Code Ownership

Ownership is measured by how many commits each author made to each file in the current tree. It highlights bus-factor risk (files only one person has ever touched) and where knowledge is concentrated. The bus factor is the smallest number of people who are, between them, primary owner of more than half of the files.

Files Tracked
8,469
in the current tree
Bus Factor
18
18 authors are primary owner of 4,270 of 8,469 files
Single-Owner Files
3,268
38.6% of tracked files
Contributors
3,077
authors who changed files

Bus factor risk — single-owner files

Files only one author has ever changed. The more a file has changed, the more knowledge is at risk if that person leaves.

FileSole ownerCommits
rust/src/parser/src/reasoning/delimited.rsBugen Zhao9
.buildkite/scripts/crcr-report.shAndrey Talman9
rust/src/parser/src/unified/kimi_k3.rsBugen Zhao8
rust/src/parser/src/reasoning/seed_oss.rsBugen Zhao8
rust/src/parser/benches/utils/mod.rsBugen Zhao8
rust/src/parser/src/reasoning/step3p5.rsBugen Zhao8
tests/model_executor/test_jit_warmup.pyRoberto L. Castro7
rust/src/parser/src/reasoning/tests.rsBugen Zhao7
rust/src/cmd/Cargo.tomlBugen Zhao7
tools/recipes/README.mdLouie Tsai7
Table: the 100 most-changed of 3,268 single-owner files
FileSole ownerCommits
rust/src/parser/src/reasoning/delimited.rsBugen Zhao9
.buildkite/scripts/crcr-report.shAndrey Talman9
rust/src/parser/src/unified/kimi_k3.rsBugen Zhao8
rust/src/parser/src/reasoning/seed_oss.rsBugen Zhao8
rust/src/parser/benches/utils/mod.rsBugen Zhao8
rust/src/parser/src/reasoning/step3p5.rsBugen Zhao8
tests/model_executor/test_jit_warmup.pyRoberto L. Castro7
rust/src/parser/src/reasoning/tests.rsBugen Zhao7
rust/src/cmd/Cargo.tomlBugen Zhao7
tools/recipes/README.mdLouie Tsai7
rust/src/parser/src/reasoning/minimax_m3.rsBugen Zhao6
rust/src/parser/src/tool/test_utils.rsBugen Zhao6
rust/src/parser/src/tool/tests.rsBugen Zhao6
rust/src/parser/src/tool/glm_xml/glm47_moe.rsBugen Zhao6
rust/src/parser/src/tool/json/hermes.rsBugen Zhao6
rust/src/parser/src/reasoning/deepseek_r1.rsBugen Zhao6
rust/src/parser/src/reasoning/qwen3.rsBugen Zhao6
.buildkite/scripts/ci-otel/tests/test_ci_otel.pyKevin H. Luu5
rust/src/chat/tests/grammar_replay/Kimi-K3.jsonBugen Zhao5
rust/src/chat/tests/grammar_replay/Kimi-K3.txtBugen Zhao5
rust/src/tokenizer/src/test_utils.rsBugen Zhao5
rust/src/parser/src/tool/json/phi4mini.rsBugen Zhao5
rust/src/metrics/src/lib.rsBugen Zhao5
rust/src/engine-core-client/examples/external_engine_logprobs.rsBugen Zhao5
rust/src/engine-core-client/src/lib.rsBugen Zhao5
rust/src/parser/src/lib.rsBugen Zhao5
rust/src/text/Cargo.tomlBugen Zhao5
rust/src/parser/src/reasoning/cohere_cmd.rsBugen Zhao5
rust/src/parser/src/reasoning/kimi.rsBugen Zhao5
rust/src/engine-core-client/src/protocol/utility.rsBugen Zhao5
.buildkite/scripts/ci-otel/ci_otel.shKevin H. Luu4
rust/src/parser/benches/deepseek_v32.rsBugen Zhao4
rust/src/parser/src/tool/deepseek_dsml/deepseek_v41.rsBugen Zhao4
rust/src/parser/src/tool/deepseek_json/mod.rsBugen Zhao4
rust/src/parser/src/tool/glm_xml/glm45_moe.rsBugen Zhao4
rust/src/parser/src/tool/mimo.rsBugen Zhao4
rust/src/llm/src/log_stats.rsBugen Zhao4
rust/src/chat/examples/external_engine_chat_qwen.rsBugen Zhao4
rust/src/engine-core-client/examples/external_engine_utility_call.rsBugen Zhao4
rust/src/parser/benches/gemma4.rsBugen Zhao4
rust/src/chat/src/renderer/harmony/tests.rsBugen Zhao4
