Authors

Authors
1,927
incl. 1 bot account
Active Authors
1,464
committed in the last 12 months
New Authors
1,222
first commit in the last 12 months
Top 2 Authors
12.1%
of all commits
AI-assisted Commits
8.0%
at least 1,662 commits

List of authors

The top 20 of 1,927 authors, by commits.

AuthorCommits (%)+ lines- linesFirst commitLast commitAgeActive days# by commits
Lianmin Zheng1,260 (6.0%)132,855102,6112024-01-082026-10-232.8 yr4901
Liangsheng Yin1,258 (6.0%)208,249194,6612024-01-082026-10-242.8 yr4442
Mick908 (4.3%)394,16399,9402025-01-022026-10-251.8 yr3353
fzyzcjy847 (4.1%)161,00239,4892024-12-262026-08-241.7 yr2054
Yineng Zhang784 (3.8%)75,21143,7692024-07-172026-03-131.7 yr2905
Xiaoyu Zhang639 (3.1%)268,170165,1092024-10-242026-10-242.0 yr3296
Cheng Wan571 (2.7%)345,809139,8052025-02-192026-10-251.7 yr1867
Baizhou Zhang467 (2.2%)73,71628,7022025-01-222026-10-251.8 yr2928
Simo Lin455 (2.2%)166,720144,9742025-04-272026-03-2611 mo1519
Ke Bao351 (1.7%)40,87915,1872024-04-172026-10-252.5 yr22810
Alison Shao304 (1.5%)25,26512,5692025-11-052026-10-2212 mo14311
Mohammad Miadh Angkad286 (1.4%)25,96128,2152025-08-302026-10-201.1 yr15012
Xinyuan Tong262 (1.3%)121,60415,0292025-03-282026-10-231.6 yr17413
Kangyan-Zhou256 (1.2%)97,12110,3492025-09-292026-10-011.0 yr11914
Shangming Cai248 (1.2%)15,6186,4642025-04-082026-10-231.5 yr17915
Chang Su212 (1.0%)67,04537,2452025-01-102026-04-011.2 yr11316
Shuwen Wang200 (1.0%)24,4128,6832025-11-282026-10-2511 mo11817
Brayden Zhong196 (0.9%)26,01234,2222025-03-282026-10-041.5 yr12618
Ying Sheng188 (0.9%)22,0827,6372023-10-092026-03-302.5 yr10319
Qiaolin Yu179 (0.9%)55,2664,7332025-02-272026-10-241.7 yr13420

The other 1,907: YC Yen-Ching Tseng, Michael, Khoa Pham, Byron Hsu, Yuan Luo, metamergebot, YAMY, Yuhao Yang, zijiexia, sglang-bot, Zhangheng, kk, Ziyi Xu, Bingxu Chen, Zhiqiang Xie, cctry, Kan Wu, Douglas Yang, amote-i, Thomas Wang, ishandhanani, Trevor Morris, Yuwei An, huangtingwei, HAI, Yi Zhang, Keyang Ru, ybyang, jacky.cheng, 赵晨阳, Lifu Huang, Jimmy Shong, Stefan He, WenhaoZhang, ashwini rathi, JieXin Liang, Rain Jiang, Yihao Wang, R0CKSTAR, Hubert Lu, Zaili Wang, Sai Enduri, weireweire, Po-Han Huang (NVIDIA), Fan Yin, Alex Nails, Yi (Vincent) Zhong, Even Zhou, Binyao Jiang, Ziang Li, and 1,857 more.

Contributor timeline

One row for each of the top 20 of 1,927 authors: a square marks each month with commits (bigger means more), and the line runs from their first to their last active month. Bot accounts are grey.

Contributor growth

Contributors so far, month by month: each step up is a month in which someone made their first commit.

AI-assisted commits

1,662 of 20,885 commits (8.0%) name an AI coding assistant: as their author, as a co-author, or in the line it signs with. In the last 12 months: 1,624 of 14,456 (11.2%).

These are lower bounds. An assistant that leaves no mark in the commit is not counted, and a mark does not say how much of the commit the assistant wrote.

AssistantCommitsAs authorFirst commitLast commit
Claude1,36002025-10-202026-10-25
Gemini17702025-07-162026-09-17
Cursor13502025-10-312026-10-23
GitHub Copilot1602026-02-012026-10-20
Devin402026-10-012026-10-18
Codex302026-10-132026-10-23
CodeRabbit102025-10-162025-10-16
OpenHands102025-01-062025-01-06

A commit that names two assistants is counted under both.

