Authors

Authors
3,914
incl. 4 bot accounts
Active Authors
656
committed in the last 12 months
New Authors
515
first commit in the last 12 months
Top 2 Authors
11.5%
of all commits
AI-assisted Commits
1.1%
at least 258 commits

List of authors

The top 20 of 3,914 authors, by commits.

AuthorCommits (%)+ lines- linesFirst commitLast commitAgeActive days# by commits
Yih-Dar1,572 (6.5%)94,80999,7682020-09-042026-10-146.1 yr7731
Sylvain Gugger1,233 (5.1%)238,651181,4842020-06-012023-10-043.3 yr5562
thomwolf929 (3.8%)120,11774,2982018-10-302020-02-071.3 yr1633
Lysandre Debut871 (3.6%)84,252123,3812019-08-052026-10-057.2 yr4414
Patrick von Platen793 (3.3%)156,63233,1552019-12-062025-12-166.0 yr4095
Joao Gante596 (2.4%)71,966116,4642022-01-142026-06-124.4 yr3886
Stas Bekman518 (2.1%)41,09616,0512020-07-082025-11-215.4 yr2977
Raushan Turganbay498 (2.0%)233,662233,8872024-02-082026-10-132.7 yr3388
Arthur478 (2.0%)182,109117,2042022-04-192026-10-134.5 yr3119
Thomas Wolf455 (1.9%)16,6907,9352018-10-292020-11-152.0 yr17410
Matt449 (1.8%)101,617195,9962019-04-222026-10-137.5 yr33411
Cyril Vallez437 (1.8%)140,788340,9232024-06-052026-10-022.3 yr24012
Julien Chaumond401 (1.6%)17,90656,5222018-12-192024-01-315.1 yr19913
Younes Belkada316 (1.3%)47,7398,4702022-05-122025-05-213.0 yr21514
NielsRogge287 (1.2%)227,78813,6172020-12-152026-04-135.3 yr21615
Sam Shleifer281 (1.2%)21,1127,4862019-09-182024-04-114.6 yr14916
Marc Sun259 (1.1%)43,11982,8812023-06-012026-10-133.4 yr19117
Steven Liu256 (1.1%)40,02238,5132020-09-052026-10-136.1 yr18618
amyeroberts235 (1.0%)59,53845,9742022-04-282024-10-022.4 yr17419
Nicolas Patry233 (1.0%)21,67910,3742020-10-152025-10-065.0 yr16020

The other 3,894: Lysandre, Suraj Patil, Victor SANH, Yuanyuan Chen, Anton Vlasjuk, Yoni Gozlan, dependabot bot, Sanchit Gandhi, Manuel Romero, Zach Mueller, Tarek Ziade, Mohamed Mekkouri, Rémi Ouazan, Julien Plu, jiqing-feng, kaixuanliu, Rémi Louf, Wang, Yi, Aymeric Augustin, Quentin Gallouédec, Sai-Suraj-27, Stefan Schweter, Yao Matrix, Fanli Lin, Pavel Iakubovskii, eustlb, Pablo Montalvo, Sourab Mangrulkar, Morgan Funtowicz, Funtowicz Morgan, Ilyas Moutawwakil, Yoach Lacombe, fxmarty, Michael Benayoun, Ita Zaporozhets, Lucain, Tom Aarsen, Denis, ivarflakstad, Harry Mellor, Alara Dirik, lewtun, Wing Lian, Maria Khalusova, erenup, Kashif Rasul, Anton Lozhkov, Harshal Janjani, Partho, Kamal Raj Kanakarajan, and 3,844 more.

Contributor timeline

One row for each of the top 20 of 3,914 authors: a square marks each month with commits (bigger means more), and the line runs from their first to their last active month. Bot accounts are grey.

Contributor growth

Contributors so far, month by month: each step up is a month in which someone made their first commit.

AI-assisted commits

258 of 24,330 commits (1.1%) name an AI coding assistant: as their author, as a co-author, or in the line it signs with. In the last 12 months: 251 of 3,323 (7.6%).

These are lower bounds. An assistant that leaves no mark in the commit is not counted, and a mark does not say how much of the commit the assistant wrote.

AssistantCommitsAs authorFirst commitLast commit
Claude24102025-07-232026-10-15
GitHub Copilot802025-11-072026-08-14
Cursor702026-03-172026-09-24
OpenHands302025-02-062025-06-13
Codex102026-07-212026-07-21
Jules102025-09-292025-09-29

A commit that names two assistants is counted under both.

