Code Ownership

Ownership is measured by how many commits each author made to each file in the current tree. It highlights bus-factor risk (files only one person has ever touched) and where knowledge is concentrated. The bus factor is the smallest number of people who are, between them, primary owner of more than half of the files.

Files Tracked
10,490
in the current tree
Bus Factor
16
16 authors are primary owner of 5,358 of 10,490 files
Single-Owner Files
5,064
48.3% of tracked files
Contributors
1,167
authors who changed files

Bus factor risk — single-owner files

Files only one author has ever changed. The more a file has changed, the more knowledge is at risk if that person leaves.

FileSole ownerCommits
doc/redirects/current.yamlDouglas Strodtman20
ci/raydepsets/workspace.pyElliot Barnwell16
doc/source/ray-contribute/ci.mdDouglas Strodtman15
doc/source/ray-contribute/writing-style.mdDouglas Strodtman11
ci/raydepsets/tests/test_data/test.depsets.yamlElliot Barnwell9
doc/source/train/user-guides/data-loading-preprocessing.mdDouglas Strodtman9
python/ray/llm/_internal/serve/routing_policies/kv_aware/vllm/tokenizer.pyJeffrey Wang8
release/llm_tests/kv_router_test/test_kv_events.pyJeffrey Wang8
release/llm_tests/kv_router_test/utils.pyJeffrey Wang8
doc/source/ray-overview/use-cases.mdDouglas Strodtman8
Table: the 100 most-changed of 5,064 single-owner files
FileSole ownerCommits
doc/redirects/current.yamlDouglas Strodtman20
ci/raydepsets/workspace.pyElliot Barnwell16
doc/source/ray-contribute/ci.mdDouglas Strodtman15
doc/source/ray-contribute/writing-style.mdDouglas Strodtman11
ci/raydepsets/tests/test_data/test.depsets.yamlElliot Barnwell9
doc/source/train/user-guides/data-loading-preprocessing.mdDouglas Strodtman9
python/ray/llm/_internal/serve/routing_policies/kv_aware/vllm/tokenizer.pyJeffrey Wang8
release/llm_tests/kv_router_test/test_kv_events.pyJeffrey Wang8
release/llm_tests/kv_router_test/utils.pyJeffrey Wang8
doc/source/ray-overview/use-cases.mdDouglas Strodtman8
doc/redirects/README.mdDouglas Strodtman8
doc/source/_includes/rllib/new_api_stack.rstSven Mika8
doc/source/_static/css/examples.cssPeyton Murray8
python/ray/llm/tests/serve/cpu/deployments/routers/kv/test_kv_aware_router.pyJeffrey Wang7
release/llm_tests/kv_router_test/test_kv_event_ingestion.pyJeffrey Wang7
doc/source/data/saving-data.mdDouglas Strodtman7
doc/.claude/CLAUDE.mdDouglas Strodtman7
python/ray/data/_internal/usage/collector.pyAyush Kumar7
python/ray/data/_internal/progress/tqdm_progress.pyDaniel Shin7
src/ray/common/cgroup2/integration_tests/sysfs_cgroup_driver_integration_test.ccIbrahim Rabbani7
python/ray/llm/_internal/serve/routing_policies/kv_aware/kv_aware_router.pyJeffrey Wang6
python/ray/llm/_internal/serve/routing_policies/kv_aware/utils.pyJeffrey Wang6
doc/source/ray-contribute/writing-code-snippets.mdDouglas Strodtman6
doc/source/template_pins.jsonDouglas Strodtman6
doc/source/ray-contribute/fake-autoscaler.mdDouglas Strodtman6
doc/.claude/skills/rst-to-myst/SKILL.mdDouglas Strodtman6
doc/source/data/key-concepts.mdDouglas Strodtman6
doc/source/data/shuffling-data.mdDouglas Strodtman6
doc/source/data/custom-datasource-example.mdDouglas Strodtman6
python/ray/train/v2/_internal/callbacks/nccl_ras.pyMark Towers6
python/ray/train/v2/tests/test_nccl_ras_callback.pyMark Towers6
src/ray/core_worker/shutdown_coordinator.hSagar Sumit6
python/ray/data/tests/test_usage.pyAyush Kumar6
src/ray/rpc/authentication/k8s_constants.hAndrew Sy Kim6
.github/workflows/stale_pull_request.yamlChristina Zhu6
release/ray_release/configs/oss_config.yamlCuong Nguyen6
java/serve/src/test/java/io/ray/serve/poll/KeyTypeTest.javaliuyang-my6
java/test/src/main/java/io/ray/test/ConcurrencyGroupTest.javaQing Wang6
python/ray/llm/tests/serve/cpu/deployments/routers/kv/test_token_channel.pyJeffrey Wang5
python/ray/llm/_internal/serve/routing_policies/kv_aware/constants.pyJeffrey Wang5
