a file has changed, the more knowledge is at risk if that person leaves.

FileSole ownerCommits
.github/workflows/test-llamacpp-update.yamlDaniel Hiltgen9
integration/quantization_test.goDaniel Hiltgen7
integration/README.mdDaniel Hiltgen7
server/model_list.goDaniel Hiltgen6
cmd/launch/selector_hooks.goParth Sareen6
internal/proxy/claude_desktop_test.goParth Sareen6
MLX_C_VERSIONDaniel Hiltgen5
integration/audio_test.goDaniel Hiltgen5
integration/vision_test.goDaniel Hiltgen5
discover/runner_test.goDaniel Hiltgen5
Table: the 100 most-changed of 911 single-owner files
FileSole ownerCommits
.github/workflows/test-llamacpp-update.yamlDaniel Hiltgen9
integration/quantization_test.goDaniel Hiltgen7
integration/README.mdDaniel Hiltgen7
server/model_list.goDaniel Hiltgen6
cmd/launch/selector_hooks.goParth Sareen6
internal/proxy/claude_desktop_test.goParth Sareen6
MLX_C_VERSIONDaniel Hiltgen5
integration/audio_test.goDaniel Hiltgen5
integration/vision_test.goDaniel Hiltgen5
discover/runner_test.goDaniel Hiltgen5
internal/proxy/claude_desktop.goParth Sareen5
template/alfred.gotmplMichael Yang5
template/alpaca.gotmplMichael Yang5
template/chatml.gotmplMichael Yang5
template/chatqa.gotmplMichael Yang5
template/codellama-70b-instruct.gotmplMichael Yang5
template/falcon-instruct.gotmplMichael Yang5
template/gemma-instruct.gotmplMichael Yang5
template/granite-instruct.gotmplMichael Yang5
template/llama2-chat.gotmplMichael Yang5
template/llama3-instruct.gotmplMichael Yang5
template/magicoder.gotmplMichael Yang5
template/mistral-instruct.gotmplMichael Yang5
template/openchat.gotmplMichael Yang5
template/phi-3.gotmplMichael Yang5
template/solar-instruct.gotmplMichael Yang5
template/starcoder2-instruct.gotmplMichael Yang5
template/vicuna.gotmplMichael Yang5
template/zephyr.gotmplMichael Yang5
llm/status_test.goDaniel Hiltgen4
llama/compat/llama-ollama-compat.hDaniel Hiltgen4
app/ui/app/src/components/CodexDesktopRow.test.tsxEva H4
app/ui/app/src/components/CodexDesktopRow.tsxEva H4
app/ui/app/src/lib/onboarding.tsEva H4
cmd/tui/confirm.goParth Sareen4
docs/integrations/pi.mdxParth Sareen4
docs/integrations/n8n.mdxParth Sareen4
integration/systemone_test.goDaniel Hiltgen3
mlxrunner/score.goDaniel Hiltgen3
server/gguf_metadata.goDaniel Hiltgen3
server/gguf_metadata_test.goDaniel Hiltgen3
app/updater/updater_windows.goDaniel Hiltgen3
cmake/mlx/CMakePresets.jsonDaniel Hiltgen3
model/renderers/nemotron3nano_reference_test.goDaniel Hiltgen3
integration/thinking_test.goDaniel Hiltgen3
integration/tools_stress_test.goDaniel Hiltgen3
ml/device_test.goDaniel Hiltgen3
discover/cpu_windows.goDaniel Hiltgen3
llm/llm_linux.goDaniel Hiltgen3
app/ui/app/src/routes/onboarding.tsxEva H3
app/cmd/app/app_test.goEva H3
app/ui/app/src/components/Settings.test.tsEva H3
app/ui/app/src/lib/launchCommands.tsEva H3
parser/expandpath_test.goPatrick Devine3
cmd/launch/account.goParth Sareen3
cmd/launch/selector_test.goParth Sareen3
docs/favicon-dark.svgParth Sareen3
docs/favicon.svgParth Sareen3
docs/images/cline-mcp.pngParth Sareen3
docs/images/cline-settings.pngParth Sareen3
docs/images/codex-mcp.pngParth Sareen3
docs/images/favicon.pngParth Sareen3
docs/images/goose-cli.pngParth Sareen3
docs/images/goose-mcp-1.pngParth Sareen3
docs/images/goose-mcp-2.pngParth Sareen3
docs/images/goose-settings.pngParth Sareen3
docs/images/intellij-chat-sidebar.pngParth Sareen3
docs/images/intellij-current-model.pngParth Sareen3
docs/images/intellij-local-models.pngParth Sareen3
docs/images/logo-dark.pngParth Sareen3
docs/images/logo.pngParth Sareen3
docs/images/n8n-chat-model.pngParth Sareen3
docs/images/n8n-chat-node.pngParth Sareen3
docs/images/n8n-credential-creation.pngParth Sareen3
docs/images/n8n-models.pngParth Sareen3
docs/images/n8n-ollama-form.pngParth Sareen3
docs/images/ollama-settings.pngParth Sareen3
docs/images/vscode-sidebar.pngParth Sareen3
docs/images/welcome.pngParth Sareen3
docs/images/xcode-chat-icon.pngParth Sareen3
docs/images/xcode-intelligence-window.pngParth Sareen3
docs/images/xcode-locally-hosted.pngParth Sareen3
docs/images/zed-ollama-dropdown.pngParth Sareen3
docs/images/zed-settings.pngParth Sareen3
docs/integrations/jetbrains.mdxParth Sareen3
docs/integrations/xcode.mdxParth Sareen3
docs/integrations/zed.mdxParth Sareen3
docs/logo.svgParth Sareen3
docs/ollama-logo.svgParth Sareen3
docs/ollama.pngParth Sareen3
mlxrunner/client_test.goJesse Gross3
mlxrunner/mtp_test.goJesse Gross3
mlxrunner/model/root.goJesse Gross3
model/renderers/flint.goDaniel Hiltgen2
model/renderers/flint_reference_test.goDaniel Hiltgen2
model/renderers/flint_test.goDaniel Hiltgen2
model/renderers/testdata/flint_chat_template.jinjaDaniel Hiltgen2
cmd/bench/decision.goDaniel Hiltgen2
cmd/bench/decision_test.goDaniel Hiltgen2
create/pplx.goDaniel Hiltgen2