rust/src/tokenizer/Cargo.tomlBugen Zhao4
rust/src/chat/src/renderer/hf/tojson.rsBugen Zhao4
vllm/model_executor/kernels/linear/mxfp8/humming.pyJinzhen Lin4
vllm/model_executor/kernels/linear/scaled_mm/humming.pyJinzhen Lin4
vllm/entrypoints/speech_to_text/translation/serving.pywang.yuqi4
tests/models/language/pooling/test_extract_hidden_states.pywang.yuqi4
vllm/entrypoints/pooling/classify/io_processor.pywang.yuqi4
tools/recipes/RUNTIME_TUNING.mdLouie Tsai4
.buildkite/intel_jobs/benchmarks_intel.yamlxiangdong4
vllm/renderers/__init__.pyCyrus Leung4
vllm/kernels/helion/ops/silu_mul_fp8.pyYanan Cao4
vllm/distributed/kv_transfer/kv_connector/v1/umbp/connector.pyCharlesWu3
vllm/distributed/kv_transfer/kv_connector/v1/umbp/data.pyCharlesWu3
vllm/distributed/kv_transfer/kv_connector/v1/umbp/runtime/base.pyCharlesWu3
vllm/distributed/kv_transfer/kv_connector/v1/umbp/scheduler.pyCharlesWu3
tests/lora/test_qwen35_densemodel_lora.pyJee Jee Li3
vllm/models/deepseek_v41/amd/mono/README.mdFangzhou Ai3
.buildkite/scripts/rocm/smoke-test-image.shAndreas Karatzas3
.buildkite/scripts/rocm/build-test-image.shAndreas Karatzas3
rust/src/parser/src/unified/kimi_k3/grammar.rsBugen Zhao3
rust/src/parser/benches/deepseek_v3.rsBugen Zhao3
rust/src/parser/benches/deepseek_v31.rsBugen Zhao3
rust/src/parser/benches/glm45_moe.rsBugen Zhao3
rust/src/parser/benches/kimi_k2.rsBugen Zhao3
rust/src/parser/benches/llama3_json.rsBugen Zhao3
rust/src/parser/benches/minimax_m2.rsBugen Zhao3
rust/src/parser/benches/qwen3_coder.rsBugen Zhao3
rust/src/tokenizer/src/byte_level_decode.rsBugen Zhao3
rust/src/tokenizer/src/incremental/attribution/tests.rsBugen Zhao3
rust/src/engine-core-client/src/protocol/dtype.rsBugen Zhao3
rust/src/server/src/routes/version.rsBugen Zhao3
rust/src/mock-engine/src/io.rsBugen Zhao3
rust/src/parser/src/tool/error.rsBugen Zhao3
rust/src/text/src/output/logprobs.rsBugen Zhao3
rust/src/tokenizer/benches/hf.rsBugen Zhao3
rust/src/tokenizer/benches/tiktoken.rsBugen Zhao3
csrc/cpu/sgl-kernels/mla_cache.cppLi, Jiang3
.agents/skills/transformers-upgrade/SKILL.mdHarry Mellor3
vllm/model_executor/model_loader/weight_tying.pyHarry Mellor3
docs/deployment/frameworks/bentoml.mdHarry Mellor3
docs/deployment/frameworks/modal.mdHarry Mellor3
docs/deployment/frameworks/triton.mdHarry Mellor3
docs/deployment/integrations/llmaz.mdHarry Mellor3
tests/quantization/test_config_utils.pyfxmarty-amd3
vllm/model_executor/layers/quantization/utils/humming/schema.pyJinzhen Lin3
tests/evals/gsm8k/configs/humming/Qwen3-30B-A3B-MXFP4A16-humming.yamlJinzhen Lin3
tests/evals/gsm8k/configs/humming/config.txtJinzhen Lin3
benchmarks/attention_benchmarks/configs/reorder_threshold.yamlMatthew Bonanni3
benchmarks/attention_benchmarks/configs/speculative_decode.yamlMatthew Bonanni3
.buildkite/amd-disagg/run-slurm-disagg-test.shChaitanya Sri Krishna Lolla3
.buildkite/amd-disagg/run_xPyD_disagg.slurmChaitanya Sri Krishna Lolla3
vllm/entrypoints/speech_to_text/factories.pywang.yuqi3
tests/models/language/pooling/test_multi_vector_retrieval.pywang.yuqi3
tools/recipes/SWEEP_TUNING.mdLouie Tsai3
tests/evals/gsm8k/configs/models-qwen35-blackwell.txtVadim Gimpelson3
tests/v1/attention/test_deepseek_v4_rocm_adaptive.pyTuukka Sarvi3
tests/parser/test_chat_parsing.pyYoni Gozlan3
vllm/parser/chat_parsing/response_parser.pyYoni Gozlan3
vllm/multimodal/processing/__init__.pyCyrus Leung3