python/ray/llm/_internal/serve/routing_policies/kv_aware/vllm/token_tracking.pyJeffrey Wang5
python/ray/llm/tests/serve/cpu/deployments/routers/kv/test_request_lifecycle_tracking.pyJeffrey Wang5
release/llm_tests/kv_router_test/test_request_lifecycle_tracking.pyJeffrey Wang5
ci/raydepsets/configs/ci_windows.depsets.yamlElliot Barnwell5
doc/AGENTS.mdDouglas Strodtman5
doc/source/data/inspecting-data.mdDouglas Strodtman5
doc/source/data/scaling-collation-functions.mdDouglas Strodtman5
doc/source/data/working-with-pytorch.mdDouglas Strodtman5
doc/source/ray-contribute/testing-tips.mdDouglas Strodtman5
doc/source/train/distributed-tensorflow-keras.mdDouglas Strodtman5
doc/source/train/huggingface-accelerate.mdDouglas Strodtman5
doc/source/train/user-guides/hyperparameter-optimization.mdDouglas Strodtman5
doc/source/core/scheduling/memory-management.mdDouglas Strodtman5
doc/source/ray-contribute/publishing-examples-legacy.mdDouglas Strodtman5
doc/source/data/aggregating-data.mdDouglas Strodtman5
doc/source/data/joining-data.mdDouglas Strodtman5
src/ray/raylet/worker_killing_policy_interface.hKunchen (David) Dai5
src/ray/raylet/worker_killing_policy_by_time.hKunchen (David) Dai5
python/ray/experimental/sandbox/http/tests/conftest.pyXinyu Zhang5
python/ray/experimental/sandbox/http/grpc_facade.pyXinyu Zhang5
src/ray/raylet/scheduling/policy/tests/BUILD.bazelEdward Oakes5
src/ray/core_worker/shutdown_coordinator.ccSagar Sumit5
python/ray/llm/_internal/serve/engines/vllm/kv_transfer/factory.pykourosh hakhamaneshi5
python/ray/llm/_internal/serve/core/ingress/dev_ingress.pykourosh hakhamaneshi5
python/ray/data/_internal/usage/execution_callback.pyAyush Kumar5
release/ray_release/reporter/observability_agent.pySai Miduthuri5
release/ray_release/tests/test_observability_agent_reporter.pySai Miduthuri5
ci/build/build_image.pyAndrew Pollack-Gray5
python/ray/_version.pyLonnie Liu5
cpp/include/ray/api/static_check.hqicosmos5
python/ray/llm/_internal/serve/routing_policies/kv_aware/vllm/prompt_token_forwarding.pyJeffrey Wang4
python/ray/llm/tests/serve/cpu/deployments/routers/kv/test_tokenizer_exactness.pyJeffrey Wang4
python/ray/llm/_internal/serve/routing_policies/kv_aware/kv_token_tracker.pyJeffrey Wang4
python/ray/llm/tests/serve/cpu/deployments/routers/kv/test_kv_token_tracker.pyJeffrey Wang4
release/llm_tests/batch/test_batch_multi_node_vllm.pyJeffrey Wang4
release/ray_release/byod/byod_llm_kv_router_test.shJeffrey Wang4
python/ray/data/tests/test_infer_schema.pyGoutam4
python/requirements/windows-requirements.txtElliot Barnwell4
ci/raydepsets/configs/ci_core.depsets.yamlElliot Barnwell4
python/deplocks/ci/ci_ml_thirdparty_depset_py3.10.lockElliot Barnwell4
python/deplocks/ci/ci_ml_thirdparty_depset_py3.12.lockElliot Barnwell4
doc/source/core/actors/async-api.mdDouglas Strodtman4
doc/source/core/compiled-graph/index.mdDouglas Strodtman4
doc/source/core/configure.mdDouglas Strodtman4
doc/source/data/batch-inference.mdDouglas Strodtman4
doc/source/data/working-with-text.mdDouglas Strodtman4
doc/source/train/getting-started-lightgbm.mdDouglas Strodtman4
doc/source/train/horovod.mdDouglas Strodtman4
doc/source/train/user-guides/local-mode.mdDouglas Strodtman4
doc/source/train/user-guides/persistent-storage.mdDouglas Strodtman4
doc/source/core/internals/autoscaler-v2.mdDouglas Strodtman4
doc/source/kuberay/user-guides/label-based-scheduling.mdDouglas Strodtman4
doc/source/kuberay/user-guides/rayservice-incremental-upgrade.mdDouglas Strodtman4
doc/source/core/ray-dag.mdDouglas Strodtman4
doc/source/ray-contribute/stability.mdDouglas Strodtman4
doc/source/core/internals/metric-exporter.mdDouglas Strodtman4
doc/source/core/internals/object-spilling.mdDouglas Strodtman4
doc/source/core/patterns/out-of-band-object-ref-serialization.mdDouglas Strodtman4
doc/source/core/scheduling/ray-oom-prevention.mdDouglas Strodtman4
doc/source/core/scheduling/resources.mdDouglas Strodtman4

