Authors

Authors
614
incl. 2 bot accounts
Active Authors
327
committed in the last 12 months
New Authors
317
first commit in the last 12 months
Top 2 Authors
26.6%
of all commits
AI-assisted Commits
5.5%
at least 625 commits

List of authors

The top 20 of 614 authors, by commits.

AuthorCommits (%)+ lines- linesFirst commitLast commitAgeActive days# by commits
易良1,567 (13.7%)798,979653,2642025-11-172026-10-2511 mo2581
Shaojin Wen1,476 (12.9%)1,657,663171,5182026-02-102026-10-248 mo1872
tanzhenxin1,059 (9.2%)480,998446,7552025-07-302026-10-021.2 yr1983
jinye596 (5.2%)1,348,346153,0882026-04-092026-10-247 mo1784
qqqys523 (4.6%)708,16180,3282026-03-112026-10-247 mo1405
顾盼376 (3.3%)774,078167,3392025-12-262026-10-2110 mo1216
pomelo286 (2.5%)48,87228,3212025-07-242026-10-161.2 yr1227
ytahdn249 (2.2%)360,39077,9612026-06-132026-10-234 mo918
DennisYu07248 (2.2%)74,06418,1462026-01-212026-09-027 mo669
qwen-code-dev-bot247 (2.2%)39,2929,0832026-04-082026-10-247 mo8010
mingholy.lmh241 (2.1%)74,93529,6252025-08-082026-03-278 mo8311
N. Taylor Mullen212 (1.9%)42,59621,8722025-04-162025-08-274 mo6712
Olcan172 (1.5%)5,7541,8862025-04-182025-08-054 mo4713
tt-a1i159 (1.4%)18,4652,1872026-06-142026-06-2713 d1114
Dragon133 (1.2%)438,41011,1442025-12-112026-09-219 mo6515
Mingholy130 (1.1%)24,0318,0832025-08-142026-03-307 mo6516
ChiGao126 (1.1%)253,10220,2202026-04-162026-10-256 mo7117
Tommaso Sciortino114 (1.0%)10,76611,7132025-05-312025-08-273 mo5118
Brandon Keiji103 (0.9%)6,4433,9912025-04-172025-07-233 mo4019
chinesepowered93 (0.8%)6,0249282026-04-022026-07-314 mo2320

The other 594: callmeYe, Jacob Richman, xwj02155382, Allen Hutchison, DragonnZhang, qwen-code-ci-bot, Jerop Kipruto, Shreya Keshive, Alexander Farber, Yufeng He, christine betts, Nothing Chan, Seth Troisi, Sandy Tao, Abhi, matt korwel, Fan, gwinthis, joeytoday, Bryan Morgan, Zqc, Miguel Solorio, Billy Biggs, dreamWB, Edenman, anj-s, Bob.qwencode, Yu Zhang, Yiheng Xu, Gal Zahavi, 刘伟光, carffuca, Jaana Dogan, cornmander, Gaurav, BaboBen, zhangxy-zju, cperry-goog, Heyang Wang, Yan Shen, Richie Foreman, 胡玮文, liqoingyu, kkhomej33-netizen, joshualitt, han, VectorPeak, Pascal Birchler, starsandskies, samuelhsin, and 544 more.

Contributor timeline

One row for each of the top 20 of 614 authors: a square marks each month with commits (bigger means more), and the line runs from their first to their last active month. Bot accounts are grey.

Contributor growth

Contributors so far, month by month: each step up is a month in which someone made their first commit.

AI-assisted commits

625 of 11,450 commits (5.5%) name an AI coding assistant: as their author, as a co-author, or in the line it signs with. 6 of them were made by an assistant under its own account. In the last 12 months: 550 of 8,948 (6.1%).

These are lower bounds. An assistant that leaves no mark in the commit is not counted, and a mark does not say how much of the commit the assistant wrote.

AssistantCommitsAs authorFirst commitLast commit
Claude48902025-09-262026-10-13
Gemini6702025-07-042025-09-04
Cursor3302026-01-292026-10-22
GitHub Copilot2562025-06-132026-10-13
Codex1102026-07-072026-10-16
Jules302025-06-292025-07-31
Factory Droid102025-10-112025-10-11

A commit that names two assistants is counted under both.

What is counted

Accounts and addresses are matched, not first names: a person called Claude, Devin or Jules is not an assistant.

Top author per year and month

Who made the most commits in each year and month, the runners-up, and how many people committed.

