Authors

Authors
3,490
incl. 1 bot account
Active Authors
2,314
committed in the last 12 months
New Authors
1,904
first commit in the last 12 months
Top 2 Authors
7.6%
of all commits
AI-assisted Commits
9.8%
at least 2,330 commits

List of authors

The top 20 of 3,490 authors, by commits.

AuthorCommits (%)+ lines- linesFirst commitLast commitAgeActive days# by commits
Cyrus Leung921 (3.9%)137,489121,2122024-04-122026-10-122.5 yr4311
Woosuk Kwon878 (3.7%)106,919129,4572023-02-092026-10-243.7 yr4622
Misha Goin652 (2.7%)70,49049,1762024-03-072026-10-232.6 yr3803
Harry Mellor605 (2.5%)211,838221,8362023-12-182026-10-232.8 yr2914
Nick Hill519 (2.2%)41,14221,4572024-01-212026-10-232.8 yr3305
youkaichao474 (2.0%)54,88021,5882024-03-142026-06-152.3 yr2586
Isotr0py460 (1.9%)59,09641,2722024-02-192026-10-242.7 yr3367
Wentao Ye459 (1.9%)22,95826,6292025-06-122026-10-241.4 yr2678
Andreas Karatzas444 (1.9%)55,89621,8382025-11-122026-10-2411 mo1939
Jee Jee Li337 (1.4%)66,56527,8322024-08-012026-10-252.2 yr26210
Kevin H. Luu311 (1.3%)17,82810,3242024-06-032026-10-242.4 yr17911
Nicolò Lucchesi265 (1.1%)28,52411,7212024-08-312026-10-202.1 yr20012
Lucas Wilkinson256 (1.1%)49,44924,0532024-07-252026-10-192.2 yr19513
Roger Wang225 (0.9%)38,9919,2072024-02-132026-10-062.6 yr18714
Robert Shaw198 (0.8%)46,29424,3422024-01-312026-10-192.7 yr13915
Simon Mo196 (0.8%)22,1685,0772023-11-162026-08-062.7 yr14916
Chauncey193 (0.8%)20,73912,9212024-11-042026-10-222.0 yr14717
Russell Bryant186 (0.8%)9,8184,5402024-09-182026-09-142.0 yr12718
wang.yuqi173 (0.7%)49,69334,6192024-09-022026-10-192.1 yr14519
Bugen Zhao172 (0.7%)148,05523,1652026-04-222026-10-236 mo7720

The other 3,470: Reid, Tyler Michael Smith, Matthew Bonanni, Li, Jiang, Zhuohan Li, Kunshang Ji, Varun Sundar Rabindranath, Jiangyun Zhu, bnellnm, Taneem Ibrahim, aoshen02, Flora Feng, Chen Zhang, Micah Williamson, Ning Xie, Thomas Parnell, rasmith, Gregory Shtrasberg, Yongye Zhu, TJian, Yan Ma, Divakar Verma, stefankoncarevic, Mark McLoughlin, Wei Zhao, Benjamin Chislett, Chaojun Zhang, Richard Zou, Cody Yu, Antoni Baum, yhcheong (vllmellm), Vadim Gimpelson, wangxiyuan, liuzhenwei, Dipika Sikka, Roy Wang, Juan Pérez de Algaba, Shanshan Shen, Giancarlo Delfin, Thien Tran, Luka Govedič, Rohan Potdar, Alexander Matveev, rongfu.leng, Martin Hickey, Lukas Geiger, Rui Qiao, Or Ozeri, Jinzhen Lin, Hongxia Yang, and 3,420 more.

Contributor timeline

One row for each of the top 20 of 3,490 authors: a square marks each month with commits (bigger means more), and the line runs from their first to their last active month. Bot accounts are grey.

Contributor growth

Contributors so far, month by month: each step up is a month in which someone made their first commit.

AI-assisted commits

2,330 of 23,753 commits (9.8%) name an AI coding assistant: as their author, as a co-author, or in the line it signs with. 6 of them were made by an assistant under its own account. In the last 12 months: 2,199 of 12,852 (17.1%).

These are lower bounds. An assistant that leaves no mark in the commit is not counted, and a mark does not say how much of the commit the assistant wrote.

AssistantCommitsAs authorFirst commitLast commit
Claude1,49402025-08-192026-10-25
Codex37602026-04-092026-10-23
Gemini30902025-06-052026-08-21
Cursor16302026-01-132026-10-24
GitHub Copilot5062025-05-132026-10-20
OpenCode502026-05-282026-10-22
Devin302026-08-262026-10-13
CodeRabbit202026-09-102026-09-15
Factory Droid102026-09-222026-09-22

A commit that names two assistants is counted under both.

What is counted

Accounts and addresses are matched, not first names: a person called Claude, Devin or Jules is not an assistant.

Top author per year and month

Who made the most commits in each year and month, the runners-up, and how many people committed.

