Authors

Authors
2,055
incl. 1 bot account
Active Authors
949
committed in the last 12 months
New Authors
801
first commit in the last 12 months
Top 2 Authors
21.5%
of all commits
AI-assisted Commits
2.4%
at least 287 commits

List of authors

The top 20 of 2,055 authors, by commits.

AuthorCommits (%)+ lines- linesFirst commitLast commitAgeActive days# by commits
Georgi Gerganov2,044 (17.2%)344,721226,9272023-03-102026-10-243.6 yr8201
Xuan-Son Nguyen509 (4.3%)251,08081,3822025-01-282026-10-241.7 yr2862
Johannes Gäßler402 (3.4%)70,37442,1902023-04-282026-10-193.5 yr3083
Sigbjørn Skjæret388 (3.3%)22,85812,3502024-03-272026-10-232.6 yr2614
Diego Devesa355 (3.0%)94,99589,9442023-03-192025-11-282.7 yr2525
Jeff Bolz316 (2.7%)38,75417,1422024-09-272026-10-132.0 yr2066
Daniel Bevenius290 (2.4%)18,9845,5732023-10-132026-10-243.0 yr2187
Aleksander Grygier283 (2.4%)257,270170,2642024-01-182026-10-242.8 yr2018
Pascal199 (1.7%)21,6187,3062025-09-292026-10-171.0 yr1209
Adrien Gallouët196 (1.7%)27,77318,5272024-11-302026-10-231.9 yr11910
Aman Gupta187 (1.6%)78,37320,7752025-06-112026-10-251.4 yr14911
Ruben Ortlam145 (1.2%)398,246224,0752023-04-282026-10-243.5 yr12912
lhez103 (0.9%)58,79513,3412024-12-132026-10-211.9 yr9213
Jared Van Bortel101 (0.9%)11,2345,7302023-07-262025-05-021.8 yr7214
Kawrakow100 (0.8%)25,8893,5802023-04-182024-03-2711 mo6515
Piotr Wilkin (ilintar)95 (0.8%)101,15556,6532025-05-152026-10-161.4 yr7116
Neo Zhang92 (0.8%)73,46960,2122024-04-192026-10-212.5 yr6517
Aldehir Rojas83 (0.7%)19,4366,4682025-08-132026-10-191.2 yr7418
Aaron Teo80 (0.7%)55,92426,0012025-02-222026-10-201.7 yr6119
Olivier Chafik76 (0.6%)34,08220,8232023-08-232025-11-032.2 yr5020

The other 2,035: Max Krasnyansky, Radoslav Gerganov, compilade, uvos, fairydreaming, Pierrick Hymbert, R0CKSTAR, Eve, Neo Zhang Jianyu, Akarshan Biswas, Reese Levine, Tarek Dakhran, Masashi Yoshimura, Kerfuffle, Jhen-Jie Hong, Oliver Simons, Chenguang Li, Hongqiang Wang, Alessandro de Oliveira Faria (A.K.A.CABELO), Eric Curtin, Stephan Walter, Gabe Goodhart, Brian, shaofeiqi, Alberto Cabrera Pérez, hipudding, Gaurav Garg, ddh0, Pavol Rusnak, Mikhail Podvitskii, Charles Xu, Titaniumtown, Someone, Galunid, bandoti, Bartowski, Niklas Wenzel, Christian Kastner, anzz1, Molly Sophia, Howard Su, Clint Herron, Masato Nakasaka, Justine Tunney, Erik Scholz, Acly, Todor Boinovski, Henri Vasserman, shalinib-ibm, o7si, and 1,985 more.

Contributor timeline

One row for each of the top 20 of 2,055 authors: a square marks each month with commits (bigger means more), and the line runs from their first to their last active month. Bot accounts are grey.

Contributor growth

Contributors so far, month by month: each step up is a month in which someone made their first commit.

AI-assisted commits

287 of 11,870 commits (2.4%) name an AI coding assistant: as their author, as a co-author, or in the line it signs with. 2 of them were made by an assistant under its own account. In the last 12 months: 284 of 4,963 (5.7%).

