Authors

Authors
576
incl. 3 bot accounts
Active Authors
213
committed in the last 12 months
New Authors
185
first commit in the last 12 months
Top 2 Authors
20.2%
of all commits
AI-assisted Commits
29.0%
at least 2,539 commits

List of authors

The top 20 of 576 authors, by commits.

AuthorCommits (%)+ lines- linesFirst commitLast commitAgeActive days# by commits
dependabot bot1,061 (12.1%)74,50978,5562024-05-162026-09-302.4 yr3291
Hiep Le703 (8.0%)203,05963,7872025-06-302026-10-221.3 yr2552
Tim O'Farrell662 (7.6%)118,667204,2432024-07-272026-10-212.2 yr3343
Xingyao Wang642 (7.3%)166,672154,8912024-03-202026-06-082.2 yr3394
Robert Brennan558 (6.4%)146,60052,9942024-03-182026-07-142.3 yr2405
Engel Nyst549 (6.3%)119,82047,5922024-03-312026-10-252.6 yr2676
Rohit Malhotra520 (5.9%)149,24972,3532024-11-032026-10-192.0 yr2417
Graham Neubig492 (5.6%)171,533716,6582024-03-162026-10-232.6 yr2938
sp.wack376 (4.3%)134,73383,4952024-04-162026-03-131.9 yr2119
mamoodi324 (3.7%)17,4949,8742024-05-142026-07-162.2 yr22510
aivong-openhands187 (2.1%)47,2537,2812026-02-242026-09-187 mo6111
Boxuan Li142 (1.6%)28,31011,8812024-04-122025-11-191.6 yr10612
tobitege127 (1.5%)25,04833,1922024-06-022024-10-205 mo6713
Vasco Schiavo110 (1.3%)42,36115,9342025-12-092026-10-2110 mo6714
மனோஜ்குமார் பழனிச்சாமி104 (1.2%)2,8599182024-04-122025-11-171.6 yr6015
simonrosenberg91 (1.0%)53,11615,3852026-04-032026-10-217 mo5216
Alona86 (1.0%)36,1634,3892025-09-192026-10-221.1 yr4117
openhands84 (1.0%)225,19215,2652024-09-282026-04-271.6 yr5418
chuckbutkus78 (0.9%)38,75119,4582025-01-232026-06-301.4 yr6019
Ray Myers73 (0.8%)66,9601,7162025-01-072026-05-211.4 yr5720

The other 556: Ryan H. Tran, OpenHands Bot, openhands-release-bot bot, Yufan Song, Leo, Calvin Smith, Juan Pedro Michelini Jorge, Alex Bäuerle, FraterCCCLXIII, 🐾 smolpaws, Jim Su, llamantino, Shimada666, Saurya Velagapudi, HeyItsChloe, John-Mason P. Shackelford, Jamie Chicago, Aaron Xia, Mislav Lukach, george larson, Cheng Yang, Neha Prasad, Anas DORBANI, jpelletier1, Joe Laverty, Frank Xu, Devin, Carlos Freund, 808vita, Ivan Dagelic, Binyuan Hui, RaGe, Raj Maheshwari, Denis Ermakov, Chris Bagwell, Chase, Ash Clarke, Arno.Edwards, Aleksandar, niliy01, MarMar Labs, Lila Garcia, Liang Xu, Jiayi Pan, Ikko Eltociear Ashimine, Harsh Kashyap, Abhay Mishra, xcodebuild, kotauchisunsun, aeft, and 506 more.

Contributor timeline

One row for each of the top 20 of 576 authors: a square marks each month with commits (bigger means more), and the line runs from their first to their last active month. Bot accounts are grey.

Contributor growth

Contributors so far, month by month: each step up is a month in which someone made their first commit.

AI-assisted commits

2,539 of 8,743 commits (29.0%) name an AI coding assistant: as their author, as a co-author, or in the line it signs with. 17 of them were made by an assistant under its own account. In the last 12 months: 1,677 of 3,282 (51.1%).

These are lower bounds. An assistant that leaves no mark in the commit is not counted, and a mark does not say how much of the commit the assistant wrote.

