Code Ownership

Ownership is measured by how many commits each author made to each file in the current tree. It highlights bus-factor risk (files only one person has ever touched) and where knowledge is concentrated. The bus factor is the smallest number of people who are, between them, primary owner of more than half of the files.

Files Tracked
17,760
in the current tree
Bus Factor
1
Liang Zhang is primary owner of 11,752 of 17,760 files
Single-Owner Files
11,403
64.2% of tracked files
Contributors
371
authors who changed files

Bus factor risk — single-owner files

Files only one author has ever changed. The more a file has changed, the more knowledge is at risk if that person leaves.

FileSole ownerCommits
.github/workflows/e2e-mcp.ymlLiang Zhang45
mode/core/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mode/metadata/persist/config/global/GlobalRulePersistService.javaLiang Zhang43
CLAUDE.mdLiang Zhang38
.codex/harness/agents/run.pyLiang Zhang31
mcp/core/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/core/resource/handler/capability/ServerCapabilitiesHandlerTest.javaLiang Zhang28
mode/core/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mode/metadata/persist/config/global/PropertiesPersistService.javaLiang Zhang28
.codex/skills/gen-ut/SKILL.mdLiang Zhang27
test/e2e/sql/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/test/e2e/sql/env/container/compose/mode/ClusterContainerComposer.javaLiang Zhang26
.codex/harness/agents/policy-sources.tomlLiang Zhang25
mcp/core/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/core/tool/handler/ToolDefinitionRegistryTest.javaLiang Zhang25
Table: the 100 most-changed of 11,403 single-owner files
FileSole ownerCommits
.github/workflows/e2e-mcp.ymlLiang Zhang45
mode/core/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mode/metadata/persist/config/global/GlobalRulePersistService.javaLiang Zhang43
CLAUDE.mdLiang Zhang38
.codex/harness/agents/run.pyLiang Zhang31
mcp/core/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/core/resource/handler/capability/ServerCapabilitiesHandlerTest.javaLiang Zhang28
mode/core/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mode/metadata/persist/config/global/PropertiesPersistService.javaLiang Zhang28
.codex/skills/gen-ut/SKILL.mdLiang Zhang27
test/e2e/sql/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/test/e2e/sql/env/container/compose/mode/ClusterContainerComposer.javaLiang Zhang26
.codex/harness/agents/policy-sources.tomlLiang Zhang25
mcp/core/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/core/tool/handler/ToolDefinitionRegistryTest.javaLiang Zhang25
test/e2e/sql/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/test/e2e/sql/env/container/compose/mode/StandaloneContainerComposer.javaLiang Zhang25
mode/type/cluster/core/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mode/manager/cluster/dispatch/listener/DataChangedEventListenerRegistry.javaLiang Zhang25
mcp/bootstrap/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/bootstrap/transport/capability/tool/MCPToolSpecificationFactoryTest.javaLiang Zhang24
mcp/features/encrypt/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/feature/encrypt/tool/service/EncryptWorkflowValidationService.javaLiang Zhang24
.codex/harness/agents/test_run.pyLiang Zhang23
docs/document/content/user-manual/shardingsphere-mcp/configuration.cn.mdLiang Zhang23
mcp/core/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/core/resource/handler/capability/RuntimeStatusHandler.javaLiang Zhang23
mcp/core/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/core/workflow/WorkflowExecutionService.javaLiang Zhang22
.codex/skills/coding-standards/SKILL.mdLiang Zhang22
docs/document/content/user-manual/shardingsphere-mcp/configuration.en.mdLiang Zhang22
mcp/core/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/core/resource/handler/CoreResourceHandlerSurfaceTest.javaLiang Zhang22
mcp/features/encrypt/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/feature/encrypt/tool/service/EncryptWorkflowPlanningService.javaLiang Zhang22
mcp/support/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/support/descriptor/MCPDescriptorCatalogValidatorTest.javaLiang Zhang22
mcp/core/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/core/tool/handler/metadata/SearchMetadataToolHandlerTest.javaLiang Zhang21
mcp/features/encrypt/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/feature/encrypt/tool/service/EncryptWorkflowValidationServiceTest.javaLiang Zhang21
mcp/support/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/support/descriptor/MCPToolDescriptorCatalogValidator.javaLiang Zhang21
.github/workflows/ci-mcp.ymlLiang Zhang20
mcp/core/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/core/resource/handler/metadata/MetadataResourceHandler.javaLiang Zhang20