What is counted

Accounts and addresses are matched, not first names: a person called Claude, Devin or Jules is not an assistant.

Top author per year and month

Who made the most commits in each year and month, the runners-up, and how many people committed.

YearAuthorCommits (%)Next top 5Authors
2026Liangsheng Yin880 (7.1% of 12,471)Mick, Cheng Wan, Xiaoyu Zhang, fzyzcjy, Baizhou Zhang1318
2025Yineng Zhang556 (8.2% of 6,794)fzyzcjy, Lianmin Zheng, Simo Lin, Liangsheng Yin, Chang Su767
2024Lianmin Zheng516 (31.9% of 1,619)Yineng Zhang, Ying Sheng, Liangsheng Yin, Byron Hsu, Ke Bao184
2023Ying Sheng1 (100.0% of 1)1
Table: top author of each month (35 months with commits)
MonthAuthorCommits (%)Next top 5Authors
2026-10Mick153 (8.9% of 1,710)Liangsheng Yin, metamergebot, Cheng Wan, Mohammad Miadh Angkad, Kan Wu356
2026-09Cheng Wan141 (8.6% of 1,645)Liangsheng Yin, Mick, Xiaoyu Zhang, Shuwen Wang, Mohammad Miadh Angkad373
2026-08Mick183 (11.3% of 1,615)Liangsheng Yin, Xiaoyu Zhang, Cheng Wan, Baizhou Zhang, Mohammad Miadh Angkad337
2026-07Liangsheng Yin87 (7.0% of 1,237)Cheng Wan, Mick, Xiaoyu Zhang, fzyzcjy, Mohammad Miadh Angkad290
2026-06Liangsheng Yin109 (8.3% of 1,316)Mick, Lianmin Zheng, Xiaoyu Zhang, Cheng Wan, Mohammad Miadh Angkad318
2026-05fzyzcjy128 (10.7% of 1,199)Liangsheng Yin, Mick, Cheng Wan, Baizhou Zhang, Kangyan-Zhou272
2026-04Liangsheng Yin84 (8.1% of 1,038)Mick, Kangyan-Zhou, Baizhou Zhang, Lianmin Zheng, Xiaoyu Zhang265
2026-03Liangsheng Yin69 (6.9% of 994)Xiaoyu Zhang, Lianmin Zheng, Baizhou Zhang, Mick, fzyzcjy285
2026-02fzyzcjy61 (7.9% of 768)Mick, Liangsheng Yin, Alison Shao, Xiaoyu Zhang, Mohammad Miadh Angkad248
2026-01Simo Lin72 (7.6% of 949)fzyzcjy, Alison Shao, Xiaoyu Zhang, Baizhou Zhang, Chang Su231
2025-12Simo Lin140 (12.8% of 1,093)fzyzcjy, Liangsheng Yin, Mick, Alison Shao, Xiaoyu Zhang219
2025-11Liangsheng Yin64 (7.2% of 892)fzyzcjy, Mick, Kangyan-Zhou, Lianmin Zheng, Baizhou Zhang230
2025-10Simo Lin61 (7.5% of 813)Liangsheng Yin, fzyzcjy, Lianmin Zheng, Chang Su, Keyang Ru189
2025-09Yineng Zhang57 (9.1% of 625)Lianmin Zheng, Simo Lin, Chang Su, fzyzcjy, Liangsheng Yin180
2025-08Yineng Zhang67 (10.0% of 670)Simo Lin, Lianmin Zheng, fzyzcjy, Cheng Wan, Chang Su182
2025-07Yineng Zhang43 (10.0% of 431)Simo Lin, Cheng Wan, Lianmin Zheng, Xinyuan Tong, Lifu Huang126
2025-06fzyzcjy51 (13.4% of 381)Lianmin Zheng, Yineng Zhang, Cheng Wan, JieXin Liang, Chang Su102
2025-05fzyzcjy79 (19.8% of 400)Yineng Zhang, Lianmin Zheng, Chang Su, Shangming Cai, JieXin Liang97
2025-04Yineng Zhang71 (15.6% of 455)fzyzcjy, Lianmin Zheng, Xiaoyu Zhang, Baizhou Zhang, JieXin Liang110
2025-03Lianmin Zheng67 (14.0% of 477)Yineng Zhang, fzyzcjy, Ke Bao, 赵晨阳, Stefan He130
2025-02Yineng Zhang69 (27.9% of 247)simveit, Xiaoyu Zhang, Ke Bao, 赵晨阳, Wen-Heng (Jack) Chung67
2025-01Yineng Zhang84 (27.1% of 310)Lianmin Zheng, Ke Bao, Byron Hsu, Xiaoyu Zhang, 赵晨阳65
2024-12Yineng Zhang61 (25.3% of 241)Lianmin Zheng, Byron Hsu, Ke Bao, HAI, Xiaoyu Zhang38
2024-11Lianmin Zheng109 (40.7% of 268)Byron Hsu, Yineng Zhang, 赵晨阳, HAI, Ying Sheng49
2024-10Lianmin Zheng99 (47.8% of 207)Byron Hsu, Liangsheng Yin, Ying Sheng, HAI, 赵晨阳39
2024-09Lianmin Zheng53 (35.8% of 148)Yineng Zhang, Liangsheng Yin, Ying Sheng, Ke Bao, Byron Hsu34
2024-08Yineng Zhang55 (22.8% of 241)Ying Sheng, Lianmin Zheng, Liangsheng Yin, yichuan~, min-xu-et32
2024-07Yineng Zhang66 (29.3% of 225)Ying Sheng, Lianmin Zheng, Liangsheng Yin, Mingyi, Ke Bao23
2024-06Lianmin Zheng22 (52.4% of 42)Liangsheng Yin, Ying Sheng, Qubitium-modelcloud, Fabian Preiß, 胡译文10
2024-05Lianmin Zheng28 (54.9% of 51)Liangsheng Yin, Ying Sheng, Yuanhan Zhang, bing, YoungJoong Noah Kim13
2024-04Liangsheng Yin10 (41.7% of 24)ZhouXingg, Ying Sheng, Lianmin Zheng, Tom Dörr, SimoneRaponi12
2024-03Liangsheng Yin8 (22.9% of 35)Lianmin Zheng, Qubitium-modelcloud, Jani Monoses, Arsalan, ZhouGongZaiShi15
2024-02Cody Yu11 (22.4% of 49)Lianmin Zheng, Liangsheng Yin, Ying Sheng, Yaya Sy, psych0v0yager13
2024-01Lianmin Zheng52 (59.1% of 88)Liangsheng Yin, Cody Yu, Ying Sheng, shiyi.c_98, isaac-vidas15
2023-10Ying Sheng1 (100.0% of 1)1