Ownership by author

Primary owner = the author with the most commits to a file. Solely owned = files only that author has touched.

AuthorFiles ownedSolely ownedFiles touched
Daniel Hiltgen489349768
Parth Sareen257103367
Jesse Gross246190359
Michael Yang13896210
Eva H13075261
Jeffrey Morgan8830282
Patrick Devine4820141
Devon Rifkin4721160
Bruce MacDonald84103
Blake Mizerany6432
Grace6029
Josh5515
Matteo Celani508
vincent d warmerdam557
Yuhong Sun447
Anna Rahn3046
J Berg3020
Eva Ho309
nicole pardal2214
royjhan2014
Victor-Quqi204
Willie Tran204
Daniel Alejandro Coll Tejeda204
Sahil Kadadekar204
omahs203

Showing top 25 of 508 contributors.

Most shared files

Files touched by the most people — shared code where changes are most likely to need coordination.

FileContributorsPrimary ownerOwner share
README.md316Jeffrey Morgan20.5%
server/routes.go39Michael Yang25.5%
docs/api.md36Jeffrey Morgan32.3%
cmd/cmd.go33Patrick Devine22.3%
api/types.go26Michael Yang21.5%
llm/server.go23Daniel Hiltgen34.9%
server/images.go19Michael Yang41.1%
cmd/interactive.go19Patrick Devine34.8%
envconfig/config.go17Daniel Hiltgen33.3%
docs/development.md17Daniel Hiltgen33.3%
Dockerfile16Daniel Hiltgen59.6%
server/sched.go16Daniel Hiltgen39.6%
go.mod16Michael Yang30.7%
openai/openai.go16royjhan16.7%
api/client.go15Michael Yang29.1%
server/download.go15Michael Yang50.7%
server/routes_generate_test.go15Daniel Hiltgen22.6%
openai/openai_test.go15royjhan23.8%
go.sum14Michael Yang33.3%
server/routes_test.go13Michael Yang26.8%