Ownership by author

Primary owner = the author with the most commits to a file. Solely owned = files only that author has touched.

AuthorFiles ownedSolely ownedFiles touched
Mark Towers1,5741,5152,202
Douglas Strodtman7896841,026
Edward Oakes4321331,463
Lonnie Liu3962001,053
Kai Fricke26990705
Cuong Nguyen26482865
Elliot Barnwell21364531
Justin Yu19840604
Eric Liang18938840
kourosh hakhamaneshi18988323
Jeffrey Wang164100511
Balaji Veeramani157691,047
Sampan S Nayak14343337
SangBin Cho14016602
matthewdeng12417501
dentiny11719303
czgdp18071150557
Ricky Xu11552354
Abrar Sheikh11382520
Jiajun Yao10725847
chaokunyang10720222
Qing Wang10040302
Cindy Zhang9910297
Sai Miduthuri898239
Seiji Eicher8839413

Showing top 25 of 1167 contributors.

Most shared files

Files touched by the most people — shared code where changes are most likely to need coordination.

FileContributorsPrimary ownerOwner share
python/setup.py133Robert Nishihara8.2%
python/ray/data/dataset.py120Balaji Veeramani14.5%
python/ray/_raylet.pyx115SangBin Cho10.3%
python/ray/scripts/scripts.py108Eric Liang9.8%
src/ray/core_worker/core_worker.cc103SangBin Cho10.7%
src/ray/raylet/node_manager.cc97Stephanie Wang10.6%
python/ray/data/read_api.py95Balaji Veeramani14.6%
BUILD.bazel93Yi Cheng8.4%
src/ray/common/ray_config_def.h92SangBin Cho10.9%
release/release_tests.yaml88Cuong Nguyen9.3%
python/ray/_private/worker.py87Jiajun Yao10.6%
src/ray/core_worker/core_worker.h86Edward Oakes11.2%
python/requirements.txt83Kai Fricke6.4%
python/ray/_private/services.py80Yi Cheng10.0%
doc/source/conf.py78Douglas Strodtman12.1%
src/ray/raylet/node_manager.h76Stephanie Wang9.6%
python/ray/actor.py75Robert Nishihara16.3%
python/ray/tests/conftest.py70Yi Cheng8.8%
src/ray/protobuf/gcs.proto69SangBin Cho9.5%
src/ray/raylet/worker_pool.cc68Kai Yang9.2%