Code Ownership

Ownership is measured by how many commits each author made to each file in the current tree. It highlights bus-factor risk (files only one person has ever touched) and where knowledge is concentrated. The bus factor is the smallest number of people who are, between them, primary owner of more than half of the files.

Files Tracked
3,906
in the current tree
Bus Factor
6
6 authors are primary owner of 1,965 of 3,906 files
Single-Owner Files
1,815
46.5% of tracked files
Contributors
1,672
authors who changed files

Bus factor risk — single-owner files

Files only one author has ever changed. The more a file has changed, the more knowledge is at risk if that person leaves.

FileSole ownerCommits
scripts/sync-ggml.lastGeorgi Gerganov157
examples/model-conversion/MakefileDaniel Bevenius14
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/navigation/SidebarNavigation/SidebarNavigationActions.svelteAleksander Grygier12
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatMessages/ChatMessage/ChatMessageToolCall/ChatMessageToolCallBlockEditFile.svelteAleksander Grygier10
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/dialogs/DialogMcpResourcesBrowser.svelteAleksander Grygier10
docs/build-s390x.mdAaron Teo10
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/dialogs/index.tsAleksander Grygier9
tools/ui/src/lib/constants/ui.constants.tsAleksander Grygier9
tools/ui/src/lib/enums/ui.enums.tsAleksander Grygier9
tools/ui/src/lib/hooks/use-models-selector.svelte.tsAleksander Grygier9
Table: the 100 most-changed of 1,815 single-owner files
FileSole ownerCommits
scripts/sync-ggml.lastGeorgi Gerganov157
examples/model-conversion/MakefileDaniel Bevenius14
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/navigation/SidebarNavigation/SidebarNavigationActions.svelteAleksander Grygier12
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatMessages/ChatMessage/ChatMessageToolCall/ChatMessageToolCallBlockEditFile.svelteAleksander Grygier10
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/dialogs/DialogMcpResourcesBrowser.svelteAleksander Grygier10
docs/build-s390x.mdAaron Teo10
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/dialogs/index.tsAleksander Grygier9
tools/ui/src/lib/constants/ui.constants.tsAleksander Grygier9
tools/ui/src/lib/enums/ui.enums.tsAleksander Grygier9
tools/ui/src/lib/hooks/use-models-selector.svelte.tsAleksander Grygier9
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatMessages/ChatMessage/ChatMessageToolCall/ChatMessageToolCallBlockSearchResults.svelteAleksander Grygier9
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatMessages/ChatMessage/ChatMessageToolCall/ChatMessageToolCallBlockWriteFile.svelteAleksander Grygier9
tools/ui/src/lib/enums/model.enums.tsAleksander Grygier9
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatScreen/ChatScreenForm.svelteAleksander Grygier9
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatForm/ChatFormPickers/ChatFormPickerMcpPrompts/ChatFormPickerMcpPrompts.svelteAleksander Grygier9
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/mcp/McpActiveServersAvatars.svelteAleksander Grygier9
tools/ui/src/lib/constants/settings.constants.tsAleksander Grygier8
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/models/ModelId.svelteAleksander Grygier8
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/settings/SettingsChatMobileHeader.svelteAleksander Grygier8
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatMessages/ChatMessage/ChatMessageToolCall/ToolCallBlock.svelteAleksander Grygier8
tools/mtmd/README-dev.mdXuan-Son Nguyen7
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatMessages/ChatMessage/ChatMessageToolCall/parsers/write-file.tsAleksander Grygier7
tools/ui/tests/unit/tool-calls.test.tsAleksander Grygier7
tools/ui/src/lib/stores/models/index.svelte.tsAleksander Grygier7
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatForm/ChatFormActions/ChatFormActionAdd/ChatFormActionAddButton.svelteAleksander Grygier7
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/dialogs/DialogModelInformation.svelteAleksander Grygier7
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/settings/SettingsChatDesktopSidebar.svelteAleksander Grygier7
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatMessages/ChatMessage/ChatMessageUser/ChatMessageUser.svelteAleksander Grygier7
tools/ui/src/routes/search/+page.svelteAleksander Grygier7
examples/model-conversion/scripts/embedding/run-converted-model.shDaniel Bevenius7
ggml/src/ggml-vulkan/vulkan-shaders/flash_attn_split_k_reduce.compJeff Bolz7
tools/mtmd/models/qwen2vl.cppXuan-Son Nguyen6
tests/test-mtmd-c-api.cXuan-Son Nguyen6
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatMessages/ChatMessage/ChatMessageToolCall/parsers/edit-file.tsAleksander Grygier6
tools/ui/src/lib/constants/settings-keys.constants.tsAleksander Grygier6
tools/ui/tests/stories/ChatMessage.stories.svelteAleksander Grygier6
tools/ui/src/lib/constants/storage.constants.tsAleksander Grygier6
tools/ui/src/lib/stores/index.tsAleksander Grygier6
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/dialogs/DialogMcpResourcePreview.svelteAleksander Grygier6
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatMessages/ChatMessage/ChatMessageToolCall/ChatMessageToolCallBlockGetInfo.svelteAleksander Grygier6
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatMessages/ChatMessage/ChatMessageToolCall/ChatMessageToolCallBlockReadFile.svelteAleksander Grygier6
tools/ui/src/lib/utils/search-results.tsAleksander Grygier6
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatMessages/ChatMessageEditForm.svelteAleksander Grygier6