These are lower bounds. An assistant that leaves no mark in the commit is not counted, and a mark does not say how much of the commit the assistant wrote.

AssistantCommitsAs authorFirst commitLast commit
Pi11602026-06-122026-10-24
Claude10502026-02-022026-10-24
Codex3602026-06-182026-10-23
OpenCode2002026-08-132026-10-23
GitHub Copilot1122025-08-132026-10-20
ChatGPT802026-09-032026-10-19
Unnamed assistant202026-09-292026-10-16
Grok102026-10-192026-10-19
Kiro102026-09-112026-09-11
OpenHands102025-09-082025-09-08

A commit that names two assistants is counted under both.

What is counted

Accounts and addresses are matched, not first names: a person called Claude, Devin or Jules is not an assistant.

Top author per year and month

Who made the most commits in each year and month, the runners-up, and how many people committed.

YearAuthorCommits (%)Next top 5Authors
2026Georgi Gerganov500 (11.7% of 4,272)Xuan-Son Nguyen, Sigbjørn Skjæret, Pascal, Adrien Gallouët, Aleksander Grygier844
2025Georgi Gerganov467 (14.6% of 3,193)Xuan-Son Nguyen, Jeff Bolz, Sigbjørn Skjæret, Johannes Gäßler, Daniel Bevenius529
2024Georgi Gerganov631 (23.7% of 2,662)Diego Devesa, Johannes Gäßler, Aleksander Grygier, Daniel Bevenius, Pierrick Hymbert567
2023Georgi Gerganov446 (25.6% of 1,743)Diego Devesa, Jared Van Bortel, Johannes Gäßler, Kawrakow, Kerfuffle458
Table: top author of each month (44 months with commits)
MonthAuthorCommits (%)Next top 5Authors
2026-10Georgi Gerganov52 (9.3% of 559)Pascal, Xuan-Son Nguyen, Adrien Gallouët, Aman Gupta, Sigbjørn Skjæret201
2026-09Georgi Gerganov63 (10.8% of 582)Sigbjørn Skjæret, Adrien Gallouët, Pascal, Xuan-Son Nguyen, Daniel Bevenius198
2026-08Georgi Gerganov73 (14.2% of 513)Xuan-Son Nguyen, Aleksander Grygier, Sigbjørn Skjæret, Pascal, Niklas Wenzel163
2026-07Pascal34 (9.3% of 365)Xuan-Son Nguyen, Georgi Gerganov, Hongqiang Wang, fairydreaming, Aman Gupta138
2026-06Xuan-Son Nguyen55 (13.5% of 407)Georgi Gerganov, Sigbjørn Skjæret, Pascal, Neo Zhang, Adrien Gallouët125
2026-05Georgi Gerganov64 (14.2% of 451)Sigbjørn Skjæret, Aleksander Grygier, Pascal, Xuan-Son Nguyen, Johannes Gäßler141
2026-04Georgi Gerganov46 (11.9% of 387)Xuan-Son Nguyen, Sigbjørn Skjæret, Johannes Gäßler, Adrien Gallouët, Piotr Wilkin (ilintar)141
2026-03Georgi Gerganov48 (11.3% of 424)Sigbjørn Skjæret, Adrien Gallouët, Piotr Wilkin (ilintar), Xuan-Son Nguyen, Aman Gupta137
2026-02Georgi Gerganov53 (18.7% of 283)Adrien Gallouët, Daniel Bevenius, Jeff Bolz, Sigbjørn Skjæret, Aleksander Grygier96
2026-01Georgi Gerganov40 (13.3% of 301)Xuan-Son Nguyen, Sigbjørn Skjæret, Daniel Bevenius, Jeff Bolz, Johannes Gäßler97
2025-12Xuan-Son Nguyen55 (14.2% of 386)Jeff Bolz, Georgi Gerganov, Johannes Gäßler, Sigbjørn Skjæret, Daniel Bevenius106
2025-11Georgi Gerganov40 (13.1% of 305)Jeff Bolz, Xuan-Son Nguyen, Adrien Gallouët, Sigbjørn Skjæret, Ruben Ortlam95
2025-10Georgi Gerganov29 (11.4% of 254)Aman Gupta, Sigbjørn Skjæret, Jeff Bolz, Aleksander Grygier, Pascal86
2025-09Georgi Gerganov46 (14.6% of 315)Daniel Bevenius, Jeff Bolz, Sigbjørn Skjæret, Johannes Gäßler, Aaron Teo81
2025-08Georgi Gerganov42 (14.7% of 286)Jeff Bolz, Johannes Gäßler, Sigbjørn Skjæret, Daniel Bevenius, Diego Devesa87
