Code Ownership

Ownership is measured by how many commits each author made to each file in the current tree. It highlights bus-factor risk (files only one person has ever touched) and where knowledge is concentrated. The bus factor is the smallest number of people who are, between them, primary owner of more than half of the files.

Files Tracked
37,400
in the current tree
Bus Factor
12
12 authors are primary owner of 18,827 of 37,400 files
Single-Owner Files
11,598
31.0% of tracked files
Contributors
3,431
authors who changed files

Bus factor risk — single-owner files

Files only one author has ever changed. The more a file has changed, the more knowledge is at risk if that person leaves.

FileSole ownerCommits
tensorflow/lite/delegates/gpu/metal/kernels/test_util.ccRaman Sarokin28
tensorflow/python/distribute/auto_strategy_test.pyAshiteshSingh20
tensorflow/python/data/experimental/kernel_tests/service/distributed_save_load_test.pyYang Chen19
tensorflow/core/kernels/map_kernels.ccKatherine Tian19
third_party/xla/xla/pjrt/distributed/coordination/coordination_service_agent.hMichael Whittaker18
tensorflow/core/function/capture/free_vars_detect.pyA. Unique TensorFlower17
tensorflow/python/distribute/auto_strategy.pyAshiteshSingh17
tensorflow/core/function/capture/free_vars_detect_test.pyA. Unique TensorFlower14
third_party/xla/third_party/triton/intel_xpu/workspace.bzlAkhil Goel14
tensorflow/lite/delegates/gpu/common/tasks/convolution_transposed_3x3_thin.ccRaman Sarokin13
Table: the 100 most-changed of 11,598 single-owner files
FileSole ownerCommits
tensorflow/lite/delegates/gpu/metal/kernels/test_util.ccRaman Sarokin28
tensorflow/python/distribute/auto_strategy_test.pyAshiteshSingh20
tensorflow/python/data/experimental/kernel_tests/service/distributed_save_load_test.pyYang Chen19
tensorflow/core/kernels/map_kernels.ccKatherine Tian19
third_party/xla/xla/pjrt/distributed/coordination/coordination_service_agent.hMichael Whittaker18
tensorflow/core/function/capture/free_vars_detect.pyA. Unique TensorFlower17
tensorflow/python/distribute/auto_strategy.pyAshiteshSingh17
tensorflow/core/function/capture/free_vars_detect_test.pyA. Unique TensorFlower14
third_party/xla/third_party/triton/intel_xpu/workspace.bzlAkhil Goel14
tensorflow/lite/delegates/gpu/common/tasks/convolution_transposed_3x3_thin.ccRaman Sarokin13
tensorflow/python/data/experimental/kernel_tests/service/auto_shard_test.pyYang Chen12
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/BatchFunction.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower11
tensorflow/python/data/experimental/kernel_tests/index_flat_map_test.pyYang Chen11
tensorflow/compiler/mlir/quantization/tensorflow/python/pywrap_function_lib.pyiDan Suh11
tensorflow/lite/kernels/variants/list_ops_lib.hLuke Boyer11
third_party/xla/xla/tests/constraint_propagator.hBhatu10
tensorflow/lite/delegates/gpu/common/tasks/conv_constants.ccRaman Sarokin10
tensorflow/lite/delegates/gpu/common/tasks/conv_weights_converter.ccRaman Sarokin10
tensorflow/core/kernels/uniform_quant_ops/math_utils.hA. Unique TensorFlower9
third_party/xla/xla/tests/hlo_pjrt_test_base.hNiklas Vangerow9
tensorflow/python/checkpoint/sharding/sharding_policies_test.pyAdam Cogdell9
third_party/xla/xla/backends/cpu/testlib/kernel_runner_test.pyWill Froom9
third_party/xla/xla/pjrt/distributed/coordination/coordination_service_error_util.hMichael Whittaker9
tensorflow/lite/delegates/gpu/common/tasks/split.ccRaman Sarokin9
third_party/xla/xla/benchmarks/pallas_microbenchmarks/subchannel_matmul_lib.pyA. Unique TensorFlower8
third_party/xla/xla/benchmarks/pallas_microbenchmarks/dense_matmul_lib.pyA. Unique TensorFlower8
third_party/xla/xla/python/ifrt_proxy/client/global_flags.hA. Unique TensorFlower8
third_party/xla/xla/python/ifrt_proxy/client/global_flags_oss.ccA. Unique TensorFlower8
tensorflow/core/lib/strings/proto_serialization_test.ccA. Unique TensorFlower8
third_party/xla/xla/tsl/util/safe_reinterpret_cast_test.ccA. Unique TensorFlower8
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/DataServiceDatasetV2.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower8
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/ModelDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower8
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/ParallelBatchDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower8
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/SnapshotDatasetV2.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower8
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/TensorSliceDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower8
tensorflow/lite/experimental/acceleration/compatibility/variables.hA. Unique TensorFlower8
tensorflow/lite/nnapi/nnapi_implementation_test.ccA. Unique TensorFlower8
tensorflow/core/common_runtime/eager/validate_function_devices.ccalwaysprince058
third_party/xla/xla/pjrt/distributed/coordination/coordination_service_error_util_test.ccMichael Whittaker8
tensorflow/lite/kernels/variants/register_list_ops.ccLuke Boyer8
tensorflow/lite/delegates/gpu/metal/metal_spatial_tensor_test.mmRaman Sarokin8
tensorflow/lite/delegates/gpu/common/task/weights_layout.hRaman Sarokin8
tensorflow/core/kernels/batching_util/batch_stats.hA. Unique TensorFlower7
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/Range.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower7
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/ParallelMapDatasetV2.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower7
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/MapDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower7
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/Maximum.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower7
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/PrefetchDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower7
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/RangeDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower7
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/ShuffleAndRepeatDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower7
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/StatelessRandomGetKeyCounter.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower7
third_party/xla/xla/service/collective_opt_utils_test.ccFelix Wang7
tensorflow/python/ops/ref_variable.pyFiona Lang7
tensorflow/lite/delegates/gpu/common/tasks/pooling.ccRaman Sarokin7
tensorflow/lite/delegates/gpu/common/tasks/conv_generic.hRaman Sarokin7
tensorflow/lite/delegates/gpu/common/tasks/convolution_transposed_3x3.hRaman Sarokin7
tensorflow/lite/delegates/gpu/common/tasks/concat_z.ccRaman Sarokin7
tensorflow/lite/delegates/gpu/common/tasks/max_unpooling.ccRaman Sarokin7
tensorflow/lite/delegates/gpu/common/gpu_model.hRaman Sarokin7
tensorflow/python/checkpoint/checkpoint_view.pyYaning Liang7
ci/official/utilities/code_check_changed_files.batsAustin Anderson7
tensorflow/python/distribute/experimental/dtensor_util.pyScott Zhu7
third_party/xla/xla/benchmarks/pallas_microbenchmarks/subchannel_matmul.pyA. Unique TensorFlower6
third_party/xla/xla/benchmarks/README.mdA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/kernels/uniform_quant_ops/tensor_utils.ccA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/kernels/uniform_quant_ops/uniform_quantized_add_op.ccA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/compiler/mlir/lite/tools/versioning/op_signature.ccA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/TPUReplicateMetadata.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/TensorScatterUpdate.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/ExperimentalMapDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/AsString.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/AutoShardDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/BatchDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/BatchDatasetV2.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/BatchMatMulV2.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/CacheDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/CacheDatasetV2.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/ConcatenateDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/DirectedInterleaveDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/ExperimentalIgnoreErrorsDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/FilterDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/FlatMapDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/GeneratorDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/GetElementAtIndex.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/GroupByWindowDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/IgnoreErrorsDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/InterleaveDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/LegacyParallelInterleaveDatasetV2.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/MapAndBatchDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/Minimum.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/OptionsDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/PaddedBatchDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/PaddedBatchDatasetV2.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/ParallelInterleaveDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/ParallelInterleaveDatasetV2.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/ParallelInterleaveDatasetV3.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/ParallelInterleaveDatasetV4.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/ParallelMapDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/RandomDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6
tensorflow/core/ops/compat/ops_history_v2/RepeatDataset.pbtxtA. Unique TensorFlower6