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatForm/ChatFormMcpResourcesList.svelteAleksander Grygier6
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatForm/ChatFormPickers/ChatFormPickers.svelteAleksander Grygier6
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatMessages/ChatMessage/ChatMessageToolCall/ChatMessageToolCallBlockFileGlobSearch.svelteAleksander Grygier6
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatMessages/ChatMessage/ChatMessageToolCall/ChatMessageToolCallBlockGrepSearch.svelteAleksander Grygier6
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/mcp/McpResourcePreview.svelteAleksander Grygier6
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/mcp/McpResourcesBrowser/McpResourcesBrowserServerItem.svelteAleksander Grygier6
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/server/ServerStatus.svelteAleksander Grygier6
tools/ui/tests/stories/SidebarNavigation.stories.svelteAleksander Grygier6
tools/ui/tests/client/chat-form-enter-code-block.svelte.test.tsAleksander Grygier6
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/content/MarkdownContent/plugins/rehype/file-badge.tsAleksander Grygier6
examples/model-conversion/scripts/causal/convert-model.shDaniel Bevenius6
src/llama-kv-cache-dsv4.hAman Gupta5
tools/ui/src/lib/constants/routes.constants.tsAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatMessages/ChatMessage/ChatMessageToolCall/parsers/_shared.tsAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatMessages/ChatMessage/ChatMessageToolCall/parsers/exec-shell-command.tsAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/stores/models/status.svelte.tsAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/models/index.tsAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/constants/icons.constants.tsAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/ui/dropdown-menu/dropdown-menu-content.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatForm/ChatFormActions/ChatFormActionRecord.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatForm/ChatFormContextGauge/ContextGaugeDial.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatMessages/ChatMessage/ChatMessageAssistant/ChatMessageAssistantModel.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/ui/button/button.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/ui/dialog/dialog-content.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/ui/dialog/dialog-header.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatMessages/ChatMessage/ChatMessageToolCall/parsers/run-javascript.tsAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatForm/ChatFormCurrentWorkingDirectory/ChatFormCurrentWorkingDirectory.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatForm/ChatFormPickers/ChatFormPickerMention.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/ui/checkbox/checkbox.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/settings/SettingsFooter.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/actions/ActionIconCopyToClipboard.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatAttachments/ChatAttachmentsPreview/ChatAttachmentsPreviewCurrentItem/ChatAttachmentsPreviewCurrentItemPdf.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatForm/ChatFormInput/ChatFormInputRich.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatForm/ChatFormPickers/ChatFormPicker/ChatFormPickerList.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatForm/ChatFormPickers/ChatFormPicker/ChatFormPickerListItem.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatMessages/ChatMessage/ChatMessageToolCall/ChatMessageToolCallBlockRunJavascript.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatMessages/ChatMessageActions/ChatMessageActionCard/ChatMessageActionCard.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatMessages/ChatMessageActions/ChatMessageActionIcons/ChatMessageActionIcons.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/content/MermaidPreviewControls.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/forms/KeyValuePairs.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/mcp/McpResourcesBrowser/McpResourcesBrowser.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/mcp/McpResourcesBrowser/McpResourcesBrowserHeader.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/mcp/McpServerCard/McpServerCardCompact.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/misc/ConversationSelection.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/navigation/SidebarNavigation/SidebarNavigationConversationList.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/navigation/SidebarNavigation/SidebarNavigationSearchResults.svelteAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/hooks/use-chat-screen-active-model.svelte.tsAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/hooks/use-processing-state.svelte.tsAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/stores/permissions.svelte.tsAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/chat/ChatMessages/ChatMessage/ChatMessageToolCall/parsers/read-file.tsAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/utils/glob-search.tsAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/tests/client/chat-form-mention-picker-gate.svelte.test.tsAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/components/app/content/MarkdownContent/plugins/rehype/enhance-code-blocks.tsAleksander Grygier5
tools/ui/src/lib/utils/working-directory.tsAleksander Grygier5
examples/model-conversion/scripts/causal/run-casual-gen-embeddings-org.pyDaniel Bevenius5
tools/mtmd/models/gemma4v.cppXuan-Son Nguyen4
src/llama-memory.cppGeorgi Gerganov4