mcp/support/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/support/workflow/service/WorkflowGuidancePayloadBuilder.javaLiang Zhang20
mcp/features/encrypt/src/main/resources/META-INF/shardingsphere-mcp/mcp-descriptors/mcp-descriptor-encrypt.yamlLiang Zhang20
mcp/features/sharding/src/main/resources/META-INF/shardingsphere-mcp/mcp-descriptors/mcp-descriptor-sharding.yamlLiang Zhang20
mcp/core/src/main/resources/META-INF/shardingsphere-mcp/mcp-descriptors/mcp-descriptor-core.yamlLiang Zhang20
test/e2e/operation/showprocesslist/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/test/e2e/operation/showprocesslist/container/composer/ClusterShowProcessListContainerComposer.javaLiang Zhang20
test/e2e/operation/transaction/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/test/e2e/operation/transaction/env/TransactionE2EEnvironment.javaLiang Zhang20
mode/core/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mode/metadata/persist/metadata/service/DatabaseMetaDataPersistService.javaLiang Zhang20
docs/document/content/user-manual/shardingsphere-jdbc/graalvm-native-image/development/_index.cn.mdHengqian Ling20
docs/document/content/user-manual/shardingsphere-jdbc/graalvm-native-image/development/_index.en.mdHengqian Ling20
docs/document/content/user-manual/shardingsphere-mcp/features/encrypt.cn.mdLiang Zhang19
docs/document/content/user-manual/shardingsphere-mcp/features/encrypt.en.mdLiang Zhang19
docs/document/content/user-manual/shardingsphere-mcp/troubleshooting.cn.mdLiang Zhang19
mcp/features/mask/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/feature/mask/tool/service/MaskWorkflowValidationService.javaLiang Zhang19
.codex/context/change-completion.mdLiang Zhang18
mcp/core/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/core/tool/handler/execute/ExecuteUpdateToolHandlerTest.javaLiang Zhang18
docs/document/content/user-manual/shardingsphere-mcp/troubleshooting.en.mdLiang Zhang18
mcp/bootstrap/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/bootstrap/transport/capability/tool/MCPCallToolResultFactoryTest.javaLiang Zhang18
mcp/core/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/core/tool/handler/execute/ExecuteUpdateToolHandler.javaLiang Zhang18
mcp/features/mask/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/feature/mask/tool/service/MaskWorkflowPlanningService.javaLiang Zhang18
mcp/core/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/core/workflow/WorkflowExecutionServiceTest.javaLiang Zhang18
mcp/support/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/support/workflow/service/WorkflowPlanningSupport.javaLiang Zhang18
mcp/features/mask/src/main/resources/META-INF/shardingsphere-mcp/mcp-descriptors/mcp-descriptor-mask.yamlLiang Zhang18
mcp/features/shadow/src/main/resources/META-INF/shardingsphere-mcp/mcp-descriptors/mcp-descriptor-shadow.yamlLiang Zhang18
mcp/bootstrap/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/bootstrap/transport/capability/tool/AbstractMCPToolSpecificationFactoryTest.javaLiang Zhang17
docs/document/content/user-manual/shardingsphere-mcp/_index.cn.mdLiang Zhang17
docs/document/content/user-manual/shardingsphere-mcp/_index.en.mdLiang Zhang17
docs/document/content/user-manual/shardingsphere-mcp/capabilities.cn.mdLiang Zhang17
docs/document/content/user-manual/shardingsphere-mcp/features/mask.cn.mdLiang Zhang17
kernel/transaction/type/xa/core/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/transaction/xa/jta/connection/dialect/MySQLXAConnectionWrapperTest.javaLiang Zhang17
mcp/core/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/core/tool/handler/metadata/SearchMetadataToolHandler.javaLiang Zhang17
mcp/features/encrypt/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/feature/encrypt/tool/handler/PlanEncryptRuleToolHandler.javaLiang Zhang17
mcp/features/mask/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/feature/mask/tool/service/MaskWorkflowValidationServiceTest.javaLiang Zhang17
kernel/data-pipeline/scenario/cdc/core/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/data/pipeline/cdc/CDCJobType.javaLiang Zhang17
infra/binder/core/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/infra/binder/engine/statement/dal/ExplainStatementBinder.javaLiang Zhang17
mcp/features/sharding/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/feature/sharding/tool/service/ShardingWorkflowPlanningService.javaLiang Zhang16
mcp/bootstrap/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/bootstrap/transport/capability/resource/MCPResourceSpecificationFactoryTest.javaLiang Zhang16
mcp/support/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/support/workflow/service/WorkflowPlanPayloadBuilderTest.javaLiang Zhang16
docs/document/content/user-manual/shardingsphere-mcp/capabilities.en.mdLiang Zhang16