2025-07Georgi Gerganov46 (17.5% of 263)Sigbjørn Skjæret, Aman Gupta, Jeff Bolz, Johannes Gäßler, Xuan-Son Nguyen85
2025-06Georgi Gerganov56 (24.9% of 225)Sigbjørn Skjæret, Jeff Bolz, Diego Devesa, Aman Gupta, Aaron Teo70
2025-05Georgi Gerganov51 (15.7% of 324)Xuan-Son Nguyen, Diego Devesa, Sigbjørn Skjæret, Johannes Gäßler, Jeff Bolz87
2025-04Xuan-Son Nguyen40 (17.7% of 226)Georgi Gerganov, Jeff Bolz, Sigbjørn Skjæret, R0CKSTAR, Akarshan Biswas81
2025-03Georgi Gerganov34 (16.1% of 211)Sigbjørn Skjæret, Daniel Bevenius, Xuan-Son Nguyen, Jeff Bolz, Olivier Chafik83
2025-02Georgi Gerganov22 (11.2% of 196)Olivier Chafik, Johannes Gäßler, Xuan-Son Nguyen, Daniel Bevenius, Jeff Bolz87
2025-01Georgi Gerganov42 (20.8% of 202)Aleksander Grygier, Olivier Chafik, Jeff Bolz, Eric Curtin, Daniel Bevenius67
2024-12Georgi Gerganov33 (19.0% of 174)Aleksander Grygier, Jeff Bolz, Diego Devesa, Eve, Daniel Bevenius75
2024-11Georgi Gerganov70 (30.6% of 229)Diego Devesa, Jeff Bolz, Johannes Gäßler, Aleksander Grygier, FirstTimeEZ57
2024-10Georgi Gerganov49 (33.8% of 145)Diego Devesa, Daniel Bevenius, Aleksander Grygier, Johannes Gäßler, Radoslav Gerganov48
2024-09Georgi Gerganov45 (22.3% of 202)Diego Devesa, Aleksander Grygier, Mikhail Podvitskii, Johannes Gäßler, Molly Sophia68
2024-08Georgi Gerganov28 (18.1% of 155)Diego Devesa, Daniel Bevenius, compilade, Aleksander Grygier, fairydreaming72
2024-07Georgi Gerganov45 (19.7% of 229)Aleksander Grygier, Daniel Bevenius, compilade, Johannes Gäßler, Brian92
2024-06Georgi Gerganov38 (18.4% of 207)Johannes Gäßler, Diego Devesa, Olivier Chafik, Aleksander Grygier, Sigbjørn Skjæret77
2024-05Georgi Gerganov68 (23.9% of 285)Johannes Gäßler, Brian, Diego Devesa, Radoslav Gerganov, Galunid99
2024-04Georgi Gerganov37 (19.1% of 194)Pierrick Hymbert, Diego Devesa, Daniel Bevenius, Olivier Chafik, Johannes Gäßler88
2024-03Georgi Gerganov69 (24.2% of 285)Pierrick Hymbert, Diego Devesa, Neo Zhang Jianyu, Kawrakow, Aleksander Grygier82
2024-02Georgi Gerganov53 (20.2% of 262)Kawrakow, Johannes Gäßler, Pierrick Hymbert, Diego Devesa, Daniel Bevenius87
2024-01Georgi Gerganov96 (32.5% of 295)Kawrakow, Johannes Gäßler, Diego Devesa, Someone, Paul Tsochantaris94
2023-12Georgi Gerganov31 (20.5% of 151)Diego Devesa, Someone, Jared Van Bortel, Johannes Gäßler, wonjun Jang72
2023-11Georgi Gerganov35 (24.3% of 144)Diego Devesa, Jared Van Bortel, Kerfuffle, Galunid, Andrew Godfrey58
2023-10Georgi Gerganov44 (29.5% of 149)Jared Van Bortel, Kerfuffle, Jhen-Jie Hong, shibe2, M. Yusuf Sarıgöz54
2023-09Jared Van Bortel30 (18.2% of 165)Georgi Gerganov, Diego Devesa, Johannes Gäßler, Kawrakow, Kerfuffle67
2023-08Georgi Gerganov41 (20.6% of 199)Diego Devesa, Johannes Gäßler, Kawrakow, Jared Van Bortel, Jhen-Jie Hong67
2023-07Georgi Gerganov33 (19.2% of 172)Johannes Gäßler, Kawrakow, Diego Devesa, Howard Su, wzy70
2023-06Georgi Gerganov38 (24.4% of 156)Kawrakow, Johannes Gäßler, Howard Su, Kerfuffle, Henri Vasserman71
2023-05Georgi Gerganov34 (25.4% of 134)DannyDaemonic, Henri Vasserman, Johannes Gäßler, Diego Devesa, Kerfuffle55
2023-04Georgi Gerganov63 (31.5% of 200)Stephan Walter, Pavol Rusnak, Diego Devesa, comex, Ivan Stepanov64
2023-03Georgi Gerganov105 (38.5% of 273)anzz1, Stephan Walter, Pavol Rusnak, Diego Devesa, tjohnman75