AssistantCommitsAs authorFirst commitLast commit
OpenHands2,343162024-10-012026-10-23
Claude18302025-12-252026-10-24
Cursor3802026-05-142026-10-23
GitHub Copilot512025-05-012026-08-11
Codex302026-06-292026-06-30
CodeRabbit102026-03-062026-03-06
Jules102025-12-192025-12-19

A commit that names two assistants is counted under both.

What is counted

Accounts and addresses are matched, not first names: a person called Claude, Devin or Jules is not an assistant.

Top author per year and month

Who made the most commits in each year and month, the runners-up, and how many people committed.

YearAuthorCommits (%)Next top 5Authors
2026Hiep Le460 (15.6% of 2,958)Tim O'Farrell, Rohit Malhotra, Engel Nyst, Graham Neubig, aivong-openhands176
2025Xingyao Wang280 (10.0% of 2,790)Tim O'Farrell, Hiep Le, Rohit Malhotra, sp.wack, dependabot bot242
2024dependabot bot725 (24.2% of 2,995)Xingyao Wang, Robert Brennan, sp.wack, Engel Nyst, tobitege208
Table: top author of each month (32 months with commits)
MonthAuthorCommits (%)Next top 5Authors
2026-10Engel Nyst178 (48.1% of 370)Hiep Le, 🐾 smolpaws, OpenHands Bot, Vasco Schiavo, simonrosenberg39
2026-09aivong-openhands78 (31.2% of 250)Graham Neubig, Hiep Le, dependabot bot, Juan Pedro Michelini Jorge, openhands-release-bot bot50
2026-08Hiep Le26 (14.5% of 179)Graham Neubig, dependabot bot, Vasco Schiavo, george larson, FraterCCCLXIII47
2026-07Hiep Le47 (18.2% of 258)openhands-release-bot bot, Rohit Malhotra, Vasco Schiavo, Tim O'Farrell, Graham Neubig38
2026-06Hiep Le55 (13.5% of 408)Tim O'Farrell, Alona, Graham Neubig, simonrosenberg, Rohit Malhotra47
2026-05Hiep Le131 (23.2% of 565)Rohit Malhotra, Robert Brennan, Graham Neubig, Tim O'Farrell, dependabot bot33
2026-04Tim O'Farrell91 (28.6% of 318)Rohit Malhotra, Graham Neubig, dependabot bot, Hiep Le, aivong-openhands30
2026-03Hiep Le53 (19.2% of 276)Tim O'Farrell, Rohit Malhotra, aivong-openhands, dependabot bot, Xingyao Wang43
2026-02Hiep Le37 (25.0% of 148)Tim O'Farrell, aivong-openhands, Graham Neubig, sp.wack, dependabot bot30
2026-01Tim O'Farrell46 (24.7% of 186)Hiep Le, Graham Neubig, dependabot bot, Rohit Malhotra, sp.wack28
2025-12Hiep Le48 (25.8% of 186)Tim O'Farrell, dependabot bot, sp.wack, Graham Neubig, Rohit Malhotra36
2025-11Hiep Le45 (32.6% of 138)Tim O'Farrell, sp.wack, Rohit Malhotra, mamoodi, Engel Nyst26
2025-10Rohit Malhotra39 (21.1% of 185)Hiep Le, sp.wack, Tim O'Farrell, mamoodi, Ray Myers39
2025-09Hiep Le56 (36.8% of 152)mamoodi, sp.wack, Ray Myers, dependabot bot, Tim O'Farrell33
2025-08Xingyao Wang43 (18.3% of 235)Rohit Malhotra, Engel Nyst, Tim O'Farrell, Hiep Le, mamoodi41
2025-07Hiep Le39 (15.1% of 259)Xingyao Wang, dependabot bot, Tim O'Farrell, Graham Neubig, mamoodi36
2025-06Graham Neubig44 (16.5% of 266)Xingyao Wang, Tim O'Farrell, Rohit Malhotra, mamoodi, dependabot bot51
2025-05Robert Brennan40 (12.3% of 325)Xingyao Wang, Graham Neubig, sp.wack, Rohit Malhotra, dependabot bot46
2025-04Rohit Malhotra40 (13.6% of 294)Xingyao Wang, Robert Brennan, dependabot bot, Engel Nyst, mamoodi45
2025-03Engel Nyst34 (13.9% of 245)Xingyao Wang, Robert Brennan, Rohit Malhotra, mamoodi, dependabot bot43
2025-02Tim O'Farrell26 (12.6% of 207)Xingyao Wang, Engel Nyst, sp.wack, dependabot bot, Rohit Malhotra36
2025-01Xingyao Wang40 (13.4% of 298)Robert Brennan, dependabot bot, sp.wack, Tim O'Farrell, mamoodi35
2024-12Robert Brennan39 (14.2% of 275)sp.wack, Tim O'Farrell, Engel Nyst, dependabot bot, openhands25
2024-11Robert Brennan41 (16.7% of 245)sp.wack, Xingyao Wang, openhands, Rohit Malhotra, Engel Nyst27
2024-10dependabot bot78 (25.7% of 303)Xingyao Wang, sp.wack, Robert Brennan, Tim O'Farrell, mamoodi27
2024-09dependabot bot139 (45.3% of 307)Xingyao Wang, tobitege, mamoodi, Robert Brennan, Engel Nyst25
2024-08dependabot bot146 (43.5% of 336)Xingyao Wang, tobitege, Graham Neubig, mamoodi, Robert Brennan22
2024-07dependabot bot124 (39.7% of 312)Xingyao Wang, மனோஜ்குமார் பழனிச்சாமி, tobitege, Graham Neubig, Engel Nyst32
2024-06dependabot bot113 (35.1% of 322)மனோஜ்குமார் பழனிச்சாமி, tobitege, Boxuan Li, Yufan Song, Xingyao Wang37
2024-05dependabot bot93 (24.5% of 380)Robert Brennan, Xingyao Wang, Boxuan Li, மனோஜ்குமார் பழனிச்சாமி, Shimada66660
2024-04Robert Brennan55 (15.9% of 345)Alex Bäuerle, Engel Nyst, Xingyao Wang, sp.wack, Leo74
2024-03Robert Brennan55 (32.4% of 170)Jim Su, Yufan Song, Xingyao Wang, Leo, Binyuan Hui40