docs/document/content/user-manual/shardingsphere-mcp/deployment.cn.mdLiang Zhang16
docs/document/content/user-manual/shardingsphere-mcp/deployment.en.mdLiang Zhang16
docs/document/content/user-manual/shardingsphere-mcp/features/mask.en.mdLiang Zhang16
kernel/transaction/type/xa/core/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/transaction/xa/jta/connection/dialect/PostgreSQLXAConnectionWrapperTest.javaLiang Zhang16
features/sharding/core/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/sharding/algorithm/sharding/hint/HintInlineShardingAlgorithmTest.javaLiang Zhang16
mcp/core/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/core/completion/MCPCompletionService.javaLiang Zhang16
mcp/core/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/core/resource/handler/ResourceDefinitionRegistry.javaLiang Zhang16
mcp/core/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/core/resource/ResourceTestDataFactory.javaLiang Zhang16
mcp/core/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/core/resource/handler/capability/RuntimeStatusHandlerTest.javaLiang Zhang16
mcp/features/readwrite-splitting/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/feature/readwritesplitting/tool/handler/PlanReadwriteSplittingStatusToolHandler.javaLiang Zhang16
mcp/features/sharding/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/feature/sharding/tool/service/ShardingWorkflowValidationServiceTest.javaLiang Zhang16
mode/node/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mode/node/path/version/VersionNodePathTest.javaLiang Zhang16
mcp/features/readwrite-splitting/src/main/resources/META-INF/shardingsphere-mcp/mcp-descriptors/mcp-descriptor-readwrite-splitting.yamlLiang Zhang16
mcp/support/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/support/database/capability/MCPDatabaseDialect.javaLiang Zhang16
features/readwrite-splitting/core/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/readwritesplitting/deliver/ReadwriteSplittingQualifiedDataSourceChangedSubscriber.javaLiang Zhang16
mcp/core/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/core/tool/handler/workflow/WorkflowExecutionToolHandlerTest.javaLiang Zhang15
mcp/core/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/core/tool/handler/execute/MCPJdbcStatementExecutorTest.javaLiang Zhang15
mcp/support/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/support/descriptor/MCPDescriptorCatalogIndexTest.javaLiang Zhang15
test/e2e/mcp/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/test/e2e/mcp/llm/config/LLME2EConfiguration.javaLiang Zhang15
mode/core/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mode/metadata/persist/config/global/GlobalRulePersistServiceTest.javaLiang Zhang15
features/sharding/core/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/sharding/algorithm/sharding/range/VolumeBasedRangeShardingAlgorithmTest.javaLiang Zhang15
mcp/core/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/core/tool/handler/workflow/WorkflowExecutionToolHandler.javaLiang Zhang15
mcp/core/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/core/resource/handler/ResourceDefinitionRegistryTest.javaLiang Zhang15
mcp/core/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/core/tool/handler/metadata/SearchMetadataToolServiceTest.javaLiang Zhang15
mcp/features/broadcast/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/feature/broadcast/resource/handler/BroadcastTableRuleHandlerTest.javaLiang Zhang15
mcp/features/encrypt/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/feature/encrypt/EncryptMCPHandlerProviderTest.javaLiang Zhang15
mcp/features/encrypt/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/feature/encrypt/resource/handler/EncryptAlgorithmsHandlerTest.javaLiang Zhang15
mcp/features/mask/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/feature/mask/tool/handler/PlanMaskRuleToolHandler.javaLiang Zhang15
mcp/features/mask/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/feature/mask/resource/handler/MaskAlgorithmsHandlerTest.javaLiang Zhang15
mcp/features/readwrite-splitting/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/feature/readwritesplitting/tool/handler/PlanReadwriteSplittingRuleToolHandler.javaLiang Zhang15
mcp/features/shadow/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/feature/shadow/tool/handler/PlanDefaultShadowAlgorithmToolHandler.javaLiang Zhang15
mcp/features/shadow/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/feature/shadow/tool/handler/PlanShadowAlgorithmCleanupToolHandler.javaLiang Zhang15
mcp/features/shadow/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/feature/shadow/tool/handler/PlanShadowRuleToolHandler.javaLiang Zhang15
mcp/support/src/test/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/mcp/support/database/metadata/jdbc/MCPJdbcMetadataLoaderTest.javaLiang Zhang15