Ownership by author

Primary owner = the author with the most commits to a file. Solely owned = files only that author has touched.

AuthorFiles ownedSolely ownedFiles touched
Harry Mellor958542,962
wang.yuqi598217974
Bugen Zhao447226661
Cyrus Leung319621,080
Misha Goin2981491,089
Woosuk Kwon250128801
Roy Wang209181301
Jee Jee Li15492591
Wentao Ye14010845
Simon Mo133104834
bnellnm1025333
Nick Hill10111581
Matthew Bonanni10120473
Robert Shaw9925391
Andreas Karatzas9547635
aoshen029029388
youkaichao8917307
Yongye Zhu8712343
Kevin H. Luu8125315
Li, Jiang7721222
Lucas Wilkinson668506
fxmarty-amd667183
Jinzhen Lin6444150
Fangzhou Ai5944114
Flora Feng5822234

Showing top 25 of 3077 contributors.

Most shared files

Files touched by the most people — shared code where changes are most likely to need coordination.

FileContributorsPrimary ownerOwner share
vllm/engine/arg_utils.py294Harry Mellor7.9%
vllm/v1/worker/gpu_model_runner.py285Woosuk Kwon8.1%
vllm/envs.py266youkaichao5.2%
tests/models/registry.py256Harry Mellor9.3%
vllm/model_executor/models/registry.py249Harry Mellor7.1%
docs/models/supported_models.md177Harry Mellor10.3%
vllm/config/vllm.py172Nick Hill7.3%
vllm/entrypoints/openai/api_server.py168Cyrus Leung9.0%
vllm/v1/worker/gpu_worker.py154Nick Hill8.4%
vllm/transformers_utils/config.py153Harry Mellor15.9%
vllm/v1/core/sched/scheduler.py150Nick Hill13.4%
.buildkite/test-pipeline.yaml147youkaichao10.0%
vllm/_custom_ops.py145Wentao Ye4.7%
setup.py138Woosuk Kwon11.3%
vllm/entrypoints/llm.py134Cyrus Leung20.8%
vllm/engine/llm_engine.py131Cyrus Leung11.9%
vllm/model_executor/layers/fused_moe/layer.py131bnellnm12.4%
CMakeLists.txt125Misha Goin7.8%
vllm/config/model.py123Harry Mellor14.1%
vllm/v1/engine/core.py121Nick Hill17.1%