What is counted

Accounts and addresses are matched, not first names: a person called Claude, Devin or Jules is not an assistant.

Top author per year and month

Who made the most commits in each year and month, the runners-up, and how many people committed.

YearAuthorCommits (%)Next top 5Authors
2026Yih-Dar246 (8.9% of 2,755)Cyril Vallez, Tarek Ziade, Raushan Turganbay, Steven Liu, kaixuanliu556
2025Yih-Dar338 (8.6% of 3,909)Cyril Vallez, Raushan Turganbay, Joao Gante, Yuanyuan Chen, Marc Sun849
2024Yih-Dar180 (6.3% of 2,850)Joao Gante, Raushan Turganbay, Arthur, amyeroberts, Younes Belkada761
2023Yih-Dar406 (12.9% of 3,144)Sylvain Gugger, Younes Belkada, Arthur, Joao Gante, Matt747
2022Yih-Dar368 (12.0% of 3,071)Sylvain Gugger, NielsRogge, Joao Gante, Patrick von Platen, Nicolas Patry622
2021Sylvain Gugger407 (17.0% of 2,397)Patrick von Platen, Lysandre Debut, Stas Bekman, Suraj Patil, Nicolas Patry423
2020Patrick von Platen348 (10.6% of 3,277)Lysandre Debut, Sylvain Gugger, Sam Shleifer, Julien Chaumond, Stas Bekman534
2019thomwolf755 (29.2% of 2,582)Thomas Wolf, Lysandre, Lysandre Debut, Victor SANH, Rémi Louf223
2018thomwolf161 (46.7% of 345)Thomas Wolf, Victor SANH, Grégory Châtel, Tim Rault, Denis28
Table: top author of each month (97 months with commits)
MonthAuthorCommits (%)Next top 5Authors
2026-10Yih-Dar15 (9.1% of 165)Tarek Ziade, Raushan Turganbay, Quentin Gallouédec, Ferdinand Mom, Rémi Ouazan55
2026-09Yih-Dar37 (10.9% of 341)Cyril Vallez, sergereview bot, Tarek Ziade, Raushan Turganbay, Quentin Gallouédec111
2026-08Yih-Dar66 (23.8% of 277)Cyril Vallez, Tarek Ziade, kaixuanliu, Raushan Turganbay, Quentin Gallouédec82
2026-07Cyril Vallez20 (7.0% of 284)Tarek Ziade, Yih-Dar, Steven Liu, kaixuanliu, Harry Mellor102
2026-06Yih-Dar36 (12.5% of 288)Steven Liu, Raushan Turganbay, kaixuanliu, Rémi Ouazan, Tarek Ziade101
2026-05kaixuanliu21 (9.7% of 216)Cyril Vallez, Yih-Dar, Steven Liu, Raushan Turganbay, Arthur90
2026-04Tarek Ziade20 (7.5% of 267)Steven Liu, Cyril Vallez, Yih-Dar, Raushan Turganbay, kaixuanliu99
2026-03Cyril Vallez28 (8.5% of 330)Yih-Dar, Tarek Ziade, Raushan Turganbay, Arthur, kaixuanliu106
2026-02Cyril Vallez22 (7.3% of 303)Marc Sun, Tarek Ziade, Raushan Turganbay, Yuanyuan Chen, Matt98
2026-01Cyril Vallez29 (10.2% of 284)Yih-Dar, Sai-Suraj-27, Raushan Turganbay, Anton Vlasjuk, Steven Liu87
2025-12Cyril Vallez27 (9.5% of 283)Mohamed Mekkouri, Marc Sun, Anton Vlasjuk, Yoni Gozlan, Yih-Dar92
2025-11Yih-Dar25 (8.8% of 285)Cyril Vallez, Raushan Turganbay, Yoni Gozlan, Lysandre Debut, Anton Vlasjuk89
2025-10Yuanyuan Chen35 (9.5% of 368)Marc Sun, Yih-Dar, Cyril Vallez, Raushan Turganbay, Mohamed Mekkouri104
2025-09Yuanyuan Chen58 (15.5% of 375)Yih-Dar, Joao Gante, Cyril Vallez, Raushan Turganbay, Marc Sun106
2025-08Yih-Dar36 (9.1% of 394)Cyril Vallez, Raushan Turganbay, Joao Gante, Yuanyuan Chen, Arthur154