Ownership by author

Primary owner = the author with the most commits to a file. Solely owned = files only that author has touched.

AuthorFiles ownedSolely ownedFiles touched
Liang Zhang11,7528,04713,900
Zhengqiang Duan1,8871,1763,811
cxy431354561
Raigor262881,254
Maxim Igoshin235119381
davidChan300019060207
Zichao18725441
jiangML18255516
孙念君 Nianjun Sun1777456
Hengqian Ling16158377
FPokerFace152147157
zhaojinchao13945587
Hongsheng Zhong13679703
Zonglei Dong13284206
ZhangCheng11945699
Haoran Meng11667747
Juan Pan(Trista)10892279
Zhang Yonglun10486139
wubingting10175124
Yacine Si Tayeb9795135
Yumeiya857894
niu niu8320167
totalo8053180
magestack720296
CaymanHK625692

Showing top 25 of 371 contributors.

Most shared files

Files touched by the most people — shared code where changes are most likely to need coordination.

FileContributorsPrimary ownerOwner share
pom.xml84Liang Zhang41.7%
README.md59Liang Zhang52.3%
RELEASE-NOTES.md55Liang Zhang31.1%
docs/community/content/team/_index.en.md40Liang Zhang16.4%
docs/community/content/team/_index.cn.md40Liang Zhang15.5%
examples/pom.xml32Liang Zhang29.2%
test/it/parser/src/main/resources/case/dml/select.xml30cxy21.3%
README_ZH.md30Liang Zhang65.8%
test/it/parser/src/main/resources/case/dml/select-special-function.xml29Liang Zhang18.5%
test/it/parser/src/main/resources/sql/supported/dml/select.xml27cxy24.1%
test/it/parser/src/main/resources/sql/supported/dml/select-special-function.xml26Liang Zhang32.3%
test/it/parser/src/main/java/org/apache/shardingsphere/test/it/sql/parser/internal/cases/parser/jaxb/RootSQLParserTestCases.java23cxy27.6%
docs/document/content/faq/_index.en.md21Liang Zhang28.1%
docs/document/content/faq/_index.cn.md20Liang Zhang28.8%
docs/document/content/user-manual/shardingsphere-proxy/distsql/syntax/ral/_index.en.md20Raigor14.0%
test/it/parser/src/main/resources/case/dml/select-expression.xml18Zichao27.3%
test/it/parser/src/main/resources/case/dml/insert.xml18ZhangCheng16.7%
docs/document/content/user-manual/shardingsphere-proxy/distsql/syntax/ral/_index.cn.md18Raigor14.9%
test/it/parser/src/main/resources/case/ddl/create-table.xml17Liang Zhang39.8%
test/it/parser/src/main/resources/sql/supported/ddl/create-table.xml17Liang Zhang40.9%