Ownership by author

Primary owner = the author with the most commits to a file. Solely owned = files only that author has touched.

AuthorFiles ownedSolely ownedFiles touched
Aleksander Grygier851661991
Xuan-Son Nguyen39890793
Georgi Gerganov34689883
Johannes Gäßler14273302
Max Krasnyansky12544180
Neo Zhang10333135
lhez10054131
Sigbjørn Skjæret998390
Jeff Bolz9223171
Zijun Yu844198
Martin Chang767486
Pascal6617451
Piotr Wilkin (ilintar)5526386
Aman Gupta5430281
Daniel Bevenius5134249
Aldehir Rojas4616125
Kevin Pouget453452
Diego Devesa4314344
shaofeiqi392248
Olivier Chafik3212110
Hongqiang Wang321979
Aaron Teo3020128
Reese Levine30762
Ruben Ortlam294119
Naco Siren292441

Showing top 25 of 1672 contributors.

Most shared files

Files touched by the most people — shared code where changes are most likely to need coordination.

FileContributorsPrimary ownerOwner share
README.md243Georgi Gerganov31.3%
gguf-py/gguf/constants.py161Xuan-Son Nguyen14.8%
tests/test-backend-ops.cpp152Georgi Gerganov16.5%
src/llama-model.cpp133Georgi Gerganov15.0%
common/common.cpp129Georgi Gerganov21.4%
convert_hf_to_gguf.py126Sigbjørn Skjæret15.5%
Makefile120Georgi Gerganov22.1%
CMakeLists.txt109Georgi Gerganov21.1%
common/common.h107Georgi Gerganov20.8%
ggml/src/ggml-vulkan/ggml-vulkan.cpp100Jeff Bolz45.2%
src/llama-arch.cpp95Xuan-Son Nguyen15.2%
ggml/src/ggml-cuda/ggml-cuda.cu94Aman Gupta21.2%
gguf-py/gguf/tensor_mapping.py91Xuan-Son Nguyen19.9%
common/arg.cpp86Xuan-Son Nguyen21.2%
src/llama-arch.h85Xuan-Son Nguyen15.4%
src/llama-vocab.cpp84Georgi Gerganov14.7%
src/llama.cpp80Georgi Gerganov21.5%
include/llama.h80Georgi Gerganov29.9%
gguf-py/gguf/gguf_writer.py79Xuan-Son Nguyen15.5%
ggml/src/ggml.c76Georgi Gerganov20.0%