2025-07Raushan Turganbay38 (9.8% of 389)Yih-Dar, Cyril Vallez, Joao Gante, Yoni Gozlan, Yuanyuan Chen159
2025-06Yih-Dar50 (15.3% of 326)Raushan Turganbay, Cyril Vallez, Matt, eustlb, Yao Matrix149
2025-05Yih-Dar27 (8.6% of 314)Joao Gante, Raushan Turganbay, Yao Matrix, Cyril Vallez, ivarflakstad133
2025-04Cyril Vallez29 (7.3% of 398)Joao Gante, Mohamed Mekkouri, Yao Matrix, Raushan Turganbay, Yih-Dar153
2025-03Joao Gante24 (8.3% of 289)Yih-Dar, Yuanyuan Chen, Matt, Marc Sun, Yoni Gozlan107
2025-02Yih-Dar24 (10.5% of 229)Joao Gante, Fanli Lin, Raushan Turganbay, Arthur, ivarflakstad100
2025-01Yih-Dar20 (7.7% of 259)Joao Gante, Arthur, Raushan Turganbay, Cyril Vallez, Mohamed Mekkouri110
2024-12Yih-Dar15 (8.3% of 181)Jacky Lee, UV, Mohamed Mekkouri, Fanli Lin, Cyril Vallez91
2024-11Raushan Turganbay14 (8.2% of 171)Yih-Dar, Mohamed Mekkouri, Fanli Lin, Arthur, Yoni Gozlan90
2024-10Sungmin Oh24 (6.8% of 353)Raushan Turganbay, Yijun Lee, Yih-Dar, Yoni Gozlan, Joao Gante137
2024-09Joao Gante19 (7.9% of 242)Raushan Turganbay, Arthur, Yoni Gozlan, Yih-Dar, Yoach Lacombe109
2024-08Joao Gante22 (9.6% of 229)Sai-Suraj-27, Raushan Turganbay, Arthur, dependabot bot, Matt122
2024-07Joao Gante27 (11.1% of 243)Sai-Suraj-27, Raushan Turganbay, Yih-Dar, dependabot bot, Sanchit Gandhi101
2024-06dependabot bot20 (9.5% of 210)amyeroberts, Raushan Turganbay, Yih-Dar, Matt, Joao Gante99
2024-05Younes Belkada26 (9.3% of 281)dependabot bot, Yih-Dar, Raushan Turganbay, Joao Gante, Arthur99
2024-04Yih-Dar32 (11.7% of 274)Younes Belkada, Raushan Turganbay, amyeroberts, Arthur, Zach Mueller95
2024-03Arthur23 (9.2% of 249)Joao Gante, Yih-Dar, Fanli Lin, Raushan Turganbay, Zach Mueller119
2024-02Arthur15 (7.4% of 203)Younes Belkada, Yih-Dar, amyeroberts, Klaus Hipp, fxmarty86
2024-01Yih-Dar17 (7.9% of 214)amyeroberts, Matt, Joao Gante, Younes Belkada, fxmarty112
2023-12Yih-Dar20 (9.6% of 209)Younes Belkada, Arthur, Joao Gante, Sanchit Gandhi, NielsRogge91
2023-11Yih-Dar31 (12.4% of 249)Arthur, jiaqiw09, Younes Belkada, Joao Gante, Zach Mueller92
2023-10Younes Belkada26 (9.3% of 280)Yih-Dar, Arthur, Matt, dependabot bot, Patrick von Platen124
2023-09Yih-Dar20 (9.4% of 212)Sanchit Gandhi, Younes Belkada, Arthur, Nino Risteski, Matt91
2023-08Yih-Dar34 (11.5% of 295)Joao Gante, Sylvain Gugger, Arthur, amyeroberts, Younes Belkada99
2023-07Yih-Dar35 (14.8% of 236)Sylvain Gugger, Arthur, Younes Belkada, Zach Mueller, Joao Gante94
2023-06Yih-Dar60 (20.0% of 300)Sylvain Gugger, Matt, Younes Belkada, Sourab Mangrulkar, Joao Gante97
2023-05Sylvain Gugger38 (12.7% of 300)Yih-Dar, Younes Belkada, Joao Gante, Zach Mueller, Matt118
2023-04Yih-Dar38 (14.7% of 259)Sylvain Gugger, Younes Belkada, Joao Gante, Arthur, Matt96
2023-03Yih-Dar48 (15.4% of 312)Sylvain Gugger, Karim Foda, Arthur, Joao Gante, amyeroberts107
2023-02Yih-Dar28 (11.2% of 251)Sylvain Gugger, Joao Gante, Younes Belkada, Stas Bekman, Arthur97
2023-01Yih-Dar33 (13.7% of 241)Joao Gante, Arthur, amyeroberts, Sylvain Gugger, NielsRogge77