YearAuthorCommits (%)Next top 5Authors
2026Andreas Karatzas421 (3.8% of 11,151)Wentao Ye, Nick Hill, Harry Mellor, Kevin H. Luu, Misha Goin2078
2025Cyrus Leung518 (6.0% of 8,634)Harry Mellor, Misha Goin, Isotr0py, Woosuk Kwon, Nick Hill1345
2024youkaichao354 (10.6% of 3,354)Cyrus Leung, Woosuk Kwon, Misha Goin, Simon Mo, Isotr0py570
2023Woosuk Kwon290 (47.2% of 614)Zhuohan Li, Antoni Baum, Simon Mo, ljss, Roy Wang144
Table: top author of each month (45 months with commits)
MonthAuthorCommits (%)Next top 5Authors
2026-10Bugen Zhao56 (3.8% of 1,476)Kevin H. Luu, aoshen02, Andreas Karatzas, stefankoncarevic, Misha Goin543
2026-09Kevin H. Luu69 (4.2% of 1,637)Andreas Karatzas, Taneem Ibrahim, Bugen Zhao, Nick Hill, aoshen02545
2026-08Andreas Karatzas47 (3.8% of 1,224)Wentao Ye, Kevin H. Luu, Nick Hill, Misha Goin, Taneem Ibrahim450
2026-07Andreas Karatzas56 (4.9% of 1,139)Nick Hill, Misha Goin, Harry Mellor, Wentao Ye, Bugen Zhao412
2026-06Wentao Ye38 (3.3% of 1,156)Andreas Karatzas, Nick Hill, Bugen Zhao, Woosuk Kwon, Harry Mellor397
2026-05Wentao Ye36 (4.0% of 892)Andreas Karatzas, Kevin H. Luu, haosdent, Misha Goin, Nick Hill355
2026-04Wentao Ye25 (3.1% of 809)Andreas Karatzas, bnellnm, wang.yuqi, Misha Goin, Chauncey329
2026-03Andreas Karatzas76 (7.1% of 1,075)Harry Mellor, Wentao Ye, Cyrus Leung, Woosuk Kwon, Nick Hill380
2026-02Cyrus Leung67 (7.8% of 860)Andreas Karatzas, Harry Mellor, Nick Hill, Woosuk Kwon, Misha Goin313
2026-01Cyrus Leung58 (6.6% of 883)Andreas Karatzas, Woosuk Kwon, Misha Goin, Wentao Ye, Nick Hill304
2025-12Cyrus Leung34 (4.3% of 799)Harry Mellor, Wentao Ye, Andreas Karatzas, Isotr0py, Misha Goin319
2025-11Cyrus Leung46 (5.1% of 902)Harry Mellor, Nick Hill, Misha Goin, Woosuk Kwon, Wentao Ye321
2025-10Cyrus Leung70 (8.0% of 872)Wentao Ye, Harry Mellor, Nick Hill, Misha Goin, Isotr0py307
2025-09Harry Mellor39 (4.0% of 974)Woosuk Kwon, Cyrus Leung, Misha Goin, Wentao Ye, Isotr0py301
2025-08Cyrus Leung54 (6.2% of 878)Woosuk Kwon, Misha Goin, Harry Mellor, Isotr0py, Jee Jee Li274
2025-07Cyrus Leung42 (5.3% of 798)Misha Goin, Harry Mellor, Wentao Ye, Reid, Isotr0py257
2025-06Reid29 (5.8% of 504)Misha Goin, Isotr0py, Wentao Ye, Lu Fang, Cyrus Leung177
2025-05Cyrus Leung59 (8.7% of 678)Harry Mellor, Reid, Misha Goin, Russell Bryant, Isotr0py210
2025-04Harry Mellor47 (7.1% of 666)Reid, Misha Goin, Cyrus Leung, Russell Bryant, Nicolò Lucchesi221
2025-03Cyrus Leung50 (7.6% of 661)Russell Bryant, Harry Mellor, Woosuk Kwon, Jee Jee Li, Isotr0py188
2025-02Cyrus Leung27 (5.5% of 489)youkaichao, Woosuk Kwon, Harry Mellor, Misha Goin, Isotr0py157
2025-01Cyrus Leung51 (12.3% of 413)youkaichao, Roger Wang, Isotr0py, Harry Mellor, Robert Shaw136
2024-12youkaichao41 (12.2% of 337)Cyrus Leung, Isotr0py, Misha Goin, Roger Wang, Jee Jee Li100
2024-11youkaichao71 (16.5% of 430)Cyrus Leung, Woosuk Kwon, Russell Bryant, Jee Jee Li, Isotr0py132
2024-10Cyrus Leung28 (7.9% of 356)youkaichao, Misha Goin, Russell Bryant, Lucas Wilkinson, Isotr0py132
2024-09Cyrus Leung24 (7.5% of 322)youkaichao, Isotr0py, Simon Mo, Tyler Michael Smith, Roger Wang116
2024-08youkaichao47 (12.4% of 378)Woosuk Kwon, Cyrus Leung, Misha Goin, Isotr0py, Dipika Sikka113
2024-07youkaichao40 (10.8% of 372)Woosuk Kwon, Cyrus Leung, Simon Mo, Robert Shaw, Roger Wang107
2024-06youkaichao35 (10.6% of 329)Cyrus Leung, Woosuk Kwon, Tyler Michael Smith, Misha Goin, Roger Wang93
2024-05youkaichao22 (10.0% of 220)Cyrus Leung, SangBin Cho, Simon Mo, Woosuk Kwon, Robert Shaw87
2024-04youkaichao32 (14.7% of 218)SangBin Cho, Nick Hill, Cade Daniel, Woosuk Kwon, Simon Mo79
2024-03Woosuk Kwon19 (9.5% of 201)Simon Mo, youkaichao, Nick Hill, Zhuohan Li, Antoni Baum79
2024-02Woosuk Kwon18 (18.4% of 98)Philipp Moritz, Roy Wang, Zhuohan Li, Simon Mo, Hongxia Yang49
2024-01Woosuk Kwon12 (12.9% of 93)Simon Mo, Philipp Moritz, Zhuohan Li, Roy Wang, 陈序52
2023-12Woosuk Kwon47 (47.5% of 99)Simon Mo, Zhuohan Li, Antoni Baum, TJian, Suhong Moon37
2023-11Woosuk Kwon18 (23.1% of 78)Zhuohan Li, ljss, Simon Mo, Roy Wang, 陈序35
2023-10Woosuk Kwon14 (26.4% of 53)Zhuohan Li, Antoni Baum, Wang Ran (汪然), yhlskt23, yanxiyue28
2023-09Woosuk Kwon33 (39.8% of 83)Antoni Baum, Zhuohan Li, Wen Sun, Roy Wang, Qing26
2023-08Woosuk Kwon7 (16.7% of 42)Zhuohan Li, Wen Sun, Qing, Aman Gupta Karmani, zhaoyang-star28
2023-07Zhuohan Li11 (22.0% of 50)Woosuk Kwon, Lily Liu, Ricardo Lu, codethazine, MoeedDar27
2023-06Woosuk Kwon25 (45.5% of 55)Zhuohan Li, twaka, metacryptom, Zhanghao Wu, Michael Feil12
2023-05Woosuk Kwon38 (88.4% of 43)Zhuohan Li2
2023-04Woosuk Kwon12 (70.6% of 17)Zhuohan Li, Siyuan (Ryans) Zhuang3
2023-03Woosuk Kwon13 (76.5% of 17)Zhuohan Li2
2023-02Woosuk Kwon77 (100.0% of 77)1