Cumulative lines added per author

Lines added over time by the top 20 of 1,927 authors; the top 5 are in color, the rest in grey.

Commits by organization

3,120 of 20,885 commits (14.9%) come from an address at 47 organizations, counted by the domain of the address and committed from by two people or more. Domains of one person (most often that person's own), personal mail providers, hidden noreply addresses and bots are counted apart, below.

The domain says where an address is, not who paid for the work: people commit from personal addresses on paid time, and from work addresses on their own.

OrganizationCommitsShareLast 12 monthsAddressesFirst commitLast commit
amd.com8394.0%768872024-11-012026-10-24
nvidia.com3581.7%270532024-08-072026-10-24
intel.com3551.7%293502024-10-112026-10-23
oracle.com2221.1%6552025-01-162026-04-01
radixark.ai2211.1%22162026-03-042026-10-24
apache.org1460.7%10742024-09-012026-10-22
thinkingmachines.ai1060.5%102142025-03-162026-10-23
antgroup.com990.5%56212025-03-182026-08-27
alibaba.com950.5%4482025-04-152026-09-11
stanford.edu870.4%3622025-01-072026-09-19

Where the commits come from, by quarter

QuarterCommitsOrganizationsOne-person domainsPersonal emailHidden (noreply)UnknownBots
2026-Q41,71017.2%0.9%45.2%36.7%0%0%
2026-Q34,49719.0%2.4%42.2%36.4%0%0%
2026-Q23,55318.7%3.0%41.2%37.1%0%0%
2026-Q12,71114.8%3.7%40.7%40.9%0%0%
2025-Q42,79811.2%5.8%50.3%32.8%0%0%
2025-Q31,72616.9%11.3%41.1%30.6%0%0%
2025-Q21,23615.1%12.4%34.0%38.5%0%0%
2025-Q11,0348.6%23.7%45.1%22.6%0%0%

Commits by domain

DomainCommitsShare
users.noreply.github.com7,01333.6%
gmail.com6,71032.1%
icloud.com9154.4%
amd.com8394.0%
qq.com8033.8%
zhyncs.com7843.8%
outlook.com3901.9%
intel.com3551.7%
nvidia.com3491.7%
163.com3451.7%