2022-12Yih-Dar37 (18.1% of 204)Younes Belkada, Sylvain Gugger, NielsRogge, amyeroberts, Arthur65
2022-11Yih-Dar34 (12.0% of 284)Nicolas Patry, Sylvain Gugger, amyeroberts, Younes Belkada, Joao Gante76
2022-10Yih-Dar40 (10.1% of 395)Partho, Sylvain Gugger, Arthur, Steven Liu, NielsRogge139
2022-09Yih-Dar37 (14.6% of 253)Sylvain Gugger, Joao Gante, NielsRogge, Alara Dirik, Matt89
2022-08Yih-Dar28 (13.2% of 212)Sylvain Gugger, NielsRogge, Joao Gante, Younes Belkada, Steven Liu84
2022-07Yih-Dar25 (13.7% of 182)Sylvain Gugger, Matt, Joao Gante, amyeroberts, Nicola Procopio76
2022-06Yih-Dar35 (14.1% of 248)Sylvain Gugger, Joao Gante, Stas Bekman, amyeroberts, Patrick von Platen98
2022-05Sylvain Gugger30 (13.6% of 221)Yih-Dar, Patrick von Platen, Zach Mueller, NielsRogge, Nicolas Patry93
2022-04Yih-Dar28 (11.9% of 235)Sylvain Gugger, Joao Gante, Stas Bekman, Patrick von Platen, NielsRogge82
2022-03Sylvain Gugger31 (8.5% of 366)Yih-Dar, Patrick von Platen, NielsRogge, Suraj Patil, Sanchit Gandhi123
2022-02Sylvain Gugger29 (14.1% of 205)Yih-Dar, Patrick von Platen, Lysandre Debut, Suraj Patil, Stas Bekman58
2022-01Sylvain Gugger40 (15.0% of 266)AK391, Yih-Dar, Patrick von Platen, NielsRogge, Nicolas Patry58
2021-12Sylvain Gugger49 (22.1% of 222)Patrick von Platen, Stas Bekman, Lysandre Debut, Yih-Dar, Nicolas Patry54
2021-11Sylvain Gugger18 (13.0% of 138)Nicolas Patry, Patrick von Platen, NielsRogge, Suraj Patil, Yih-Dar45
2021-10Patrick von Platen28 (14.9% of 188)Sylvain Gugger, Lysandre Debut, Anton Lozhkov, Nicolas Patry, David del Río Medina77
2021-09Patrick von Platen32 (15.6% of 205)Sylvain Gugger, Lysandre Debut, Suraj Patil, Anton Lozhkov, Stas Bekman54
2021-08Sylvain Gugger29 (16.9% of 172)Lysandre Debut, Nicolas Patry, Patrick von Platen, NielsRogge, Li-Huai (Allan) Lin61
2021-07Patrick von Platen36 (17.1% of 211)Sylvain Gugger, Lysandre Debut, Stas Bekman, Suraj Patil, Matt52
2021-06Stas Bekman37 (17.5% of 211)Sylvain Gugger, Patrick von Platen, Lysandre Debut, Suraj Patil, NielsRogge65
2021-05Patrick von Platen22 (14.9% of 148)Sylvain Gugger, Lysandre Debut, Stas Bekman, Suraj Patil, Philip May56
2021-04Sylvain Gugger56 (25.8% of 217)Stas Bekman, Lysandre Debut, Patrick von Platen, Philipp Schmid, Suraj Patil67
2021-03Sylvain Gugger55 (22.9% of 240)Lysandre Debut, Patrick von Platen, Stas Bekman, Suraj Patil, Philipp Schmid64
2021-02Stas Bekman34 (16.1% of 211)Sylvain Gugger, Julien Plu, Lysandre Debut, Patrick von Platen, Suraj Patil44
2021-01Sylvain Gugger42 (17.9% of 234)Julien Plu, Stas Bekman, Patrick von Platen, Lysandre Debut, Nicolas Patry55
2020-12Sylvain Gugger37 (19.2% of 193)Lysandre Debut, Patrick von Platen, Stas Bekman, Julien Plu, Julien Chaumond57
2020-11Sylvain Gugger47 (15.7% of 300)Stas Bekman, Patrick von Platen, Lysandre Debut, Julien Plu, Manuel Romero97