Ownership by author

Primary owner = the author with the most commits to a file. Solely owned = files only that author has touched.

AuthorFiles ownedSolely ownedFiles touched
A. Unique TensorFlower11,9364,16922,589
annarev1,7043702,592
Karl Lessard1,0359951,070
Mark McDonald625616639
David Dunleavy6241734,183
Eugene Zhulenev6181352,082
Mihai Maruseac5203441,769
Jake Harmon472803,766
Raman Sarokin395122492
Adrian Kuegel320353,556
Alexander Belyaev2911481,505
Jiri Simsa28745811
Steve Nesae28401,736
Will Froom27161552
Vladimir Belitskiy264201,154
Henning Becker26478951
Tres Popp2462861
Antonio Sanchez245173,825
Sandeep Dasgupta234371,291
Austin Anderson2311611,062
Aliia Khasanova213205449
Kyle Lucke20891,087
Johannes Reifferscheid2027361
Laura Pak186155536
Katherine Wu18163682

Showing top 25 of 3431 contributors.

Most shared files

Files touched by the most people — shared code where changes are most likely to need coordination.

FileContributorsPrimary ownerOwner share
tensorflow/core/kernels/BUILD296A. Unique TensorFlower30.3%
tensorflow/python/BUILD281A. Unique TensorFlower23.2%
tensorflow/core/BUILD271A. Unique TensorFlower31.0%
RELEASE.md253A. Unique TensorFlower18.5%
tensorflow/BUILD221A. Unique TensorFlower31.1%
tensorflow/python/ops/math_ops.py205A. Unique TensorFlower21.2%
tensorflow/tensorflow.bzl202A. Unique TensorFlower32.9%
tensorflow/python/ops/array_ops.py175A. Unique TensorFlower24.0%
tensorflow/tools/pip_package/BUILD162A. Unique TensorFlower18.5%
tensorflow/python/ops/nn_ops.py159A. Unique TensorFlower18.4%
tensorflow/python/framework/ops.py155A. Unique TensorFlower21.4%
tensorflow/python/kernel_tests/BUILD151A. Unique TensorFlower30.2%
third_party/xla/xla/service/gpu/BUILD148Eugene Zhulenev11.2%
third_party/xla/xla/service/BUILD148A. Unique TensorFlower19.3%
tensorflow/compiler/tests/BUILD134A. Unique TensorFlower25.1%
tensorflow/python/ops/image_ops_impl.py133A. Unique TensorFlower11.6%
README.md133Amit Patankar8.2%
tensorflow/workspace2.bzl132A. Unique TensorFlower19.0%
tensorflow/python/framework/test_util.py132A. Unique TensorFlower24.7%
tensorflow/opensource_only.files126A. Unique TensorFlower26.3%