YearAuthorCommits (%)Next top 5Authors
2026Shaojin Wen1,476 (17.8% of 8,295)易良, tanzhenxin, jinye, qqqys, 顾盼307
2025tanzhenxin249 (7.9% of 3,155)N. Taylor Mullen, 易良, Olcan, pomelo, Tommaso Sciortino329
Table: top author of each month (19 months with commits)
MonthAuthorCommits (%)Next top 5Authors
2026-10Shaojin Wen389 (35.1% of 1,108)易良, jinye, qwen-code-dev-bot, qqqys, ytahdn63
2026-09易良347 (29.4% of 1,181)qqqys, Shaojin Wen, jinye, qwen-code-dev-bot, ytahdn75
2026-08Shaojin Wen299 (28.0% of 1,068)易良, jinye, qqqys, ytahdn, Dragon71
2026-07Shaojin Wen271 (20.6% of 1,315)易良, jinye, ytahdn, qwen-code-dev-bot, chinesepowered93
2026-06tt-a1i159 (20.7% of 767)易良, jinye, qqqys, Yufeng He, Shaojin Wen66
2026-05jinye72 (19.9% of 362)Shaojin Wen, 易良, ChiGao, 顾盼, tanzhenxin45
2026-04Shaojin Wen212 (37.5% of 566)tanzhenxin, 易良, jinye, chinesepowered, DennisYu0750
2026-03tanzhenxin314 (36.0% of 872)顾盼, DennisYu07, 易良, mingholy.lmh, Mingholy41
2026-02tanzhenxin121 (26.3% of 460)mingholy.lmh, DennisYu07, pomelo, 顾盼, DragonnZhang25
2026-01tanzhenxin168 (28.2% of 596)易良, 顾盼, mingholy.lmh, xwj02155382, Mingholy27
2025-12易良114 (23.8% of 480)tanzhenxin, pomelo, Alexander Farber, mingholy.lmh, xwj0215538222
2025-11易良95 (54.9% of 173)tanzhenxin, pomelo, mingholy.lmh, Mingholy, chenhuanjie17
2025-10pomelo22 (44.0% of 50)tanzhenxin, Mingholy, 家娃, zhutao100, yjw062811
2025-09tanzhenxin44 (36.4% of 121)Mingholy, pomelo, mingholy.lmh, gemini-cli-robot, zhutao10019
2025-08tanzhenxin69 (9.7% of 712)Shreya Keshive, christine betts, Fan, Sandy Tao, Tommaso Sciortino141
2025-07Tommaso Sciortino45 (8.8% of 511)Abhi, christine betts, Shreya Keshive, Sandy Tao, N. Taylor Mullen143
2025-06N. Taylor Mullen54 (9.7% of 559)Tommaso Sciortino, Jerop Kipruto, Olcan, matt korwel, Jacob Richman85
2025-05N. Taylor Mullen93 (28.3% of 329)Olcan, Brandon Keiji, Allen Hutchison, Jacob Richman, Miguel Solorio19
2025-04Olcan57 (25.9% of 220)Brandon Keiji, N. Taylor Mullen, Allen Hutchison, Jaana Dogan, Seth Troisi12

Cumulative lines added per author

Lines added over time by the top 20 of 614 authors; the top 5 are in color, the rest in grey.

Commits by organization

2,791 of 11,450 commits (24.4%) come from an address at 3 organizations, counted by the domain of the address and committed from by two people or more. Domains of one person (most often that person's own), personal mail providers, hidden noreply addresses and bots are counted apart, below.

The domain says where an address is, not who paid for the work: people commit from personal addresses on paid time, and from work addresses on their own.

OrganizationCommitsShareLast 12 monthsAddressesFirst commitLast commit
alibaba-inc.com1,93016.9%1,895192025-06-262026-10-24
google.com8517.4%0512025-04-162025-09-06
github.com100.1%132025-05-312026-05-12

Where the commits come from, by quarter

QuarterCommitsOrganizationsOne-person domainsPersonal emailHidden (noreply)UnknownBots
2026-Q41,10835.6%8.1%52.9%3.3%0%0.1%
2026-Q33,56422.4%5.5%62.3%8.8%0%0.9%
2026-Q21,69519.4%1.7%54.6%23.0%0%1.4%
2026-Q11,92814.1%1.3%81.5%0.9%1.2%1.0%
2025-Q470314.7%1.4%81.4%1.4%1.1%0%
2025-Q31,34422.7%8.6%48.7%19.0%0%1.0%
2025-Q21,10853.2%2.0%34.7%10.0%0%0.1%

Commits by domain

DomainCommitsShare
gmail.com3,16627.7%
qq.com2,38420.8%
alibaba-inc.com1,93016.9%
users.noreply.github.com1,15410.1%
google.com8517.4%
126.com6075.3%
outlook.com4704.1%
service.alibaba.com3172.8%
rediffmail.com930.8%
outlook.de630.6%