2020-10Sylvain Gugger45 (13.0% of 347)Sam Shleifer, Stas Bekman, Lysandre Debut, Patrick von Platen, Julien Chaumond118
2020-09Sylvain Gugger51 (15.0% of 340)Stas Bekman, Patrick von Platen, Sam Shleifer, Lysandre Debut, Manuel Romero87
2020-08Sam Shleifer45 (13.9% of 323)Stas Bekman, Sylvain Gugger, Patrick von Platen, Lysandre Debut, Suraj Patil89
2020-07Sam Shleifer42 (13.3% of 316)Sylvain Gugger, Manuel Romero, Patrick von Platen, Lysandre Debut, Stas Bekman81
2020-06Sylvain Gugger62 (20.5% of 303)Sam Shleifer, Patrick von Platen, Lysandre Debut, Julien Chaumond, Manuel Romero74
2020-05Julien Chaumond33 (13.2% of 250)Patrick von Platen, Lysandre Debut, Victor SANH, Sam Shleifer, Manuel Romero78
2020-04Julien Chaumond32 (17.1% of 187)Patrick von Platen, Manuel Romero, Sam Shleifer, Lysandre Debut, Benjamin Muller67
2020-03Patrick von Platen97 (30.2% of 321)Julien Chaumond, Sam Shleifer, Manuel Romero, Lysandre Debut, Gunnlaugur Thor Briem52
2020-02Lysandre Debut37 (21.0% of 176)Julien Chaumond, Sam Shleifer, Patrick von Platen, Martin Malmsten, Manuel Romero44
2020-01Lysandre Debut88 (39.8% of 221)Julien Chaumond, Bram Vanroy, thomwolf, Victor SANH, Thomas Wolf34
2019-12Aymeric Augustin97 (18.0% of 539)thomwolf, Thomas Wolf, Morgan Funtowicz, Julien Chaumond, Stefan Schweter43
2019-11Lysandre Debut47 (17.9% of 262)Julien Chaumond, Thomas Wolf, thomwolf, Piero Molino, Stefan Schweter43
2019-10Rémi Louf82 (25.6% of 320)thomwolf, Lysandre Debut, Thomas Wolf, Victor SANH, Lysandre38
2019-09thomwolf146 (46.8% of 312)Lysandre, Thomas Wolf, erenup, Victor SANH, Julien Chaumond33
2019-08Lysandre68 (22.4% of 303)thomwolf, Thomas Wolf, Victor SANH, erenup, Julien Chaumond33
2019-07thomwolf109 (51.9% of 210)Lysandre, Thomas Wolf, yzy5630, Stefan Schweter, Anish Moorthy23
2019-06thomwolf90 (60.0% of 150)Thomas Wolf, Victor SANH, chrislarson1, matt, Timo Moeller15
2019-05Chris12 (23.5% of 51)Victor SANH, thomwolf, Thomas Wolf, samuelbroscheit, burcturkoglu12
2019-04thomwolf48 (41.4% of 116)Thomas Wolf, Denis, Dhanajit Brahma, Ailing Zhang, matt18
2019-03Thomas Wolf22 (21.2% of 104)matt, Denis, Catalin Voss, thomwolf, Ananya Harsh Jha22
2019-02thomwolf79 (55.6% of 142)Thomas Wolf, Denis, Yongbo Wang, Malte Pietsch, John Hewitt20
2019-01thomwolf29 (39.7% of 73)Thomas Wolf, Jade Abbott, nhatchan, Matej Svejda, Wang Ran (汪然)15
2018-12thomwolf26 (29.2% of 89)Grégory Châtel, Thomas Wolf, Davide Fiocco, Patrick Sodré, Malte Pietsch15
2018-11thomwolf131 (52.2% of 251)Victor SANH, Thomas Wolf, Tim Rault, Denis, Clement18
2018-10thomwolf4 (80.0% of 5)Thomas Wolf2

Cumulative lines added per author

Lines added over time by the top 20 of 3,914 authors; the top 5 are in color, the rest in grey.

Commits by domain

DomainCommitsShare
users.noreply.github.com10,94645.0%
gmail.com7,75031.9%
huggingface.co1,4486.0%
reseau.eseo.fr6572.7%
intel.com5662.3%
outlook.com3011.2%
protonmail.com2641.1%
qq.com1640.7%
ziade.org1400.6%
lysand.re1080.4%