Cumulative lines added per author

Lines added over time by the top 20 of 3,490 authors; the top 5 are in color, the rest in grey.

Commits by organization

7,961 of 23,753 commits (33.5%) come from an address at 70 organizations, counted by the domain of the address and committed from by two people or more. Domains of one person (most often that person's own), personal mail providers, hidden noreply addresses and bots are counted apart, below.

The domain says where an address is, not who paid for the work: people commit from personal addresses on paid time, and from work addresses on their own.

OrganizationCommitsShareLast 12 monthsAddressesFirst commitLast commit
amd.com1,3465.7%1,2611652024-04-032026-10-25
redhat.com1,1234.7%608442024-05-022026-10-23
intel.com8353.5%586842024-02-012026-10-23
berkeley.edu8083.4%12882023-02-092026-10-12
ibm.com5672.4%204392023-12-202026-10-24
nvidia.com4181.8%342882024-08-312026-10-24
meta.com3931.7%236412025-01-192026-10-23
neuralmagic.com3701.6%3272024-03-082026-08-20
sysu.edu.cn3571.5%12522024-03-042026-07-05
inferact.ai2881.2%288112026-04-012026-10-24

Where the commits come from, by quarter

QuarterCommitsOrganizationsOne-person domainsPersonal emailHidden (noreply)UnknownBots
2026-Q41,47636.6%6.6%27.8%28.9%0%0%
2026-Q34,00034.1%5.5%30.3%30.1%0%0%
2026-Q22,85734.5%5.0%26.3%34.1%0%0.1%
2026-Q12,81837.2%7.9%20.7%34.2%0%0%
2025-Q42,57335.6%8.8%26.2%29.3%0%0.2%
2025-Q32,65031.1%9.2%29.8%29.8%0%0.1%
2025-Q21,84829.1%10.7%27.3%32.9%0%0%
2025-Q11,56333.8%11.1%29.4%25.3%0%0.3%

Commits by domain

DomainCommitsShare
users.noreply.github.com6,97829.4%
gmail.com5,34122.5%
amd.com1,3465.7%
redhat.com1,1234.7%
connect.ust.hk9203.9%
intel.com8353.5%
berkeley.edu8073.4%
qq.com4962.1%
nvidia.com4181.8%
neuralmagic.com3701.6%