Cumulative lines added per author

Lines added over time by the top 20 of 576 authors; the top 5 are in color, the rest in grey.

Commits by organization

967 of 8,743 commits (11.1%) come from an address at 3 organizations, counted by the domain of the address and committed from by two people or more. Domains of one person (most often that person's own), personal mail providers, hidden noreply addresses and bots are counted apart, below.

The domain says where an address is, not who paid for the work: people commit from personal addresses on paid time, and from work addresses on their own.

OrganizationCommitsShareLast 12 monthsAddressesFirst commitLast commit
all-hands.dev6777.7%16362024-08-282026-10-23
openhands.dev2833.2%28352026-02-242026-10-22
yahoo.ca70.1%022024-05-032025-04-02

Where the commits come from, by quarter

QuarterCommitsOrganizationsOne-person domainsPersonal emailHidden (noreply)UnknownBots
2026-Q43707.6%7.8%64.1%17.3%0%3.2%
2026-Q368718.0%4.7%33.6%30.9%0%12.8%
2026-Q21,29115.3%7.2%43.7%28.2%0%5.6%
2026-Q161013.6%3.0%44.4%34.8%0%4.3%
2025-Q45094.3%3.3%43.8%44.2%0%4.3%
2025-Q364613.3%5.4%38.9%35.8%0%6.7%
2025-Q288514.7%15.5%44.7%17.6%0%7.5%
2025-Q175014.5%17.7%37.3%21.3%0%9.1%

Commits by domain

DomainCommitsShare
users.noreply.github.com3,35938.4%
gmail.com3,02134.6%
all-hands.dev6777.7%
rbren.io5586.4%
openhands.dev2833.2%
illinois.edu1862.1%
connect.hku.hk1421.6%
qq.com630.7%
gmx.de610.7%
cjsmith.io430.5%