Cumulative lines added per author

Lines added over time by the top 20 of 2,055 authors; the top 5 are in color, the rest in grey.

Commits by organization

2,202 of 11,870 commits (18.6%) come from an address at 25 organizations, counted by the domain of the address and committed from by two people or more. Domains of one person (most often that person's own), personal mail providers, hidden noreply addresses and bots are counted apart, below.

The domain says where an address is, not who paid for the work: people commit from personal addresses on paid time, and from work addresses on their own.

OrganizationCommitsShareLast 12 monthsAddressesFirst commitLast commit
huggingface.co7716.5%62252024-03-262026-10-24
nvidia.com4353.7%251172024-08-172026-10-23
qualcomm.com2892.4%263202025-07-222026-10-24
ibm.com1441.2%78102024-05-122026-10-22
intel.com1341.1%60232023-06-202026-10-23
redhat.com1161.0%76132024-06-022026-10-24
codeplay.com570.5%092024-03-282025-08-12
arm.com460.4%2392024-07-102026-10-22
liquid.ai400.3%3522025-07-122026-10-21
quicinc.com320.3%142024-05-162026-03-25

Where the commits come from, by quarter

QuarterCommitsOrganizationsOne-person domainsPersonal emailHidden (noreply)UnknownBots
2026-Q455933.1%13.6%35.2%18.1%0%0%
2026-Q31,46030.8%16.8%34.7%17.7%0%0%
2026-Q21,24528.0%20.6%36.5%14.9%0%0%
2026-Q11,00826.9%18.6%40.3%14.3%0%0%
2025-Q494528.7%19.9%38.3%13.1%0%0%
2025-Q386422.2%18.5%48.3%11.0%0%0%
2025-Q277526.1%18.7%41.8%13.4%0%0%
2025-Q160913.8%18.4%45.8%22.0%0%0%

Commits by domain

DomainCommitsShare
gmail.com4,89041.2%
users.noreply.github.com2,08717.6%
huggingface.co7716.5%
nvidia.com4353.7%
5d6.de4023.4%
scala.com3052.6%
qti.qualcomm.com2892.4%
serveurperso.com2041.7%
outlook.com1561.3%
intel.com1341.1%